
The Quick Read: A self-employed owner can qualify on documented bank-deposit income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, while the existing first mortgage stays untouched as a separate loan; income, credit, and combined leverage still decide the file, and on an investment property the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value. The line sits on top of the cheap first mortgage instead of replacing it. That is the whole appeal. The catch is a floating-price line, a narrow lender pool, and strict rules on how the property is titled.
- Deposits can stand in for traditional personal-income documentation. Lenders read 12 to 24 months of statements, strip out non-income deposits, and apply an expense factor.
- A small first mortgage helps twice. It leaves more room under the combined-leverage cap and adds less to your monthly debt load.
- Investment lines are tight. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 credit profile, and tops out at $500,000.
- Title can end the deal. An LLC cannot hold title on this product, so an LLC-owned rental needs a different structure.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative. It underwrites the rent instead of your personal income.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
It is a home equity line of credit underwritten on your deposits instead of your traditional personal-income documentation. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving credit line secured by property equity. You borrow during a draw period, then repay during a longer repayment period.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The “bank statement” part describes how income is documented. It does not mean the lender skips the file. Credit, equity, debt load, and the property all get reviewed. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Why does this matter for the self-employed? Depreciation, write-offs, and business expenses shrink the income on a tax return. Deposits tell a different story. A lender reading twelve or more months of statements can see what actually flowed into your accounts.
Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint. Equity lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
For background on the sister product, see Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOCs for the Self-Employed Without Tax Returns.
Why a Low First Mortgage Changes the Math
A low first mortgage helps in two places: combined leverage and debt-to-income. Both matter more than most borrowers expect. A small balance is the cleanest way to get a bigger line.
Combined leverage. CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by the property value. The lender tests the full limit, not just what you draw. Picture an investment property where the first mortgage sits near 40% of value. The 70% ceiling leaves roughly 30 points of value for the line. If that first mortgage sat near 60%, only about 10 points would remain.
Debt-to-income. DTI (debt-to-income) compares your monthly debts to your qualifying income. The first mortgage payment counts, and so does the new line. A small first loan adds little. The network’s ceiling is 50% DTI. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score.
The rate you keep. A cash-out refinance replaces the whole first mortgage, so every dollar of that balance reprices. A second-lien line touches only the new money. That is why owners with cheap first loans look at lines first. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance on a Low First Mortgage walks through that tradeoff in detail.
There is a counterpoint, and it is a genuine toss-up for some owners. If the first mortgage is large, the line shrinks fast under the leverage cap. A refinance can then deliver more cash, even though it resets the first loan.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The lender turns deposits into a monthly income figure in a handful of steps. Each lender sets its own details. The sequence below is the general shape.
1. Choose the documentation path. Options include traditional personal-income documentation, bank statements, or a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a third-party tax professional. Some programs accept more than one.
2. Collect consecutive statements. Scotsman Guide describes 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements as the typical window for non-QM bank-statement loans. Exact windows vary by lender.
3. Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off deposits come out. What remains is a picture of real business inflow.
4. Apply ownership share and an expense factor. Business-account deposits get haircut for expenses. The lender sets the factor, not you. The same Scotsman Guide article gives 50% as one example, so usable income can sit well below gross deposits.
5. Average over the window. If deposits are trending down, a lender may lean on the shorter, more recent period. That is a qualitative pattern, not a fixed rule.
6. Test DTI. The lender adds the proposed line payment and your existing first mortgage payment. The line payment is figured as interest-only on the maximum draw, so it reflects the full limit.
Mixed personal and business accounts slow things down. Clean separation makes the lender’s job easier and your file stronger. Sole proprietors, 1099 contractors, and owners who deposit business income into personal accounts all fit the same process, with more or less sorting work.
What the Network’s Limits Look Like
Occupancy decides the ceiling. A primary residence, a second home, and a rental carry very different limits. Quote the one that matches your property, never the highest.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit pairing | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% | 720+ | $500,000 at 90% |
| Second home | Up to 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ minimum | $500,000 |
Here is how the tiers step down. On a primary residence, 700+ supports up to 85% CLTV and 640+ supports 80%, with a 600 minimum credit profile overall. On a second home, 700+ and 680+ both reach 85%, and the floor is 640. On an investment property, 700 is the minimum and 70% is the ceiling at every tier. Nothing sits above it.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It tops out at 75% CLTV, needs a full appraisal, and calls for a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, one of the two wholesale programs in the network). Standard lines run $25,000 to $750,000.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can ask for a full appraisal anyway.
Market-wide surveys of non-QM lending report loan-to-value ceilings as high as 90% (per the same Scotsman Guide piece). On this network, the 90% tier exists only on primary residences and second homes at 720 or better. On a rental, the ceiling is 70%.
Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Programs change.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The product is built for individuals, not entities. These are the edge cases that decide whether a file works at all.
Title. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural gap from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Lien position. The line can sit in first or second position. A second-lien line leaves your first mortgage as is, but the first still counts in DTI and in the combined-leverage test.
Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on the other. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program counts a foreclosure after 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu after 4. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Listings and state rules. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. A few states shorten the repayment schedule or add their own limits. Your loan officer confirms what applies to your location.
Thin or falling income. Short operating history, swings in deposits, and heavy owner draws all lower usable income. A strong first mortgage position cannot fully rescue a weak income read.
The Structure: Draw, Repayment, and What Floats
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises many borrowers. You are not opening a mostly idle backstop. You start carrying interest on most of the limit right away.
Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to a fixed amount. The CFPB notes that HELOC payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins, and that HELOCs usually carry variable pricing. For a self-employed owner with seasonal cash flow, plan for both the draw-period payment and the larger amortizing payment.
Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on one program, and a Texas-specific higher minimum applies. If you sell the property, the line is generally paid off at the sale. Build that into your exit plan.
Run a stress test before you sign. Ask what happens to your cash flow if pricing moves up and a slow quarter lands at the same moment. If the answer is uncomfortable, size the line smaller or pick a different structure.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Route
If the property is a pure rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s rent divided by its full monthly payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. PITIA is that same payment total. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on your deposits.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is how the two products compare across the network.
| Factor | Bank statement line | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Your income and DTI | Rent against payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Cash-out ceiling | 70% CLTV on a rental | About 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Pricing | Floats throughout | Fixed spine, ARM optional |
DSCR cash-out files typically run up to about 75% LTV on a standard rental, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start around 620 in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700+ opens the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary, but about 6 months of PITIA is common.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The term spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Treat the ratio as a qualification test, not a profit forecast.
The tradeoff is cost and size of the refinance. You give up the cheap first mortgage. You also put the whole balance through new terms. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full.
Does Federal Law Dictate HELOC Paperwork?
Not for HELOCs. The federal ability-to-repay rule’s scope paragraph, 12 CFR 1026.43, excludes home equity lines from its coverage. So bank-statement documentation on a line is a lender or program choice, not an entitlement. It also means programs differ. Two lenders can read the same statements and land on different income figures.
Which Route Fits Your Situation?
Work through these in order.
- Cheap first mortgage, individual title, good credit, and a need for flexible access? A bank statement line is the natural fit.
- Rental titled in an LLC? Move to a DSCR cash-out refinance, or change the vesting first.
- Need more than $500,000 from a rental? The line cannot deliver it. DSCR cash-out can reach larger loan sizes.
- Income too thin or irregular on deposits? Rent coverage may carry the file better than your personal income.
- First mortgage already large? Compare the shrunken line against a refinance before choosing.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage balance plus the new line limit, divided by property value.
DTI: Debt-to-income, meaning your monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes and the payment typically steps up.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind the first mortgage in claim on the property.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate real income.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of owning the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does my low first mortgage help me qualify?
Yes, in two ways. A small balance leaves more room under the CLTV cap, so the line can be larger. It also adds less to your monthly debts, which helps your DTI. Neither effect replaces solid income and credit.
Can a rental titled in my LLC hold this line?
No. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. A deeded-over rental needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no documentation?
No. It means a different documentation path. The file still includes credit, equity, DTI, and a property review.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
Up to $500,000, at a 70% CLTV ceiling, with a 700 minimum credit profile. There is no higher investment tier. Your first mortgage balance reduces the room, since it counts toward the same 70%.
Does the full line count against my DTI, or only what I draw?
The full line. The payment is figured as interest-only on the maximum draw. Keep that in mind before choosing a limit larger than you need.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can also call 828-256-2183. If the DSCR route looks stronger, the same conversation covers it.
Most self-employed owners with a cheap first mortgage land on the same question: keep the low loan and take a smaller line, or give it up for more cash. Answer that with your own CLTV math before you apply.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Self-Employed Landlord Taps a Rental HELOC to Buy Another · How to Document a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental You Own · How to Fund Business Growth by Drawing on a Bank Statement HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.