Super Jumbo Cash-Out Seasoning and Reserve Rules by Lender Type

Super Jumbo Cash-Out Seasoning and Reserve Rules by Lender Type

The Quick Read: Seasoning and reserves on a super jumbo cash-out are set by each lender, not by any federal rule. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, about six months of ownership is the common expectation. Reserves must sit in accounts that already exist, not in the cash-out check.

  • Title seasoning: About six months from the recorded deed is typical through select wholesale programs. No super-jumbo-specific figure is published separately, so treat six months as a general norm and not a promise.
  • Reserves: Most files carry 3, 6 or 9 months of payments by loan size. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum, and first-time investors carry 12.
  • The overlay line: Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. A 700 credit floor and 48-month credit-event seasoning also begin there.
  • Cash-in-hand: A portfolio non-QM program (a lender that keeps loans on its own books) caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap, but its own leverage ladder applies.
  • Above $4,000,000: Every file is reviewed case by case before submission.

Every figure here reflects typical ranges through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is an industry label for very large loans. Nothing in law defines it, and the threshold differs by lender. In the programs described here, extra overlays begin at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Cash-out refinance is a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference as cash.

Non-QM describes loans that fall outside standard agency-style qualification rules. Bank-statement loans are a common example.

Title seasoning is how long you have owned the property, counted from the recorded deed.

Credit-event seasoning is the time that has passed since a bankruptcy, foreclosure or similar event.

Reserves are liquid funds you still hold after closing, measured in months of payments.

Overlay is an extra rule a lender adds on top of its base program once a loan passes a size line.

Cash-in-hand is the net cash you receive after the payoff, costs and any required holdbacks.

How Underwriting Treats a Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step

Underwriting follows a fixed order, and a file can fail at any step for reasons unrelated to the headline loan size. Here is the sequence as it typically runs through the network.

1. Classify the file. Primary residence, second home or investment property? The class decides where the overlay line sits: $3,500,000 for a primary residence, $3,000,000 for the other two.

2. Check the title clock. Count from the recorded deed date. Inside the window, the loan is sized on the lower of cost or appraised value. After it, the loan is sized on appraised value.

3. Order the appraisal. For rentals, this includes a rent schedule form: Form 1007 for a single-family home, Form 1025 for a two-to-four-unit property.

4. Apply the leverage tier. Each size band has its own cash-out ceiling, and the ceiling falls as the balance rises.

5. Test income. On a bank-statement file, the lender takes 12 or 24 months of deposits, applies an expense ratio, and divides by the statement months. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full, but transfers between your other accounts are excluded. On a rental file that is reviewed on property cash flow, the rent must cover the new, larger payment. Coverage can cap the loan before equity does.

6. Verify reserves. The lender looks for them in accounts that already exist, separate from proceeds.

7. Apply the credit floor and overlays. The floor is 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program, with 700 above the overlay line. Debt-to-income can run to 50%.

8. Escalate above $4,000,000. Everything at that size is reviewed case by case before submission.

Income paths and documentation vary by program. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-cash-flow route in full.

Why the Rules Differ by Lender Type

No agency sets these rules, so each lender writes its own. FHFA puts the baseline one-unit limit at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of 150% of that baseline. Loans above the limit cannot be bought by the agencies, as Cornell’s Legal Information Institute explains, so private capital carries the risk.

That is why the lender’s own guideline controls. Agency guides still shape how people talk about seasoning. Fannie Mae’s older guide set a six-month ownership expectation. Its current guide waives the wait for inheritance and court-awarded property and keeps a delayed financing exception. None of that binds a non-QM file. Lenders borrow the idea and write their own terms.

The Two Network Lender Types Side by Side

Two program types carry super jumbo files in this network. They overlap between $4,000,000 and $6,000,000, and they do not run the same rules.

Factor Portfolio non-QM Bank portfolio
Loan size To $6,000,000 Ladder starts above $4M, to $30M
Statement window 12 or 24 months 12 months
Credit floor 660 (700 above line) 680 (700 above line)
Cash-out cap $1.5M cash-in-hand above 60% LTV No published cap; own ladder
Reserves 3/6/9 months by size 3/6/9 months by size on most files
Above $4M Case by case Case by case

The bank program is the one that stands alone above $6,000,000. Because it publishes no cash-in-hand cap, its own leverage ladder does the limiting. Programs change, and each file is underwritten individually.

Seasoning in Three Parts

Seasoning is really three separate clocks. Mixing them up is how a plan goes wrong.

Title seasoning

About six months of ownership is the common expectation across the network. The clock runs from the recorded deed. It does not restart when a rehab finishes or when a hard-money loan is paid off.

The clock mostly changes the value basis. Inside the window, the loan is sized on the lower of cost or appraisal, so a strong appraisal earns you nothing yet. A super-jumbo-specific title requirement is not published separately.

Credit-event seasoning

Above the overlay line, a 48-month wait applies after any credit event. Housing history must also be clean at 0x30x24, meaning no 30-day lates in 24 months. Below the line, treatment is program-specific.

Loan age

The parameters here publish no minimum age for the existing loan. What borrowers feel in practice is the payoff. The old balance, costs, reserves and any prepayment penalty on the old loan come out before you see cash.

Reserve Rules for Super Jumbo Cash-Out

Reserves are where otherwise strong files get stuck. The numbers are simple, but the sourcing rules are not.

How reserves scale

Reserves run 3 months of payments up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, capped at 12. First-time investors carry 12.

Picture a loan in the 9-month band with three other financed rentals. That adds up to 15 months, but the 12-month cap applies.

Which assets count

Retirement accounts typically count at 70% of value, or 80% once the owner is 59.5 or older. Business funds, gift funds, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count. Trusts count only when they are revocable living trusts.

Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

Not above the overlay line. On a primary residence over $3,500,000, or a second home or investment property over $3,000,000, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Below the line, treatment depends on the program. Plan the reserves in existing accounts either way, because that is the safe structure.

Reserve seasoning

How long funds must sit in an account is not published in these parameters. Expect a request for a paper trail on any large new deposit. Keep statements consecutive, because transaction histories never substitute.

What Changes at Each Size Band

Leverage falls as the balance rises, and the overlay line cuts in at different sizes for different occupancy types. The ceilings below are through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Primary residence cash-out Investment property cash-out (standard rental)
$300K–$1M 80% 75%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75%
$3M–$3.5M 65% 55% (overlays begin)
$3.5M–$4M 65% (overlays begin) 55%
$4M–$5M 60%, on review 55%, on review

Above $4,000,000, treat any ceiling as a starting point for review and not a quote. Cash-out at or below 60% LTV carries unlimited proceeds on the portfolio non-QM program. Above 60%, the $1,500,000 cap applies. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

The credit floor climbs with size. Some bands want 720 or 760 for the best cell, so check the tier and not only the overlay floor.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Delayed financing for cash buyers. This waives time, not underwriting. Proceeds are capped near documented cost, and the loan is priced as a cash-out. It generally excludes hard-money and bridge purchases, seller financing and related-party sales. Fannie Mae’s arm’s-length and settlement-statement documentation shows the logic non-agency lenders borrow.

Inheritance and divorce awards. The agencies waive the wait for these. Non-QM treatment is lender-specific.

Moving a property into an LLC. This can trigger a title review or reset the clock. Eligibility for entity-held property depends on program terms, so ask before you retitle. Lendmire’s piece Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Seasoning and Reserves Rules for a Family Office goes deeper on vesting.

Assets-only files. These are unavailable on entity-held rentals and limited to primary and second homes. Required liquidity equals the loan amount plus closing costs plus 60 months of any net loss on other residential property. The asset allowance path divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months, with an 80% leverage maximum. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Staying under the line. A primary-residence rate-and-term refinance at $3,400,000 avoids both the 700 floor and the 48-month rule, though how each applies varies by scenario. A cash-out that pushes the balance past the line can trip them.

Waivers. Lenders occasionally waive title seasoning with strong compensating factors, such as an experienced investor and coverage well above the minimum. Waivers are file-specific. Do not plan around one.

A Modeled Walkthrough

These are modeled assumptions, not a quote or market data.

Scenario one. Say you own a primary residence valued at $3,200,000 and have held it for years. The balance sits in the $3M–$3.5M band, where the primary-residence cash-out ceiling is 65%, subject to a 720+ credit tier. That is above 60%, so the $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap applies on the portfolio program. The balance is below the $3,500,000 line, so the proceeds-for-reserves ban does not apply by rule. The 9-month reserve band still applies, and you should hold those reserves in existing accounts.

Scenario two. Consider a rental purchased for $3,200,000 four months ago. It now appraises higher. The deed is inside the six-month window, so sizing uses the lower of cost or appraisal. The rental is an investment property above $3,000,000, so the overlays apply: a 700 floor, 48-month credit-event seasoning and no proceeds toward reserves. The standard-rental cash-out ceiling in this band is 55%. Two more months of ownership would likely change the value basis, which is often worth more than any structuring trick.

Why Files Stall

  • Assuming the cash-out check will fund the reserves.
  • Counting from the rehab finish date instead of the recorded deed.
  • Forgetting that adding a property to the pool can push the balance over the overlay line.
  • Large unsourced deposits in the statement window.
  • Retitling into an entity mid-process.
  • Marginal credit combined with thin reserves, where each weakness alone passes but the two together do not.

How to Choose a Lender Type

  • Balance below $4,000,000 and you want 12 or 24 months of statements: The portfolio non-QM program is the usual fit.
  • Balance above $4,000,000: Expect case-by-case review. The bank portfolio program’s ladder is built for this range and runs 12-month statements.
  • Big liquid assets, thin deposits: The asset paths may apply, on primary and second homes only.
  • Recent purchase inside six months: Wait, accept lower-of-cost sizing, or look at delayed financing if you paid cash.
  • Credit event inside 48 months, balance above the line: Stay under the line or wait.

Timing matters more than most borrowers expect. In the months before applying, confirm the deed date and season your reserve accounts. Before submission, pull consecutive statements and settle the vesting. At submission, make sure the file clearly separates reserves from proceeds.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

Not above the overlay line, which is $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Below the line it depends on the program. The safe plan is to hold reserves in accounts that exist before closing.

How long must I own the property before a super jumbo cash-out?

About six months from the recorded deed is the common expectation across the network. Inside that window the loan is sized on the lower of cost or appraisal. A separate super-jumbo-specific minimum is not published, so confirm the program.

Does a past credit event block a super jumbo cash-out?

Above the overlay line, 48 months must pass after any credit event. Housing history must be 0x30x24 and the credit floor is 700. Below the line, the program’s own credit rules apply.

Can a recent cash purchase qualify?

Delayed financing may waive the title wait for a cash buyer. Proceeds are generally capped near documented cost, and the loan is priced as a cash-out. Hard-money and bridge purchases, seller financing and related-party sales usually do not qualify.

Does super jumbo mean the same loan size at every lender?

No. The label is industry slang, and thresholds vary by lender. In this network, overlays begin at $3,500,000 for a primary residence and $3,000,000 for other occupancies, with case-by-case review above $4,000,000.

Next Steps

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale programs, not the lender. Its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Seasoning is the clock you can see coming, and reserves are the one you can fix before you apply.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA – 2026 conforming loan limits

2. Cornell Legal Information Institute – Jumbo loan

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can a Founder Use a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out to Invest?  ·  How to Time a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as a Loan-Out Company Entertainer  ·  How to Document a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Ahead of a Liquidity Event

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote