
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC limit comes from home equity and program caps, not from how strong your deposits look: statements decide whether your income qualifies and how much payment you can carry, while combined leverage, occupancy, credit tier, and a program dollar ceiling decide how large the line can be, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is every lien on the home, including the new line, divided by the home’s value.
- Equity sets the size of the line. Documented deposits only decide whether you qualify and what payment you can carry.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On primary residences and second homes, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only up to $500,000.
- Debt-to-income is capped at 50% and is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit. It is a revolving line secured by a property, which you draw on as needed.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender assumes went to operating costs, so it is removed before counting income.
Draw period: The early years when you can borrow and pay interest only, before repayment of principal begins.
Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual or a trust.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The Setup: Two Tests, Not One
A bank statement HELOC runs two separate tests. The first asks how much equity the property can support. The second asks whether your documented income can carry the payment. Statements only touch the second test.
That split trips up a lot of business owners. Traditional personal-income documentation can understate income when write-offs are heavy, so a lender looks at deposits instead. Fair enough. But the equity test never moves. A great deposit history cannot raise a leverage cap or lower a credit floor.
Think of it as two doors. Equity and program rules decide how large the door is. Documented income decides whether you get through it.
This is education, not a recommendation. It lays out how the limit gets built, so you can see which constraint is likely to bind on your own file.
How the Ceiling Is Built, Step by Step
The size of a line starts with plain subtraction. Lenders take the property value, multiply by the CLTV cap, and subtract what is already owed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows the same logic: 75% of a $100,000 value, less a $40,000 mortgage balance, leaves a $35,000 potential line.
Here is the sequence a bank statement file follows across the wholesale network:
1. Identify the occupancy. Primary residence, second home, and investment property each carry their own ceiling.
2. Apply the credit tier. A higher score unlocks a higher CLTV cap. The tier also sets the dollar cap.
3. Run the equity math. Value times the CLTV cap, minus every existing lien, gives the most the line could be.
4. Apply the dollar cap. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, but the cap drops with occupancy and credit.
5. Prove the income. Deposits become qualifying income, which feeds the DTI test.
6. Check title, property type, and valuation. Any one of these can end the file before income matters.
Whichever step produces the smallest number is your real limit. Sometimes that is equity. Sometimes it is the program dollar cap. Sometimes it is DTI.
Which Ceiling Applies to Your Property?
The ceiling depends on occupancy first. Never read a single leverage number as if it applied to every property you own.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Ceiling CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Those ceilings sit at the top of tiered schedules. On a primary residence, a 720-plus profile reaches 90% CLTV only up to $500,000. A 700-plus profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A 640-plus profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down further. At 620 the cap is 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and at 600 it is 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
Second homes follow a similar ladder. A 720-plus profile reaches 90% CLTV, 680 to 719 reaches 85%, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%, all up to $500,000.
Investment lines are the tightest. Both qualifying tiers, 700 and 720 and above, top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000. There is no tier above that. If you read a higher figure elsewhere, it describes the broader market, not this network.
One more primary-residence detail. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program, the one with the 5-year draw covered below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Bank statements turn cash flow into a number a lender can use. The process is mechanical, and it explains why qualifying income lands below what you actually deposit.
Pick the account type. Personal statements use deposits to your personal accounts. Business statements use business-account deposits, then apply an expense factor. Some programs let you pick whichever presents the stronger file.
Gather the statement window. Programs typically ask for a year or two of recent statements, depending on the program.
Screen every deposit. Underwriters strip out anything that is not recurring, earned revenue. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off lumps get questioned or removed. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC Deposit Rules for Cash-Heavy Business Owners goes deeper on this step.
Average what is left. Eligible deposits are averaged over the statement period.
Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender assumes a share of deposits went to operating costs. That share is a lender convention, not a government formula. It varies by lender and by industry, and a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a lower factor.
Adjust for ownership. If you co-own the business, only your share counts.
The result is monthly qualifying income. That figure feeds the DTI test, and this is where many owners are surprised. A business with strong gross deposits can still show modest qualifying income after the expense factor.
Commingled accounts, where business and personal money mix, are harder to sort. Expect extra questions. A file with sharply falling deposits is also weaker, whatever the document type. Documented income under the applicable program is what counts, subject to lender guidelines.
What Shrinks a Limit
Here is where lines get smaller than borrowers expect. Most of these hit before income is even reviewed.
Title and vesting. Title must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A BiggerPockets thread on HELOCs for LLC-held property shows the broader market pattern. Most banks prefer lending to individuals, and a lender commenting there says only a handful will write second-position lines on LLC-titled property under specific requirements. That is lender policy, not law. On this network, a property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Credit. The floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps that differ by program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Any line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
Three Business-Owner Profiles
These are modeled illustrations in percentages. They are not quotes, and every outcome is subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, and property review.
Run the numbers on a rental owner. Say an owner holds a personally titled rental with existing liens equal to 55% of its value. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the equity math leaves room equal to 15% of value. That is already below what the dollar cap would allow on most properties. Equity binds here, not income. Stronger deposits would not change the answer.
Picture a contractor on a primary residence. The home has existing liens equal to 65% of value, and the owner holds a 720-plus profile. At the 90% ceiling, room equals 25% of value, capped at $500,000 on the line. If the credit profile slips to 640, the cap falls to 80% CLTV, and room shrinks to 15% of value. Same house, same deposits, smaller line.
Consider an LLC-held rental. An owner deeded a duplex into an LLC for liability reasons. The equity may be there, but the title rule stops the file. The practical paths are re-vesting title to the individual or a revocable trust, or moving to a DSCR cash-out refinance. The first path means a tradeoff against whatever protection the LLC was providing, so that is a decision for you and your attorney.
In the second profile, a person with strong deposits still hits the ceiling set by the credit tier. This is the pattern to expect on most files. Income rarely binds. Equity, title, and credit usually do.
Borrow the Max or Less?
The line you are approved for and the amount you actually need are different questions, and the program structure forces a choice.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. So you cannot open a large line and take only a sliver. If you want a small amount, request a smaller line. You can still draw later, in minimum increments of $1,000 after closing on the longer-runway program.
The DTI test is run on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. It is not run on what you plan to use. A bigger line therefore raises the payment the lender tests, even if you never touch the rest.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other, the longer-runway program, has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. NerdWallet describes a typical market HELOC as a 10-year draw with up to 20 years of repayment. This network runs shorter draws than that typical market structure. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
That shortness matters. When the draw ends, principal payments begin, and the monthly obligation shifts. Lendmire’s piece How a Bank Statement HELOC Payment Shifts for Business Owners at Repayment walks through that transition.
What Can Go Wrong
The tradeoffs are real, so list them plainly.
- A second lien on top of your first mortgage. The line adds a second payment with floating pricing. That matters most on thin-margin rentals.
- Your home may be the collateral. A common workaround is borrowing against a primary residence to fund a rental purchase. That puts the residence at risk if the rental underperforms.
- A smaller lender pool. NerdWallet notes that investment-property lines come from fewer lenders, usually allow less borrowing than against a primary home, and cost more because lenders see higher default risk. Many large banks do not offer them at all.
- Narrow footprint. Lendmire’s home equity line programs are offered in 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
- Qualifying income that lands low. The expense factor can leave a high-deposit business with a modest number.
- Tax questions. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Who It Fits and Who It Doesn’t
This structure tends to suit a business owner whose traditional personal-income documentation understates cash flow. It also suits someone with real equity in a personally titled home or rental, a credit profile at the tier they need, and a use for a standalone line in first or second lien position. Many investors also pair a line against a personal property to fund a down payment, then finance the rental itself separately.
It fits poorly when the rental sits inside an LLC, when equity is thin after existing liens, or when the property type is one of the ineligible categories. It also fits poorly if the amount you need is larger than the investment cap of $500,000.
When a HELOC is the wrong size, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the other tool to compare. It reads the property instead of you. DSCR, the debt service coverage ratio, divides monthly rent by the property’s full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). Cash-out on a standard rental generally tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as a common expectation. Credit minimums vary, with 620 in parts of the network, around 660 on most programs, and 700-plus for the strongest leverage tiers. For a short-term rental, cash-out is capped at 70% LTV.
A DSCR of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, though. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how the ratio works across property types.
Honestly, this is a close call for many owners. The line is cheaper to set up when title is clean and the property is personally held. The DSCR route is cleaner when the rental sits in an entity or when the amount exceeds the line cap. Neither is a recommendation. Each depends on title, equity, credit, and what the money is for.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
This article is general education and not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation before acting on any of it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do bank statements raise how much I can borrow?
No. Statements change how your income is proven, not how large the line can be. The CLTV cap, credit tier, occupancy, and dollar ceiling stay the same whichever documentation path you use. What statements can change is whether your DTI clears and how much payment the file can carry.
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in my LLC?
Not on this network. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title, subject to program terms. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Entity-level lenders also exist elsewhere in the market.
Is the payment tested on what I draw or on the full line?
On the full line. Qualification uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing. If you want a smaller balance, ask for a smaller line instead of a large line you plan to leave mostly unused.
How large can an investment property line be?
Up to $500,000, at a ceiling of 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile. There is no higher investment tier. Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only, at a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.
What if the line comes out too small?
Compare a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It replaces the first mortgage instead of sitting behind it. That changes the whole payment picture, so run both structures before choosing.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What you should know about HELOCs (booklet)
2. BiggerPockets – HELOCs on properties in LLC
3. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash-Out Refinance vs Bank Statement HELOC for Starting a Business · How Much a Condo Bank Statement HELOC Lets You Borrow · Bank Statement HELOC Reserve Requirements for a Business Owner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.