
The Quick Read: A 40-year DSCR cash-out refinance fits an investor whose rental income covers the new payment and who wants a closed-end loan on the rental itself, while a bank statement HELOC fits a self-employed borrower with strong deposits who holds title personally and needs a smaller revolving line. The two products test different things: one tests the property, the other tests the borrower.
- A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on documented deposit income, credit, and a debt-to-income ratio of 50% at most.
- On an investment property, a HELOC tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line. A DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network.
- A HELOC leaves the existing first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out replaces it.
- An LLC cannot hold title on the HELOC. A DSCR loan may allow it, per lender program requirements.
Here is the honest answer on who each option is for. The DSCR cash-out suits the investor with a rental that carries its own weight, an entity on title, a large draw, or a portfolio that is outgrowing personal debt-to-income limits. The bank statement HELOC suits the investor with modest cash needs, personal title, deposits that tell a stronger story than the tax return, and a first mortgage worth keeping. Many files could go either way. The title and the size of the draw usually decide it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The table below shows published industry norms for the HELOC column and typical select-lender network guidelines for the DSCR column. Both are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Pricing is deliberately left out, because it lives in the calculator.
| Factor | 40-Year DSCR Cash-Out | Bank Statement HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Rent versus PITIA on the property | Borrower deposit income, credit, DTI |
| Documentation | Appraisal with rent evidence, credit, entity papers | 12-24 months of statements, credit, mortgage records |
| Structure | Closed-end loan, one lump sum | Revolving line, draw then repayment |
| Existing first mortgage | Paid off and replaced | Stays in place if the line is a second lien |
| Max leverage (investment) | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals | 70% CLTV |
| Size | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | Up to $500,000 on investment |
| Entity vesting | LLC may be allowed, per program | Individual or revocable trust only |
| Reserves | Commonly around 6 months of PITIA, varies | Verified separately; varies by lender |
| Credit | Around 660 typical; 620 floor in parts of network | 700 minimum on investment |
| Term | 30-year spine; 40-year via select lenders | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
Two notes on the table. First, the 40-year term is available through select lenders in the network, not every lender. Second, the DSCR column is a typical range. Reserves, leverage, and credit move together on the same file.
How Each One Gets Underwritten
The DSCR loan asks one question: does the rent cover the payment? The ratio divides monthly rent by PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. The general debt service coverage ratio concept treats a ratio above 1.0 as covering debt service and below 1.0 as a shortfall. In the network’s DSCR programs, 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better leverage and terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
One caution on that ratio. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the calculation.
The bank statement HELOC asks a different question: can this person carry the debt? The lender pulls 12 to 24 months of statements, strips out transfers, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits, and applies an expense factor to business accounts. The result is a monthly income figure. That income then runs through a DTI test. The maximum is 50%, and 45% applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the payment you plan to make.
“Bank statement” changes how income is proven. It does not change the loan structure, the credit review, the valuation, or the leverage limits. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
What a 40-Year Term Actually Changes
A 40-year schedule spreads principal over more months, which lowers the payment the underwriter tests. A lower tested payment lifts the coverage ratio. Select lenders also offer interest-only periods, which lower the tested payment further.
That helps a file that sits just under its target ratio. Here is what it does not change:
- The leverage cap. Cash-out still tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Credit floors and reserve rules.
- Property eligibility. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered.
- Principal paydown. Slower amortization means the balance falls slowly, and an interest-only period ends with a payment reset. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Think of the term as a lever on the ratio, not on the proceeds. Files that stretch the term to rescue a weak ratio often discover the leverage cap was the real constraint all along.
Which Limit Binds First?
On a cash-out, the leverage ceiling usually binds before the coverage ratio does. Say an investor holds a rental with 40% equity and rent that covers the payment at roughly 1.2x. The coverage test passes. The leverage test caps proceeds at the 75% line, so the cash available is set by equity, not rent.
The reverse happens on thin-rent properties. A rental with deep equity but rent that covers the new payment at only 0.95x runs into the coverage test first. Options a lender would review include a longer term or an interest-only period, a select-lender path below 1.00 with adjusted leverage and terms, or a smaller cash-out.
On the HELOC side, the order is different. The 70% CLTV cap, the $500,000 line cap, and the 50% DTI test all apply at once. The 700 credit floor on investment lines is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
When the 40-Year DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
The DSCR cash-out is the stronger starting point in these situations:
1. The property sits in an LLC. An entity cannot hold title on the HELOC, subject to lender program eligibility on the DSCR side. A property already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change to use the line.
2. The draw is large. An investment line stops at $500,000 in total. A DSCR cash-out reaches up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
3. Personal DTI is the problem. Heavy write-offs, a growing portfolio, and several existing mortgages can push DTI past 50%. The DSCR loan does not test personal DTI.
4. Payment stability matters. A closed-end loan avoids the draw-period reset. The CFPB notes that HELOCs usually carry variable rates and that monthly payments are often significantly higher after the draw period. Its HELOC brochure adds that some plans require the entire balance at once, a balloon payment.
5. The cash funds a long-term down payment. When the money is locked into the next purchase, a revolving feature adds little.
The tradeoffs are real. The cash-out gives up the existing first mortgage, so an investor with a first lien on favorable terms loses it. The 40-year term pays down principal slowly. An interest-only period ends with a payment reset. Closing costs apply on a full refinance.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC earns its place in these situations:
1. The first mortgage is worth keeping. The line sits in second position and leaves the first lien untouched. On a free-and-clear property, it can be a first lien.
2. The cash need is modest and staged. Rehab draws, reserves, and the next down payment may not need a lump sum. Remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the revolving benefit is smaller than it looks.
3. Personal title and strong deposits. A self-employed owner with title in their own name or a revocable living trust, and deposits that outrun the tax return, is the profile the product was built for.
4. Rent is thin but income is strong. A property that fails the coverage test can still support a line if the borrower’s deposits carry the file.
5. Lines are reusable. A line needs one qualification and can be drawn again, subject to the $1,000 minimum on later draws (Texas is $4,000) where stated by the program.
The limits are structural. Investment lines cap at $500,000 and 70% CLTV. Full appraisals begin only above $500,000, so an investment line commonly runs on an automated valuation. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
Availability matters too. HELOC lines run only in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. The HELOC also carries a variable rate that never converts to fixed, through both the draw and the repayment periods.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Declined for One, Approved for the Other
The pivot is the question a self-employed reader is really asking.
Consider an investor with a fourplex held in an LLC, healthy rent, and a tax return full of write-offs. The HELOC is out on title alone. The DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms, tests the rent instead.
Now run the reverse. Picture an investor with personal title on a duplex whose rent barely covers the payment, but whose business deposits run strong. The coverage ratio sits near 1.0x, so the DSCR file would need adjusted leverage or a longer term. The HELOC tests deposit income and could work within its 70% CLTV cap.
A third profile: a borrower with a score in the 600s. The HELOC investment floor is 700, so that line is closed. The DSCR network has a 620 floor in parts of the network, though most programs want around 660 and 700 or higher unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
Documentation burden differs too. The HELOC wants statements, proof of self-employment, and separate asset statements. The DSCR file wants the appraisal with rent evidence, entity papers, a payoff of the old loan, and reserves documentation. Clean entity papers and lease evidence prevent most of the gaps on the DSCR side. Unexplained deposits cause most of them on the HELOC side.
For more on how irregular deposits shape these files, see Lendmire’s piece on a super jumbo cash-out for irregular deposits.
Using Both in Sequence
The two are not always rivals. An investor might open a line on a personal-title rental for staged rehab spending, then refinance into a DSCR cash-out once the property is stabilized and the rent evidence is clean. The sequence depends on lien position, the combined exposure caps, and whether the first mortgage is worth keeping. Each step is reviewed on its own file.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
For the full picture on how the DSCR side works, the complete DSCR loans guide covers coverage ratios, leverage tiers, and documentation in one place.
Key Terms Defined
- DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, including taxes, insurance, and HOA dues.
- CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which counts every loan on the property against its value.
- Seasoning: The ownership period a lender expects before cash-out is available.
- Interest-only period: A stretch where the payment covers interest only, followed by a reset.
- Draw period: The window when a HELOC can be drawn, usually interest-only.
A Balanced Verdict
Choose the 40-year DSCR cash-out when the title is an LLC, the draw is large, personal DTI is tight, the rent covers the payment, or payment stability matters more than keeping the first mortgage.
Choose the bank statement HELOC when the title is personal, the draw fits under $500,000, deposits are strong, the first mortgage is worth keeping, and a variable-rate revolving line suits the use of funds.
Neither one wins by default. If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a 40-year term raise the amount I can pull out?
No. The longer schedule lowers the payment used in the coverage test, which can lift the ratio. The leverage cap still sets proceeds, around 75% LTV on a standard-rental cash-out across most of the network, and credit and reserve rules still apply. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a property held in an LLC?
No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
What is the maximum HELOC on an investment property?
An investment line caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. Both the 720 and 700 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes follow different tables.
What happens to my existing mortgage under each option?
The DSCR cash-out pays it off and replaces it. The HELOC leaves it in place when the line sits in second position. On a free-and-clear property, the line can be a first lien.
Does a DSCR above 1.00 mean the property cash flows?
Not necessarily. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
Can I use an investment HELOC if my score is in the low 600s?
The investment HELOC is closed at that level, since 700 is the floor. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Terms and leverage tighten at lower scores, subject to lender guidelines.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Wikipedia – Debt service coverage ratio
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Should Understated Tax Returns Push You to a Bank Statement Cash-Out? · Cash-Out Refinance vs Bank Statement HELOC on Two Years of Tax Returns · Conventional vs Bank Statement Cash-Out on a Texas Homestead
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.