
Two West Bend landlords can own rentals worth about the same and get opposite results at the refinance table. The first holds a median-priced single-family home, which Resideline puts at $325,000 across 268 closed sales, renting near the $2,025 single-family median Homes.com reports. The second holds a duplex or an older entry-tier house. For a cash out refinance investment property in West Bend, Wisconsin, the math favors the second owner, and this report shows why.
The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance in West Bend, Wisconsin is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, so the order of operations is seasoning, a rent-and-valuation review, a coverage test, and then a proceeds calculation capped by loan-to-value. Rental vacancy near 1% per the City of West Bend’s housing study supports the occupancy side of that review.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in West Bend, WI
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
- Median-priced single-family rentals model below 1.0x coverage including taxes and insurance.
- Duplexes and entry-tier houses model closer to 1.1x-1.15x.
- Flat recent prices mean seasoned equity, not appreciation, funds the proceeds.
- About 390 proposed south-side apartments could cap rents on newer units.
- Cash-out tops out at 75% of appraised value, less the existing payoff.
West Bend Market Snapshot
A quick read on the West Bend investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.
| Metric | Detail |
|---|---|
| Employment | Over 3,000 employees combined (wbachamber.org — Economic Development) |
| Vacancy | Rental near 1% (City of West Bend) |
How the Equity Extraction Math Works Here
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the existing loan with a new one sized to appraised value, then pays the difference in cash. Three gates decide the outcome: a 75% loan-to-value ceiling, roughly six months of ownership measured from title recording, and a rent-to-debt ratio that typically needs to reach 1.00 or better.
West Bend, Wisconsin is one of the 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — where Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places DSCR loans for investment-property borrowers. The mechanics run in this order:
1. Seasoning. Most programs want about six months on title before a cash-out, though the exact requirement depends on the lender.
2. Valuation and rent. An appraiser sets value and a market rent. The market rent, not the asking rent, drives the coverage number.
3. Coverage. The rent used for lender review is divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A 1.00x baseline is common because rent covers the payment at that level. Some lenders review lower ratios with compensating strength, such as lower leverage or more cash in reserve, and that route usually comes with different pricing. The DSCR fundamentals page covers the ratio itself in more detail.
4. Proceeds. New loan capacity is 75% of value. Subtract the payoff and closing costs, and what remains is the cash. Expressed in percentages, an owner whose existing balance sits at 50% of value has up to 25 points of value in theoretical proceeds. An owner at 65% has about 10 points.
Credit and reserves matter too. Wholesale-network tiers run at 620, 660, 680, and 700, with 620 as the floor and stronger scores generally widening the lender options. Reserves typically run about six months of the full monthly obligation. Standard programs go up to $3,000,000, and smaller balances route through select lenders in the network. LLC-held properties work on most files, subject to lender program eligibility. Every figure here is a guideline range, not a commitment to lend.
The proceeds figure is an output, not a promise. It moves with rent used for lender review, the payoff, reserves, and the 75% ceiling.
Which Property Types Clear the Coverage Test?
Duplexes and entry-tier single-family homes clear the coverage test in West Bend, and median-priced single-family homes usually don’t. A $2,025 rent against a $325,000 price is a gross yield of about 0.62% a month, which is illustrative arithmetic and well under the 1% rule of thumb. Once taxes and insurance sit in the denominator, the number gets tight.
The table below models three cases. The prices and rents are modeled assumptions, not cited listings, except the $325,000 median and $2,025 rent noted above. Coverage is rent divided by full obligation at 75% leverage, rounded down. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
| Property (modeled) | Value | Monthly rent | Modeled coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median single-family | $325,000 | $2,025 | Low 0.9x |
| Entry-tier single-family | $240,000 | $1,800 | About 1.1x |
| Duplex, two equal units | $340,000 | $2,600 | About 1.15x |
The $240,000 anchor comes from the lower edge of the middle half of sales, which Resideline puts at $241,500 to $405,000. Redfin reports a lower median near $300K, reflecting a different method, but the conclusion holds at either figure: the median house is a thin cash-out candidate. (The spread between the quartiles is the more useful number anyway.)
Why can the duplex compete? Rent stacks while the loan stays singular. Aggregators put apartment rents well below house rents, so a duplex needs both units working to compete. Per Rentcafe, average rent is $1,424, with two-bedrooms at $1,602, though that data covers only buildings with 50 or more units and skews toward newer product. Zumper shows $1,349 and a 9% year-over-year decline. The sources disagree, so use conservative inputs and let the appraisal’s market rent settle the question.
For the median-priced house at low-0.9x coverage, a few paths exist that a lender may review: a sub-1.00 program, an interest-only structure, or lower leverage. Each carries different pricing and reserve expectations, and eligibility depends on lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review. Nothing here implies a file will be approved.
The stronger play for cash-out might be the duplex over the entry-tier house. The duplex has the better coverage cushion, and small multifamily is where the research points.
One more data point on inventory: Point2Homes counts 2,644 rentals with two-bedrooms the largest share at 56%. I found no reliable data on triplex or fourplex stock or ADU activity in West Bend. Treat those as unknowns.
Appreciation Won’t Fund This Refinance
Recent pricing is flat to slightly down, so West Bend cash-out proceeds depend on equity the owner already built, not on appreciation still to come. Redfin shows the median down 4.5% year over year while price per square foot ticked up 0.8% to $187. No reliable multi-year appreciation figure turned up in the research.
That shapes who benefits. Owners who bought in the lower price quartile and held through the seasoning period have the most room under the 75% ceiling. Anyone who bought recently at the top of the range, expecting a price bump to create equity, may find the appraisal lands where the purchase price did.
New construction adds a ceiling to watch. The proposed Silver Creek Community, reported by BizTimes, would include 96 single-family homes, 73 ranch-style duplexes, and 140 townhomes, all owner-occupied. Under Washington County’s NextGen initiative, some units would be price-capped at $340,000, $360,000, or $420,000 depending on type. It had not received formal Plan Commission action when reported. If built, it gives appraisers fresh duplex and new-build comps. That could support existing duplex values, but the added for-sale supply could also flatten growth.
Run the numbers on the plan: hold the valuation flat, test the coverage, and treat any appreciation as a bonus.
A 1% Vacancy Market with a Pipeline Asterisk
West Bend’s rental market is tight by the city’s own account. The City of West Bend reports that its housing consultant found a significant shortage of rental and for-sale housing, with rental vacancy near 1%. Citizen Portal’s coverage of the same presentation adds that countywide stabilized vacancy is around 1.0%, West Bend’s stabilized developments sit near 1.4%, and the Milwaukee region stands at 3.1%. The consultant estimated the county could absorb roughly 725 units a year.
Low vacancy helps a refinance in two ways. It supports the occupancy assumption behind the rent schedule, and it reduces the odds of a rent-roll gap when a lender reviews the file.
Here’s the catch. Supply is coming. BizTimes reports a proposed 391-unit multifamily complex on the south side along River Road, planned in two phases of 253 and 138 units. The city has also seen duplex proposals on former parking lots and townhomes near Main Street. A pipeline of about 390 new apartments could cap rent growth for newer, amenity-heavy units. Older small-scale stock looks less exposed than garden-style product, so underwrite current rents and don’t assume increases.
The city-commissioned Tracy Cross & Associates market analysis concludes the opportunity sits in mainstream and workforce housing. That lines up with where the coverage math works: older workforce houses and small multifamily, not luxury product.
Submarkets: Where the Research Points (and Where It Doesn’t)
No reliable neighborhood-level rent or price data exists for West Bend, so these profiles are qualitative. Pull comps by property, not by area name.
- Downtown and the Milwaukee River corridor. The historic core, per Visit West Bend, anchors museums including the Museum of Wisconsin Art. Older small-scale buildings here are the natural duplex-hunting ground, and they sit furthest from the new south-side supply.
- North Meadow and Granville Station. Homes.com names both as popular areas for renting a home. Without area-level figures, treat them as places to pull comps rather than to assume numbers.
- Pleasant Valley Road and the hospital area. Froedtert West Bend Hospital is a full-service hospital serving West Bend and Washington County, and the surrounding blocks look like an employment-driven renter node. That is an inference, not a sourced rent figure.
- South side along River Road. This is where the 391-unit proposal would land. Existing landlords nearby should expect direct competition for renters if it advances.
- Creek’s Edge. The city’s plan includes 11 market-rate lots in the original subdivision and 18 more in Addition #1, per the housing study release. New single-family comps here may lift valuations for nearby owners, though new-build prices have climbed faster than resale.
Skip assumptions about a student-housing play. Moraine Park Technical College runs a West Bend campus with an Advanced Manufacturing Center, and GM Today reports college-wide headcount of 3,887, but that figure covers every campus. The UW-Milwaukee branch in Washington County has shrunk more than 70% from its peak to 332 students, per WPR. This is a workforce rental market.
Who Rents in West Bend
West Bend’s tenant demand is employment-driven, not campus-driven. Census Bureau QuickFacts puts the population at 32,030 across 15.6 square miles, with a median age of 41 and a mean commute of 25.9 minutes, which fits a commuter and exurban profile within the Milwaukee metro.
Data USA shows the top resident employment sectors as manufacturing at 3,878 people, retail at 2,582, and health care and social assistance at 2,224. The City of West Bend lists West Bend Mutual Insurance Company, Froedtert Health, and Serigraph among the largest employers. The West Bend Area Chamber of Commerce says eight locally headquartered firms, including Manitou Americas, Badger Packaging, and Metalcraft, combine to employ over 3,000 people. Current per-employer counts weren’t available.
Median household income is $74,076 per Point2Homes, which also puts the renter share at 34.2%. Meanwhile, the consultant’s finding that new-construction prices have risen sharply while resale homes stay substantially cheaper pushes more households toward renting. That is the structural support under the 1% vacancy figure.
The renter pool also splits by property type. Apartment rents and house rents sit far apart in the aggregator data, so a property’s unit type matters more to coverage than its address.
What the Cash Does Next
The point of equity extraction is redeployment, and in West Bend the best destination is probably more of the same stock that cleared coverage. Proceeds can fund a down payment on a duplex, renovation of an older house, or reserves that strengthen the next file. A repositioned entry-tier rental moved from sub-1.0x toward 1.1x coverage can itself become a cash-out candidate after seasoning.
Lendmire’s deal desk sees a consistent pattern in tight-vacancy, mid-sized markets like this one: the cleaner files tend to be the ones where the borrower brings a current lease, a fresh insurance quote, and realistic rent inputs before the appraisal. The common friction point is an asking-rent assumption that the appraiser’s market rent doesn’t support. In a market where aggregator rents disagree this widely, that gap is worth closing early.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
Two common ways to finance an investment property in West Bend, WI. They qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
For the mechanics in depth, the cash-out refinance walkthrough covers LTV and seasoning, and the refinance side compares the broader options. Lendmire’s DSCR-versus-conventional breakdown explains why owners scaling past conventional financed-property limits tend to land here. Borrowers ready to run a specific property can start a quote or call 828-256-2183. Investors comparing state-level options can also review the broader Wisconsin DSCR financing hub. Verify current local rental rules, property taxes, and insurance with qualified local professionals before committing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a median-priced West Bend house support a cash-out at 75% LTV?
Usually not cleanly on long-term rent alone. A $325,000 home renting near $2,025 models in the low-0.9x range including taxes and insurance, below the common 1.00x baseline. Lower leverage, a sub-1.00 program, or an interest-only structure may be reviewed, subject to lender guidelines and credit approval.
Does West Bend’s 1% vacancy mean I can assume higher rents on the appraisal?
No. Low vacancy supports occupancy assumptions, but the appraiser sets market rent from comps. Aggregator averages range from $1,349 to $1,424 and disagree on direction, so conservative inputs protect the coverage number better than optimistic ones.
Will the proposed south-side apartments hurt a refinance?
They are proposals, and the effect depends on whether they advance. Newer, amenity-heavy units face the most competition, while older small-scale rentals are less exposed. Underwrite current rents and don’t build growth into the file.
Is there student-rental demand from Moraine Park?
Not meaningfully. The college’s 3,887 headcount is college-wide, not West Bend only, and the local UW branch has shrunk sharply. Tenant demand here comes from manufacturing, insurance, retail, and health care employment.
How long must I own a West Bend rental before pulling cash out?
About six months from title recording on typical programs. That seasoning period is what lets the lender treat the current appraised value, rather than the purchase price, as the basis for the 75% ceiling. Exact requirements vary by lender.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) that places investor loans across 41 markets, Washington, D.C. included. Lenders generally review DSCR eligibility around a property’s rental income instead of personal income documentation, which suits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios growing past conventional financed-property limits. The firm is a 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace and a 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Resideline
2. Homes.com
3. City of West Bend, Housing and Development
4. West Bend Area Chamber of Commerce
5. Redfin
6. Rentcafe
7. Zumper
8. Point2Homes
9. BizTimes
11. BizTimes
12. Tracy Cross & Associates market analysis
13. Visit West Bend
14. Froedtert West Bend Hospital
15. Moraine Park Technical College
16. GM Today
17. WPR
19. Data USA
21. Point2Homes
22. 2026 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace
23. 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Sheboygan, Wisconsin: The 2026 DSCR Financing Guide to North Avenue · Cash Out Refinance Investment Property in Brookfield, Wisconsin: The 2026 DSCR Guide to Bluemound Road · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Brookfield, Wisconsin: The 2026 Cash-Out Guide to Bluemound Road
Guides: Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Wisconsin
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.