How Much a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Releases on Business Deposit Income

How Much a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Releases on Business Deposit Income

The Quick Read: Business deposit income decides whether a super jumbo cash-out file qualifies, but it does not decide how much cash comes out. The leverage ladder for the loan size and occupancy sets the ceiling, and payoffs, costs and any cash-in-hand cap shrink the check from there. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, those limits tighten as the loan grows.

  • Deposits become income after an expense ratio of 20%, 40% or 50%, or an accountant-provided ratio.
  • Higher income can rescue a file from a decline. It cannot lift the file past its leverage ceiling.
  • On a primary residence, cash-out tops out at 80% up to $1,500,000 and steps down from there.
  • The portfolio non-QM program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV.
  • Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Most borrowers who ask this question assume a bigger income number means a bigger check. That is the misconception this piece is built to correct. Two separate tests run on every file, and the check is the smaller of what each one allows.

Two Tests, Two Different Jobs

The income test asks whether the borrower can carry the new loan. The collateral test asks how much the property can support. Deposits feed the first. Value, occupancy, loan size and credit tier feed the second. Cash-out is whatever remains after the second test, minus payoff and costs.

Think of the income test as a gate. Clear it and the deal works forward. Fail it and the file stops, no matter how much equity sits in the property. The collateral test is a ceiling. Clear the gate with room to spare and the ceiling stays exactly where it was.

Not everyone should use the deposit path. If the property rents well and the borrower is buying or refinancing an investment property, qualification may run primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that route. The deposit path fits the borrower whose business income is strong but whose traditional personal-income documentation understates it, or whose rental coverage is thin.

Key Terms Defined

  • Super jumbo: A loan large enough to trigger extra overlays. On most programs in the network that line sits above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
  • Eligible deposits: Deposits that count as income after non-income credits are removed.
  • Expense ratio: The percentage subtracted from business deposits to estimate income after overhead.
  • Leverage ceiling: The maximum loan-to-value for the transaction, occupancy and size band.
  • Cash-in-hand cap: A dollar limit on net proceeds paid to the borrower, separate from the loan amount.
  • Reserves: Liquid funds the borrower must hold after closing.
  • Seasoning: The waiting period after a credit event before a borrower is eligible.

How Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Underwriters add up eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months, subtract an expense ratio on business accounts, apply the borrower’s ownership share and divide by the statement months. The result is one monthly figure that feeds debt-to-income like any other income.

The steps run in a fixed order:

1. Gather consecutive statements. Twelve or 24 months, personal or business. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Transaction histories never substitute for statements.

2. Strip non-income credits. Loan proceeds, refunds, asset sales, transfers between the borrower’s own personal accounts and unexplained one-time deposits come out or need documentation.

3. Apply the expense ratio to business statements only.

4. Apply ownership share. Business statements need at least 25% ownership, and the borrower counts only their share.

5. Divide by the statement months. That is the monthly qualifying income.

6. Run debt-to-income, which can go up to 50% on these programs.

Across the wholesale network, the fixed options vary with the type of business and the number of employees, with a lower ratio for a service business with no employees and higher ratios as headcount grows or when the business sells products. A borrower can also supply an accountant-provided ratio, or use a profit-and-loss method capped at 80%. The lender sets which option applies; the borrower does not pick the most flattering one.

One point surprises people. A transfer from the borrower’s own business into a personal account counts at 100% on these programs. It is traceable, so it is not a mystery deposit. Personal-account statements skip the expense step, which is why a clean personal-draw history can work well.

Underwriters also read the pattern, not just the total. A balance that spiked once creates no income. Deposits that are falling draw extra scrutiny.

This is not a no-documentation product. Lenders verify what they rely on. For consumer-purpose files, federal ability-to-repay rules require third-party records that give reasonably reliable evidence of income or assets, and the CFPB’s small-entity compliance guide adds that a creditor generally cannot rely on a borrower’s own word about income. That is why underwriters scrub deposits so closely.

Income Does Not Set Your Cash-Out

Income can only pass or fail the file. The ceiling is set by size, occupancy, transaction type and credit tier. A borrower with twice the qualifying income gets the same maximum cash-out percentage as one who just clears the gate. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Question Decided by income Decided by the ladder
Does the payment qualify? Yes No
What is the maximum LTV? No Yes
Is there a dollar cap on the check? No Yes
Do reserves apply? No Yes
Which program fits? Partly Partly

There is one indirect link worth knowing. A larger cash-out raises the new loan balance, which raises the obligation the income must carry. So a borrower who clears the gate at a rate-and-term balance may fail it at a full cash-out balance. In that case the right move is a smaller cash-out, not a different income method.

How the Release Is Calculated

The release equals property value times the cash-out ceiling, minus the payoff and closing costs, checked against any cash-in-hand cap. Four steps, in order.

1. Find the cash-out ceiling for the size band, occupancy and credit tier.

2. Multiply by the value to get the maximum new loan.

3. Subtract the existing mortgage payoff, any debts paid at closing and costs.

4. Compare what is left with the cap, if one applies.

Here is the primary-residence cash-out ladder, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting:

Loan size Cash-out LTV ceiling Credit tier
$300K–$1M 80% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 80% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 75% 720+
$2M–$3M 70% 720+
$3M–$3.5M 65% 720+
$3.5M–$4M 65% 760+
$4M–$5M 60% on review 680+
$5M–$10M 55% on review 680+
$10M–$30M 50% on review 680+

Second homes and investment property run about five points lower in the lower bands and tighter above that. On an investment property, cash-out is 75% to $2,000,000, 70% from $2,000,000 to $2,500,000, 60% from $2,500,000 to $3,000,000 and 55% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000, the investment-property ceiling is 55% on review to $6,000,000, then 50% on review to $20,000,000 and 45% on review beyond that. A cash-out on a second home sits at 55% from $3,000,000 to $5,000,000 on review.

Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat any figure at that size as a starting point for a conversation, not a promise.

The Cash-in-Hand Cap Is a Separate Limit

On the portfolio non-QM program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 in cash-in-hand above 60%. The cap limits the check, not the loan. The loan can stay large while the check is trimmed. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

This program carries files up to $6,000,000. For larger files, a bank portfolio program handles twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. That program publishes no cash-in-hand cap. The ladder figures above for the largest bands, which top out at 60% on review in the cash-out column, remain the governing ceilings.

Which program fits depends on loan size and documentation path. A borrower at $5,000,000 with a 12-month statement file may be reviewed under either; one at $12,000,000 stands alone with the bank program.

Worked Examples (Modeled, Not a Quote)

These are illustrations. They use percentages and coverage reads, not payments, and every outcome stays subject to lender guidelines, credit approval and property review.

Example one: a mid-size primary residence. Picture a physician-owner with a primary residence in the $1.5M–$2M loan band, credit in the 720+ tier. The cash-out ceiling is 75% through select wholesale programs. Income qualifies comfortably at a 40% expense ratio. Raising income further changes nothing about the ceiling. The binding limit is the 75% figure, and the payoff eats a share of it.

Example two: an investment property at the super jumbo line. Say a founder holds an investment property in the $3M–$3.5M band. The cash-out ceiling is 55% on the investment ladder, and the super jumbo overlays apply: a 700 credit floor, 0x30x24 housing history and cash-out proceeds that cannot satisfy reserves. At 55%, the portfolio program’s cash-in-hand cap never comes into play, because the figure sits below 60%. Here the collateral test, not income, sets the check.

Example three: a large file above $4,000,000. Consider a primary residence in the $5M–$6M band. The cash-out ceiling is 55% on review, and nothing at this size is a flat figure. If the borrower is using 12 months of statements, the bank portfolio program may be the better fit. Because the ceiling is already low, the sensible question is whether a rate-and-term refinance at 60% on review, which keeps more flexibility, serves the goal better than pulling cash.

Reserves and the Proceeds Trap

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. The borrower needs liquid funds elsewhere.

Reserves on these programs run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above, plus 2 months per additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. A first-time investor needs 12 months. An investor planning to redeploy the cash into another rental should confirm the reserve plan first, because the proceeds they are counting on may not count toward it.

Messy Deposits and Commingled Accounts

Mixed personal and business accounts are harder to read and may need to be separated or explained. Cleanup before submission is worth the effort.

  • Label one-time deposits, loan proceeds and own-account transfers.
  • Separate business from personal where possible.
  • Obtain an accountant letter if an actual expense ratio sits well below the fixed options.
  • Expect extra review if deposits trend downward over the lookback.

Lumpy deposits average out across the window, so a seasonal business is not penalized for a slow month, only for a slow trend.

When Another Path Fits Better

Deposits are one of three documented-income routes. The others can win when income is hard to show or the property carries itself.

Path Reviewed on Fits best when
Business or personal deposits Eligible deposits after expense ratio Traditional personal-income documentation understates income
Rent-based Property rental coverage of the payment Investment property with strong rent
Asset-based Liquid assets over 36, 60 or 84 months Large liquid balance, uneven income

The HousingWire non-QM guide draws the same split: bank-statement loans test the borrower’s deposits, while rent-based loans compare property rent to the monthly housing expense.

The asset path divides liquid assets by 36 months (supplemental, DTI at or below 60%), 60 months (supplemental, DTI above 60%) or 84 months (standalone or any loan above $3,500,000). Assets-only qualifies with no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at 59.5 and over. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count. For property-rent-based lender review on a rental, see Lendmire’s piece How To Cash Out Refinance A Rental Property Without Showing Income. Programs below 1.00 rental coverage are available through select lenders, but loan-to-value and terms adjust.

Business Purpose and Where Cash-Out Goes

On investment property, the loan’s purpose controls how the file is treated, not the property type, so cash used for personal expenses can change the analysis. Plan the use of proceeds with that in mind. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Should You Take the Maximum?

The ceiling is a limit, not a target. A borrower weighing the maximum should ask three things. Does the larger balance still clear debt-to-income at 50%? Does the check actually cover the plan once payoff and costs come out? Does a smaller release keep the file below 60% LTV, where proceeds are uncapped on the portfolio program? Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

This is a toss-up for many borrowers. Pulling less keeps the file simpler and the obligation lighter. Pulling the full amount makes sense when the proceeds fund a clearly higher-yielding use. Take a bigger check only if the use is already decided.

Pre-Application Checklist

  • Twelve or 24 consecutive statements, with no gaps.
  • A list of one-time, loan and transfer deposits.
  • An accountant letter if an actual expense ratio helps.
  • Proof of ownership share, 25% minimum for business statements.
  • Liquid funds for reserves outside the proceeds.
  • A defined use for the cash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does all my deposit income count?

No. Loan proceeds, refunds, asset sales and transfers between your own personal accounts are removed or explained. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100% on these programs. Business accounts then take the expense ratio.

Does higher income raise my cash-out?

Not directly. Income qualifies the payment, while the ceiling for your size, occupancy and credit tier limits the check. Higher income can only help you clear debt-to-income at a larger balance.

Why is my check smaller on a bigger loan?

Cash-out ceilings step down as loan size rises, with the allowed percentage of value falling at each higher tier and tightening further on review above $5,000,000. A larger loan can release more total dollars while still taking a lower percentage of value.

Can cash-out cover my reserves?

Not at super jumbo size. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves, so liquid funds must come from elsewhere.

What is the cash-in-hand cap?

On the portfolio non-QM program, proceeds above 60% LTV are capped at $1,500,000, while proceeds at or below 60% are unlimited. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43

2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

3. HousingWire non-QM guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Equity a Founder Unlocks With a Super Jumbo Cash-Out  ·  How Much a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Releases for a Private-Bank Client  ·  Super Jumbo Cash-Out Seasoning and Reserve Rules by Lender Type

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote