Fintech vs Broker Bank Statement HELOC on a Line Under $400K

Fintech vs Broker Bank Statement HELOC on a Line Under $400K

The Quick Read: A fintech line suits a borrower with standard, easily documented income who wants an automated online process, while a broker-placed bank statement line suits a self-employed owner whose deposits show more income than traditional personal-income documentation and who may hold a rental that digital lenders tend to limit. Line size matters because smaller lines lean on automated valuations, so the decision turns on income documentation and title more than on appraisal cost.

  • A fintech line reads income the standard way, usually W-2s, pay stubs, or returns, and automates most of the review.
  • A broker-placed bank statement line reads personal or business deposits, so it can fit self-employed files where write-offs shrink taxable income.
  • Title decides a lot: on Lendmire’s network an investment-property line must be vested in an individual or a revocable living trust.
  • On the network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
  • Under $400,000, an automated valuation is the ordinary path on the network, but a borrower can still ask for a full appraisal.

The honest read is that neither channel wins on every file. The right choice depends on how your income shows up on paper, how the property is titled, and which occupancy type you are borrowing against.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The table compares the two channels on structure, not pricing. The fintech column reflects published industry norms, which vary by lender. The broker column reflects the programs Lendmire places through its wholesale network, where lender guidelines govern each file.

Factor Fintech HELOC (industry norms) Broker-placed (network)
Review basis Standard income verification Documented deposits under the program
Documentation Pay stubs, W-2s, returns, benefit letters 12 to 24 months of statements typical
Process Online, automated review Human-reviewed file, several lenders
Valuation Automated model, appraisal fallback Automated at or below $500,000, appraisal on request
Draw structure Often a full initial draw At least 75% drawn at closing
Rental eligibility Varies; many limit to owner-occupied Investment lines eligible to 70% CLTV
Vesting Individual borrower typical Individual or revocable living trust
Reserves Often expected on rentals Set by the lender; varies by file

Two rows deserve a closer look. The draw structure matters because both channels depart from the open-ended, borrow-as-needed line most people picture. And the vesting row matters because it quietly removes many LLC-held rentals from both lanes.

When the Fintech Line Is the Better Fit

A fintech line is the better fit when your income is simple to document, the property is your primary home, and you value an automated, mostly online process. Salaried borrowers with clean pay stubs and one account are the natural customer.

Digital lenders build their model around automation. According to Finder’s review of a leading digital HELOC lender, the process uses e-notary in eligible counties and usually skips an in-person appraisal, with a fallback valuation fee if no automated value is available. MoneyAtlas adds that income verification is automated, the first credit check is a soft pull, and closing assumes clean title and a qualifying automated value.

That combination is genuinely good for a certain borrower. If your traditional employment income comfortably supports the debt-to-income test, a single-channel online application removes a lot of paperwork. You also avoid explaining deposit patterns to a human reviewer.

The same design is the weak point for other borrowers. Automated income verification reads the documents the model expects. A self-employed owner whose returns understate cash flow after deductions may look thin to a system built on pay stubs and traditional personal-income documentation. Multiple businesses, commingled accounts, and irregular deposits are the files automation tends to handle badly.

Rental use is the other limit. Consumer-facing HELOC products are written around owner-occupied homes. SuperMoney notes that many HELOC lenders limit use of funds to owner-occupied homes. If the collateral is a rental, a fintech line may not be available at all, so confirm eligibility before you spend time on an application.

Choose the fintech route when three conditions hold:

  • The income documents are standard and clean.
  • The collateral is your primary residence.
  • You are comfortable with a structure that is often fully drawn at closing.

When the Broker-Placed Bank Statement Line Is the Better Fit

A broker-placed bank statement line is the better fit when traditional personal-income documentation understates real cash flow, when the collateral is a rental or second home, or when your file has features a single lender’s automation handles poorly. In those cases, being able to place the file with the lender whose guidelines match it is worth more than a streamlined online form.

Here is how the income review works. The lender reviews personal or business statements over a lookback of a year or two. It strips out transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits. It averages what remains, applies an expense factor to business accounts unless a third-party profit-and-loss statement supports a different figure, and then compares the result with debt to see whether the debt-to-income test clears. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

This is not a no-paperwork loan. Credit, equity, valuation, and title are all underwritten. Circular cash flow, where money moves between your own accounts, is a common reason for a decline, so clean account separation helps.

A broker does not lend, underwrite, or approve. It places the file with a wholesale lender, and that lender’s guidelines govern. The value of the channel is comparison. NerdWallet reports that the lender pool for investment-property lines is smaller than for primary homes, with stricter requirements and lower borrowing limits. When the pool is small, being able to test one file against several guideline sets matters more.

On Lendmire’s network, the investment-property tier looks like this:

  • Credit: a 700 minimum credit profile applies.
  • Leverage: the ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, at 700 or 720 alike, so a higher score does not buy more leverage there.
  • Line size: the line runs up to $500,000, with a $25,000 minimum.
  • Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw is followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The line is variable throughout and never converts to a fixed structure.
  • Draw: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Lien position: the line can sit in first or second position.

NerdWallet reports that market-wide, investment-property lines often call for a credit score of 720 or higher. For comparison, the network’s investment-property minimum is 700, and its CLTV ceiling is 70%.

Primary residences and second homes have different ceilings. On a primary residence, a 720 profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. A 620 profile on a primary residence reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000. On a second home, a 720 profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, with a 640 minimum credit profile. These tiers vary by credit score, occupancy, and line size, and the 90% figure exists only at 720 or better.

Debt-to-income is capped at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 profile. The review qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is conservative, so a line with a small draw can still be tested against the full line amount.

Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement line works when tax returns show a loss covers the loss-year case in more depth.

Why Does a Line Under $400,000 Change the Decision?

A line under $400,000 shifts the decision because smaller lines lean on automated valuations, so appraisal cost matters less, and the binding constraints become title, credit tier, and equity left under the CLTV ceiling. On the network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal.

A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower may also request a full appraisal at any size, which helps when an automated model would miss recent renovation value. A BiggerPockets lender reply makes the same point about rehab value. Automated values do not capture improvements well, so a recently rehabbed rental may justify an appraisal.

Line sizing is always the lowest of several limits. Take the CLTV ceiling for the occupancy and credit tier, subtract the existing first-lien balance, and then cap the result at the tier’s maximum line. Here is a modeled illustration, not a market fact. A rental on the network’s 70% investment ceiling with an existing first mortgage at 55% of value leaves room for a line of 15% of value, before the line-size cap applies. On a smaller property, the equity limit usually binds well before the $500,000 cap does.

Equity left is therefore the number to compute first. A small line on a low-value property can fall below the $25,000 minimum, and that makes the channel question moot.

The channel economics also shift at small sizes:

  • Fintech: automation is hardest to beat when the income documents are standard and the line is modest.
  • Broker placement: it matters most when the file does not fit one lender’s template, regardless of line size.
  • Exposure rules: a borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Where Title and Property Type Decide the Outcome

Title often decides the channel before income does. On Lendmire’s network the line must be vested in an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

This is a lender policy, not a federal ban. It is also the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Business lines of credit are the other route for entity-held property, and as one BiggerPockets reply puts it, the H in HELOC stands for home. Retitling a rental carries its own costs, so run that math before you assume the HELOC route is cheaper.

Property type narrows the field further. The network accepts single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Fintech lenders publish their own property lists, so compare them against yours.

Key Terms Defined

Open-end line: A credit line you can borrow against repeatedly, and the CFPB describes a HELOC this way, with a draw period and draws usually made by check or card.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to existing liens and divides by the property’s value.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs rather than income.

Automated valuation: Software that estimates value from public records and recent sales, which is not a formal appraisal.

Broker: A firm that places your file with a wholesale lender but does not lend, underwrite, or approve.

DSCR loan: A business-purpose investor loan that compares a property’s rent to its payment rather than reviewing the borrower’s income.

Which Channel Fits Which Borrower?

Profile is the deciding variable. These pairings are a starting point, not a rule.

A salaried owner with one primary-home line and clean documents will often be well served by a digital lender, assuming the line is a modest size. The automation is a real convenience, and nothing in the file needs a human to interpret it.

A self-employed owner whose returns show heavy deductions and whose statements show steady deposits fits the broker-placed route better. The deposit review reads the business as the bank account sees it.

A borrower who holds a rental in their own name or a revocable trust and needs the equity can use the network’s investment tier, if credit reaches 700 and the leverage left under 70% CLTV is enough. If the rental sits in an LLC, the HELOC lane may close, and a DSCR cash-out is the alternative. Lendmire’s breakdown of what decides between a wholesale line and your own bank’s covers that choice further.

A thin-income, strong-rent investor is a different case. If personal income is thin but rents are strong, a DSCR loan reviews the property rather than the borrower. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how that review works.

One caution applies to every route. Each new line shows up on your credit report and in your debt-to-income ratio, which can affect later financing. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.

Where the Verdict Lands

For most borrowers, the question is not which channel is better in the abstract, but which one reads your file correctly. A fintech line rewards standard documents and a primary residence. A broker-placed bank statement line rewards deposit-heavy income, rentals, and files that need comparison across lenders.

If you are unsure, start by checking four things:

1. How your income looks on returns versus statements.

2. How the property is titled.

3. Which occupancy type you are borrowing against.

4. How much equity sits under the applicable CLTV ceiling.

Those four answers usually point to a channel on their own.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, and it brokers them through select wholesale partners rather than lending itself.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a bank statement HELOC a no-documentation loan?

No. The deposits replace tax-return income as the income evidence, but credit, equity, valuation, title, and debt-to-income are all reviewed. Transfers between accounts and one-time deposits are stripped out before the average is taken.

Who approves the line, the broker or the lender?

The lender approves it. A broker places the file with a wholesale lender, and that lender’s guidelines govern credit, equity, property type, and documentation. Lendmire arranges the placement and never lends or underwrites the loan itself.

Do I need an appraisal on a line under $400,000?

Usually not on the network. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Recent renovation value is the usual reason to ask.

Can an LLC hold title on the property?

Not on this network. An investment-property line must be vested in an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.

Does a fintech decline predict a broker outcome?

Not reliably. A decline from a lender built on standard income verification says little about how a deposit-based review would read the same file. The reverse is also true, since a broker-placed lender may decline for credit, equity, or title reasons that no channel fixes.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Finder: digital HELOC lender review

2. MoneyAtlas: digital HELOC lender review

3. SuperMoney: HELOCs to buy investment property

4. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property

5. BiggerPockets: HELOC on an investment property

6. CFPB Ask CFPB: What is a HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Stated HELOC Documentation Differences  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC After the Decree Before the Quitclaim  ·  How to Tap a Texas Rental With a Bank Statement HELOC

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote