Bank Statement HELOC Eligible Uses on a Primary Home vs. a Rental

Bank Statement HELOC Eligible Uses on a Primary Home vs. a Rental

The Quick Read: Bank statements only prove your income and never decide what you can spend the money on, so the real difference between a primary-home line and a rental line is how much you can borrow, which property can secure it, and what the credit agreement allows.

  • On a primary residence, a line can reach 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), but only at a 720 or better credit profile, subject to lender guidelines.
  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700, and the line caps at $500,000.
  • Rent does not size either line. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, vesting, and property type do.
  • Funds are typically drawn heavily at closing, so these lines suit a defined project better than a standby cushion.

The honest answer on who each option is for: a line on your primary home is the broader tool. It offers more leverage, larger line sizes, and two draw structures, and it works for a self-employed owner who wants equity for a rental down payment, rehab, or debt payoff. A line on the rental itself is the narrower tool. It fits an owner who wants to keep the home untouched and is comfortable with tighter limits and a higher credit bar. Neither line looks at rent. If rent coverage is your strength, a different loan fits better, and the last sections cover that.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The table below uses figures from select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Primary home Rental (investment)
Review basis Borrower deposit income, credit, equity Same, with a higher credit bar
Maximum CLTV Up to 90% (only at 720+) 70%
Minimum credit 600 program floor 700, no tier below
Line size $25,000 to $750,000 Up to $500,000
Draw structure 3-yr draw/17-yr repay, or 5-yr/25-yr 5-yr draw/25-yr repay only
Valuation Automated at or below $500,000 Automated, commonly no appraisal
Vesting Individual or revocable trust Individual or revocable trust
Property types SFR, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo Same list

A few notes on reading it. The 90% figure belongs to primary and second-home lines at 720 or better, and it is not a general ceiling. Credit above 700 on a rental buys eligibility, not extra leverage, because 720 and 700 both top out at 70%. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.

What “Eligible Use” Actually Means

Three separate layers decide whether you can spend a draw on something. People blur them together, and that is where most confusion starts.

Layer one is the income method. Bank statement qualification is about documentation. The underwriter reviews 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, applies an expense factor on business accounts, and strips out transfers and one-time items. It is reviewed around documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It says nothing about spending.

Layer two is the credit agreement. This is the contract you sign. It can include a purpose clause that limits or conditions how proceeds are used. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that some lines prohibit renting out the home that secures them. That is a contract term, not a rule of the income method. Read the clause before you plan the draw.

Layer three is the tax result. Tax treatment varies by use and by property, and it sits outside the loan. One sentence covers it here: tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Brokers who see many lenders’ paperwork notice something useful. Two lenders can accept identical bank statement income and still write different purpose language. Ask for the draft credit agreement early.

Uses That Work on Either Property

Several uses fit either collateral, subject to the credit agreement:

  • Debt payoff. Consolidating higher-cost balances is a common use. It can also lower your debt-to-income ratio on the next application.
  • Business funding. Self-employed owners often use the line for equipment, inventory, or working capital.
  • Improvements and repairs. Renovation draws are the most traditional use. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
  • Down payments and rehab on another rental. Many investors use equity this way, and the line’s structure matters more here than the use itself.

The structure matters because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on these programs. After closing, you can draw more in minimum increments of $1,000 on the program that states one. You are borrowing most of the line up front. That suits a defined project with a clear payoff plan. It suits a standby reserve poorly.

When a Primary-Home Line Is the Better Fit

A primary-home line is the better fit when you want the most flexibility and leverage, and you are comfortable pledging your residence.

You need more room. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and 90% CLTV is reachable at 720 or better. That is a larger window than a rental line offers.

You want a choice of structure. You can pick a 3-year interest-only draw with 17 years of repayment, or a 5-year draw with 25 years of repayment. The shorter runway fits a quick project. The longer runway keeps the payment obligation lower on a larger balance.

Your credit is still building. The program floor is 600. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, but a profile from 600 to 679 is held to 45%, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The payment is qualified on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, so size the line with that in mind.

You are funding a rental purchase. This is the common pairing. Say you own a primary home with substantial equity and want to buy a duplex. A draw can cover the down payment, and the purchase lender then underwrites the rental on its own terms. You have two approvals to clear, not one. A line on the primary can also help with rehab on a rental you already own.

The real cost is risk. If you pledge your home to fund a rental, a vacancy or a repair overrun can reach your residence. That risk belongs in the plan before the draw does.

The related Lendmire piece on how a primary home vs rental changes a bank statement HELOC amount walks through that sizing difference.

When a Rental Line Is the Better Fit

A rental line is the better fit when you want to keep your home out of the picture and the rental carries enough equity to support it.

You want to ring-fence the risk. The rental secures the line, so your residence stays unpledged. That matters if the draw funds another rental or repairs on the same one.

You clear the higher bar. Rentals require a 700 minimum credit score, with no tier beneath it. The 700 and 720 tiers both reach 70% CLTV. Bank statement income is never the binding constraint here, because the business-account deposit analysis asks for 680 and the rental floor is already above it.

You fit the structure. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. The line caps at $500,000 in total, and no higher investment tier exists. Because of that cap, rental lines almost always use automated valuation, and they commonly close with no traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal.

You hold title personally. Title must sit with you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a different loan. Investors commonly report that rental lines are scarce and that LLC-held rentals are often excluded, as one BiggerPockets thread describes.

Watch the exposure limits. A borrower can hold up to three lines in total. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Short-term-rental and mixed-use cases need a close look at property type, since commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

For the document list that goes with this, see Lendmire’s guide to bank statement HELOC requirements on a primary home versus a rental.

Property Types and Limits on Both

Both options share the same property list. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. The longer-runway program also accepts modular factory-built homes. A program is a set of lender terms Lendmire places files into, and this article uses that name for the wholesale program that offers the 5-year/25-year structure and a few extra property types. Not eligible on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.

Credit reports can be no more than 90 days old at closing. Bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary homes and second homes, and investment files follow a 7-year and 4-year seasoning path. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending.

Where a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool

Be honest about the limits. A HELOC is personal-income-driven. Every new loan on your credit report shrinks the next line. Variable payments can strain cash flow on a rental, and Benzinga’s investor interview warns about negative cash flow and added debt risk when borrowing against investment property.

A line also qualifies you, not the property. If your strength is a rental that covers its own payment, a bank statement HELOC does not use that strength at all.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income against its payment, not your personal deposits. That makes it a natural alternative when a line caps you out, when the rental sits in an LLC, or when you want to pull equity from a rental without adding to your personal debt picture.

On a cash-out refinance, most programs in the network reach about 75% LTV on a standard rental, with roughly six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term rentals are held lower, with a 70% ceiling on cash-out. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and most programs want a score near 660. LLC-titled loans are available per lender program requirements.

Keep one caution in mind. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the full housing payment, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how the ratio works.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The window when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Purpose clause: Contract language that limits how you can use the money or the property.

Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual or a revocable trust.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s rent divided by its monthly housing payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on my primary home to buy a rental?

Often, yes, subject to the credit agreement and lender guidelines. The line is secured by your home, and the purchase lender underwrites the rental separately. Plan for two approvals, and size the draw around the 75% drawn at closing.

Does a bank statement HELOC restrict how I spend the money?

The income method does not. The credit agreement may, through its purpose clause, so read it before you draw. Terms differ by lender.

Can an LLC hold the property that secures the line?

No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

How much can I borrow on a rental compared with my home?

On a rental, the ceiling is 70% CLTV up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum score. On a primary home, up to 90% CLTV is reachable only at 720 or better, and lines run to $750,000.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. The HELOC qualifies the borrower on documented deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

The Balanced Verdict

Choose the primary-home line when you need leverage, size, and structure options, and you accept that your residence is the collateral. Choose the rental line when you want to keep your home clear and you can meet the higher credit bar and the $500,000 cap. Choose neither when rent coverage is your strongest asset, since a DSCR loan reads the one number these lines ignore.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

2. BiggerPockets: HELOC availability on a rental

3. Benzinga: HELOCs on investment properties

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Equity a Founder Unlocks With a Super Jumbo Cash-Out  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs DSCR HELOC When Buying the Next Rental  ·  How to Pick a Bank Statement or DSCR HELOC on a Rental You Own

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote