
Oak Creek’s average home value sits at $390,023 per Zillow, up 4.9% over the past year, while Homes.com reports a median home rent of $2,075. That works out to roughly 0.53% of value per month, well short of the old 1% rule (a modeled calculation mixing those two sources, not a published figure). The implication for anyone planning a DSCR cash-out refinance here is that single-family equity is easy to build and hard to extract. Small multifamily is where Oak Creek’s rent-to-debt math starts to cooperate.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in Oak Creek, WI
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 1, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 1, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
At a Glance:
A DSCR cash-out refinance on an Oak Creek, Wisconsin rental is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, so the work runs from rent documentation and appraisal through lender review, with the proceeds sized by value, not by the owner’s paystubs.
- Cash-out LTV tops out at 75%, and about 6 months of ownership from title recording is typical.
- Single-family rents of $2,075 against a $390,023 average value leave coverage thin.
- Duplex and quad stacking is the lever; small 2-4 unit stock is a narrow slice of local housing.
- Newer garden-style supply near Drexel is adding rental competition for older small buildings.
The Drexel Corridor: Where the Newest Small Multifamily Lives
The corridor around Drexel Town Square and S. 27th Street is the most investable pocket in Oak Creek for equity-extraction purposes. It has the newest rental product, the clearest demand anchors, and the only documented pipeline of duplexes and quads. It also has the most supply risk. Both facts matter for a refinance appraisal.
Drexel Town Square is the redeveloped 85-acre former Delco/Delphi site, a place that gave a suburb with no traditional main street a downtown: retail, restaurants, businesses, and apartments around a Main Street that holds City Hall and the library. Per a market source, Delco/Delphi was once the city’s largest employer. Then there’s The Prairie. According to the Daily Reporter, the 116-acre development near S. 27th Street and Drexel Avenue, from Wangard Partners and Siepmann Realty, calls for single-family lots, duplexes, quads, and multifamily buildings, including six 48-unit buildings and four 26-unit buildings. The council later approved changes that, per Citizen Portal, shifted part of the plan from a side-by-side condominium product to additional two-story garden-style rental buildings.
Here’s the catch. That is a lot of new rental inventory landing next to the neighborhoods where an owner of an older duplex would want to hold rents. Apartments.com showed 673 Oak Creek rental listings and 454 apartments near Drexel Town Square in recent snapshots. Listing counts are not a vacancy rate (no reliable citywide vacancy figure turned up), but they point in one direction: underwrite rents and vacancy conservatively.
Why Single-Family Refinances Run Thin Here
A single-family cash-out refinance in Oak Creek will generally be rent-constrained. Coverage is calculated on the new, larger post-refinance obligation, and the $2,075 median rent has to carry principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues on a bigger balance.
Run the numbers on a modeled home at the $390,023 average value, rented at a modeled $2,075, and refinanced at the 75% ceiling. Coverage including taxes and insurance lands around 0.80, rounding down. Not close to the 1.00 benchmark that most standard DSCR programs are built around.
What are the paths from there? A sub-1.00 program may apply on some files, though these typically bring stronger compensating factors, lower leverage, or different pricing. Interest-only structures can reduce the obligation the rent has to cover. Or the owner takes a lower LTV and extracts less. A lender reviews each of these against credit, reserves, and the property, and none is a given.
The price-to-rent ratio of 15.6 on Homes.com tells the same story from another angle. This is an appreciation-first single-family market, not a cash-flow-first one.
Run the Numbers on a Duplex
A duplex changes the picture because rents stack against one balance. An Apartments.com duplex search page shows an average Oak Creek rent of $1,465, within a range of $1,408 to $2,427 depending on location and unit size. Two units at roughly that average gross close to $2,900 a month, well above the single-family median.
Take the modeled case. Say an investor owns a duplex with an assumed appraised value of $450,000 (a modeling input, since no sourced duplex prices exist for Oak Creek) and rents totaling roughly $2,900. At the 75% LTV ceiling, coverage including taxes and insurance comes out in the high 0.9s. Just under the line. Drop the cash-out to about 65% LTV and the same rents produce coverage near 1.05, again rounding down. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
That gap is the whole negotiation. Leverage up and the file may need one of the sub-1.00 structures above. Pull back 10 points of LTV and the rent-to-debt number clears the benchmark with a little room. The tradeoff is less cash out. The better choice depends on what the proceeds are for, and honestly, it’s a close call: the investor who needs maximum proceeds for a down payment on the next property may accept a tighter file, while the one who wants a clean hold will take the lower-LTV version.
For anyone new to how the ratio is built, the guide “What Is a DSCR Loan” walks through the rent-over-obligation calculation. The comparison shows why owners with several financed properties tend to route through rental-income underwriting instead of personal-income loans.
Quads and 5+ unit buildings stack more rent, with a wrinkle. Per LoopNet, duplexes may be valued on comparable sales, while larger multifamily is valued primarily on net operating income and cap rate. That can pull the underwriting toward commercial-style methods on the bigger buildings, and it means the appraisal method changes as unit count grows.
What’s the Catch on Appraised Value?
Cash-out proceeds are set by the appraised value, and Oak Creek’s recent price signals disagree. Zillow shows a 4.9% annual gain. Movoto’s median list price, in a recent snapshot, is $427K, down 4% from both the prior month and the same month a year earlier. An earlier Movoto multifamily snapshot showed $434K. Appreciation data from the last 12 months should not be assumed to carry into the next appraisal. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
There’s a second wrinkle on comps. NeighborhoodScout puts single-family detached at 53.46% of Oak Creek’s housing, duplexes and small converted buildings at 6.63%, and large apartment complexes at 33.44%. (That page is dated, so treat the mix as directional.) A 6.63% slice means a duplex appraiser may reach for comparables, which can limit what value a refinance supports. Owners of 2-4 unit buildings are better off with a recent, well-documented rent roll in the file.
The renter base itself is solid. RentCafe counts 6,164 renter-occupied households, 41% of the city, against 9,000 owner-occupied. Demand exists. The question for any given building is whether it competes with new product.
Rent Levels: Older Stock Versus New Builds
Per-unit rent in Oak Creek tracks product quality more than location. A dated Apartments.com trend page showed about $1,363 for a studio, $1,422 for a one-bedroom, roughly $1,667 for a two-bedroom, and $2,354 or more for a three-bedroom, with rents up 1.8% year over year. Rent.com shows a range of $1,438 to $1,925. A newer community, Drexel Ridge on Apartments.com, lists one-bedrooms near $1,450 (up 3.9%) and two-bedrooms near $1,663 (up 2%).
The sources conflict, so cite ranges, not points. And underwrite an older duplex against older-stock comps, never against the newest communities near Drexel. A lender’s appraiser will do the same.
Ryan Road and the Workforce Base
The tenant story here rests on employment. Census Reporter’s ACS data puts Oak Creek at 37,325 residents with a median household income of $96,555, versus $64,435 for Milwaukee County. The City of Oak Creek says population has grown more than 25% over two decades.
Amazon’s fulfillment center sits next to the I-94 and Highway 100 interchange. WISN reported it opened as a 1,500-job facility, with the mayor calling it the city’s largest employer; that count was a projection, not a current headcount. Patch notes MCTS Route 81 connects the site to Milwaukee. A city recruitment brochure adds IKEA’s first Wisconsin store (295,000 square feet), Astronautics, Zünd, and Meijer. No verified headcounts exist for most of these, so the safe read is qualitative: a mixed logistics, retail, aerospace, and manufacturing base, 12 miles from Milwaukee along I-41 and I-94. Oak Creek isn’t a student market, and hospital employment couldn’t be verified. Don’t lean on either.
Mixed employers help a lender’s eye. Rental demand that depends on one tenant pool is a different file than demand spread across several industries.
What the Deal Desk Tends to See
In suburban markets like this one, with a thin small-multifamily slice and new supply nearby, the cleanest files from a documentation standpoint arrive with complete leases, a current rent roll, entity documents, title, and property details ready for lender review. The common friction point is not coverage on paper; it’s an appraisal that comes in below the owner’s expectation and shrinks the proceeds. Files where the owner has already priced in a lower LTV tend to move through review with fewer surprises. LLC-titled properties are common on these files, subject to lender program eligibility.
Putting the Proceeds to Work
The purpose of an equity pull is the next acquisition. A few mechanics frame that plan, all subject to lender guidelines. Seasoning before cash-out is about 6 months of ownership, measured from title recording. The LTV ceiling is 75%, and the loan amount runs up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances routed through select lenders in the network. Reserves are typically about 6 months of the full obligation. Credit tiers generally step through 620, 660, 680, and 700, with 620 as the floor. Equity available depends on rent used for program review, the full obligation, reserves, and that 75% cap. It is not a guaranteed cash figure.
Oak Creek’s affordable-housing pipeline offers a data point on entry costs. Milwaukee County says roughly 1,200 square foot homes in its new subdivision will be priced between $225,000 and $250,000. Proceeds from a multi-unit refinance can fund entry at that level or help an owner repeat the duplex play. The broader options for refinancing investor properties are worth reviewing, and the refi options cover cash-out structure specifically.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you qualify for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Oak Creek?
Qualification centers on the property’s rent against its full obligation after the refinance, with 1.00 the common baseline. Lenders also review credit tiers (620 floor), about 6 months of reserves, about 6 months of seasoning, and a 75% LTV ceiling. Some lenders look at lower coverage with compensating factors. Final eligibility depends on guidelines, credit, and property review. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
What are the requirements for an investment property loan in Oak Creek, Wisconsin?
Expect a rent-based coverage test, a credit score at or above the lender’s tier, cash reserves, and an eligible property type. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these programs. A rent roll and lease documentation strengthen duplex and quad files, since comparables for small multifamily are thinner here than for single-family homes.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property in Oak Creek, WI, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Does a single-family rental in Oak Creek work for a cash-out refinance?
It can, but coverage runs thin. A $2,075 median rent against a $390,023 average value models around 0.80 at the 75% ceiling including taxes and insurance. A lower LTV, a sub-1.00 program, or an interest-only structure may be needed, subject to eligibility review.
Will new construction near Drexel hurt my duplex’s refinance?
It can pressure rents and vacancy assumptions, which feed directly into coverage. The Prairie plans six 48-unit and four 26-unit buildings, plus more garden-style rentals after the council’s changes. Older duplexes should be underwritten against older-stock comps, with conservative vacancy built in.
What credit score ranges may DSCR lenders review for an Oak Creek rental property?
Lenders typically review tiers at 620, 660, 680, and 700, with 620 as the floor. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans, and a key program feature is that the property’s rental income, rather than traditional personal-income documentation, drives the review.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.
The Equity Question
With a 6.63% small-multifamily slice, a pipeline of new rentals rising around Drexel, and single-family rents covering barely 0.8x of a refinanced balance, which of your Oak Creek properties actually holds the equity, and is it the one the rents can support?
For broader investor-financing rules and property-type coverage across the state, see Wisconsin DSCR loans.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The lender’s review centers on the property’s rental income, not the borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation, which suits self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. The firm was recognized by Scotsman Guide as a 2026 Top Workplace and recognized by Scotsman Guide in 2025. Quotes and program details are informational and not a commitment to lend.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Homes.com
6. 673 Oak Creek rental listings
7. Apartments.com duplex search page
8. LoopNet
9. $427K, down 4% from both the prior month and the same month a year earlier
10. Movoto multifamily snapshot
12. RentCafe
14. Rent.com
15. Drexel Ridge on Apartments.com
16. Census Reporter’s ACS data
17. WISN
18. Patch
19. Govhrusa.com — Oak Creek WI CDD
20. recognized by Scotsman Guide as a 2026 Top Workplace
21. recognized by Scotsman Guide in 2025
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash Out Refinance Investment Property in Oak Creek, Wisconsin: How DSCR Coverage Works on a Oak Creek Refi · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Oak Park, Illinois: How Two-Flat Rents Clear a 1.0 DSCR at 75% LTV · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Oak Island, North Carolina: How Much Equity Investors Can Pull in Oak Island
Guides: Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Wisconsin
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.