Does 12 or 24 Months of Statements Decide Your Bank Statement HELOC?

Does 12 or 24 Months of Statements Decide Your Bank Statement HELOC?

The Quick Read: No, the 12-month or 24-month window is one input, because the program reviewing your file sets the window, and the number that actually drives the outcome is the monthly income figure the lender builds from your deposits after removing transfers, loan proceeds and other noise. Equity, credit and property eligibility sit alongside that figure.

  • The window is a program rule, not a menu you always choose from.
  • Which deposits count, and any expense factor on business accounts, can move qualifying income more than 12 versus 24 months does.
  • A longer window smooths lumpy income, and a shorter one rewards a recent jump.
  • A bank statement HELOC is underwritten to you, so strong rents do not raise the line.
  • On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000 within Lendmire’s network, subject to lender guidelines.

Why the Window Is Not the Decision

The window is the lookback period, and the lender uses it to average your income. Nothing more. The real decision comes from what that average turns out to be, and then from whether your equity, credit and property clear the rest of the file.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Think of the window as a ruler. A 12-month ruler and a 24-month ruler measure the same business, and they only disagree when the business changed during those two years. For a steady earner, the two figures land close together. For a seasonal or fast-growing earner, they can land far apart.

Non-QM lending is where this product lives. Bankrate’s non-QM guide explains that these loans accept alternative income documentation and generally carry higher down payments and pricing than standard mortgages. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview describes the bank statement method as a review of roughly 12 to 24 months of deposits. That range is a description of how programs work, not a fixed standard. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, different programs set the lookback differently.

How a Lender Turns Deposits Into Income

Here is the sequence on most files. Each step can change your number.

1. The program sets the window. You supply 12 or 24 consecutive months, every page, with no gaps.

2. The lender screens deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds and one-time unexplained deposits come out.

3. An expense factor applies to business accounts. The lender sets the factor based on business type and similar details, not the borrower. Personal accounts are often treated as already net of expenses.

4. The lender divides by the months reviewed. That gives monthly qualifying income.

5. The lender checks the trend. Rising, flat and falling income get read differently. A falling trend can lead a reviewer to lean on the more recent stretch.

6. Everything else is still underwritten. Credit, combined loan-to-value, valuation, title and debt-to-income all get reviewed.

The formula is simple: deposits, times one minus the expense factor, divided by the months. The hard part is step two, where good-looking statements lose a surprising amount of income.

Qualification here runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. This is not a loose product. Anyone who calls it undocumented has not seen one of these files.

12 Months vs. 24 Months Side by Side

Neither window is better in every case. Each one hides something and shows something.

Factor 12 months 24 months
What it smooths Little Seasonal and lumpy income
What it exposes One strong or weak year A weak stretch in either year
Best fit Business that grew recently Steady or seasonal business
Risk if income is falling Shows the drop directly Reviewer may favor recent months
Risk if income is rising Captures the gain Blends old, lower months in
Document effort One year of statements Two years, more screening

Pricing and leverage can differ between the two options when a program offers both. That varies by program, so ask rather than assume.

A Worked Example in Ratios

Skip dollars for a moment and use index numbers. These are modeled assumptions, not a program term. Say your first-year deposits index at 100 and your second-year deposits index at 125. You started winning bigger contracts.

On a 12-month window, the lender averages the recent year, which indexes at 125. On a 24-month window, it averages both years, which lands at 112.5. The longer window produces a qualifying figure about 10% lower, because the older, weaker months drag the average down.

Flip the story. Say your first year indexed at 125 and the second dropped to 100. Now the 12-month window shows the lower figure, and the 24-month window averages higher. A reviewer may also weigh the downward trend, so the longer window is not a safe harbor.

An expense factor scales both windows by the same percentage in this example, so the gap between them stays the same. The factor itself, though, can cut usable income well below gross deposits. That is why the account you deposit into can matter more than the window you pick.

Who Picks the Window?

The program does. Some programs offer 12 or 24 months, and some ask for one length only. When both are offered, the sharper move is to run your own numbers both ways before you submit.

Choose 12 months when your business grew recently or the older months were weak. Choose 24 months when income is seasonal or lumpy, or when the older months were as strong as the recent ones. Ask the lender when your trend is falling, since a reviewer may read it differently than you expect.

No single federal rule fixes the window for these loans. Regulation Z’s home-equity-plan section focuses on disclosures and plan terms for open-end credit secured by a dwelling. It does not prescribe how many months of statements a lender reads. That is why the window is lender or investor policy, and why programs differ.

What Lenders Strip Out or Flag

Your statements may look strong and still produce a smaller number. These are the usual losses.

  • Transfers between your own accounts. They are not income, and they inflate deposits.
  • Loan proceeds and gifts. Neither is earned income, so both come out.
  • Refunds and reversals. Money returned to you does not count as revenue.
  • Large one-time deposits. An unexplained lump can be excluded or require a letter.
  • Overdrafts and returned items. These raise questions about cash management.
  • Mixed personal and business activity. A single account with both can muddy the picture, so many programs prefer a clear pattern.

Clean statements help. Before you apply, mark every transfer and loan deposit yourself. Then you will know your likely number before the underwriter does.

The Investor Angle: Expense Factors, Vesting and the Line Itself

A heavy-deduction investor can show low taxable income despite strong cash flow. Depreciation, payroll and contractor costs all shrink the tax return. That gap is the reason bank statement products exist. The tradeoff is that your deposits, not your returns, now carry the whole story.

The account you deposit into shapes the result. If rent and business revenue pass through a business account, expect an expense factor. If they pass through a personal account, the lender looks for a clear pattern of business income. Keep the flow consistent for the full window.

Then the equity side applies, and it does not bend to your income. Within Lendmire’s network, the ceilings depend on the property’s occupancy:

  • Investment property: 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
  • Primary residence: up to 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better, and at lower tiers the ceiling steps down. Lines run up to $750,000 under tighter conditions.
  • Second home: up to 90% CLTV, again only at 720 or better, with lines up to $500,000.

Those are eligibility ranges from select wholesale-network guidelines, not promises. The market at large can look different, and market surveys describe other programs, not this network. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by 25 years of full repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

One structural point trips up many rental owners. An LLC, corporation or partnership cannot hold title on these lines. The property must sit in your personal name or in a revocable living trust. If the rental is already deeded to an entity, you need a vesting change, or a different tool. A DSCR cash-out refinance can work for entity-owned rentals, subject to lender program eligibility. Availability for the bank statement HELOC is also narrower than the DSCR footprint. The HELOC is offered in 16 full-service states, while DSCR programs reach 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

A HELOC looks at you. A DSCR loan looks at the property. That is the whole fork.

If your statements are thin but the rental’s income is strong, a cash-out refinance that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment may fit better. On a standard rental, DSCR cash-out generally tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Many programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that math.

Many investors find the strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income or rental coverage.

Key Terms Defined

Lookback window: the number of months of statements the lender averages, usually 12 or 24.

Qualifying income: the monthly income figure the lender builds from your deposits after screening.

Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits the lender treats as operating costs rather than income.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to any existing mortgage and divides by the property’s value.

Non-QM: a loan that does not follow standard mortgage documentation rules and uses alternative income proof.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its monthly housing payment.

Prep Checklist and Questions to Ask

Before you submit, gather the full window with every page. Keep income statements apart from the statements that show your reserves and assets. Check that the most recent statement is fresh. Then flag transfers, loan deposits and refunds.

Put these questions to the loan officer:

  • Does this program use 12 months, 24 months, or either?
  • Are business or personal statements preferred for my income pattern?
  • What expense factor applies to my business type?
  • If my income dipped recently, will the reviewer weight the recent months?
  • Can the property sit in my name or a revocable trust on this line?

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use 12 months if I had a bad year?

It depends on the program. If the program offers 12 months, a weak year inside that window lowers your average directly. If the bad year falls outside the 12 months, the shorter window can help. Where a program fixes the window at 24 months, the weak year gets averaged in either way.

Do the statements have to be consecutive?

Yes, in nearly every program. Lenders want every month in the window, every page, from the same account. Gaps and missing pages invite questions, and they can sideline the file.

Is 24 months always safer?

No. Twenty-four months helps when your income is seasonal or the earlier months were strong. It hurts when your business grew recently, because older, lower months pull the average down. It also does not shield you from a declining trend.

Should I use business or personal statements?

Pick whichever account actually holds your income, and use one type rather than mixing them. Business statements take an expense factor. Personal statements need a clear pattern of business income. The program decides which it prefers.

Will my rental income raise the line?

No. A bank statement HELOC is underwritten to you, and equity and CLTV set the cap. If the rent is your strength, a DSCR cash-out may fit better.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Bankrate, non-QM guide

2. Scotsman Guide, “Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending”

3. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.40

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can a Duplex Owner Keep Their Low Mortgage With a Bank Statement HELOC?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC Florida Closing Costs for High-Cost State Owners  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC as a Dentist or Practice Owner

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote