Self Employed HELOC Requirements

Self Employed HELOC Requirements

The Quick Read: Being self-employed does not block a home equity line. It changes how you prove income, because there is no pay stub to hand over. Lenders then judge that income, your credit, your debt load, and your combined loan-to-value against their own rules.

  • Self-employed borrowers are underwritten on documented net income, usually from returns or bank statements, not on gross revenue.
  • On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), requires a 700+ credit profile, and caps at $500,000.
  • The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • LLC-owned rentals cannot hold these lines, because title must sit with you or your revocable living trust.
  • When write-offs shrink your qualifying income, a DSCR cash-out refinance, which reads the rent instead of your return, may fit better.

Who Counts as Self-Employed?

Anyone paid without payroll withholding is treated as self-employed. That includes 1099 contractors, sole proprietors, and owners of pass-through entities such as S-corporations and partnerships. A salaried borrower proves income with a pay stub. You prove it with business records.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


No single formula governs this across lenders. Each lender sets its own credit policy, and the wholesale programs behind them add their own overlays. That is why published requirements disagree so often. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the broad pattern holds steady even when the details move.

Mixed income is common. A borrower with a W-2 job plus a side business can usually have each stream documented its own way, subject to lender guidelines.

How Underwriting Treats Self-Employed Income, Step by Step

Underwriting is a sequence of tests, and each one narrows the result. Here is how a self-employed file usually moves.

1. The lender picks the collateral. The line sits on your primary home, a second home, or, with a smaller pool of lenders, a rental.

2. The lender chooses a documentation path. Full documentation, bank statements, or an asset-based approach (more on these below).

3. The lender computes qualifying income. On the returns path, that means net income after deductions, often averaged across two years. A falling trend can push the lender toward the lower year. On the bank statement path, deposits are screened, then reduced by an expense factor the lender sets, not you.

4. The lender tests your debt-to-income ratio (DTI). The new line, your existing mortgage, and every other monthly obligation count against qualifying income. On this network, DTI tops out at 50%, and at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

5. The lender tests equity. CLTV is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can also request a full appraisal.

6. The lender checks credit. The network scores a single bureau report, keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

7. The lender checks title and property type. Vesting, lien position, and eligibility all get reviewed.

Here is the part self-employed borrowers feel most. Deductions that lower your tax bill also lower your qualifying income. A year of aggressive write-offs can leave a profitable business looking thin on paper. A loss on the return can reduce or erase usable income entirely.

Which Documentation Path Fits?

The right path depends on how your income appears on paper. Full documentation suits owners whose returns reflect their real earnings. Bank statements suit owners whose deposits tell a stronger story than their returns. Asset-based paths are rarer and demand a stronger file overall. Any alternative path is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Path What the lender reads Best for
Full documentation Personal and business returns, year-to-date P&L Owners with modest write-offs
Bank statements Months of deposits, less an expense factor Owners with heavy write-offs
Asset-based Assets and compensating strengths Strong balance sheets, thin income history

Where returns are used, the lender typically verifies them directly with the tax authority. The IRS Income Verification Express Service lets you authorize a lender to receive return transcripts through Form 4506-C. Transcripts are released only with your consent, and business taxpayers must confirm the business name, address, and EIN.

The cleanest files share a few habits. Personal and business spending stay in separate accounts. Large one-time deposits come with a written explanation. Bookkeeping is current before the application, not after it.

The Network Numbers by Occupancy

Occupancy decides the ceiling, so the numbers below only make sense paired with it. Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. One is the higher-leverage program, with a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment period. The other is the longer-runway program, with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines run the 5-year structure only.

Occupancy Top CLTV and credit pairing Maximum line
Primary residence 90% at 720+ (up to $500,000) $750,000
Second home 90% at 720+ (up to $500,000) $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+ $500,000

Those are ceilings, not promises. Lower credit tiers step the primary-residence CLTV down, to 85% at 660 to 700-plus and 80% at 640. Primary lines above $500,000 require a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. Subject to lender guidelines, the investment tier has no level above 70%.

Market-wide figures run looser on paper. NerdWallet reports that investment-property lines can reach 80% in the broader market, though many lenders sit below 70%. On this network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Three structural facts surprise people. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a dormant safety net. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. A borrower can hold three lines at most, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units (with a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

These lines are available through Lendmire’s full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rules above hold until one of these edge cases appears.

Your rental sits in an LLC. This is the sharpest break. Title must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. That is awkward, since many investors use an LLC for asset protection.

Your rental already carries a mortgage. The line can sit in first or second lien position on this network. Many lenders outside it want first-lien position on rentals, so second-lien lines on mortgaged rentals are scarce. Strong rental income on your personal return can help the file, because it shows the property carries itself.

Your income is short or lumpy. A short self-employment history can be offset by strong credit, large equity, or substantial assets. A down year drags the average. Income that spiked late in the period may get discounted.

Your credit has a mark on it. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

The property is listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

The line is on a rental to begin with. NerdWallet notes that investment-property lines come from a smaller lender pool with less borrowing power than a primary-home line. It also says some lenders restrict lines by location or by whether the home is rented year-round.

(Most of these are title and occupancy problems, not income problems. For investors, title and occupancy often decide the file before income gets a look.)

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?

A home equity line reads you. A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property. That is the central contrast for a self-employed investor.

If your returns show heavy write-offs, a personal-income test can understate what you can handle. The same rental may look better when its rent is compared with its own payment. A DSCR loan is designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because it is a business-purpose investor loan, it is reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

DSCR loans have their own paperwork, including leases, reserves, and an appraisal. Here is how the two compare on this network.

Factor Investment-property HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What is tested Your income, DTI, and CLTV Rent against the full payment
Ceiling 70% CLTV on an investment property Around 75% LTV on a cash-out
Title You or a revocable trust LLC allowed, subject to lender program eligibility
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced by the new loan
Size Up to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

Most cash-out files carry about 6 months of seasoning. Credit floors run around 660 on most programs, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run near 6 months of PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.

Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A stronger ratio opens better pricing and higher leverage.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

A line also leaves your first mortgage in place, which matters if that mortgage is a good one. A refinance replaces it. A drawn line adds a payment to your personal DTI, which can affect your next purchase. Plan for the move from interest-only draws to fully amortizing repayment too. The change in monthly obligation can be sharp.

Here is a reasonable way to think about it. When your rental sits in an LLC, or your returns understate your earning power, the DSCR route is often the more natural fit. When you hold a cheap first mortgage on a primary residence and need a modest amount of capital, the line may suit you better. For a closer look at how the DSCR side works, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income.

HELOC (home equity line of credit): A revolving loan that lets you borrow, repay, and borrow again against your home’s equity. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet defines equity as the home’s value minus your mortgage balance and warns that falling behind can cost you the home.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and, on this network, pay interest only.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name or in a revocable trust.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify for a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?

Possibly, through bank statements or an asset-based path, subject to lender guidelines. Those paths still involve documentation. Deposits, assets, or other compensating strength replace the returns, and the file needs to be stronger overall.

What credit score do I need on a primary residence or second home?

Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Primary residences begin at 600, and second homes at 640. Higher scores unlock higher CLTV on those occupancies, up to 90% at 720+.

Why was I declined when my business is profitable?

Usually the reason is net income after deductions, a down year pulling down the average, or deposits that were never explained. Sometimes the issue is title, such as an LLC holding the property. Clean bookkeeping and a different documentation path often fix the first three. A vesting change or a different loan type fixes the fourth.

Do I need a full appraisal?

Not ordinarily on lines at or below $500,000, which typically use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you may request one in any case.

Does a larger down payment or more equity fix a weak file?

It helps the numbers but never erases credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough income or rental coverage.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For a self-employed borrower who wants to understand how documentation shapes approval, Lendmire’s piece Approval For HELOC Requirements When Self Employed walks through the file from the lender’s side. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. IRS Income Verification Express Service

2. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?

3. CFPB HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Practice Owner  ·  Can a Self-Employed Investor Get a Fintech LLC Rental HELOC?  ·  How to Document a Private-Note Payoff on a Bank Statement Cash-Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote