Bank Statement HELOC Lenders for a Low First Mortgage Home

Bank Statement HELOC Lenders for a Low First Mortgage Home

The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets a self-employed owner borrow against equity using documented deposits, while the low first mortgage stays exactly as it is. Few lenders offer it, and many large banks decline it on rentals. Lendmire brokers these lines through a wholesale network, and the ceiling depends on how the property is used.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Titles held by an LLC, corporation or partnership cannot take this line. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Your first mortgage’s balance counts toward CLTV, and its payment counts toward debt-to-income. A low first lien helps on both tests.
  • The line is variable, with at least 75% drawn at closing, so stress-test it before you sign.

Does a Bank Statement HELOC Touch the First Mortgage?

No. The line is a separate loan secured by the same property, so the first mortgage keeps its balance, term and payment. That is the main reason a borrower with a low first mortgage looks at this product instead of refinancing everything.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Two touchpoints still matter. The first mortgage’s balance goes into the combined leverage test, and its payment goes into your debt-to-income ratio. Everything else about the old loan stays the same.

One structural note: the line can sit in second-lien position behind your first mortgage. It can also be a standalone first-lien line on a free-and-clear property. A first-lien line has no second-lien questions at all.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement qualification: The lender reads your personal or business bank statements over a set lookback and turns the deposits into monthly qualifying income. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Second lien: A loan that sits behind the first mortgage in repayment priority.

Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to reflect the cost of running the business.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only before the payment steps up to repay principal.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

How Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income

Lenders turn deposits into income in five steps: strip out non-income items, apply ownership share, apply an expense factor, average over the lookback, and test the result against your debts. The mechanics below are typical across lenders. Exact treatment varies by program.

1. Pick the document path. Full documentation, bank statements, 1099s, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, or assets. The lookback is commonly a year or two of statements.

2. Screen the deposits. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls.

3. Apply ownership share and the expense factor. A co-owner’s share is carved out. Business-account deposits get reduced by the lender’s expense factor. Personal-account deposits generally get less reduction or none.

4. Average over the lookback. What remains is divided by the months reviewed.

5. Test the borrower. The lender then checks credit, DTI, equity and property type.

Here is a modeled example, using index points rather than dollars. Assume twelve months of business-account deposits total 100 points. The underwriter removes 12 points of transfers and refunds, leaving 88. Assume the lender applies a 40% expense factor, which leaves about 52.8 points. Dividing by twelve gives roughly 4.4 points of monthly qualifying income. Those inputs are modeled assumptions, not a market benchmark.

Commingled accounts are where files slow down. When personal and business money share one account, the underwriter has to sort every large deposit by hand. A clean business account makes that review much easier.

On this network, DTI tops out at 50%. It sits at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The borrower is qualified around the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

For context, one self-employed HELOC explainer reports that many lenders assume the whole line is drawn. It also puts fully documented HELOC DTI caps near 43-45% across the broader market. The network figure for bank statement files is 50% maximum, within the limits above. The same explainer says a business open less than 12 months is a common reason files stall.

Which Lender Types Offer This Line?

Three kinds of lenders touch this product. Only one is built around bank statement income and investor collateral. The table sorts them by how they qualify you and what to ask.

Lender type How it qualifies you Typical fit Ask this
Big banks and large retail lenders Traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s, DTI Salaried owners on a primary home Do you lend on rentals at all?
Credit unions and community lenders Varies by institution Local owners, small lines Will you lend on this title and use?
Non-QM wholesale network Bank statements, deposits as income Self-employed owners, rentals, second homes Which occupancy and CLTV tier applies?

Policies on rentals are inconsistent. One investor in a BiggerPockets thread reported that no two lenders have the same policy. Many large banks decline rentals outright, and a roundup of top HELOC lenders will rarely tell you which ones.

Lendmire is a broker, not the lender. It places these lines with select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR investor platform across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. There are two partner programs: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program. Where their rules differ, each figure here applies only within its own program.

How Much Can You Borrow With a Low First Mortgage?

Your line is the lowest of three limits: the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier, the dollar cap for that tier, and the equity left after your first mortgage. Occupancy sets the ceiling.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000 at that tier
Primary residence 75% 700+ $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A primary residence at 660 or better tops out at 85% CLTV, and one at 640 or better at 80%. A second home at 640 tops out at 75%. An investment property has no tier above 70%. Minimum credit is 600 for a primary residence, 640 for a second home and 700 for an investment property.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Run a worked example. Say your first mortgage balance equals 40% of the property’s value. On an investment property, the 70% ceiling leaves 30 points of value as headroom. On a second home at a 720 profile and the 90% ceiling, headroom is 50 points, still limited to $500,000. The low first lien is what creates that room. A larger balance would eat it.

Valuation is usually lighter than people expect. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second look. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you may request one on any line.

Where the Rules Break: Title, Property and Exposure

Title is the sharpest edge. The property must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Many investors hold rentals in LLCs for liability reasons, so this is a frequent surprise.

An investor in a BiggerPockets discussion said they knew of no lenders who will lend on a residential property titled in an LLC. That matches what a broker sees across wholesale guidelines. Your options are to re-vest title (check the first lender’s consent terms and talk to your attorney first), use a different property, or move to a DSCR cash-out.

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

Credit history matters in specific ways:

  • Bankruptcy seasons in four years from discharge or dismissal.
  • On a primary residence or second home, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age.
  • Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
  • The score is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

Exposure is capped. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Structure and Risk: What the Payment Does Over Time

A bank statement HELOC is a variable-pricing line, and the structure drives the risk. On a primary residence or second home you can choose either of two structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Your first mortgage stays fixed, but the second lien does not.

The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes a draw period that could last ten years in its example. It also warns that falling behind could cost you the home. Its HELOC brochure adds that renting out the home may be prohibited under a line’s terms. Landlords should read the loan agreement for that clause. The brochure also notes lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls.

Test your cash flow for the end of the draw period, when interest-only turns into a principal-and-interest payment. A rental that carries the interest-only phase comfortably may not carry the amortizing one.

A second lien can also complicate a later refinance of the first mortgage. Ask any lender how it handles that before you sign. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Keep the First Mortgage or Move to a DSCR Cash-Out?

A bank statement HELOC asks whether you can carry the debt. A DSCR loan asks whether the property can. That difference decides which tool fits.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues). Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the ratio. For more background, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What is tested Your income, credit, DTI, equity Rent against the property’s payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced by one new loan
Title You or a revocable trust LLC allowed, subject to program terms
Size $25,000-$500,000 on investment up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders)
Leverage 70% CLTV on investment About 75% on standard rentals

On standard rentals, DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected. On short-term-rental collateral the cash-out ceiling is 70%. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit typically runs around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network. Reserves commonly run around six months of payment, and vary by lender, leverage and loan size.

The CFPB brochure makes the trade-off plain. A cash-out refinance lets you keep making just one mortgage payment, but it generally carries higher closing costs. It also reprices the whole balance, not only the new money. A line keeps the old first mortgage intact and applies new terms only to what you borrow.

If a bank statement HELOC is the wrong tool, Lendmire has a piece Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance on a Low First Mortgage. The choice usually comes down to a few questions:

  • Is your personal income the weak point? DSCR leans on the property, not your traditional personal-income documentation.
  • Is the property in an LLC? A HELOC cannot go on it. DSCR can, subject to program terms.
  • Do you need more than $500,000? Investment lines stop there.
  • Is the first mortgage really special? If not, replacing it costs you little.

For a related look at keeping the first loan while pulling equity, see Lendmire’s piece Can a Bank Statement HELOC Tap Equity and Keep Your First Mortgage?.

Common Mistakes and a Pre-Application Checklist

Mistakes tend to repeat. Borrowers assume deposits equal income, but non-income deposits come out and the expense factor is the lender’s. They also assume strong rent coverage earns a line, when on this product the rent is secondary to credit, DTI and equity. Others assume a rental will pass, when many lenders do not offer investment lines at all.

Before you contact anyone, gather this:

  • The deed or title showing exactly who holds the property
  • Your current first mortgage balance and monthly payment
  • Twelve to twenty-four months of personal and business statements
  • A list of large deposits that are transfers, loan proceeds or refunds
  • Your credit score and your open tradelines
  • The property type and how you use it: primary, second home or rental

Questions to ask any lender: What is your CLTV ceiling for my occupancy and credit? How do you set the expense factor? Do you qualify me on the full line? Does the line convert to fixed? What happens to my line if values fall?

Frequently Asked Questions

Will big banks offer a bank statement HELOC?

Many do not. Large retail lenders generally underwrite on traditional personal-income documentation and W-2s, and many decline rentals entirely. Bank statement lines come mostly from non-QM channels, and Lendmire arranges them through select wholesale partners.

Does the first mortgage affect how much I can borrow?

Yes, in two ways. The balance feeds the CLTV test, and the payment feeds your DTI. A low first lien leaves more equity headroom and more room under the DTI ceiling.

How many months of statements do lenders review?

The lookback varies by lender, commonly a year or two. Cleaner accounts with fewer commingled deposits tend to make the review smoother.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. Title must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Is an appraisal required?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure above is a guideline range, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and not a commitment to lend. A low first mortgage is an asset, and the best structure is the one that protects it while still funding the next move.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Financedevil – 7 Things Self-Employed Borrowers Need to Qualify for a HELOC

2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property: can it be done?

3. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an LLC-owned investment property

4. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

5. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (brochure)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOCs for Owners Whose Returns Understate Income  ·  Bank HELOC vs Broker HELOC for a Self-Employed Rental Investor  ·  Which Bank Statement HELOC Lender Fits a Self-Employed Landlord at 680?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 12, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote