Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Single-Family Home

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Single-Family Home

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a single-family home is a revolving home-equity line where the lender reads 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, then tests credit, combined loan-to-value, debt-to-income, title, and property type, and on an investment home the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score. The detached single-family house is the cleanest property type for these lines. Occupancy and title decide most outcomes. Every figure below is a typical range from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Property: single-family is eligible. Manufactured homes, log homes, and agricultural-zoned parcels are not.
  • Title: the borrower or a revocable living trust must hold it. An LLC cannot.
  • Leverage: the ceiling depends on occupancy. It is 70% CLTV on an investment home and reaches 90% only on a primary residence or second home at 720 or better.
  • Income: deposits are averaged, non-income deposits are stripped, and the result must pass a 50% maximum debt-to-income test.
  • Fit: if the home sits in an LLC or the equity is thin, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC combines two ideas. The first is a documentation method: deposits in your personal or business accounts stand in for tax-return income. The second is the product itself, a home-equity line secured by the property. You borrow against it, repay it, and borrow again within the draw period.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


This is a non-QM product. That means individual lenders set the guidelines rather than a government agency. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale lenders and is never the lender itself.

Two draw structures sit behind these lines. The 3-year-draw program has three years of interest-only draws, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats on both and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby line you leave untouched.

The line can sit in first or second lien position. The bank statement method only documents income. It does not change where the lien ranks on title.

Why Is a Single-Family Home the Easy Case?

A detached single-family house avoids the extra reviews that other property types trigger. There is no condo project to examine, no association budget to read, and no unit mix to underwrite. That makes it the standard eligible property across the network.

Other property types are also eligible, with conditions:

  • Two- to four-unit properties qualify, with a 640 minimum score on the 5-year-draw program.
  • PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums qualify, including non-warrantable condos.
  • Modular factory-built homes qualify on the 5-year-draw program only.

These are not offered on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use property, and agricultural zoning.

A detached house can still stumble on its own facts. Acreage with agricultural zoning is out. A home with a working storefront or heavy business use can read as mixed-use, which is out. An unpermitted addition or poor condition can complicate valuation. Raise these before you pull a single bank statement.

Who Can Hold Title?

Title is where many self-employed owners get stopped. The line must be secured by fee simple or leasehold property held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which commonly lets an entity-owned rental qualify, subject to lender program eligibility. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you have two paths. You can change the vesting before applying, or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Lendmire’s piece How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental Instead of Your Primary Home covers that choice in more depth.

How Much Can You Borrow? Credit and CLTV by Occupancy

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds your existing mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. The ceiling depends on how the home is used. Never read a primary-residence figure as if it applied to a rental.

Occupancy Top ceiling Max line Minimum score
Primary residence 90% CLTV at 720+ $500,000 600
Primary residence 75% CLTV at 700+ $750,000 600
Second home 90% CLTV at 720+ $500,000 640
Investment home 70% CLTV at 700+ $500,000 700

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, for example, a 640 score reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 620 score reaches 70% up to $400,000. An investment line has no tier above 70% and never exceeds $500,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the 5-year-draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Here is the line-size arithmetic in percentages. Say your first mortgage equals 50% of the home’s value and you apply on an investment single-family home. The 70% ceiling leaves room for a line of up to 20% of value. On a primary residence at 85% CLTV, with a 700 score, the same first mortgage leaves up to 35% of value, then the dollar cap applies. The calculator on this site can turn percentages into an illustrative estimate.

Other credit rules matter too:

  • The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Seasoning is the waiting period after a credit event.
  • Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

For valuation, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can always ask for a full appraisal.

How Do Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income?

The lender converts deposits to a monthly figure in five steps:

1. Pick the window. The program sets it, and 12 to 24 months is common. You choose personal accounts, business accounts, or both, within the program’s terms.

2. Strip what is not income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits come out.

3. Apply the account treatment. Business accounts get an expense factor, which is a percentage the lender assumes goes to operating costs. Personal accounts are usually averaged without that haircut. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can support a lower documented ratio.

4. Average over the window. The adjusted deposits are divided by the months covered.

5. Test debt-to-income. The monthly income is measured against all debts, including your first mortgage, other mortgages, and the new line.

The debt-to-income cap is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to take. That is why a large line can fail debt-to-income even when equity is ample.

Statements prove income. Reserves are proven separately, with asset statements. Do not assume one set of documents covers both.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Exposure. A borrower can hold only three of these lines at once. Combined exposure also caps by program, at up to $2,000,000. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors hit these limits well before they run out of equity.

Listed properties. In some states, a property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible.

Availability. Home-equity lines are offered in the 16 states where Lendmire has full-service mortgage operations. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Business purpose. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Home-equity lines sit under their own federal rules. The ability-to-repay provisions exclude lines of credit subject to the home-equity section. The rule’s anti-evasion language also stops lenders from dressing up a closed-end loan as an open-end line. How a rental-driven line is classified depends on the lender and your use of funds, so ask before you apply.

Tax. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Deal?

A bank statement HELOC reads you: your credit, deposits, and debt-to-income. A DSCR loan reads the property. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Each fits a different file.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What it reads Your deposits and DTI Rent versus payment
Title Individual or revocable trust Entity allowed, per program
Investment ceiling 70% CLTV, $500,000 max About 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Scaling Three-line limit Loan sizes up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

DSCR coverage compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital costs sit outside the calculation.

On the DSCR side, most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, with select programs reaching 85% at roughly a 700 score. The 1.00 coverage mark is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to about 660 on most programs. Reserves are commonly around six months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers these ranges in depth.

This is the honest tradeoff. A HELOC keeps a low-balance first mortgage intact. DSCR is the better route when the home is in an LLC, when debt-to-income is the sticking point, or when you are scaling past three lines. Lendmire’s article How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC on Your Primary Home to Buy a Rental shows the other direction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the home added together and divided by its value.

Expense factor: the percentage of business-account deposits a lender assumes goes to operating costs before income is counted.

Vesting: the legal form in which title to the property is held.

Non-QM: a loan underwritten to a lender’s own guidelines rather than an agency’s.

Reserves: liquid assets left after closing, proven with asset statements.

Seasoning: a required waiting period after an event, such as a bankruptcy discharge.

Check These in Order Before You Pull 24 Months of Statements

1. Confirm the property type is eligible and the zoning is not agricultural.

2. Confirm who holds title.

3. Confirm the occupancy of the collateral, since it sets your ceiling.

4. Check your score against the tier you need.

5. Subtract existing liens from value times the CLTV ceiling to see if the line is worth pursuing.

6. Only then gather statements and asset documents.

Files usually stall for a few reasons: entity title, low equity under the investment ceiling, debt-to-income measured at the maximum draw, mixing personal and business deposits, and a recent listing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need traditional personal-income documentation for a bank statement HELOC?

Not under this documentation method. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, with deposits replacing traditional personal-income documentation as the income proof. You still need to meet the credit, equity, and debt-to-income tests.

How many months of statements are needed, and can I use business accounts?

Programs commonly ask for 12 to 24 months, and the program sets the window. Business accounts are allowed, but the lender applies an expense factor. Mixing personal and business deposits complicates the average.

Can my LLC-owned house qualify?

No. Title must sit with you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Can I use a modular or manufactured home?

Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year-draw program only. Manufactured homes are not offered.

How much can I draw on a single-family rental?

Up to 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. The 90% ceiling you may see mentioned applies only to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.43

2. Cornell Legal Information Institute, 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Tax Returns vs Bank Statement Cash-Out for a Self-Employed Second Home  ·  Fintech vs Broker Bank Statement HELOC on a Line Under $400K  ·  Full-Doc vs Bank Statement Jumbo Cash-Out on a Second Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote