Can an Athlete With a Short Earning Window Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out?

Can an Athlete With a Short Earning Window Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out?

The Quick Read: It depends on what the cash-out is secured by, but a short career is not an automatic disqualifier. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, an athlete can qualify on twelve or twenty-four months of bank deposits, on liquid assets, or on a rental property’s income covering its payment, instead of on traditional personal-income documentation or a paycheck.

  • Cash-out on a primary residence tops out at 80% LTV, and only up to $1,500,000, through select wholesale programs. It steps down as the loan grows.
  • On an investment property, the rental’s coverage ratio and the leverage ladder decide the outcome. The athlete’s contract matters less.
  • Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Reserves, a credit score of at least 700 above the super-jumbo line (the leverage ladder’s own tier can run higher), and a clean housing history do much of the work a long career would otherwise do. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Lenders do not care much about the sport. They care whether the payment stays covered after the paychecks stop. The rest of this piece explains how that question gets answered, and when cash-out is the wrong tool.

Why a Short Earning Window Worries a Lender

A super jumbo loan runs 25 to 30 years or longer. A playing career often runs a few years. The players’ union figure of about 3.3 years for the average NFL career, cited by ESPN, is widely repeated and also contested. Either way, the mismatch is the whole concern.

The point for a borrower is simple: underwriters assume the income may end well before the loan does.

So the file has to show something that survives retirement. That can be deposits that keep flowing from endorsements, a business, or a loan-out company. It can be a large pool of liquid assets. Or it can be a rental that pays its own way.

What Counts as Income for an Athlete

Different income types get read differently. Here is how they generally land across the programs in our wholesale network.

Income type How it is generally read Typical path
Salary deposited to a personal account Counted through eligible deposits after an expense ratio Bank statements
Transfers from the athlete’s own business Counted in full at 100% Bank statements
Endorsement and appearance deposits Counted if consistent across the statement period Bank statements
Liquid savings and brokerage assets Divided over a set number of months Asset allowance or assets-only
Rental income on the collateral Property coverage ratio Investor cash-out

Guaranteed versus non-guaranteed contract money is an underwriting judgment, not a fixed rule. Some contracts guarantee most of their value and others do not. An underwriter weighs what is already paid, what is contractually owed, and what depends on performance.

Several limits apply. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories never substitute for them. Unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count toward the asset paths.

Super Jumbo: Where Rules Tighten

“Super jumbo” has no regulatory definition. It is a practitioner term for loans far above the conforming limit, and the exact threshold shifts by lender. The 2026 baseline one-unit conforming limit of $832,750, per Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement, marks the line above which a loan is simply jumbo.

Across our network, two kinds of programs carry these files. A portfolio non-QM bank-statement program handles loans to $6,000,000. A separate bank portfolio program, which uses twelve months of statements, carries loans to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000.

The overlays stiffen above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Expect a credit floor of at least 700 as the minimum, with the leverage ladder’s own tier (720 or 760 at some sizes) applying on top, and the higher of the two governing. Expect also a 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after any credit event, U.S. citizen or permanent resident status, no rural property, and cash-out proceeds that cannot satisfy reserves.

Why Cash-Out Is Harder Than Purchase

Cash-out always lands below purchase leverage at the same size. That is the price of taking equity out. Here is the primary-residence ladder, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Cash-out LTV Credit
$300K–$1M 90% 80% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 85% 80% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 85% 75% 720+
$2M–$3M 80% 70% 720+
$3M–$3.5M 75% 65% 720+
$3.5M–$4M 75% 65% 760+

Beyond that, on a primary residence, cash-out runs 60% for $4M–$5M, 55% for $5M–$10M, and 50% from $10M to $30M. Every figure above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, never a flat ceiling.

Second homes and investment properties run roughly five points lower at the same sizes. On an investment property, cash-out is 75% from $300K to $2M, 70% from $2M to $2.5M, and 60% from $2.5M to $3M. It is 55% from $3M to $4M, and 55% from $4M to $5M on review.

Proceeds are generous at moderate leverage. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The Business-Purpose Path

Here is where an athlete’s income can matter least. A cash-out on a genuine rental is a business-purpose loan, and it is reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The business-purpose exemption under the CFPB’s Regulation X text turns on the loan’s purpose, not just the property type.

That means a rental’s coverage ratio, credit, reserves, and collateral carry the file. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Coverage compares rent to the full housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. The athlete’s personal contract matters less.

Two limits apply. Some select lenders in the network review sub-1.00 coverage, but leverage and terms adjust when they do. And at very large balances, a rental may not produce enough rent to cover the payment at all. Then coverage, not wealth, caps the loan. For the full mechanics, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

The edge case worth stating plainly: if the athlete plans to live in the property, it is not a business-purpose loan. Compliance Alliance notes the exemption turns on owner-occupancy, loan purpose, and unit count. Labeling a personal-use loan as business credit is a real problem.

Documentation Paths Compared

For a residence or second home, three routes exist.

Bank statements. Twelve or twenty-four months of personal or business deposits. Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio. The fixed ratios depend on the type of business and its staffing, with higher ratios applied as the number of employees grows or when the business sells products. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method capped at 80% also works. This suits an athlete whose tax return understates real cash flow, including through a loan-out company. Transfers from the athlete’s own business into a personal account count in full. Debt-to-income can reach 50% on these files.

Asset allowance. Liquid assets divided by 36, 60, or 84 months. The shorter periods apply when assets supplement other income, with the program’s own debt-to-income test setting which one is used. The 84-month period applies as a standalone path or for any loan above $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes only, at 80% maximum leverage. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 or older.

Assets-only. No DTI calculation. U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.

Reserves run three months to $500,000, six months to $1,500,000, and nine months above that. Add two months per additional financed property, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors carry 12 months. Credit floors are 660 on the portfolio program, 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line, and the ladder’s credit tier can run higher at a given size. All of this is through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

A Worked Scenario

Picture a retired professional athlete who owns a rental at roughly $2,500,000. It is held in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. The rent clears the payment at a coverage ratio comfortably above 1.0x. Credit is 740, and liquid reserves comfortably exceed nine months.

On an investment property in that band, cash-out tops out at about 60% through select wholesale programs. This property sits below the $3,000,000 overlay line for investment property, so the rule barring cash-out proceeds from satisfying reserves does not yet apply here. Still, reserves from the athlete’s own liquid assets keep the file stronger. If the athlete wanted proceeds above $1,500,000 at leverage above 60%, the portfolio program’s cash-in-hand cap would apply. Staying at or below 60% removes that cap.

Now change one thing. Say the rent covers the payment at only about 0.9x. A select lender may still review it, but leverage and terms adjust, and nothing is assured. The better move may be a smaller cash-out, or a different property.

Now change the occupancy. If the same athlete lives there, the loan is a primary-residence cash-out. The ladder tops out at 70% at that size, and the file is documented on bank statements or assets, not rent. A short window then matters more. Reserves and deposits that continue after retirement carry the file.

When Cash-Out Is the Wrong Tool

Cash-out always raises the payment. For someone whose income has already stopped, that is the real risk, and no loan structure removes it.

The flip points are straightforward. If the proceeds would fund consumption, a lower-balance alternative such as a smaller refinance or a home equity line may fit better. If a new contract is near, waiting may unlock better documentation. If the proceeds buy another rental, the cash-out can pay for itself, provided the new property’s coverage works on its own. For a close look at the structure choice, see Lendmire’s piece IO vs Amortizing Super Jumbo Cash-Out for a Planned Short Hold.

Interest-only is a structure choice, not a leverage boost. On the portfolio program it runs to 85% LTV with a 700 floor, but only on purchase and rate-and-term files. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Key Terms Defined

Short earning window: The few peak-income years of a career that ends well before a loan term does.

Super jumbo: A loan far above the conforming limit, with no regulatory definition and a threshold that varies by lender.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and releases some equity as cash.

Bank statement loan: A mortgage qualified on deposit history after an expense ratio, not on traditional personal-income documentation.

Coverage ratio: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment.

What to Gather Before Talking to a Broker

  • Twelve or twenty-four months of consecutive statements, personal or business
  • Entity documents if the property is held in an LLC
  • A current lease or market-rent appraisal on a rental
  • A payoff statement for the existing loan
  • Liquid asset statements for the asset paths
  • A credit report and housing history

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify with two years left on my contract?

Yes, if the file shows income or assets that outlast the contract. Through select wholesale programs, deposits, liquid assets, or a rental’s coverage can carry the loan. Contract length alone does not decide it, and every file is underwritten individually.

Do endorsement and business deposits count?

Eligible deposits count after an expense ratio. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full. Business statements require at least 25% ownership.

Does my sport change the answer?

Not directly. The underwriter reads how much of the contract is guaranteed and what continues afterward. A less guaranteed contract means more weight on assets and reserves.

Can I get 80% cash-out on a mansion?

No. On a primary residence, 80% cash-out applies only up to $1,500,000: with 680+ credit up to $1,000,000, and with 700+ credit from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. It falls to 75% from $1.5M to $2M, 70% from $2M to $3M, and lower beyond that. Above $4,000,000, every figure is reviewed case by case before submission. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Is a business-purpose cash-out right if I might move into the home?

Not if you will live there. The loan must be a genuine business-purpose loan on a rental. If you plan to occupy it, the primary-residence ladder and documentation apply instead.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For athletes, the strongest super jumbo cash-out files are the ones where the underwriting leans on an asset that keeps producing after the final game: deposits, reserves, or a rental that covers itself.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. ESPN – NFL career length and MBA program

2. Orrick – FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits

3. CFPB – Regulation X §1024.5

4. Compliance Alliance – Regulation Z and Investment Properties

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Document Super Jumbo Cash-Out Proceeds Used to Invest  ·  How to Qualify a Practice Owner for a Super Jumbo Cash-Out  ·  How to Cash Out a Super Jumbo After Bridging a Purchase on an SBLOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 16, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote