
The Quick Read: Lenders add up the eligible deposits across the full statement window, 12 or 24 months depending on the program, and divide by every month in that window. A few huge summer months get spread across the slow ones, so the seasonal swings blend into one monthly income figure. The window length, the account type, and the deposit trend decide how that number comes out.
- Averaging divides by all months in the window, never only the busy ones.
- Transfers, loan proceeds, gifts, and refunds come out before the math starts.
- Business-account deposits take an expense factor that the lender sets. It is not a negotiating point.
- A falling peak season hurts under either window, and a 24-month window can be cut back to 12.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) and $500,000, and an LLC cannot hold title.
If you own a landscaping company, a vacation-rental management firm, a tax-prep shop, or a tourism-area trade, your tax return probably shows less income than your bank account does. Write-offs do that. A bank statement HELOC reads the deposits instead. This guide walks through exactly how that reading works, month by month, and where it breaks.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Deposit averaging: Adding up eligible deposits over a set window and dividing by the number of months in that window.
Lookback window: The stretch of consecutive monthly statements the lender reviews, typically 12 or 24 months, as set by the program.
Eligible deposit: A credit that looks like real business or personal earnings and can be traced to a source.
Ineligible deposit: A credit that is not income, such as a transfer between your own accounts, loan proceeds, a gift, or a refund.
Expense factor: A percentage the lender subtracts from business-account deposits to account for the cost of running the business.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The early stretch of a HELOC when you can borrow and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance fully amortizes, so payments step up.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, meaning your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.
How Does Deposit Averaging Work, Step by Step?
Underwriting follows a fixed order. The lender picks the window, sorts the accounts, scrubs the deposits, averages what remains, and feeds that figure into the DTI test. Seasonality never gets a special exemption. It just gets absorbed by the divisor.
1. Pick the window. Programs allow 12 months, 24 months, or both. The program decides which are on the menu, and your file shows which one helps you.
2. Pick the account type. The statements can be personal, business, or both. Business deposits usually take the expense factor. Personal deposits usually skip it, but they must be identifiable as business income.
3. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and one-off credits come out. Large deposits you cannot explain need a source.
4. Average. The eligible total is divided by all months in the window. A summer surge is spread across the winter lull, and the lower result is what counts.
5. Run the DTI. The monthly figure replaces tax-return income. The lender weighs it against your credit score and your existing debts. On the network Lendmire brokers through, the maximum DTI is 50%, and the HELOC is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
6. Screen for risk markers. Underwriters look at overdrafts, insufficient-funds fees, commingled money, and a declining trend.
One point is easy to miss. The statements that prove your income and the statements that prove your reserves are prepared as separate sets. Alternative documentation is still documentation. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
A Seasonal Year, Month by Month
Here is a modeled year for an owner whose business peaks in summer. The figures are index points, not dollars, and they are an assumption for illustration rather than market data.
| Month | Raw deposits | Removed | Eligible |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 20 | 0 | 20 |
| Feb | 20 | 10 (owner injection) | 10 |
| Mar | 60 | 0 | 60 |
| Apr | 100 | 0 | 100 |
| May | 160 | 0 | 160 |
| Jun | 220 | 0 | 220 |
| Jul | 240 | 40 (transfer) | 200 |
| Aug | 200 | 20 (refund) | 180 |
| Sep | 100 | 0 | 100 |
| Oct | 60 | 0 | 60 |
| Nov | 20 | 0 | 20 |
| Dec | 20 | 0 | 20 |
Raw deposits total 1,220. The scrub removes 70 points, which leaves 1,150 eligible. Divide by 12 and the monthly figure is about 95.8.
Now compare that to the number your gut wants to use. The three peak months (June, July, August) average 200 on an eligible basis. A lender never uses that figure. The slow months are in the window, and they pull the result down to roughly half. This is the single most common misunderstanding about the method.
Notice what the method does for you too. January, at 20, does not disqualify anything. Gaps between strong deposits are fine, because the lender is not testing any single month. It is testing the whole cycle.
If the account is a business account, the expense factor gets applied to that 95.8 before the DTI. The factor is an assumption set by the lender. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different factor, depending on the program. The documentation method does not change lien position, and a second lien exists only behind an existing first.
What Gets Scrubbed Before Averaging?
Expect every deposit to land in one of three buckets. The seasonal wrinkle is that peak months produce the largest, strangest deposits, so they draw the most questions.
| Counts | Usually does not count | Needs explanation |
|---|---|---|
| Customer payments | Transfers between your accounts | A single oversized peak deposit |
| Card-processor payouts | Loan proceeds, credit-line draws | Cash deposits |
| Contract and client checks | Gifts | Deposits from family members |
| Deposits traced to invoices | Refunds, one-off credits | A deposit from an unfamiliar payer |
Off-season owner injections deserve a special mention. If you cover a slow January by moving money in from savings or a business loan, it looks like a deposit but is not income. It comes out, as the February line in the table shows.
Which Window Fits a Seasonal Business?
A longer window smooths seasonality, and a shorter one rewards recent growth. Neither is automatically better. The right choice depends on which direction your income has been moving.
| Your trend | Better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growing | 12 months | Older, leaner months drop out |
| Steady, strongly seasonal | 24 months | Captures two full cycles |
| Strong then weak | 12 months, with caution | The weak recent months show up either way |
| Declining | Neither helps | A 24-month window can be cut to 12 |
Run the same modeled owner two ways. Say the prior year’s eligible total was 800 and the latest year is the 1,150 from the table. The 12-month average is about 95.8. The 24-month average is 1,950 divided by 24, or about 81.3. The growing business wins on 12 months.
Flip it. Say the prior year was 1,150 and the latest is 950, so the business is slipping. The 24-month average is 2,100 divided by 24, or 87.5. That looks better than the 12-month figure of about 79.2. Underwriters see the same thing, though, and on 24-month programs a declining trend can be cut back to the shorter window. The smoothing benefit disappears exactly when you would want it.
One more distortion deserves a warning. A window that happens to catch mostly slow months understates a seasonal owner. A 12-month window that starts and ends in the off-season is fine, since it still holds one full cycle. A window shorter than one cycle is the problem. Model both windows before you apply, because the choice moves the qualifying income, and that moves the line size and DTI.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Averaging has edge cases, and a seasonal file tends to hit several of them.
- Commingled accounts. Seasonal owners often run everything through one account. Deposits that cannot be sorted into business and personal reduce usable income.
- One spike, then quiet. A single enormous deposit followed by months of near-zero activity invites questions. The lender wants to know the source and whether it repeats.
- Declining peaks. A weaker peak season hurts under both windows, as the example above shows.
- Thin history. A business with little history gives the lender too little to average. A short record also makes the window choice moot.
- Entity title. On this network, a HELOC must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
The honest read on the declining case: if your last three or four months are down because the season ended, the lender will usually read that as the pattern it is. If they are down because the business is shrinking, a lender will usually read that too. Explain which one it is in writing, and attach support.
Averaged Income vs. the Lean-Month Payment
Qualifying on an average does not mean every month covers the payment. A file can pass on a figure of 95.8 while January sits at 20. The lender tests the average. Your bank account lives the monthly reality.
The HELOC structure adds a second wrinkle. On an investment-property line, the draw period is five years of interest-only payments, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to a fixed figure. When repayment starts, payments step up, because principal joins the bill.
So stress-test the slowest month, not the average one. Ask whether your off-season cash flow covers the interest-only payment on the amount you actually draw, with room to spare. Then ask whether the business could carry the larger repayment-period payment. Qualifying is not the same as being comfortable.
What Does the Network Actually Require?
The ceilings depend on occupancy, and the investment tier is the tightest. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, these are the figures, and each is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Investment property: up to 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a maximum line of $500,000. Investment lines run the five-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better, and up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there.
- Second home: the 90% ceiling also exists only at 720 or better.
- Line size generally: $25,000 to $750,000, but a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, and it needs a full appraisal.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though you can request a full appraisal.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not eligible.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
HELOC availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. A reserves-and-statements package is prepared separately from your income statements.
When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Fit
A bank statement HELOC is reviewed around deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. If your goal is pulling cash from a rental, those are different tools for different problems.
The HELOC fits when the property is held in your own name, you want to keep your existing first mortgage, and your deposits tell a strong story. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits when the rent carries the file, when the property sits in an LLC (subject to program terms), or when the investment HELOC ceiling of 70% CLTV is too tight. On standard rentals, DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those files work from top to bottom.
How Do You Prepare a Seasonal Statement Set?
Clean statements win seasonal files. Do these before you apply:
1. Separate business and personal money for the full window, if you can.
2. Label transfers in the memo line so they are easy to strip.
3. Keep invoices or processor reports for every peak-season lump deposit.
4. Pull the CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement if your expenses run below the lender’s assumed factor.
5. Estimate your own number: total eligible deposits, divided by months, minus the expense factor if it applies.
6. Run it on both windows.
Remember that overdrafts and insufficient-funds fees count against you. A few from a thin winter are worth explaining in advance.
The Regulatory Frame, Briefly
Credit to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental is generally treated as business-purpose under CFPB Regulation Z. That is one reason documentation and leverage on investor lines are set by each program rather than by a federal formula, and why lender-to-lender variation is large. The same commentary notes an exception when the owner expects to occupy the property more than 14 days in the coming year, so your own home or a second home you use personally can be treated differently.
For consumer-purpose files, the CFPB’s ability-to-repay interpretations say seasonal or irregular self-employment income may support repayment ability, so long as the lender considers the nature of that employment. Seasonal income is not a disqualifier.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can seasonal income qualify for a bank statement HELOC?
Yes, when the averaged figure supports the debt-to-income test. The lender divides eligible deposits across the entire window, so strong months offset weak ones. Seasonality itself does not disqualify you. A declining trend, unsourced deposits, or heavy overdrafts are what sink files. Every approval remains subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Should I choose a 12-month or 24-month window?
Choose 12 months if your business is growing, because older, leaner months drop out. Choose 24 months if income is steady but strongly seasonal, because two full cycles smooth the swings. If income is falling, the 24-month window can be cut back to 12 anyway. Run your numbers both ways first, since the program decides which windows are available.
Does one huge season hurt me?
Not on its own, but the lender will want to know where the money came from. The deposit gets averaged across every month in the window, so it lifts the figure only in proportion. A single oversized deposit followed by quiet months invites sourcing questions. Documentation such as invoices or processor reports answers most of them.
Do slow months get ignored?
No. Slow months are in the divisor, and they pull the average down. Averaging only the busy months is a common misconception. The method counts every month, which is why the lower average is the realistic one to plan around.
Does a CPA letter help?
A CPA letter can help in some cases. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support a different expense factor on business-account deposits, depending on the program. It does not replace the statements, and the factor is a program assumption rather than something you negotiate.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every figure above is subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.
A seasonal income pattern is not a flaw in the file. It is a shape that the divisor was built to handle, as long as the trend underneath it points up or holds level.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Regulation Z, Section 1026.3 (business-purpose exemption)
2. CFPB Ability-to-Repay Final Rule Interpretations
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a Founder Use a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out to Invest? · Bank Statement HELOC for a 2-4 Unit Home and Your Low First Mortgage · How to Time a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as a Loan-Out Company Entertainer
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.