
The Quick Read: The line equals property value times the program’s combined-leverage ceiling, minus your first mortgage balance and any other liens, up to the program’s maximum line. Your first loan’s terms add no room, and bank statements change only how income is documented.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Your first mortgage’s balance shrinks the line. Its rate and payment do not.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
- Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien. A loan recorded behind your existing first mortgage. If the property is sold or foreclosed, the first lender is paid first.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value). Your first mortgage balance plus the new line’s full limit, divided by the property’s value. It counts every loan secured by the property.
Equity. The property’s value minus what you owe on it. Equity is not the same as borrowing room, because lenders cap total debt, not equity alone.
Full line versus amount drawn. The full line is the credit limit you are approved for. The drawn amount is what you have actually borrowed from it.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio). A ratio that compares a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. It is a different qualification path from a HELOC, covered near the end.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How a HELOC Sits Behind a Locked-In First Mortgage
A HELOC (home equity line of credit) behind a locked-in mortgage is a second loan that leaves your first mortgage alone. The balance, term, and payment on the first loan stay exactly as they are. You add a new line on top and borrow only the new money.
That is the appeal. A cash-out refinance replaces the whole first mortgage, so the entire balance gets repriced. A line reprices only the new money. If your first mortgage was locked in under better terms than the market offers now, that difference can be worth protecting.
“Untouched” does not mean “unaffected,” though. The first mortgage still counts in two places. It counts in CLTV, because it is a loan against the same property. It also counts in your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), because its payment is one of your monthly obligations.
The lines Lendmire places can sit in first or second position. This article covers second position, which is the locked-in scenario. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders, and those lenders set the final terms.
The Sizing Formula (and Where It Hits Zero)
The formula is short: maximum line = (property value × CLTV ceiling) − all existing liens, never more than the program’s dollar cap. Credit score and occupancy decide which ceiling applies. The first mortgage’s rate never enters the formula. Only its balance does.
Your balance is the driver. Every point of value already owed to the first lien comes straight off the line. Here is how that plays out on an investment property, where the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. The table shows the first mortgage balance as a share of the property’s value:
| First mortgage balance | Room under 70% CLTV | What happens |
|---|---|---|
| 20% of value | 50% of value | Dollar cap likely binds first |
| 40% of value | 30% of value | Line sized by the formula |
| 60% of value | 10% of value | May fall near the minimum line |
| 70% of value or more | Zero | No second-lien room |
Two details matter here. First, the new line counts at its full limit, not just the part you draw. Second, the dollar cap can bind before the percentage does. Investment lines top out at $500,000, so on a high-value property with a small first mortgage, the cap sets the line.
At the other end, lines run from $25,000 upward. A sliver of room under the ceiling may not reach the minimum.
For context, agency lending works the same way on this point. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide counts the full HELOC limit, drawn or not, when it calculates combined leverage on a first mortgage. That is agency context only. The lines described here follow their own wholesale-lender guidelines.
Same Home, Different Occupancy: How the Ceiling Moves
The ceiling depends on how the property is used and on the credit profile. Investment lines sit well below the other two tiers. The table holds one thing constant: a first mortgage at 60% of value.
| Occupancy and credit | Top CLTV | Room at 60% first |
|---|---|---|
| Investment, 700+ | 70% | 10% of value |
| Primary, 660+ | 85% | 25% of value |
| Second home, 720+ | 90% | 30% of value |
| Primary, 720+ | 90% | 30% of value |
Read the 90% figure carefully. On primary-residence and second-home lines, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and on a primary residence it applies to lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. Investment properties have no tier above 70%.
Market surveys report that non-QM lenders as a group can go as high as 90% on loan-to-value, per Scotsman Guide. That is a market-wide statistic. On an investment property in Lendmire’s network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.
Primary lines below 720 step down by credit tier. On a primary residence, profiles at 660 and above (including 680 and 700+) reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 640+ the primary ceiling is 80%, and at 620+ it falls to 70%. The primary-residence floor is 600. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
What the First Mortgage Changes and What It Doesn’t
This is the part most borrowers get backwards. The first mortgage matters in some ways and not in others.
| Feature of your first mortgage | Changes the line? |
|---|---|
| Balance owed | Yes, it reduces room dollar for dollar |
| Interest rate | No |
| Monthly payment | Only through DTI |
| Remaining term | No |
| Whether you refinance it later | May need lender consent |
A first mortgage with favorable terms is a reason to keep it. It is not a reason for a lender to lend more. Two borrowers with the same property value and the same balance get the same CLTV room, even if one has a far cheaper first mortgage.
The payment does come back through DTI. The line’s maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on its interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a bigger approved line pushes DTI up even if you plan to borrow less.
Where Bank Statement Income Fits
Bank statement income changes how your income is documented. It does not change lien position, the CLTV math, or the ceiling. A self-employed borrower with no W-2 can document income through 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, as Scotsman Guide describes the approach. Qualification is on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The usual steps look like this:
1. The lender picks a statement window. A longer 24-month window can smooth out a lumpy year.
2. The lender screens deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out, and repeatable business revenue stays in.
3. The lender applies an expense factor to the qualifying deposits. Scotsman Guide uses 50% as an example, but the lender sets the real factor, and it varies by business.
4. The resulting monthly income goes against your debts, including the new line, to produce DTI.
Scotsman Guide also reports that some non-QM lenders will underwrite DTI up to 50%. That matches the network’s 50% maximum on these lines, with the tighter 45% step for lower credit profiles noted above.
Bank statements do not buy leniency. Non-QM lenders still confirm that you can repay, only with more flexibility in how they check. This method reads cash flow, not tax-return profit, which is why it fits owners whose returns show heavy write-offs. A lender still pulls credit, orders a valuation, checks title, and runs the CLTV math.
If you want the same topic cut by credit tier, Lendmire’s piece How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Lends at Each Credit Tier goes deeper on that angle.
Costs and Constraints of Staying in Second Position
Keeping the cheap first mortgage has trade-offs. Most of them are structural, and you should price them before you commit.
Draw and repayment structure. Lines on primary residences and second homes come in two structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
The payment cliff. The draw period is interest-only. When repayment starts, principal begins to amortize, and the payment typically steps up. Plan for that before you borrow.
A smaller lender pool. Fewer lenders will write a second lien on a rental at all. One investor on BiggerPockets found that many banks decline rentals that still carry a mortgage, a decision linked to second-lien risk. Programs that do accept them tend to set tighter ceilings, which is why the investment ceiling sits at 70%.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
A later refinance of your first. If you refinance the first mortgage after taking the line, the new first lender will usually want the line to stay behind it. That typically means the line’s lender must agree, or you pay the line off first. Also read your first mortgage note for any clause about additional liens.
Property eligibility. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The sizing formula holds across the board. These edge cases change whether you can use it at all.
LLC-titled rentals. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, where an LLC can remain the borrower, subject to program eligibility.
Portfolio size and exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines at a time. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors often hit these limits before they hit CLTV.
A property that is listed for sale. In a handful of states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Lendmire offers these home equity lines in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm availability early.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure seasons for 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale for 4.
Seasonal or lumpy income. A 12-month window can capture a peak. A 24-month window tends to show the real average. Pass-through deposits may need to be excluded or hit with a higher expense factor.
Product labels. Lender willingness varies widely. Another BiggerPockets thread shows investors getting mixed answers on whether a rental HELOC can be done at all. The wholesale route exists partly because one lender’s no is not every lender’s no.
If you are a landlord with self-employment income, Lendmire’s piece on what a bank statement HELOC lends on a self-employed landlord’s rental walks through that case.
HELOC Behind Your First or a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
For a rental, the choice usually comes down to how valuable your first mortgage is and what each path pulls out.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The details are in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What happens to your first | Stays in place | Replaced entirely |
| Reviewed on | Your credit and DTI | Rent against the payment |
| Title | Individual or trust | LLC possible |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV, investment | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Maximum size | $500,000 line | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
Some ground rules on the DSCR side. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation, and most programs want a score around 660 or better, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
A simple way to decide: if your first mortgage is clearly cheaper than anything you could get today and your equity need is modest, the line keeps that advantage. If the property is held in an LLC, you need more cash than a 70% CLTV allows, or your personal DTI is already stretched, the DSCR route often fits better. Many investors run both and compare the full terms.
Consumer HELOCs come with a federal brochure requirement, which the CFPB explains. Whether and how that applies to a business-purpose investment line is a question for your lender.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the structure of my first mortgage increase how much I can borrow?
No. Only the balance of the first mortgage enters the sizing formula. Two homes with the same value and balance get the same CLTV room, whatever the terms of their first mortgages. The payment can still matter through DTI, but the terms themselves add no room.
Does the new line count toward the combined-leverage cap?
Yes, at its full limit. CLTV is your first mortgage balance plus the new line’s limit, divided by the property’s value. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the borrowing and the limit end up close together. DTI is calculated on the interest-only payment for the maximum draw.
Do I have to draw the whole line?
No, but at least 75% is drawn at closing. After that you can draw the remainder during the draw period, and there is a minimum subsequent draw on some structures. Pricing floats on whatever you have drawn, so borrowing only what you need keeps the balance smaller.
Can I refinance my first mortgage later?
Usually, but the line is a lien behind it. The new first lender typically requires the line’s lender to agree to stay in second position, or the line is paid off at the refinance. Ask about this before opening the line if a refinance is on your horizon.
Can a rental held in an LLC qualify?
Not for this line. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC would need a vesting change, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, where the LLC can remain the borrower, subject to program eligibility.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide, Home Equity Combined Loan-to-Value Ratios
2. Scotsman Guide, “Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending”
3. BiggerPockets, HELOC on an Investment Property
4. BiggerPockets, HELOC on investment property? Can it be done?
5. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, HELOC resources
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement Cash-Out vs Business Loan Without Usable Returns · How a Self-Employed Owner Pays Off Debt With a Bank Statement HELOC · How a Bank Statement HELOC Reads S-Corp Distributions Despite a Loss
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.