
The Quick Read: A bank that denied you on tax returns measured your income after write-offs, so the realistic fixes are five structures that document income differently or change the product: a deposit-based second lien, a first-lien line on a free-and-clear property, a closed-end second, a P&L variant, or a DSCR loan. Which one fits depends on your property, title, credit, and equity. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines.
- A denial based on tax returns reflects how your income was measured, which is not the same as whether you can carry the debt.
- Line size follows equity and the program’s combined loan-to-value cap, not the size of your deposits.
- On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- A property held in an LLC cannot take a home equity line on this network. That usually points to a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Why Did the Bank Say No?
The bank most likely tested your net taxable income, and write-offs shrink that number. Depreciation, mileage, home-office costs, and business expenses are legal. They also lower the figure a standard underwriting template reads off your return.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The file shows a borrower with equity and steady cash flow, but the template sees a thin net income and a high debt ratio. Nobody concluded you can’t pay. The measuring stick was the problem.
It helps to separate three kinds of denial reasons, because only one of them goes away with a different document type:
| Denial reason | Do alternate documents help? | Better move |
|---|---|---|
| Net income too low after write-offs | Often yes | Deposit-based or P&L review |
| Debt ratio too high | Rarely | Pay down debt or lower the line |
| Credit below the floor | No | Rebuild first, then reapply |
| Equity too thin for the CLTV cap | No | Smaller line or wait |
| Title held in an LLC | No | DSCR cash-out |
| Ineligible property type | No | A different product or property |
If your denial letter lists a reason from the bottom four rows, a new documentation method alone won’t change the outcome. Read the letter’s stated reasons before choosing any option below.
How Underwriting Actually Treats Deposits
Deposit-based underwriting replaces the tax return with 12 to 24 months of bank statements, then converts the deposits into a monthly income figure. The steps run in a consistent order, even though each lender sets its own details.
1. Pick the statement type. Personal statements and business statements are both used. Business accounts usually get an expense factor applied, because not every dollar deposited is income.
2. Choose the lookback. A 24-month window smooths seasonal or lumpy income. A 12-month window gives more weight to a recent surge.
3. Clean the deposits. Underwriters strip out transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-off items.
4. Apply the expense factor. It is set by the lender’s guidelines, not chosen by the borrower. Documentation rules differ by lender, so a borrower who is declined by one may fit another.
5. Divide by the lookback. The result is monthly qualifying income.
6. Test debt load. The new line’s payment joins the first mortgage and other debts in the ratio.
7. Size the line by equity. Home value times the maximum CLTV, minus existing liens, sets the ceiling. Deposits don’t enter this step.
On the network Lendmire brokers through, the maximum debt ratio is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That detail matters. A borrower who intends to draw half the line is still tested as if the whole line were drawn.
Large unexplained deposits and commingled personal and business funds slow this process. Separate the accounts and keep a short written explanation for any unusual deposit before you apply.
Option 1: A Deposit-Based Line Behind Your Existing First Mortgage
This is the standard version of the product. The existing first mortgage stays untouched, and a new line sits in second position, qualified on statements instead of returns.
How it qualifies: deposits, expense factor, debt ratio, credit, and combined leverage after the new lien.
Best fit: a self-employed homeowner who has a low-cost first mortgage worth keeping and enough equity for a second lien.
Watch-outs: the new payment stacks on top of the first mortgage payment. Model your cash flow after both. A cash-out refinance replaces the first lien, so it can’t preserve the existing loan. A second lien can.
The network’s lines are standalone and revolving, with a draw period followed by repayment. On primary residences and second homes, the structures are a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both periods and does not convert to fixed.
Option 2: A First-Lien Line on a Free-and-Clear Property
The same network allows the line in first position. If the property has no mortgage, the line becomes the only lien.
How it qualifies: the same deposit and debt tests, with the CLTV measured against a single lien.
Best fit: an owner who paid off a property and wants to turn some equity into working capital or a down payment, without a conventional cash-out underwriting file.
Watch-outs: a first-lien line is still a revolving product with variable pricing. Pricing floats and the structure never converts to a fixed payment. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that payments often rise sharply when the draw period ends and repayment begins, and that in some cases the full balance can come due. The FTC’s home equity guidance adds that the draw period may be interest-only and that missed payments can lead to foreclosure because the home secures the line. Investors using a line for a down payment on another rental should plan for that step-up before they draw.
Option 3: A Closed-End Second Instead of a Revolving Line
A closed-end second, sometimes called a home equity loan, gives you a lump sum and a fixed repayment schedule, with no revolving feature. Availability is narrower for this product when the file is documented on deposits instead of returns.
How it qualifies: the same income logic as Option 1.
Best fit: a borrower who wants a single draw for a defined purpose and doesn’t want to revisit it.
Watch-outs: product availability is narrower. The network’s home equity lines are not closed-end loans, but they require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so they behave closer to a lump sum than a typical revolving line. Pricing still floats, and the structure never converts to a fixed payment. If a true closed-end product is what you need, a broker comparing several wholesale lenders can tell you which ones offer it for your scenario.
Option 4: A P&L or 1099 Documentation Variant
Some lenders qualify income from a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or from 1099 income, with no tax return in the file. The P&L tells the story that net returns obscured, and a third-party preparer signs it.
How it qualifies: the P&L or 1099 income, reviewed against debt and credit, under that lender’s guidelines.
Best fit: a borrower whose business deposits are uneven but whose accountant keeps clean books, or one whose income arrives as 1099 payments instead of deposits into one account.
Watch-outs: which documentation types a given lender accepts varies, and so does how it weighs them. Income is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Ask which documentation menu a lender actually writes before you pay a CPA for a P&L.
Option 5: Change the Question and Use a DSCR Loan or Cash-Out Refinance
A DSCR loan tests the property instead of the borrower. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The calculation divides monthly rent by the monthly PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Best fit: investors with several rentals, heavy depreciation, or properties titled in an LLC. A home equity line tests your personal income and debts, even when the collateral is a rental. A DSCR file tests the asset.
Typical network parameters, subject to lender guidelines:
- On a purchase, most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with a score around 700 or better.
- On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, leverage generally tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected.
- A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit floors reach down to 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
The tradeoff: a DSCR cash-out replaces your first lien, so it can’t preserve an existing first mortgage the way a second-lien line can. If keeping that first mortgage matters more than anything else, Option 1 may be the better call. If the property is in an LLC, or your personal income is the thing that failed, Option 5 is often the cleaner route. For the full mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
The Five Options Side by Side
| Option | Reviewed on | Lien position | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Deposit-based second | Deposits, debts | Second | Keeping a low first mortgage |
| 2. First-lien line | Deposits, debts | First | Free-and-clear property |
| 3. Closed-end second | Deposits, debts | Second | One-time lump sum |
| 4. P&L or 1099 variant | CPA P&L or 1099s | Either | Uneven deposits |
| 5. DSCR loan | Property rent vs. PITIA | First | LLC titles, many rentals |
What the Network’s Equity Lines Allow, by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on how the property is used, so no single leverage figure applies to every borrower. These are the parameters on the wholesale network Lendmire places files with. They are typical ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only, to $500,000) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only, to $500,000) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Several details shape those numbers:
- On a primary residence, a line above $500,000 needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
- Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
- Lines run from $25,000 up to the maximums above. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000.
- Credit is read from a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores aren’t allowed.
- A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes, and investment files follow a seven-year foreclosure and four-year short-sale or deed-in-lieu path.
The top-tier figure is narrow on purpose. A 90% ceiling exists only for owner-occupied or second-home collateral at 720 or better, and only up to $500,000. An investor reading about higher combined leverage elsewhere is looking at market-wide figures, not this network’s investment-property terms.
Where the Rules Break: Edge Cases That Change the Answer
LLC-held property. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If the property already sits in an LLC, the choices are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference between a home equity line and a DSCR loan.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible for these lines. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums also fall outside the network’s DSCR programs.
A large portfolio. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties isn’t eligible, and that borrower would need to look at DSCR financing instead.
Thin credit. Credit profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, so only primary residences can be approved below 640.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. The minimum subsequent draw is higher there, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Short self-employment history. A business under two years old, or a file with only one return, narrows the field. Fewer lenders write it, and review is stricter on ownership share and time in the same line of work.
Availability. The equity lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Misconceptions That Cause Second Denials
Bank statements don’t mean no documentation. Deposits are screened, expenses are factored, and debt ratios are tested. An application that skips the cleanup work gets questions, not approval.
More deposits don’t mean a bigger line. Line size follows equity and the program’s CLTV cap. A very strong deposit history can help the income and debt-ratio tests, but it can’t lift a line past the leverage ceiling.
Write-offs aren’t a red flag. They are legal. They only distort the one measure that conventional underwriting reads.
A home equity line and a DSCR loan aren’t interchangeable. One tests the borrower and the other tests the property. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC After a Denial Over Losses on Tax Returns walks through that distinction in more detail.
Choosing Among the Five for Your Profile
If you own a primary residence with a low-cost first mortgage and strong deposits, Option 1 usually deserves the first look. If the property is free and clear, Option 2 fits. If your books are clean but your deposits are lumpy, Option 4 is worth asking about.
If you hold rentals in an LLC, or your personal income is the weak link, Option 5 changes the test instead of repairing it. Picture an investor with several financed rentals whose returns show heavy depreciation. A home equity line would count every one of those properties’ debts against personal income. A DSCR file looks at whether the rent covers the payment on the property being financed, with coverage ratios stronger than 1.00 opening better pricing and leverage.
There’s one honest tradeoff here. A second lien keeps an existing first mortgage but stacks leverage and adds a variable payment that can step up. A DSCR cash-out gives up the old first mortgage but can create a cleaner structure with a single lien. Which matters more depends on how the old loan compares to the new terms, and how much combined leverage you are comfortable carrying.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.
DTI: debt-to-income ratio, which compares your monthly debt payments with your qualifying income.
Expense factor: the share of business-account deposits an underwriter treats as operating costs rather than income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, often paying interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are due and payments can rise.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a home equity line without traditional personal-income documentation?
Some lenders qualify income on bank statements, a CPA-prepared P&L, or 1099s in place of returns. Eligibility still rests on credit, debt load, equity, and property type, all subject to lender guidelines. The wholesale network Lendmire uses sets investment-property lines at a 700 minimum score and 70% CLTV.
Will a different document type fix every denial reason?
No. It helps when the problem was net income after write-offs. It doesn’t help with credit below the floor, thin equity, an ineligible property type, or LLC title. Read your denial letter’s stated reasons before you reapply, so you don’t spend time on a fix that won’t change the outcome.
Does the size of my deposits set the size of my line?
No. Deposits drive the income and debt-ratio tests, while line size follows your equity and the program’s combined loan-to-value (CLTV) cap. On the network, that cap is 70% CLTV on an investment property. On owner-occupied or second-home collateral it reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile and up to $500,000.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. On this network, LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. An individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
Is a DSCR loan just a different name for the same thing?
No. A home equity line tests the borrower’s deposits and debts. A DSCR loan tests whether the property’s rent covers its PITIA. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file also isn’t the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale lenders, so the match depends on the file. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to start.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. FTC: Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Before Retiring From Your Business · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With a Cosigner on the Application · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Rental Investors Who Keep Getting Denied
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.