
The Quick Read: A 24-month bank statement cash-out refinance replaces the existing first mortgage with one new loan, while an investment property HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone and adds a separate line, and the choice usually turns on title, lien position, and how much cash the property can release rather than on how income is proven. Both are placed through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines.
- Bank statement cash-out: one new closed-end loan, typically around 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance, with sizes up to roughly $3,000,000 on standard programs.
- Investment HELOC: a standalone line capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit minimum.
- Title: an investment HELOC requires an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- Income method: deposits prove income on the cash-out. The HELOC qualifies the borrower on credit, debt-to-income, and equity.
- Third path: a DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
The bank statement cash-out is for the self-employed investor who needs a large lump sum, has the property in a personal name or is willing to use an entity under the right program, and doesn’t mind replacing the current first mortgage. The HELOC is for the investor who holds a first mortgage worth keeping, owns the property personally, has a 700 or better credit profile, and needs $500,000 or less. Neither is better in the abstract. Title and lien structure usually decide it before income does.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The table below shows the Lendmire network’s parameters for the HELOC and the bank statement cash-out. Where the column describes how lenders typically behave, it reflects published industry norms, which vary by lender.
| Factor | 24-Month Bank Statement Cash-Out | Investment Property HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Replaces first mortgage with one new loan | Separate line, first or second lien |
| Funds delivery | Lump sum at closing | At least 75% drawn at closing |
| Review basis | Deposits averaged over 24 months, plus credit and collateral | Credit, debt-to-income, and equity |
| Max leverage | Around 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance | 70% CLTV on investment property |
| Max size | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Credit | 620 floor in parts of the network, most want 660, 700+ for top tiers | 700 minimum |
| Debt-to-income | Reviewed with the income analysis | 50% max, above 45% needs 680+ |
| Title and vesting | Usually personal name, varies by lender | Individual or revocable living trust only |
| Valuation | Full appraisal | Typically automated valuation at this size |
| Term | 30-year fixed spine, extended terms through select lenders | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment, floating |
| Seasoning | About 6 months on a recent purchase | No cash-out seasoning test |
| Reserves | Commonly around 6 months PITIA, varies | Not the main gate |
The structural rows matter more than the numeric ones. The cash-out resets your first mortgage. The line doesn’t.
How 24 Months of Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The bank statement path converts deposits into an income figure through a fixed sequence. It tests the borrower, not the building.
1. The borrower chooses personal statements, business statements, or both, and the program sets a 12- or 24-month window. The 24-month version is the longer lookback and smooths out a lumpy year.
2. The underwriter strips out non-income credits: transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls.
3. On business accounts, an expense factor is applied. Trade coverage in Scotsman Guide describes lenders using a standard expense factor, or a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a third-party tax professional, to arrive at income. The factor is a lender default, not a fixed rule. Get it in writing.
4. What remains is averaged across the window and compared against debts, with credit and collateral reviewed.
Here’s the catch for investors: “bank statement” is not “no documentation.” The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The same Scotsman Guide piece notes that non-QM lenders still have to confirm ability to repay. They just have more flexibility in how.
Deposit quality swings the number. Contractor-style pass-through deposits may need a higher expense factor or get excluded. Missing expense documentation usually sends the file back to the default factor. A CPA-supported P&L can credit meaningfully more income than a flat haircut.
On the HELOC side, the bank statement method is less often the binding constraint. Business accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but investment lines already floor at 700. So credit, not deposit analysis, is the gate.
When the 24-Month Bank Statement Cash-Out Is the Better Fit
The cash-out wins when size, lump-sum use, or title drive the decision. Four situations point that way.
The need exceeds $500,000. An investment HELOC stops at $500,000. There is no tier above it for investment property. A bank statement cash-out runs to roughly $3,000,000 on standard programs. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
The first mortgage is already due for a reset. If the existing first mortgage carries terms you’d happily replace, the cash-out does the job in one step. Investors who want an extended term or an interest-only period can find those through select lenders in the network.
The property is in an entity. On this network an investment HELOC cannot be held by an LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or a different structure altogether. Entity-vested cash-out is possible on some programs, subject to program terms, though bank statement files are usually written in the personal name. Re-deeding has its own consequences, and one investor-forum account on BiggerPockets describes changing title and still being declined.
The borrower wants one fixed spine. The HELOC floats across both draw and repayment and never converts to fixed. A closed-end cash-out offers a 30-year fixed structure, and ARM structures exist for investors who prefer them.
Credit matters here too. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660. A 700+ profile opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, with about 9 months typical on larger loans. Seasoning is the usual friction. Lenders expect roughly 6 months of ownership on a recent purchase, documented by the settlement statement. Files that assume it away get kicked back.
A larger equity cushion helps the numbers, but it doesn’t erase leverage caps, credit floors, or reserve rules. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income.
When the Investment Property HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC wins when the first mortgage is worth protecting and the amount is modest. Picture an investor who owns a rental personally, holds a first mortgage on terms they like, and wants a pool of capital for the next down payment.
The first mortgage is worth keeping. The line sits beside it as a second lien, so the first isn’t touched. A standalone first-lien line is also possible.
The amount fits under $500,000. At 70% CLTV and a $500,000 cap, the line suits down payments, rehab budgets, and portfolio expansion. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
Credit is 700 or better. Both 720 and 700 reach the same 70% CLTV on investment property, so credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage. A 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.
Valuation friction matters. Because the line caps at $500,000, it is structurally in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. The flip side: one lender comment on BiggerPockets notes that an automated valuation won’t capture value added by a recent rehab, so a full appraisal may be needed. A borrower can request one in any case.
The structure is acceptable. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and only that structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so “draw only what you need” really applies to the remaining slice. Qualification is run on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, with debt-to-income at 50% maximum and a ratio above 45% requiring 680 or better.
Now the limits. A borrower can hold three lines, with combined exposure capped, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
Availability outside the network is a real issue. Many large retail lenders don’t offer lines on non-owner-occupied property at all, and some cap the number of rentals you can own. Investors on BiggerPockets report community banks and credit unions as the likelier sources.
Two Limits, One Number
Both products are bound by two separate ceilings, and the smaller one wins. One is income capacity: what the deposits or the credit and debt-to-income profile support. The other is collateral: leverage times value, less what you already owe.
Run the numbers on a property carrying a first mortgage at moderate leverage. On the cash-out, the collateral limit is around 75% LTV, and the old first is paid off from proceeds, so the cash released is what’s left. On the HELOC, the collateral limit is 70% CLTV, which counts the existing first and the new line together. The first mortgage stays in the stack, so the same property releases less through the line than through a cash-out, all else equal. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
High equity is collateral. It doesn’t raise qualifying income or lift any cap. An investor with strong equity and thin deposits can hit the income limit first. One with strong deposits and shallow equity hits the collateral limit first.
Where the Rule Breaks
Files fail for specific, repeatable reasons.
- Entity title discovered late. The investor assumes a HELOC works and learns at application that the LLC can’t hold title. Settle vesting before comparing products.
- Credit between 660 and 699. That profile can work for a bank statement cash-out but sits below the 700 investment HELOC floor.
- Recent purchase. Seasoning on the cash-out and the lender’s ownership documentation catch investors who closed a purchase a few months ago.
- Sequencing. A cash-out that resets the first mortgage changes the CLTV math for any later line, and draws raise debt-to-income on later applications.
- Floating exposure. The line floats through draw and repayment. Stress the payment at full draw, since qualification uses the maximum draw.
- Commingled deposits. Personal and business money mixed together, or pass-through deposits, shrink the credited income.
One more note from the broker side. On these files, the choice is rarely made on a feature list. It’s made when the vesting question gets answered, and the product that fits the vesting usually wins.
The Third Path: DSCR Cash-Out
Neither option fits every investor. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it doesn’t hinge on the borrower’s deposits. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on standard rentals, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, while a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow: repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. Entity vesting is handled differently here, which is the sharpest structural difference from the HELOC. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how the ratio works.
For investors weighing the deposit-based route against a different jumbo structure, Lendmire’s piece on whether a super jumbo bank statement loan can cash out an investment property covers that size range.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which counts the first mortgage and the new line together against the property’s value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits an underwriter treats as operating cost before counting the remainder as income.
Draw period: The stretch when the line is open and interest-only, before it converts to full amortization.
Vesting: How title is held, whether by an individual, a trust, or an entity.
Seasoning: The minimum time you must have owned the property before a lender allows cash-out.
Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used in place of a full appraisal on smaller lines.
The Verdict
Choose the cash-out when the amount tops $500,000, the property sits in an entity, or you want one new fixed-structure loan. Choose the HELOC when you own personally, hold a 700+ profile, need $500,000 or less, and want to keep a first mortgage intact. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site can show how the leverage and coverage inputs interact, though it is an estimate, not a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an LLC take out an investment property HELOC?
Not on this network. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms. BiggerPockets lender comments describe the same individual-title preference more broadly.
Does 24 months of statements beat 12 months?
It depends on the deposit pattern. The longer window smooths a lumpy year, which helps when income swings. A 12-month window can credit more if the latest year was stronger. The program sets the available windows, and the underwriter scrubs non-income credits either way.
Is a bank statement loan the same as no documentation?
No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposits are screened, expenses are factored, and credit and collateral are reviewed. Scotsman Guide notes non-QM lenders must still confirm ability to repay.
How much can each option release on a rental?
A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and a HELOC on investment property caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000 total. Because the HELOC counts the existing first mortgage in CLTV, it usually releases less on the same property.
Are these consumer-style loans?
Investment lines and cash-outs used for rental purposes are generally business-purpose credit. Regulation Z’s exempt transactions rule exempts credit extended primarily for business purposes, and the purpose of the proceeds, not just the collateral, drives that read. Lender compliance makes the final call on any file.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide — Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. BiggerPockets — HELOC on investment property? Can it be done?
3. BiggerPockets — HELOC on an investment property
4. BiggerPockets — HELOC on investment property (TX/KS)
5. BiggerPockets — Investment Property HELOC thread
6. eCFR — 12 CFR 1026.3, Exempt transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: VA Cash-Out vs Bank Statement Cash-Out for a Self-Employed Owner · Should a Locked-in Homeowner Choose a Bank Statement Cash-Out Over Jumbo? · Bank Statement Loan Documentation for a Texas Homestead Cash-Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.