
The Quick Read: The line is sized by equity, not by rent or deposits. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line measured against property value). Lines run from $25,000 to $500,000, and the existing first mortgage comes off the top. Bank statements change how your income is documented. They do not make the line bigger.
- Equity sets the size. Property value times 70% CLTV, minus what you still owe, capped at $500,000.
- Credit above 700 buys nothing extra on an investment line. Both the 720 and 700 tiers reach the same 70% ceiling, and 700 is a hard floor.
- Statements prove income for the debt-to-income test. They never raise the dollar limit.
- Title matters. The property must sit in your personal name or a revocable trust. LLC-held rentals need a different product, subject to lender guidelines.
- Rent is not an input. If rental coverage is your strength, a DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property instead of you.
Equity Sets the Line, Income Only Opens the Gate
Plenty of self-employed landlords assume a strong deposit history earns a bigger line. It doesn’t. Your deposits answer one question: can you carry the payment? The property answers a different one: how much cushion does the lender have if you can’t?
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Think of it as two tests. The first is a gate: credit, debt load, title, and property type. The second is a formula: value, ceiling, existing liens. Statements help you through the gate. After that, the formula does the work, and your income has no say in it.
Across the wholesale lenders Lendmire places files with, an investment-property line follows an occupancy-tiered ceiling. Investment properties top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. That gap matters.
How the Line Gets Sized, Step by Step
Federal guidance describes the standard method plainly. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows a lender taking a percentage of the appraised value and subtracting the mortgage balance already on the home. The booklet’s percentage is a generic illustration, not a program rule. On this network, the percentage for an investment property is 70% CLTV.
Here is the sequence a file follows:
1. Value the property. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal. A borrower can still ask for a full appraisal.
2. Apply the ceiling. Multiply value by 70% for an investment property.
3. Subtract existing liens. Your first mortgage, and any other lien, comes off the top.
4. Apply the dollar limits. The line must fit between $25,000 and $500,000.
5. Run the gates. Credit of at least 700, a debt-to-income ratio within limits, clean title, and an eligible property type.
Run the formula on a few modeled rentals. These are percentages of value, so they work for any price.
| Rental situation | Room for the line | What limits it |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage at 45% of value | Up to 25% of value | 70% CLTV ceiling |
| Free and clear | Up to 70% of value | Ceiling, or the $500,000 cap |
| First mortgage at 70% of value or more | None | Ceiling already used |
Notice the middle row. A high-value free-and-clear rental can hit the $500,000 dollar cap before it reaches 70% of value. At that point, more equity does nothing for you.
Notice the last row too. A heavily financed rental can have the loan balance eat the entire ceiling. If the room left over is thin, the line may fall under the $25,000 minimum and not be offered at all. Recent purchases and cash-out refinances often land here.
What Bank Statements Actually Do
A bank statement program reads your deposits instead of your tax return. This helps a lot of self-employed landlords, because write-offs can shrink the income on a return well below what actually moves through the accounts.
The mechanics are simple. The lender collects 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements, personal or business. It adds up deposits that count as income and strips out transfers and loan proceeds. On business accounts, it applies an expense factor, which is a haircut for the costs of running the business. The result is averaged into one monthly income figure. That figure feeds a debt-to-income test, the same way income feeds the test on a conventional loan.
The lender, not you, sets the expense factor. It depends on the type of business and the profit-and-loss statement, and a CPA letter can influence it. Don’t plan around a specific percentage. Ask for the lender’s treatment before you assume one.
Landlords have a few wrinkles worth knowing:
- Commingled accounts. If rent and business income land in the same account, the lender has to sort it out. Clean separation makes the review easier.
- Transfers between your own accounts are removed. Moving money around doesn’t create income.
- Tenant security deposits are not earnings. Expect the lender to want them identified.
- Whether rent counts as income on this kind of line depends on the lender. Never assume it does.
- Unusual deposits need a paper trail. A large one-time deposit with no explanation can get excluded.
“Bank statement” does not mean a light review. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still checks credit, equity, debt load, and the property.
For investment lines, income documentation is rarely the binding constraint. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but investment lines already floor at 700. Equity and title are what usually decide the outcome.
What Shrinks the Line or Blocks It
Think of these as the diagnostic list. If your line comes back smaller than expected, one of these is usually why.
- Credit under 700. There’s no tier beneath it for investment properties. The report must also be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. The line is tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a larger line hurts your ratio more than you expect.
- Existing first mortgage. A big balance leaves little room under the 70% ceiling.
- Title. The property must be held by you or by an inter vivos revocable living trust (a trust you can change or cancel during your lifetime). LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts can’t hold title.
- Property type. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps also apply and differ by program.
- Required draw. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing, so interest-only payments start on most of it immediately. Size the line to what you’ll use.
Many lenders in the broader market stop at single-family or two units. The network here accepts 2-4 unit rentals, which helps duplex and fourplex owners. Each file is still reviewed individually.
NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs come with a smaller pool of lenders, lower borrowing limits than a primary home, and higher costs. It points to higher default risk as the reason. That matches what brokers see: the line is possible, but the options are narrower than a homeowner expects.
Your Home as Collateral Versus the Rental
Self-employed landlords often ask whether they should draw on the rental or on their own house. The answer changes the size, and it changes the risk.
| Factor | Line on the rental | Line on your home |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% on an investment property | Up to 90% on a primary residence, only at 720+ credit |
| Max line | $500,000 | Above $500,000 possible |
| Credit floor | 700 | Lower tiers exist |
| What’s at risk | The rental | Your residence |
Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal. The credit requirement is 700 or better, or 720 on the longer-runway structure, which is the program with the extended interest-only period.
Bigger numbers are available on your home. But the home becomes the collateral for money you’re spending on a rental. That’s a real tradeoff, and it’s yours to weigh. Lendmire’s piece How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Can Fund Toward a Rental Purchase goes deeper on that use of funds.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All the loans against a property added together and divided by its value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs, which reduces qualifying income.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. On investment lines here, it runs 5 years, followed by 25 years of repayment.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated property value used in place of a full appraisal on smaller lines.
Revocable trust: A trust you can change or cancel during your lifetime. It is an eligible way to hold title.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
Some rentals fail the HELOC test for reasons that have nothing to do with you. The property is in an LLC. The loan needs to exceed $500,000. Or your personal income, even read through deposits, doesn’t carry the debt-to-income math.
That’s where a DSCR cash-out refinance fits. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which compares the rent to the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It replaces your first mortgage rather than sitting behind it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full structure.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A few differences matter here:
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Whose income is read | Yours, from deposits | The property’s rent |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on an investment property | Around 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out; 70% on short-term-rental collateral |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) |
On DSCR files, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Cash-out files commonly want about 6 months of seasoning, and credit around 660 is typical, with 700+ unlocking the strongest tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and often land near 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues).
One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the DSCR calculation.
The practical decision comes down to three things: title, loan size, and whose income you want the lender to read. If your traditional personal-income documentation understates your earnings and the rental is in your name, the HELOC can fit. If the property is in an LLC or the number needs to be larger, the DSCR cash-out usually does. For help choosing a lender profile on the HELOC side, see Lendmire’s article on which bank statement HELOC lender fits a self-employed landlord at 680.
Edge Cases Where the Rule Bends
LLC-held rentals. The line is a loan to a person. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Check with your attorney and tax professional before moving title.
Free-and-clear rentals. With no first mortgage, the full 70% ceiling is available. The $500,000 cap can bind first.
High credit scores. Moving from 700 to 740 changes nothing on an investment line. It matters on primary residences, where leverage steps up at 720.
Frozen lines. The CFPB explains that a lender may stop further draws if the property’s value falls significantly or your finances change. A HELOC is open-end credit you can draw on repeatedly. But it isn’t guaranteed money you can count on forever, so don’t use it as your only reserve.
Short-term rentals. The HELOC doesn’t care how the property is used, since rent isn’t an input. It cares about title, equity, and credit. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
What to Gather Before You Apply
- 12 or 24 months of statements, personal or business, with transfers and unusual deposits explained.
- About two years of self-employment history and a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement. A CPA or enrolled-agent letter is optional but can help.
- Separate asset statements for reserves. Statements prove income, and asset statements prove reserves.
- The mortgage statement, insurance declarations, and tax bill for the rental.
- Proof of title: your name or the revocable trust.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR work across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Eligibility is determined by the lender and varies by file.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does my rental income raise the HELOC amount?
No. The amount is set by value, the 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property, and your existing mortgage. Rent matters in a DSCR loan, where coverage is the main test. A HELOC looks at your credit and debt-to-income instead.
Can a rental held in an LLC get a bank statement HELOC?
Not as titled. The line needs the property held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be written to an LLC subject to lender program eligibility.
Does a 740 score get me a larger line than a 700?
Not on an investment property. Both 700 and 720+ reach the same 70% CLTV and the same $500,000 ceiling. Higher scores help on primary residences and second homes, where leverage steps up.
How many months of statements do I need, and which accounts?
Typically 12 or 24 consecutive months. Either personal or business accounts can be used. The lender strips out transfers and loan proceeds and applies an expense factor to business deposits.
Will the rental need a full appraisal?
Usually not. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation, and investment lines can’t exceed that amount. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Any figures from an illustrative calculator are estimates, not a quote or a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges investor financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. All program figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
For a landlord with real equity and messy traditional personal-income documentation, the question to ask first is never how much the rent supports, but how much equity is left under the ceiling.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?
3. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOCs for Owners Whose Returns Understate Income · Bank HELOC vs Broker HELOC for a Self-Employed Rental Investor · Which Bank Statement HELOC Lender Fits a Self-Employed Landlord at 680?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.