How Much a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Clears on a Luxury Home

How Much a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Clears on a Luxury Home

The Quick Read: The cash a luxury home clears is the lowest result of several limits, not a number the bank statements set. The base math is appraised value times the cash-out leverage ceiling, minus your payoff and costs. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, that ceiling is highest on a primary residence at the lower end of the size range and steps down as the loan grows. Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case.

Key Terms Defined

A few terms carry most of this topic.

  • Super jumbo: a lender-defined size tier far above the conforming limit. Programs in this space range from $300,000 to $30,000,000 across two wholesale channels.
  • Bank statement loan: a mortgage that qualifies the borrower on 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
  • Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference paid to the borrower.
  • Leverage ceiling: the maximum loan as a percentage of appraised value for a given size, occupancy and purpose.
  • Cash-in-hand cap: a dollar limit on proceeds paid to the borrower, separate from the leverage ceiling.
  • Expense ratio: the share of business deposits treated as operating cost before income is counted.

What “Clears” Actually Means

“Clears” means money in your account after the old loan is paid and costs are covered. Three steps get you there.

1. Appraised value times the leverage ceiling gives the maximum new loan. 2. Subtract the existing payoff and any liens. 3. Subtract closing costs and prepaids.

What is left is your proceeds. The step that surprises people is the first one. Many borrowers carry an 80% figure in their heads, because that is the number quoted most often for standard cash-out refinances. At super jumbo sizes, that number shrinks. Through the wholesale programs Lendmire works with, the ceiling steps down as the loan grows and drops again when the home is not your primary residence.

Run a clean example in percentages. Picture a loan that sizes in the $2,500,000–$3,000,000 band, with an existing balance equal to 40% of the home’s value. On a primary residence the cash-out ceiling in that band is 70%, which leaves 30 points of value before costs. On a second home in the same band the ceiling is 60%, which leaves 20 points. Same balance, a third less cash.

The Cash-Out Ladder by Size and Occupancy

Cash-out ceilings fall as loan size rises, and they fall again for second homes and investment property. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Primary Second home Investment
$300K–$1.5M 80% 75% 75%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 75%
$2M–$2.5M 70% 70% 70%
$2.5M–$3M 70% 60% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 55% 55%
$4M–$5M (on review) 60% 55% 55%

Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, so the $4M–$5M row and everything beyond it is a ceiling on review, never a flat “up to” number. Past $5,000,000, the primary-residence ceiling runs 55% to $10,000,000 and 50% to $30,000,000. Second homes and investment property run 50% to $10,000,000 and 45% above that.

Credit expectations climb with the ladder too. A primary residence at $1,000,000 or less generally wants 680 or better. Between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000 the bar is 700, and from $1,500,000 through $3,500,000 it is 720. Between $3,500,000 and $4,000,000 on a primary residence, expect 760. Second homes and investment property tighten earlier, so a second home between $3,000,000 and $5,000,000 also looks for 760 at most sizes.

That occupancy gap is the one most owners underestimate. A beach house or ski property gets treated as a different risk than the home you live in.

Five Tests Set Your Number

Your cash-out is the lowest result from five separate tests. Leverage is only one of them.

1. Leverage. The ceiling from the table above. It is the test most borrowers check first.

2. Income and debt-to-income. Bank statement income has to support the new payment. Debt-to-income runs up to 50% on most files. A big appraisal does not help if deposits cannot carry the loan.

3. Credit. The floor is 660 on the portfolio non-QM program and 680 on the bank portfolio program. Above the super jumbo line, expect 700. The band-by-band credit tiers above can push it higher.

4. Reserves. Reserves run 3 months of payments to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

5. The cash-in-hand cap. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% on the portfolio program, cash to the borrower is capped at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The cap matters more than people expect. On a high-value home with a small existing balance, the gap between payoff and ceiling can be large. If that gap runs past $1,500,000 above 60% LTV on the portfolio program, the cap binds before leverage does. Stepping the loan down to 60% removes it. That is a real tradeoff: a smaller loan, but no cap on cash. For a borrower who wants every dollar of equity, the stronger move may be the bank program, where no published cap applies. Its twelve-month statement requirement and tighter ceilings at certain sizes come with that.

How Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Deposits become income through a short formula. Eligible deposits are divided by the number of statement months, after an expense ratio. You choose 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank program uses 12.

For business statements, you need at least 25% ownership. The expense ratio is then fixed by business type:

  • A lower fixed ratio for a service business with no employees
  • A middle-tier ratio for a business with one to five employees
  • The highest fixed ratio for six or more employees, or any product business
  • An accountant-provided ratio, if it supports a better number

A profit-and-loss method is also available, capped at 80%.

Here is the piece that helps founders and professionals. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%. If you pay yourself through regular transfers, that route can produce stronger income than business deposits run through an expense ratio. The statements have to be consecutive. A transaction history never substitutes for them.

Now the flip point. If your income is high but lumpy, 24 months smooths it out. If income grew sharply in the last year, 12 months usually reads better. Which side you land on depends on your trend, not on what is easier to pull.

Two other paths exist when deposits do not tell the story. Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create supplemental income. It applies to primary and second homes only, with an 80% maximum. Assets-only qualifies with no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount, closing costs, and sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at 59.5 and older. Business funds, gifts, cryptocurrency and unvested stock never count.

Bank statement underwriting is not a loophole. Federal ability-to-repay rules call for lenders to verify income with reasonably reliable third-party records, and bank account statements are among the records that qualify. Deposit analysis is simply a different way to do that verification.

Overlays Above the Super Jumbo Line

The overlay layer kicks in above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Through select wholesale programs, expect these conditions:

  • 700 credit floor
  • 0x30x24 housing history
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers
  • No rural property, and ten acres maximum
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves

That last rule is the one that stings. If you plan to use the new money to meet the reserve requirement, it will not count. Reserves have to come from separate liquid assets. Keep that in mind when you size the next purchase. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

For the timing side of this decision, see Lendmire’s piece on how to time a super jumbo bank statement cash-out after purchase.

The Appraisal Moves Every Number

At luxury price points, the appraisal is the biggest swing factor. Comparable sales are scarce, and a lower value shrinks every downstream number: the maximum loan, the proceeds, and sometimes the band the loan falls into.

Band edges matter here. A loan that lands just under a size breakpoint can carry a higher percentage than one just over it. A $50,000 swing in appraised value can therefore change your leverage ceiling and not just your loan amount. This is worth modeling before you order anything.

Appraisal risk is also why the “I have $2 million of equity” estimate often disappoints. Equity on paper and equity at the ceiling are two different things.

What Changes If the Home Is a Rental

Occupancy changes more than the percentage. If the luxury home is an investment property, the loan is business-purpose, and the ladder is the investment ladder shown above.

One short note on classification. Business-purpose loans are treated differently from consumer mortgages, and the purpose of the loan is what counts. Regulation Z exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose, and the creditor decides that primary purpose in each case. That is why the use of proceeds gets attention. If an investor pulls equity from a rental and spends it on personal needs, the loan may no longer read as business-purpose. Keep the use of proceeds clear and documented. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Why Leverage Compresses at Size

Lenders cut leverage as loans grow because luxury collateral is harder to value and slower to sell. The buyer pool is thin, and values can move on a single comparable sale. A lower ceiling is the lender’s cushion for that risk. It is also why the top bands go to case-by-case review rather than a fixed percentage.

Which Path Fits Which Borrower

Here is where the decision turns.

A founder or physician with a primary residence in the $2M–$3M band is usually well served by the portfolio program. Leverage is 70%, the cash-in-hand cap rarely binds at that size, and a transfer-based income story can be strong.

A borrower above $4,000,000 who wants maximum cash should look hard at the bank program. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and runs to $30,000,000, and it publishes no cash-in-hand cap. The tradeoff is lower ceilings in some bands and a 680 credit floor, rising to 700 above the super jumbo line.

An investor with a luxury second home should model the 55%–60% band before counting on that equity for the next acquisition. If the plan needs more cash than the ceiling allows, the better move may be a smaller target, not a bigger ask.

A borrower whose income is strong on paper but thin in deposits should look at asset allowance. It can fill the gap without touching the cash-out math.

If your goal is to fund a rental purchase, be careful about relying on the proceeds. Because cash-out cannot satisfy reserves above the overlay line, a down payment funded this way still needs separate reserves behind it. A property reviewed on its own rent may suit a DSCR loan better, and the complete DSCR loans guide explains how that path works. Honestly, many luxury-home owners end up using both: bank statements for the residence, DSCR for the rentals.

Property Type Sets Its Own Limits

Property type has its own limits, and they sit apart from the cash-out ladder above. The percentages below are program-wide property ceilings, not cash-out ceilings, so the lower of the two governs your cash-out. Through select wholesale programs:

  • Warrantable condos reach 85% and non-warrantable condos 80%.
  • Condotels run 75% on purchase and 65% on cash-out (50% on the bank program).
  • Two- to four-unit properties reach 85%, and second homes are one unit only.
  • Rural property reaches 80% on ten acres or less, and never above $3,000,000.
  • Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loans take a 5-point LTV reduction and stop at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Check these early. A property quirk can change the answer more than your income can.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a super jumbo cash-out always pay out 80%?

No. Eighty percent is the cash-out ceiling only for a primary residence in the lowest size bands. As loans grow, the cash-out ceiling steps down to 75%, 70%, 65% and then 60% or lower on review. Second homes and investment property run lower at most sizes.

Is there a limit on how much cash I can take?

It depends on the program. The portfolio non-QM program has no cap at or below 60% LTV, but above 60% it caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program publishes no cash-in-hand cap, though its own leverage ladder still applies. Every file is subject to full underwriting and lender guidelines. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Can I use the cash-out to meet my reserve requirement?

Not above the super jumbo overlay line. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Reserves need to come from other liquid assets. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Do I need traditional personal-income documentation?

Not for bank statement programs. Qualification runs on 12 or 24 months of deposits after an expense ratio, or on an asset-based path. The lender still verifies income and reviews credit, reserves and the property.

Does the cash-out ceiling change for a rental?

Yes. An investment property uses its own ladder, and at some sizes it runs five or more points below a primary residence.

Next Step

Lendmire is a broker, so it places files with wholesale programs rather than lending directly, and its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Figures here are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

The cash-out number on a luxury home is rarely the equity you see on paper. It is the lowest of five tests, and the best time to find the binding one is before the appraisal is ordered.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork, a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Second-home Financing In Sanibel For Business Owners  ·  Asset Depletion Mortgages In Palm Springs: Assets, Not Income  ·  Does Loan Size Change The Down Payment On A Bank Statement Resort Loan?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 11, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote