Bank Statement HELOC vs DSCR HELOC on a 2-4 Unit Rental Property

Bank Statement HELOC vs DSCR HELOC on a 2-4 Unit Rental Property

The Quick Read: A bank statement line tests you, using 12 to 24 months of deposits to prove income, while a DSCR-style structure tests the building, comparing rent to the full monthly obligation, so the better fit depends on whether your weak point is personal income, the property’s rent, or how the title is held. Most investors who own a duplex, triplex, or fourplex in their own name with strong cash flow but thin tax-return income lean toward the bank statement line. Most investors holding the building in an LLC, or already carrying several financed properties, lean toward a DSCR structure.

  • A bank statement HELOC on an investment property in Lendmire’s network reaches 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) on lines up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • A DSCR loan is usually a term loan or a cash-out refinance, not a revolving line. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental.
  • Title is the sharpest dividing line. The HELOC requires an individual or a revocable living trust. DSCR loans commonly allow an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio does not mean the property produces positive cash flow.

Side-by-Side

The two options answer different questions. One asks whether you can repay. The other asks whether the building can. The right column below blends published industry norms for rent-qualified lines with the guidelines of DSCR term loans placed through Lendmire’s wholesale network. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR-style line or loan
What gets tested You: deposits, DTI, equity The building: rent vs. PITIA
Documentation 12-24 months of statements Lease or market-rent schedule
Structure Line, first or second lien Industry usage varies; term loan or cash-out is typical
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust LLC often allowed per program
Leverage 70% CLTV, investment, $500,000 max Cash-out about 75% LTV, standard rental
Credit 700 minimum on investment 620 floor in parts; most want about 660
Valuation Usually automated under $500,000 Appraisal with rent schedule
Availability 16 full-service states 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. DTI is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the payment.

Bank statement income: Qualifying income built from 12 to 24 months of personal or business deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. It is alternative documentation, and the file is still underwritten in full.

Expense factor: A percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans against the property, added together, divided by its value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from a line, usually paying interest only, before repayment begins.

What Does DSCR HELOC Actually Mean?

The label means two different things online, and the difference matters before you compare anything. One meaning is a revolving line that is reviewed on the building’s rent instead of your income. The other is an ordinary equity line placed behind a DSCR first mortgage.

No standard, regulator-defined product carries that name. When an investor says DSCR HELOC, the loan behind the label might be a rent-qualified line, a second lien, or a DSCR cash-out refinance doing the same job.

The investment-property bank statement HELOC Lendmire places through its network is borrower-qualified. It tests credit, DTI, and equity, and it can use bank statement income. A DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property. That is why this comparison treats the DSCR side as a structure, not a single product. Before you apply anywhere, ask which test the lender is running and whether the new loan sits behind your first mortgage or replaces it.

How Each One Gets Tested on a 2-4 Unit

On a 2-4 unit, a bank statement line sizes the loan on your income and equity. A DSCR structure sizes it on the building’s total rent roll. Same building, two different tests.

The bank statement path

You choose personal accounts, business accounts, or both, and a 12- or 24-month window. The underwriter screens the deposits and removes transfers, loan proceeds, gifts, and refunds. Business deposits then take an expense factor. Scotsman Guide describes the standard scenario this way: a self-employed borrower provides 12 to 24 months of statements, and the lender applies a flat expense factor, with 50% as the example, or uses a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a third-party tax professional. Treat 50% as an illustration only. The factor varies by program and account type.

The resulting income feeds a DTI test. On the investment lines Lendmire places, the maximum is 50%, and the file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw. So the full line counts against you even if you borrow only part of it. NerdWallet reports that market-wide, lenders typically look for a DTI between 40% and 50% on an investment-property HELOC.

Business accounts need a 680 minimum credit profile for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the deposit rule is never the binding constraint there.

One trap deserves attention. If tenants pay rent into the same personal account you use for statement income, make sure the rent is not counted twice, once as deposits and again as rental income. Lendmire’s breakdown of how bank statement HELOCs treat rental income on a 2-4 unit home walks through that overlap.

The DSCR path

Rent comes from a lease or a market-rent schedule. On a 2-4 unit, the appraisal uses the agency Form 1025, which includes that rent schedule. The lender adds up the rents from all the units and divides the total by PITIA. Then it reviews credit, equity, reserves, entity, title, and valuation. There is no personal DTI and no tax-return income calculation. The property qualifies primarily on its rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Here is a modeled example, not a market fact. Say a fourplex with equal unit rents clears roughly 1.2x with all four units leased. One vacant unit removes a quarter of the rent roll, and coverage falls to about 0.9x. Many select programs start at 1.00, so that vacancy could change the file.

A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Options a lender may review include a sub-1.00 program, an interest-only structure, or a larger down payment. Eligibility stays subject to credit approval and property review.

DSCR counts only rent against PITIA. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A ratio above 1.00 is a lending test. It is not a promise that you will keep money each month.

When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

Choose the bank statement line when you hold the property personally, your real income is stronger than your traditional personal-income documentation shows, and you want flexible cash for a down payment, repairs, or reserves. It fits an owner who writes off heavily, keeps clean deposits, and does not need a large loan.

Picture an owner of a triplex who runs a landscaping business. Depreciation, payroll, and equipment deductions shrink taxable income on paper. The deposits tell a different story. A deposit-based path measures cash flow instead of the bottom line, and the qualifying income can look closer to reality.

Other reasons this path works:

  • You want a revolving line. A HELOC lets you borrow as needed and repay. A DSCR cash-out is a lump sum that replaces your existing first mortgage.
  • You want to keep the first mortgage. The investment line can sit in first or second position, so your existing loan can stay in place.
  • The balance you need is modest. Investment lines in the network run from $25,000 to $500,000. There is no tier above $500,000 on an investment property.
  • A full appraisal is unnecessary. Because investment lines cap at $500,000, they ordinarily run on automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.

The structure on investment lines is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The line’s cost floats across both periods and stays variable. For comparison, NerdWallet describes a typical market HELOC as a 10-year draw followed by repayment of up to 20 years. The network figure is the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment.

The limits are real. Investment CLTV stops at 70% whether your score is 700 or 720, so a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage. Each borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Ineligible property types include manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property. On a 2-4 unit, the lender pool in the broader market is also smaller, a pattern NerdWallet ties to perceived default risk. The line itself is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

When a DSCR HELOC Structure Is the Better Fit

Choose the DSCR route when the rent carries the file, the title sits in an LLC, or personal DTI is already stretched by other financed properties. It is built for investors, and it usually closes the purchase or refinances the building.

Say you own a fourplex in an LLC with leases in place and a strong rent roll. A line that is reviewed on you cannot hold title in that LLC. A DSCR cash-out can. Entity-titled loans are available subject to lender program eligibility.

The DSCR side also offers more room on size and credit:

  • Loan size. Standard sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
  • Purchase leverage. Most files land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score.
  • Cash-out. On a standard rental, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
  • Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
  • Reserves. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
  • Structure. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms, such as 40 years, and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist.

A larger down payment can lift coverage by lowering the payment. It does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs. And a cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage instead of sitting behind it, which matters if your existing loan has terms you want to keep. For the full range of DSCR options, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Title Can Settle the Question Before Income Does

The HELOC requires title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can carry the line, or it needs a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving title can carry its own consequences, so make that call with your attorney and lender before you start the paperwork.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal truth-in-lending rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose and credit extended to someone other than a natural person. Business-purpose status turns on the actual purpose and documentation, not on what the loan is called.

Owner occupancy changes the picture too. If you live in one unit of a 2-4 unit, the occupancy classification changes, and so does the program that applies. A fully rented building and an owner-occupied one are different files, so state your plan upfront.

Where Both Options Can Go Wrong

Each path has a failure mode, and they differ.

Bank statement line risks:

  • Variable cost across both the draw and repayment periods.
  • Payment steps up when the interest-only draw ends and amortization begins.
  • A full-line DTI count that crowds out the next purchase as you add financed properties.

DSCR structure risks:

  • Coverage that looks fine until a unit sits vacant. One empty unit in a fourplex is a quarter of the rent roll.
  • Cash-out proceeds that arrive as a lump sum, with the first mortgage replaced rather than kept.
  • A first-lien lender that restricts a later second lien. DSCR’s payment test counts the first-lien PITIA and does not automatically count a later HELOC payment.

Many investors pair the two tools. A line funds a down payment or renovation, and a DSCR loan closes the purchase or refinances once the building is stabilized. Lenders vary on how they treat borrowed funds as a down payment, so confirm sourcing rules before you draw. Lendmire’s piece Bank HELOC vs Broker Rental Line on a 2–4 Unit Property covers that sequencing from the other side.

Practitioner pattern: across files like these, the deciding variable is usually title or DTI, not rent. A strong rent roll in the wrong vesting cannot use the HELOC. A clean personal profile with an overbuilt portfolio often runs out of DTI before it runs out of equity. Checking both before you pick a path saves a restart.

A Balanced Verdict

Neither option wins on its own. A bank statement HELOC favors the individual owner with real deposits, thin taxable income, and a need for a revolving line up to $500,000 at 70% CLTV. A DSCR structure favors the investor whose building, entity, or growing portfolio makes the property the better thing to underwrite, and it handles larger balances.

If the title is in your own name, your DTI has room, and you want a flexible line, run the bank statement path first. If the title is in an LLC, your DTI is crowded, or you need a larger loan, run the DSCR path first. If both fit, compare the full terms of each, not just the headline leverage.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If you are considering a home equity line or a DSCR structure and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or use the quote link on this site for an illustrative estimate. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the rent from my duplex count as income on a bank statement HELOC?

Rent that lands in your accounts can show up in the deposits, but how a lender treats it depends on the program and on how you document it. The risk is double counting, where rent appears once as deposits and again as rental income. Disclose where rent is deposited and ask how the underwriter treats it before you apply.

Can I get the HELOC if my fourplex is owned by an LLC?

Not as titled. The investment HELOC requires an individual or a revocable living trust to hold title, and LLCs cannot. A vesting change may open the door, or a DSCR cash-out refinance can work with entity title, subject to lender program eligibility.

What coverage ratio does a DSCR loan on a 2-4 unit need?

A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, with stronger coverage opening better leverage and terms. Credit, reserves, and property review all still apply.

Does a DSCR above 1.00 mean the building makes money?

No. The ratio compares rent to PITIA and nothing else. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it, so a building can clear 1.00 and still run thin after real operating costs.

Can I use a HELOC for the next rental’s down payment and a DSCR loan for the purchase?

Many investors structure it that way. An investment HELOC reaches 70% CLTV up to $500,000 with a 700 minimum credit profile, and the DSCR purchase typically runs 75% to 80% LTV.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property

3. CFPB – Truth in Lending Act compendium

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement HELOC for Pulling Cash From a Rental  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Down Payment for 2-4 Unit Owners  ·  Short-Term Rental Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Hosts

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote