How a Bank Statement HELOC Counts Deposits Over 12 or 24 Months

How a Bank Statement HELOC Counts Deposits Over 12 or 24 Months

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC turns a stretch of deposits into monthly income by taking 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements, removing deposits that are not true income, averaging what remains across every month in the window, and applying an expense factor to business accounts before the lender runs its debt-ratio test. The program sets the window, not you. Your job is to pick the statements and the preparation that make the average look as honest and as strong as it really is.

  • Eligible deposits are added up and divided by the number of months in the window, usually including the slow months.
  • Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, and one-time oddities are normally stripped out first.
  • Business statements typically take an expense factor. Personal statements usually do not.
  • The resulting income feeds a debt-to-income test. It never lifts the leverage caps on the line.

Why a Lender Counts Deposits at All

A lender counts deposits because your tax return may not show your real cash flow. Landlords and business owners often report low taxable income after depreciation and deductions, even when the money moving through their accounts is strong. Return-based underwriting reads the net number on the form. Deposit-based underwriting reads the cash that actually landed in the bank, then applies its own haircut.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


This is why a bank statement line fits self-employed investors. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is still a full underwriting file, not a shortcut. Statements are third-party records, which is what makes them usable. A trade-press overview from Scotsman Guide describes the standard scenario: a self-employed borrower supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, and the lender adjusts for expenses or relies on a profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional.

One distinction matters for investors. A bank statement HELOC reads you. A DSCR loan reads the property, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers that side. Investors with strong deposits and thin returns often compare both.

The Five Steps From Deposits to Qualifying Income

Across the wholesale network where Lendmire places files, the sequence is consistent even when the details differ by lender.

1. Pick the account type. Programs usually accept personal statements, business statements, or either. Some lenders run both and use the better result.

2. Fix the window. The program offers 12 months, 24 months, or both. The months must be consecutive. Many lenders also want the whole window from the same account.

3. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter removes anything that is not income.

4. Apply the expense factor. This is typically for business accounts only.

5. Average and test. Eligible deposits, after the factor, are divided by the months in the window. That monthly figure goes into the debt-ratio test.

In formula form: qualifying monthly income equals total eligible deposits, divided by the number of months, times one minus the expense factor. A personal account usually skips the factor, because the money has already paid the business costs.

Which window a given lender offers, and how it treats edge items, varies. Every file is underwritten individually.

Which Deposits Count and Which Don’t

Most lenders start from the same logic: count money that repeats and can be traced to your work or your properties. They remove money that only moved around.

Deposit type Usually counts? Why
Customer or client payments Yes Direct business income
Rent from properties you own Often May need a lease or rent ledger
Transfers between your own accounts No Same money counted twice
Loan proceeds No Debt, not income
Gifts and tax refunds No Not recurring earnings
Large one-time deposits Often removed Needs an explanation or a paper trail

No regulator publishes this list, so treat it as common practice. Lenders differ at the margins. A large deposit with a clean invoice behind it fares much better than one with no explanation.

Rental deposits deserve a note. If the rent lands in the account you submit, it can count as deposit income. The lender may still tie it to the property with a lease. That is also why keeping rental income in its own account makes the scrub cleaner.

12 Months vs. 24 Months: When Each Window Helps

The longer window is not automatically better. It smooths lumpy income, but it also pulls in every weak month. Your income trend decides which window helps you.

Income pattern Usually favors Reason
Rising steadily 12 months Recent strength is not diluted by older months
Flat and stable Either Averages come out close
Seasonal or lumpy 24 months Two full cycles smooth the troughs
Falling Neither A lender may weight the recent months
New account or business Shorter window, if offered Less history to count

This table is practitioner logic from placing many files, not a published rule. Where a lender offers both windows, ask which one the underwriter will treat as controlling if the trend and the window disagree. Lendmire has a side-by-side look at 12 versus 24 months of statements if you want a second angle on the choice.

One Deposit Series, Two Windows

Here is a worked example using illustrative index numbers. They are not dollars and not program terms. Say your deposits ran at an index of 80 per month for the first 12 months and 100 per month for the most recent 12.

  • 12-month window: 12 months at 100, total 1,200, divided by 12, gives an average of 100.
  • 24-month window: 960 plus 1,200, total 2,160, divided by 24, gives an average of 90.

Rising income favors the short window by ten points. Now flip it. If the older year ran at 100 and the recent year at 80, the 12-month average is 80 and the 24-month average is 90. Declining income flatters the long window, but a lender may still look hard at the recent drop.

Next, the expense factor. Take the same averages and apply a 50% factor, which is the figure the trade press uses as an example, not a rule. The 100 becomes 50. The 90 becomes 45. If a business account runs with lower real expenses, a third-party profit-and-loss statement may support a smaller factor, subject to lender acceptance. That lever often moves the number more than the window does.

The Divisor Question

Most lenders divide by the full number of months in the window. That means one empty month still counts as a month. A single lumpy quarter followed by two quiet ones pulls the average down. It also means a late-window drop affects the figure in proportion to how many months it covers.

If you have a gap, a new account, or a missing page, expect questions. Some lenders will shorten the window. Others will ask for a letter of explanation. A few will decline the account and ask for different statements.

Personal vs. Business Statements

Choosing the account can change the answer more than choosing the window.

  • Personal statements often work for owners whose business costs are low or already paid before money reaches the personal account. The factor is usually skipped.
  • Business statements often fit owners whose income stays inside the entity. The factor applies, and a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may replace the flat default.
  • Mixed or commingled accounts draw extra scrutiny. Personal spending inside a business account, or business deposits inside a personal account, can trigger discounts or letters.
  • Partial ownership generally means the counted deposits are prorated to your share. Treatment varies by lender.

Asset-based income is a different path. A withdrawal from savings or investments looks like a transfer, so it is usually stripped out. Programs built around assets use their own documentation.

How Statement Quality Changes the Count

Underwriters read the statements for more than totals. Overdrafts, returned items, missing pages, and gaps between months all work against you. Large unexplained deposits cost you in two ways: they may be removed, and they invite more questions about everything else.

Before you apply, a short checklist helps:

  • Gather every page of every month in the window, from one account where possible.
  • Mark transfers, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits yourself, with a note for each.
  • Ask your CPA whether a profit-and-loss statement supports a lower expense factor.
  • Keep rental income, business income, and personal spending in separate accounts going forward.
  • Run the average both ways, 12 and 24, before choosing a lender.

Where the Average Goes Next

Qualifying income feeds the debt test. Across the network, DTI generally caps at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Lenders typically review the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a bigger line can take a bigger bite out of your income. These are typical guidelines. Each file is reviewed on its own.

The deposit count never changes the leverage rules. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with lines up to $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score. On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, and only up to $500,000. Higher scores and stronger income help. They do not raise those ceilings.

Three structural points also trip investors up:

  • Title: The property must be held by you or by a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on a HELOC. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Property type: Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not offered.
  • Availability: These lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower area than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

For a related angle on how a statement-based loan reads each window, see Lendmire’s piece How a Bank Statement Loan Reads 12 vs 24 Months of Loan-Out Deposits.

Why the Federal Verification Rule Is Only Part of the Picture

A lender verifying income from bank records follows a well-known idea: income should be backed by reasonably reliable third-party records. The language comes from 12 CFR 1026.43 as published by Cornell Law School’s Legal Information Institute. That is why statements work as underwriting evidence rather than supporting paperwork.

There is one wrinkle. The CFPB’s text of the same section excludes home equity lines of credit covered by a separate section. So a HELOC lender sets its own documentation standards rather than following that rule’s verification mandate. Whether a given line is treated as consumer or business credit depends on its purpose and is the lender’s call. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

Qualifying income: The monthly income figure a lender uses in the debt test after scrubbing deposits and applying any factor.

Eligible deposit: A deposit the lender accepts as real income, as opposed to a transfer, loan proceed, or one-time item.

Lookback window: The number of consecutive months of statements the lender counts, usually 12 or 24.

Expense factor: A percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what the business spent to earn them.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to existing liens and divides by the property value.

DTI: Debt-to-income, the share of monthly income that goes to monthly debt payments.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a lender count all 12 or 24 months equally?

Usually yes. Most lenders add eligible deposits across the window and divide by the number of months, so each month carries the same weight. A declining trend is the exception, because some lenders let the recent months control. Ask the lender which approach applies before you choose a window.

Can I choose a 12-month or 24-month window myself?

Only within what the program offers. The lender sets the available windows, and some offer one while others offer both. When both exist, your income trend decides which gives the better average. Run both numbers before you apply.

Is the expense factor always 50%?

No. Fifty percent appears in the trade press as an example, not a rule. The factor varies by program, business type, and documentation. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support a lower figure, subject to lender acceptance.

Do rent deposits from my rental properties count?

Often, if they land in the account you submit. Lenders may ask for leases or a rent ledger to tie the deposits to the property. Keeping rent in a separate account makes that review cleaner.

Does a strong deposit average raise my CLTV limit?

No. Income affects the debt-to-income test and the line size you can support. The CLTV ceilings, credit floors, and property rules stay the same. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough income.

Where This Leaves You

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your statements.

Your deposits tell one story, and the underwriter’s scrub and window choice decide how much of it counts.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.43

3. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can a Duplex Owner Keep Their Low Mortgage With a Bank Statement HELOC?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Florida Closing Costs for High-Cost State Owners  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC as a Dentist or Practice Owner

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote