How a 40-Year Bank Statement Loan Expands a Business Owner’s Ceiling

How a 40-Year Bank Statement Loan Expands a Business Owner's Ceiling

The Quick Read: A longer term lowers the monthly payment the lender tests against a business owner’s documented deposit income, which can raise the loan size that fits under the debt-to-income limit, but only when the program qualifies the file on that longer-term payment and the leverage, credit and reserve tiers leave room. The lift is real and it is bounded. Availability is also program-specific, so a 40-year term cannot be assumed.

  • Deposits become qualifying income after an expense ratio, and that income sets the largest payment the file can carry.
  • A 40-year schedule shrinks the payment per dollar borrowed, so the same income supports a larger balance, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Some programs pair 40 years with a 10-year interest-only period. The payment steps up when that period ends, and the balance has not shrunk.
  • Leverage steps down as loan size grows, so a higher ceiling on income does not mean a higher ceiling on the loan.
  • Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Key Terms Defined

Plain definitions first. The rest of the article depends on them.

Bank statement loan: A mortgage that qualifies a self-employed borrower on documented deposits in personal or business accounts instead of tax-return income, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as operating cost. Income is what remains after it.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debts, including the new housing payment, divided by monthly qualifying income. The programs described here go to 50%.

Amortization: The schedule that pays a loan down over its term. A 480-month schedule is a 40-year amortization.

Interest-only period: A stretch at the start of the loan when the payment covers interest and the balance stays flat.

Non-QM: A mortgage that falls outside the federal qualified-mortgage box. A term beyond 30 years is one of the features that puts a loan there.

Ceiling: The largest loan the file supports once income, DTI, leverage, credit and reserves are all applied. The smallest of those limits wins.

How Does a Deposit Average Become a Payment Limit?

Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the months reviewed, multiplied by ownership share, after an expense ratio comes off. The DTI limit then converts that income into the largest monthly payment the file can carry. That payment is the real constraint, not the purchase price.

Here is the sequence across the wholesale network.

1. Pick the statement window. Programs use 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Scotsman Guide’s overview of non-QM lending describes the same 12-to-24-month window for self-employed borrowers. Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history printout does not substitute.

2. Scrub the deposits. Refunds, loan proceeds and one-time items come out. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100%. Business statements require at least 25% ownership, and income prorates to the ownership share.

3. Apply the expense ratio. Fixed ratios on the portfolio program run 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another route. A profit-and-loss method exists, capped at 80%. Scotsman Guide also notes that a third-party tax professional can prepare the expense statement.

4. Compute income. Say a business with one to five employees shows an average monthly deposit figure of 100 units and the owner holds 100%. Qualifying income is 60 units after the 40% ratio. The same business at 50% is reviewed on 50 units. The ratio matters as much as the deposits.

5. Apply the DTI cap. With DTI up to 50%, half of those 60 units can go to total monthly debts, new housing payment included. Other debts reduce what is left for the new loan.

6. Test the payment. This is where the term enters.

That ordering is why the ratio is the first lever to manage. Lendmire’s piece How a Business Owner’s Deposits Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC walks through deposit scrubbing in more detail.

How Does a 40-Year Term Raise the Ceiling?

A longer amortization spreads the same balance over more payments, so each payment is smaller. Against the same income and the same DTI cap, a smaller payment per dollar borrowed leaves room for a larger balance. That is the entire mechanism.

Run the logic on one file. Keep income at 60 units and DTI at 50%, so 30 units a month is available for debts. A 30-year schedule consumes that room at some balance. A 40-year schedule consumes the same room at a higher balance, because each borrowed dollar costs less per month. Nothing else on the file changed.

The size of that lift depends on the loan terms, and the numbers are not published as a typical range. Anyone quoting a fixed percentage uplift is guessing. The accurate statement is directional: longer schedule, lower payment, larger fit under the cap.

Factor 30-year schedule 40-year schedule
Payment per dollar borrowed Higher Lower
Loan size under the same DTI cap Lower Higher
Equity paydown pace Faster Slower
Total interest over the term Lower Higher
Program availability Broad Program-specific

The catch sits in the tested payment. Some programs qualify the file on the payment that follows the interest-only period. Others run a dual test against both a 40-year and a 30-year amortization. Under a dual test, the ceiling moves less than the 40-year figure suggests. Ask for the qualifying method in writing before building a purchase plan around the longer term.

What Still Caps the Ceiling?

Leverage, credit tiers, reserves and size limits cap the loan regardless of what income supports. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, leverage steps down as the balance rises, so a bigger payment capacity buys less proportional leverage at the top.

Loan sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 across two programs. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. That ladder starts above $4,000,000, overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000, and stands alone above it. Neither is a single figure for the whole range.

The ladder below is for a primary residence purchase. Second homes and investment property generally run about five points lower at every size.

Loan size Max LTV, primary residence purchase Credit tier on that cell
$300K to $1M 90% 680+
$1M to $2M 85% 700+
$2M to $3M 80% 720+
$3M to $4M 75% 720+, then 760+
$4M to $5M 65%, on review 680+
$5M to $6M 60%, on review 680+

Above $4,000,000, every figure is case by case before submission. Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 90%. On the bank program, the ladder continues at 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, again on review.

Other constraints that sit next to the ladder:

  • Credit: a 660 floor on the portfolio program, 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line.
  • Reserves: 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, 9 months above. Add 2 months per additional financed property, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors carry 12 months.
  • Super-jumbo overlays: above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, expect a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, and 48-month seasoning on any credit event. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents, and cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
  • Cash-out: unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV, and a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap above 60% on the portfolio program. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Fixed, Interest-Only and Adjustable: Which 40-Year Build Is It?

“40-year” describes two different loans. One is 480 fully amortizing payments. The other is a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period followed by 30 years of amortization. They behave differently, and the second is the more common build when a program offers a 40-year term at all.

On the portfolio program, the interest-only structure is available with a 40-year term and a 10-year interest-only period. It reaches 85% LTV on purchase and rate-and-term files, with a 700 credit floor. That 85% is the ceiling of the interest-only structure, and the occupancy ladder still governs. Interest-only never raises a cash-out ceiling. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

On the bank program, interest-only runs at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower, using 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustables. A 10-year fixed-period adjustable on that program is fully amortizing.

Two consequences follow for the business owner.

  • The balance at reset equals the original balance. The payment steps up when the interest-only period ends, because the same balance now amortizes over the remaining 30 years.
  • The qualifying payment may be the post-reset payment. If it is, the interest-only window does not raise the ceiling. It only improves cash flow in the early years.

Fully amortizing 40-year purchase loans are uncommon. A borrower who needs one should confirm it exists on the specific program sheet before relying on it.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule that a longer term raises the ceiling fails in at least six named situations.

The program does not offer the term. Many alternative-documentation programs stop at 30 years. Longer terms are a minority option.

Occupancy restricts it. Some programs limit longer terms to primary residences. A 40-year bank statement loan on an investment property cannot be assumed.

The qualifying payment is the 30-year payment. A dual test caps the benefit at the stricter payment.

The business is under 24 months old. Underwriters may weigh liquid assets and credit alongside a shorter deposit history. That is a judgment on the file, not a published rule.

Leverage binds first. If income supports a larger loan but the size ladder cuts LTV, the purchase price the borrower can reach is set by the ladder.

The file is an investment property qualified on rent. A bank statement loan tests the person’s income and debts. A DSCR loan tests the property’s rent against its payment. On DSCR, a longer term changes the payment, not the formula, and rent divided by the full monthly obligation still sets coverage. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that formula. Many business owners compare both paths, and the right one depends on whether deposits or rent is the stronger document.

Why Does a 40-Year Term Count as Non-QM?

General qualified-mortgage loans cannot carry terms beyond 30 years, and they cannot include interest-only or balloon features. The CFPB’s compliance guide for the ability-to-repay and qualified-mortgage rules states that limit. The text of Regulation Z section 1026.43 sets out the same payment-structure conditions.

A 40-year loan therefore sits outside that box by definition. Non-QM does not mean no underwriting. The lender still confirms repayment ability through deposits, credit, reserves and assets. Underwriting is largely manual, which is why file completeness matters.

What Does It Cost the Investor?

A lower payment is not a cheaper loan. Over a long hold, the 40-year schedule pays more total interest and builds equity more slowly. Pricing may also differ from a 30-year option, so ask how the term affects the pricing on the program sheet.

A short decision framework:

  • Use the longer term when the goal is to keep monthly cash flow for the next acquisition or to fit a larger balance under the DTI cap.
  • Use the 30-year term when the borrower plans to hold long term and wants faster paydown.
  • Check prepayment terms. Many borrowers take the longer schedule and pay extra principal. That only works if no prepayment penalty applies, which is worth asking about on investment property.
  • Plan the exit. Slow paydown matters if the owner sells or refinances in three to seven years at a high LTV. Less principal has been repaid, so the equity cushion is thinner.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Three Business Owners, Three Outcomes

These are hypothetical files built from ratios, not real transactions.

The seasonal contractor. Deposits swing heavily by season, so the 24-month window smooths the average better than the 12-month window. The owner has three employees, so the 40% expense ratio applies. A longer schedule helps only if the program tests the 40-year payment. This borrower should ask which payment is tested before choosing a term.

The practice owner. A physician owns 100% of a practice and moves distributions from the business account to a personal account each month. Those transfers count at 100% in the personal-statement route. Credit sits above 720 and the target loan falls in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, where a primary residence purchase tops out at 80% LTV. Income was never the binding limit. Leverage and reserves were. The 40-year term mostly improves cash flow here. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The mixed-accounts founder. The owner has a 60% stake in a product company and deposits land in both business and personal accounts. Business-statement income prorates to the 60% share, and the product business takes the 50% ratio. Mixing accounts invites double counting, so the file needs a clear split. Where the statements are messy, an asset-based path may be cleaner. The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. Assets-only needs liquid assets equal to the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and above, and business funds and cryptocurrency never count.

Bank Statement or DSCR: Which Fits the File?

Bank statement loans test the person. DSCR loans test the property. The 40-year feature is more common on DSCR, where the payment is the only thing it touches.

Factor Bank statement DSCR
What is tested Borrower deposits Property rent
DTI applies Yes, to 50% No
Term option Program-specific More common
Best fit Strong deposits, thin rent Rent carries the loan
Occupancy Primary, second, investment Investment only

If rent covers the full monthly obligation with room to spare, DSCR keeps personal DTI out of the picture. If deposits are strong and the property income is thin, new or beside the point, the bank statement path is the stronger document.

Questions to Ask Before Relying on a 40-Year Term

Run this list against the program sheet, not a marketing page.

1. Does the term exist on this program for this occupancy? 2. Is it fully amortizing, or paired with an interest-only period? 3. Which payment does the program test: interest-only, post-reset, or both? 4. What is the DTI limit on that tested payment? 5. What does the leverage ladder allow at this loan size and occupancy? 6. Does a prepayment penalty apply? 7. What are the reserves, and does cash-out count toward them? 8. Is the file above $4,000,000, which means case-by-case review before submission?

Through select wholesale programs and subject to full underwriting, the answers differ across lenders. That is the reason to compare more than one sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 40-year bank statement loan available on every program?

No. Many alternative-documentation programs stop at 30 years, and some limit longer terms to primary residences. Through select wholesale programs, a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period is offered on the portfolio non-QM program. Confirm occupancy and property type on the specific sheet.

Does a 40-year term always include interest-only?

Not always, but the pairing is common. A true 480-payment fully amortizing loan exists on some programs and is uncommon on purchases. On the bank portfolio program, interest-only runs through adjustable structures with fixed periods of 5 and 7 years, and a 10-year fixed-period adjustable is fully amortizing.

Does a longer term always raise how much I can borrow?

Only when the program tests the payment on that longer schedule. If it qualifies the file on a 30-year payment, or on both, the ceiling moves less or not at all. Leverage ladders, credit tiers and reserves can also cap the loan before income does.

Can I prepay a 40-year loan to shorten the effective term?

Usually yes in principle, since extra principal reduces the balance. Whether it works cleanly depends on prepayment terms, which are especially worth checking on investment property. Many borrowers take the longer schedule for cash flow and pay extra principal when income allows.

Do partial business owners qualify?

Yes, in many cases. Business statements need at least 25% ownership, and income prorates to the ownership share. Personal statements are another route, and transfers from the borrower’s own business count in full.

Next Step

Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places files with select wholesale programs. It is not the lender, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Consumer mortgage lending is licensed in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA, and every file is underwritten individually. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, “Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending”

2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

3. CFPB Regulation Z, section 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for a High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan  ·  40-Year vs. 30-Year Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury STR Operator  ·  Bank Statement Loan vs Asset Depletion Loan for Physicians

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote