How to Compare Bank Statement HELOCs and Keep Your Low First Mortgage

How to Compare Bank Statement HELOCs and Keep Your Low First Mortgage

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a credit line that usually sits behind your existing first mortgage and qualifies the borrower on documented deposits under the applicable program, so the right offer is the one whose combined leverage, draw rules, title requirements, and payment test fit your cash need. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders as a broker, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Combined leverage is occupancy-tiered. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only with a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Title is the first filter. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • You borrow more than you may want on day one. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats for the life of the line.
  • The payment test is harsh. DTI is capped at 50% and is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

It is a standalone home equity line of credit where the income test reads your bank deposits instead of your traditional personal-income documentation. The line is a revolving credit limit. You draw against it during a draw period, then repay during a repayment period.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


“Bank statement” describes how income is documented. It does not change the structure of the loan. The underwriter still verifies the file, screens the deposits, pulls credit, values the property, and tests your debt-to-income ratio.

Labels get muddy here. Some borrowers assume a statement-based line means light paperwork. It does not. The file is full, and only the income method differs. Statements help most when write-offs and depreciation make taxable income look smaller than real cash flow.

This is also a borrower-level product. It qualifies you, not the property’s rent. A DSCR loan works the opposite way, and that difference drives most of the decisions later here.

Why the First Mortgage Stays Put (and What Still Counts)

A HELOC is its own loan with its own lien. The first mortgage is not refinanced, paid off, or repriced. Its balance and payment stay exactly as they are.

Leaving it alone does not remove it from the file, though. The first mortgage counts in two places.

  • Its balance reduces your available equity, because the new line is measured against combined loan-to-value (CLTV).
  • Its payment sits in your debt-to-income ratio next to the new line’s payment.

The cost logic is simple. A cash-out refinance reprices the entire balance. A line prices only the new money. Say a first mortgage equals 50% of value and the line adds another 20%. The old, low-cost money is more than two thirds of everything borrowed, so it carries most of the weight in your blended cost. That is the case for keeping it.

The trade-offs are real. You carry two payments, the pricing floats, line sizes are smaller than a refinance can reach, and fewer lenders write lines on rentals.

Step by Step: How Underwriting Reads the File

Underwriting works in a fixed order, and each step can end the file. Knowing the order tells you which documents to clean up first.

1. Equity math. Available line equals value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already on the property. Investment properties get the lowest cap on this network.

2. Credit. A single-bureau score, tied to the primary wage earner, sets the leverage tier. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

3. Deposit screening. The underwriter reads 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, depending on the program. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds typically do not count as income. On business accounts an expense factor is applied, either a stated percentage or one supported by a CPA letter. What remains is qualifying income.

4. DTI. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The new payment is calculated on interest-only terms at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.

5. Supporting documents. A typical file includes consecutive statements, proof of self-employment history, a year-to-date profit and loss statement, separate asset statements, a recent first-mortgage statement, insurance and tax bills, ID, and vesting documents.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one in any case.

If the automated value comes in light, ordering the full appraisal is a routine fix, not an escalation.

How Much Leverage Is on the Table?

Leverage depends on occupancy first and credit second. The tiers below are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, not promises.

Primary residence (minimum credit 600, program ceiling 90% CLTV, maximum line $750,000):

  • 720+ reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • 700+ reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • 680+ and 660+ both reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 640+ reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 620+ reaches 70% CLTV and 600+ reaches 60% CLTV, both up to $400,000.

Second home (minimum credit 640, maximum line $500,000):

  • 720+ reaches 90% CLTV.
  • 700+ and 680+ both reach 85% CLTV.
  • 660+ reaches 80% CLTV.
  • 640+ reaches 75% CLTV.

Investment property (minimum credit 700, maximum line $500,000):

  • 700+ and 720+ both top out at 70% CLTV. There is no higher tier.

Market surveys of equity lines report higher CLTV figures in places. Those describe the broader market. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Run the equity math with percentages. Say the first mortgage on a rental equals 48% of value. Against the 70% investment cap, the line has room for about 22% of value, before the $500,000 line limit applies. If the first mortgage is already near 70%, there is no line to compare.

Two Wholesale Programs Behind the Lines

Lendmire places these lines with two wholesale programs, called the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program here. They share most of the matrix above. They differ in places that change which one fits a file.

  • Draw structures. One structure runs a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
  • Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Foreclosure history. On primary and second-home files, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
  • Tradelines and housing history. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with a clean housing history across all financed properties. It also takes modular factory-built homes and sets a 640 minimum on 2-4 units.

Each figure applies only inside its own program. A quote always carries its own program’s draw and repayment structure.

An Eight-Point Checklist for Comparing Offers

Compare the structure before you compare the lender. These eight questions separate offers that look alike on a summary page.

1. Occupancy and CLTV cap. Ask what the cap is for your occupancy and credit tier, not the headline maximum.

2. Title and vesting. Confirm whether an LLC, a land trust, or a revocable living trust is acceptable.

3. Draw requirement at closing. Ask what share of the line must be drawn on day one. Here it is at least 75%. Size the line so that 75% of it matches your real cash need.

4. Draw and repayment periods. A shorter draw means the payment steps up sooner.

5. Qualifying payment. Ask whether the payment test uses the maximum draw. On this network it does, on an interest-only basis.

6. Statement window and expense factor. Ask how many months are read, and how business deposits are adjusted.

7. Valuation method. Ask whether an automated value is ordinary and when a full appraisal is required.

8. Property and exposure limits. Ask how many lines or properties a borrower can hold, and which property types are excluded.

Add one more for the long run. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and does not convert to a fixed term. Test your own tolerance for a payment that can change twice, once at the end of the draw and once whenever pricing moves.

HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance, or DSCR Cash-Out?

Each structure answers a different question. The table shows how they differ on the points that matter when the first mortgage is cheap.

Factor Bank statement HELOC Cash-out refinance DSCR cash-out
Qualifies Borrower deposits Borrower income Property rent
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced Replaced
Title Individual or trust Varies Entity can stay
Payments Two One One
Pricing Floats Reprices full balance Reprices full balance
Typical ceiling 70% CLTV, investment Varies About 75% LTV, standard rentals

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Most cash-out files on the network top out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.

One caution keeps this honest. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to the full housing payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that coverage math for investors who want the property-level path.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule that a line keeps your cheap first mortgage holds until one of these gets in the way.

An LLC holds title. This is a common reason a HELOC route dies. Individual or revocable living trust title is required, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. A DSCR cash-out generally lets an entity stay on title, subject to lender program eligibility.

The property type is excluded. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

The big line. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Investment properties cannot go above $500,000 at all.

The forced draw undercuts the idea. Staged capital is the appeal of a line. At least 75% drawn at closing means you pay interest on money you may not need yet. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000 on the program that states it.

Borrower-level DTI is the bottleneck. A large portfolio can push personal DTI past 50% even with strong deposits. A line’s payment also adds to personal DTI, which can limit later products that use personal income. DSCR loans are generally property-level, so the line mainly matters for borrower-income products, and the exposure caps above still apply.

The line does not work for the property you plan to convert. Lenders vary on later changes of occupancy, so confirm the terms before turning an owner-occupied home with a line into a rental.

Availability. Lendmire’s HELOC placements cover its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

There is also a regulatory wrinkle worth knowing. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide says open-end HELOCs sit outside the ability-to-repay rule, but a loan cannot be structured as open-end credit to evade it. Even a statement-based product is underwritten for repayment.

The government publishes a consumer booklet on these lines, and the Federal Register notice records that responsibility for it moved to the CFPB. Consumer Finance Monitor’s coverage notes that the updated edition replaced the older one. Use its disclosure list to line offers up item by item.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Who This Fits and Who Should Skip It

The decision comes down to six questions, in this order.

1. How low is the first mortgage compared with today’s market? The lower it is, the more a refinance costs you.

2. How much cash do you need, and when? Staged needs fit a line. A one-time need that is small relative to a 75% initial draw fits poorly.

3. Who holds title? An LLC pushes you toward DSCR cash-out.

4. How much DTI headroom is left after the full-draw payment? If it is thin, a property-level loan fits better.

5. How much combined leverage does your occupancy allow? Investment property stops at 70% CLTV.

6. Can you carry a payment that changes? If not, a fixed structure is safer.

Skip the line when actual revenue is falling, when credit sits below the tier you need, or when equity is simply not there. A documentation switch fixes none of those. A larger down payment or more equity lowers payments and can lift coverage, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. Strong files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income.

Two more Lendmire pieces go deeper on this decision: one on whether a bank statement HELOC can tap equity and keep your first mortgage, and one on bank statement HELOCs for self-employed owners with a low first mortgage.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.

Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

Expense factor: A percentage taken off business deposits before they count as qualifying income.

Qualifying payment: The payment the underwriter uses for DTI, here an interest-only payment on the maximum draw.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC replace my first mortgage?

No. The line is a separate loan that sits behind your first mortgage in most cases. The first mortgage keeps its balance and payment, although both still count toward your combined leverage and your debt-to-income ratio.

Does a statement-based line skip the income check?

No. The underwriter screens your deposits, strips out transfers and refunds, applies an expense factor to business accounts, and tests the result against DTI. The file is still reviewed in full, and qualification stays subject to lender guidelines.

Can my LLC take out a bank statement HELOC?

No. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. When an entity owns the property, the usual routes are a vesting change before applying or a DSCR cash-out refinance.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% on both wholesale programs. If you need less cash than that, size the line so that 75% of it matches your need. Pricing then floats on whatever is drawn, through the draw and the repayment period.

Will a HELOC hurt a later DSCR loan?

Usually not directly. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, so your personal DTI matters less. The line does count against borrower-income products, and its payment on the maximum draw can limit those.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Investors can reach the team at 828-256-2183. If the title or DTI points to a property-level loan instead, the same conversation can cover DSCR cash-out. Investors who keep a low first mortgage and match the draw, title, and payment test before applying tend to find the choice is made by the checklist, not the pitch.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

2. Federal Register notice on the revised HELOC booklet

3. Consumer Finance Monitor on the updated CFPB HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Get Your First HELOC on an Inherited Home Using Bank Statements  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Documentation for a Retiree on Pension Income  ·  How to Recover From a Low Appraisal on Your First Bank Statement HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote