
The Quick Read: The window changes one number, the average monthly deposit figure that becomes your qualifying income. Twelve months tends to favor income that has been rising, while twenty-four months tends to favor income that swings by season. Neither window changes your equity, credit, property eligibility, or how title must be held.
- Twelve months drops older, leaner months out of the average, which usually helps growing income.
- Twenty-four months smooths peaks and troughs, which usually helps uneven or seasonal income.
- Declining deposits show up under either window, so the window cannot hide a downward trend.
- On an investment property, title and the line cap often decide the file before income is read.
- Asking for both calculations before you apply is the simplest way to choose.
The honest answer is that the better window depends on the shape of your deposits, not on which one sounds safer. A borrower whose business or rental income has grown over the past year is usually the natural fit for twelve months. A borrower whose deposits move with seasons, project cycles, or a lumpy collection schedule is usually the natural fit for twenty-four. Trade press describes bank statement programs as averaging 12 to 24 months of income deposits, with guidelines that vary by lender. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the window is a program setting, not a universal rule. The same arithmetic runs under both options. Only the month count and the deposits in the pool change.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
This table shows published industry norms for both windows. Individual programs differ, and every file is reviewed on its own facts.
| Factor | 12 Months | 24 Months |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Averaged eligible deposits | Averaged eligible deposits |
| Averaging base | Latest 12 consecutive months | Latest 24 consecutive months |
| Rising income | Usually favored | Older months pull average down |
| Seasonal income | Can overstate if it ends at peak | Usually smoother |
| Documentation effort | Lighter | Heavier, more deposits to explain |
| Declining trend | Shows up in review | Shows up in review |
| Property types | Set by program, not window | Set by program, not window |
| Entity vesting | Set by program, not window | Set by program, not window |
| Reserve expectations | Set by loan, not window | Set by loan, not window |
Read the middle rows twice. The window moves the income figure and the paperwork load. Everything below the declining-trend row stays the same in either case.
Key Terms Defined
Lookback window is the number of most recent consecutive months of statements the lender averages.
Eligible deposits are the credits that count as income after transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time items are removed.
Expense factor is the percentage of business-account deposits treated as operating cost rather than income.
Qualifying income is the monthly figure left after the lender screens deposits, applies any expense factor and ownership share, and divides by the window.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is all liens on the property divided by its value, and it sets how large a line can be regardless of income.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Lenders turn deposits into income in a short, repeatable sequence. The same steps apply to both windows.
1. Pick the account type. Personal accounts, business accounts, or a mix can be used, and trade press notes lenders want consistent monthly deposits across them.
2. Strip non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off deposits come out. Large unusual credits usually need a written explanation.
3. Apply the expense factor to business deposits. A flat 50% is a commonly cited illustration. A profit-and-loss statement or a third-party tax professional’s expense statement is an alternative path, depending on the program.
4. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of a business, only that share of its deposits counts.
5. Divide by the window. Eligible deposits, after the factor and ownership share, are divided by 12 or by 24.
6. Hand the result to the debt-to-income test. That ratio, plus credit, equity, occupancy, and title, is tested separately.
Practitioners often find that account type and expense factor move the final number more than the window does. A flat factor versus a documented lower one can swing income further than 12 versus 24. That is a broker observation rather than a published rule, so treat it as a reason to test several variables, not just the window.
How Do 12 vs. 24 Months of Deposits Change Bank Statement HELOC Income?
The change comes down to which months sit in the average. The figures below are illustrative index numbers, not real deposits, and assume the same expense factor and ownership share under both windows.
| Deposit pattern | 12-month read | 24-month read |
|---|---|---|
| Rising: 100 per month, then 130 | 130 | 115 |
| Declining: 130 per month, then 100 | 100 | 115 |
| Flat: 100 throughout | 100 | 100 |
| Seasonal, 12 months ending at peak | High | Lower, full cycle |
The rising row shows why growth favors the shorter window. The older year pulls the two-year average roughly 12% below the recent run rate, which costs income you are already earning. The declining row looks tempting for the longer window, because 115 beats 100. Underwriters check trends under either window, though, so a reviewer may weight the recent months or ask for an explanation. Do not plan around the higher number there.
Seasonal income needs the most care. A twelve-month window that happens to end after a strong season can overstate what the business earns across a full cycle. A twenty-four-month window includes a full cycle at least once, which tends to be the more defensible read.
When 12 Months Is the Better Fit
Twelve months is usually the stronger choice when your deposits have moved up and stayed up. Typical profiles include a business that added clients or contracts in the last year, a rental operator whose rents rose after renovations or lease-ups, and a borrower who changed to a better-paying model partway through the prior year.
It also fits a borrower with a messy history. If the older year includes a personal and business account mix that was commingled, twelve months gives you fewer transfers and refunds to sort out. A shorter window means fewer pages and fewer items to explain.
The tradeoff is exposure to timing. If your best twelve months are not representative, the lender may notice, and a figure that looks high on paper can draw more questions in review. Twelve months also assumes you have a clean, complete run of consecutive statements. A missing page or a gap can complicate a file that otherwise looks strong.
When 24 Months Is the Better Fit
Twenty-four months is usually the stronger choice when income is uneven, even if the long-run average is healthy. Seasonal trades, project-based work, and businesses with large periodic collections often look better when a full cycle is counted rather than a snapshot.
It can also reassure a reviewer. Two years of deposits show history, and that matters when a business is established but its recent year was unusually strong or unusually weak. If your twelve-month number is only slightly higher than your twenty-four-month number, the longer window may be the cleaner file for little cost.
The tradeoff is that older lean months drag the average, and a longer run gives reviewers more deposits to question. A long window can surface transfers, refunds, and one-off credits that a short window would miss. If your income has climbed sharply, accepting the lower two-year number can leave qualifying income well below what you actually earn today.
What the Window Cannot Change
The window feeds only the income side of a home equity line. Several other tests are untouched.
Scope of federal rules. The ability-to-repay section of Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43, excludes a home equity line subject to section 1026.40 from its scope. So there is no federal requirement that sets 12 or 24 months for a HELOC. The window is a lender or program choice, and two lenders can read the same statements differently. The CFPB’s compliance guide lists financial institution records such as bank statements among acceptable third-party income records, which is why deposits are a recognized way to document self-employed income.
Leverage and line size. Income does not set the line. Equity and combined leverage do. Through Lendmire’s wholesale partners, an investment-property line typically tops out at 70% CLTV with a minimum credit profile of 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on a line up to $500,000; primary-residence lines can run to $750,000, but those larger lines cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal. These ranges depend on lender guidelines, occupancy, and full file review.
Debt-to-income. Qualifying income feeds a ratio that is typically capped at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A higher income figure from a better window can help, but it only helps if debt-to-income was the binding limit.
Title. Lines are generally held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, or partnership cannot hold title on these lines. An LLC-owned rental usually fails on title before any income is read, so the twelve-versus-twenty-four decision becomes secondary. In that case a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, may fit an entity-owned property better. DSCR loans to LLC-titled borrowers are subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, townhome, PUD, and condominium properties are generally eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not offered on these lines.
Availability. These lines are placed only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how the investor side differs.
For a deeper look at how the window interacts with line size, see Lendmire’s piece How 12 vs 24 Months of Statements Change Your Bank Statement HELOC Limit.
Common Mistakes Across Both Windows
- Assuming the longer window is always safer. It smooths volatility, but it can understate income that has genuinely grown.
- Treating gross deposits as income. Transfers, refunds, loan proceeds, and expense factors all shrink the number.
- Ending a twelve-month window on a seasonal peak. That produces a figure a reviewer may not treat as representative.
- Ignoring account structure. Commingled personal and business activity tends to cost more effort in a longer window.
- Forgetting the rest of the file. Strong income does not fix a credit score below a program floor, a line above a leverage cap, or an ineligible title.
One sentence on taxes: tax treatment varies by how funds are used and how the property is held, so consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.
The Balanced Verdict
Neither window wins on its own merits. Twelve months generally works best for rising, recent, and cleanly documented income, and twenty-four months generally works best for seasonal, uneven, or established-but-variable income. If the two numbers land close together, the longer window is often the lower-friction file, though a lender may still want an explanation for unusual credits.
The practical method is simple. Gather both sets of statements, calculate qualifying income under each, and compare them against the line you actually need and the combined leverage the property can support. If one window clears and the other does not, that tells you which to submit. If both clear, choose the one that is easier to document and explain. Programs change and every file is reviewed individually, so confirm the windows a specific program accepts before you rely on either number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which window gives higher qualifying income?
It depends on the trend. Rising deposits usually produce a higher figure over twelve months, because older, lower months drop out. Flat deposits produce about the same number either way, and declining deposits can look better over twenty-four months, though reviewers check the trend under both windows.
Can I choose which window to submit?
Often yes, but not always. Many programs offer both windows, while others set one. Ask the lender or broker to run both calculations before you apply, since the choice is a program setting rather than a federal rule.
Does 24 months always mean a safer file?
No. It smooths seasonal swings, but it can understate income that has grown, and it gives reviewers more deposits to question. A longer window helps most when your income is uneven and your recent year was not typical.
Does the window change my credit, equity, or title requirements?
No. Credit floors, combined leverage ceilings, property eligibility, and title rules apply the same way under both windows. On an investment property, the line cap and individual or trust vesting are tested separately from income.
What if my rental is held in an LLC?
An LLC generally cannot hold title on these lines, so the income window does not help. A property already deeded to an entity typically needs a vesting change or a different structure, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender guidelines and program terms.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs are placed through select wholesale partners, and every file is subject to lender guidelines and full review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. 12 to 24 months of income deposits
2. Scotsman Guide, Don’t shut the door on quality borrowers
3. Scotsman Guide, Rev up the engine for non-QM lending
4. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.43
5. CFPB, ATR/QM small-entity compliance guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Equity a Founder Unlocks With a Super Jumbo Cash-Out · Bank Statement HELOC vs DSCR HELOC When Buying the Next Rental · How to Pick a Bank Statement or DSCR HELOC on a Rental You Own
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.