
The Quick Read: The window changes the income number a lender sees, not the leverage rules, so a borrower with rising deposits usually reads stronger on 12 months, while one with lumpy or seasonal deposits often reads steadier on 24, and neither window overrides the credit, equity, and property limits that cap the line. Despite the word “returns” in the title, this product reads bank deposits, not traditional personal-income documentation. The real choice is how many months of statements the lender averages.
- A 12-month window rewards recent growth and needs less paperwork.
- A 24-month window smooths seasonal swings and a single odd month, but it also averages in older, weaker months.
- A lender may fall back to the most recent 12 months if income is clearly falling.
- Leverage, credit floors, vesting, and property eligibility stay the same under either window.
Here is the honest answer on who each option is for. Twelve months fits the self-employed owner whose business has grown and whose recent deposits tell the real story. Twenty-four months fits the owner whose income swings with seasons or contracts, where one good or bad stretch would distort a short average. Neither is safer in the abstract. The better window is the one that produces a defensible number from your actual deposits, which is something you can test before applying.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | 12-Month Window | 24-Month Window |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Average of eligible deposits | Average of eligible deposits |
| Favors | Rising or recently stronger income | Seasonal, lumpy, or cyclical income |
| Main risk | One weak month moves the average | Older weak months drag it down |
| Documentation | Lighter: one year, every page | Heavier: two years, every page |
| Declining income | Already focused on recent months | Lender may use only the latest 12 |
| Property types | Same under either window | Same under either window |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust | Individual or revocable trust |
| Reserves | Set by program, leverage, loan size | Set by program, leverage, loan size |
The last three rows matter as much as the first five. The window is an income-measurement choice. It does not unlock a different property list, a different title structure, or a different reserve schedule.
Key Terms Defined
Lookback window: the number of consecutive months of statements the lender averages, usually 12 or 24.
Qualifying income: the monthly figure left after the lender removes ineligible deposits and applies any expense factor.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs rather than income. Each lender sets its own.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
How a Lender Turns Deposits Into a Monthly Income Figure
Lenders take eligible deposits, adjust them, and divide by the number of months in the window. That is the whole mechanism, and both windows use it.
HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes bank statement loans as reviewing 12 to 24 months of personal or business deposits, with an expense factor applied to business accounts based on the type of business and how it operates. It also lists the bank statement HELOC as its own product, and reports that bank statement loans made up about 34% of non-QM volume in a recent year. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the steps look like this:
1. Pick the account type. Personal, business, or both, depending on the program.
2. Gather consecutive statements. Every page, no gaps.
3. Screen deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off items come out.
4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. A CPA-prepared expense letter or profit-and-loss statement can substitute on some programs.
5. Average. Eligible deposits, adjusted for ownership share, divided by 12 or 24.
6. Test debt-to-income. The monthly figure feeds the same debt-ratio test whichever window produced it.
When 12 Months Is the Better Fit
The 12-month window is the stronger choice when your income trend points up. A business that added clients, raised prices, or landed a larger contract this year will look better on a recent average than on one that blends in a smaller prior year.
It also fits the borrower who had a rough stretch more than a year ago. The shorter window can leave that period out entirely. And it asks for less: one year of statements means fewer pages to review and fewer deposits to explain.
The flip point is stability. If your last 12 months include an unusually strong stretch, say a large one-time contract, the lender may screen that deposit out, and your average could land lower than you expected. A short window also exposes you to a single weak month, since there are fewer months to absorb it. Investors who run rentals through a mixed account should be especially careful here, because rent deposits and operating deposits sit side by side and both get screened.
When 24 Months Is the Better Fit
The 24-month window is the stronger choice when income moves with the calendar. Seasonal contractors, event businesses, and owners paid in large irregular invoices often show a jagged 12-month picture. Two years of deposits show the pattern across a full cycle and read as steadier to a lender.
It also helps when your most recent year contains a dip you can explain but not erase. A longer average dilutes one soft quarter.
The flip point is a falling trend. If the earlier year was stronger than the recent one, the 24-month average sits above your current run rate, and a lender can respond by using only the latest 12 months. Heavier documentation is the other cost. Two years of consecutive statements across every account involved means more chances for an overdraft, a returned item, or a large unexplained deposit to need a letter. Not every program offers the longer window, so it is worth confirming that it is on the table before you plan around it.
Same Deposits, Three Trajectories
These are hypothetical index numbers meant to show direction, not market data. Say the older year of eligible deposits is 100 and the recent year is 130. The 12-month average reflects 130 and the 24-month average reflects 115, roughly 11% lower. A growing owner gives up income on the longer window.
Reverse it. The older year is 130 and the recent year is 100. The 24-month average reads 115, about 15% above the current run rate. A lender can notice the decline and use the recent 12 months instead, so the longer window may not help and can come with extra questions.
Now take a seasonal owner whose two years are close in total but uneven by month. The 12-month figure depends heavily on where the window starts and ends. The 24-month figure smooths the swings, and the result is easier to defend. The window you choose matters most when your income shape is uneven.
A practical self-test: lay out both years of eligible deposits, strip the transfers and one-offs yourself, and compute both averages. If they are close, choose the lighter 12-month paperwork. If they diverge, the gap tells you whether the lender is likely to see growth, decline, or seasonality.
Where Tax Returns Fit In (and Where They Don’t)
A bank statement HELOC does not average one or two years of returns. It averages months of deposits. “12 vs. 24 months of returns” mixes two different measuring sticks.
Returns-based underwriting starts from net taxable income. Depreciation, payroll, and contractor costs can shrink that number while real cash flow is larger, as HousingWire’s guide points out. Deposits show the cash that actually came in. That is why self-employed investors with heavy deductions often look at statement-based income first.
Statements are still documentation. The CFPB’s small-entity compliance guide lists bank account statements among the reasonably reliable third-party records a creditor can use to verify income. The agency’s ATR/QM compliance guide is itself clear that it summarizes the rule rather than replacing it. The lender still verifies income, assets, credit, and value.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What Neither Window Changes
Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and each belongs to the occupancy shown. On the network Lendmire places files with:
- Investment property: CLTV tops out at 70%, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a line of up to $500,000.
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better profile, on lines up to $500,000. Lines above that run up to $750,000 and are primary-residence only, with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure) and a 75% CLTV cap.
- Second home: the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with a 640 minimum and lines up to $500,000.
- Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
- Vesting: an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs and other entities cannot hold title, so a property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
- Exposure: up to three lines per borrower, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Availability: Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Market surveys report higher CLTV figures for equity lines in general, but those describe the broader market, not this network. Investors with many mortgages can hit the debt-ratio ceiling under either window, because the line underwrites the borrower rather than the rental. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the alternative for investors who would rather qualify on the property’s rent. DSCR loans can usually close in an LLC, depending on program guidelines.
Preparing for Either Window
Preparation differs by window less than people expect. For both, use one account for the business where possible, document large deposits, and avoid moving money between accounts without a paper trail. For 24 months, add two things: review every overdraft or returned item across the full two years, and be ready to explain any dip. If you plan to compare windows, Lendmire’s piece How 12 vs 24 Months of Statements Change Your Bank Statement HELOC Limit goes deeper on the mechanics, and a separate article covers how to pick 12 or 24 months of statements for a bank statement HELOC.
The Balanced Verdict
Choose 12 months if your deposits are climbing, your paperwork is clean, and you want a lighter file. Choose 24 months if your income runs in cycles and a longer average would be easier to defend. Treat either choice as provisional until you have run both averages on your own statements.
One caution: the best income number still has to fit inside the credit, CLTV, vesting, and property limits above. The strongest files clear both tests, enough equity and enough qualifying income. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I choose 24 months instead of 12?
Sometimes, but the program decides which windows it offers. Where both exist, a borrower with seasonal income or a weak recent stretch may prefer the longer one. Many programs treat 12 months as the usual window, so confirm that 24 is available before building a plan around it.
Does a bad year two years ago hurt me?
Not on a 12-month window, because that period falls outside it. On a 24-month window, that year is averaged in and lowers the result. If the recent year is clearly stronger, the shorter window is usually the better test.
Can a lender use only the last 12 months of a 24-month file?
Yes, when the trend is declining. A longer average that sits above your current run rate can lead a lender to rely on the most recent year instead. Expect that to happen if the earlier year was much stronger.
Do I need to use one bank account for the whole window?
Programs differ, and some want the average to come from a single account. Switching banks mid-window or mixing personal and business accounts adds screening work, so a clean paper trail helps under either window.
Does more equity raise my qualifying income?
No. Equity is collateral and affects how much leverage the line can carry, while income comes from eligible deposits. A larger cushion can help the combined loan-to-value, but it does not change the monthly figure either window produces.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire — plain-English non-QM guide
2. CFPB — ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
3. CFPB — ATR/QM Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Seasoning Requirements One Year vs Two Years · 12 vs. 24 Month Bank Statements for a HELOC When Returns Show a Loss · How 12 vs. 24 Months of Statements Affect a HELOC With a Loss on Returns
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.