Bank Statement HELOCs for Richmond Hill Freelancers and Contractors

Bank Statement HELOCs for Richmond Hill Freelancers and Contractors

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed homeowner qualify for a home equity line on screened, averaged deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, and the line is then sized by credit profile, occupancy, and combined loan-to-value rather than by deposits alone, with Lendmire arranging these lines through select wholesale lenders.

  • Qualifying income comes from deposits that survive screening, averaged over a window the program sets. Business deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor before the debt-to-income test.
  • On a primary residence, the 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720 credit profile and only up to $500,000. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the line caps at $500,000, and the minimum credit profile is 700.
  • The line must be titled to an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • Lendmire arranges these lines in its 16 full-service states only, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and What It Is Not)

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where the borrower documents income with bank deposits rather than traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender and program guidelines. The lender still reviews credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That last point trips people up. Deposit-based does not mean undocumented. The income gets documented a different way, and it is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Everything else on a normal equity line still applies.

The product exists because traditional personal-income documentation punishes people who run their own work. A contractor who writes off trucks, tools, and subcontractor payments can show strong deposits and a modest taxable figure. A freelancer with a good year that has not reached a filed return faces the same gap. A conventional desk reads the return, and the return says less than the bank account does.

Scotsman Guide describes the non-QM borrower pool as heavy with freelancers, gig-economy workers, and entrepreneurs who lack traditional W-2 documentation. That pool is who this product serves.

How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step

Underwriters turn raw deposits into a monthly income figure through a fixed sequence. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the sequence is consistent even when the details differ by lender.

1. Pick the statement set. The program decides whether it reads personal accounts, business accounts, or both. It also sets the lookback window, which is commonly 12 or 24 months.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and one-off credits come out. Only repeatable earned revenue stays.

3. Average what remains. The eligible total is divided by the months in the window.

4. Apply the expense factor. On business-account deposits, the lender keeps only a share of each deposit as income. The share depends on the business type, and a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different factor.

5. Run debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50% at most, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. The line is tested on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow.

6. Layer on credit, equity, and property. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is pulled, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. The lender then orders a valuation and calculates combined loan-to-value.

The expense factor is the step borrowers underestimate. Gross deposits are not income. A line sized on the full limit also counts at full size against your ratio, even if you plan to draw half of it.

A Worked Example: From Deposits to Qualifying Income

The cleanest way to see the factor is with index units instead of dollars. Treat the inputs below as modeled assumptions, not program figures.

Say a contractor’s screened business deposits average 100 units a month across the window. A one-half expense factor leaves 50 units of qualifying income. If a CPA-supported profit-and-loss statement justified a factor of about one-third, the same deposits would leave roughly 67 units, about a third more qualifying income from identical bank activity.

Step Modeled input Result
Eligible deposits, averaged 100 units 100 units
One-half expense factor Keep 50% 50 units income
One-third factor (P&L-supported) Keep about 67% About 67 units income
Debt-to-income test Interest-only at full limit Pass or fail on that income

Notice what the table implies. The same borrower can clear or miss the debt-to-income test depending on documentation quality. That is why a clean statement set and, where it fits, a P&L prepared by a CPA matter more than a few extra months of history.

What Counts as a Deposit (and What Gets Thrown Out)

Treatment varies by lender, but the pattern across most programs is predictable. Freelancers and contractors run into the same handful of deposit types.

Deposit type Typical treatment
Client payments and platform payouts Usually counts if repeatable
Milestone or project payments Counts, but averaged across the window
Transfers between your own accounts Removed
Owner draws from the business account Often removed to avoid double counting
Reimbursed expenses, pass-through funds Usually removed
Subcontractor funds flowing in and out Reviewed; net amount may be used
Large one-off deposits Documentation request, not automatic denial

Commingling creates most of the friction. When personal and business deposits land in one account, the underwriter has to sort every line by hand. Separate statement sets for income and for reserves keep the file readable. Clean digital copies pulled straight from the bank also help.

Income that swings does not disqualify a file by itself. A declining trend across a 24-month window can push a lender toward the shorter, more recent period. A contractor with a seasonal trade should expect the average to carry the slow months, because the averaging is what smooths them.

Leverage Depends on Occupancy

Occupancy decides the ceiling more than any other variable. These are typical ranges across the network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they apply only to the occupancy shown.

Occupancy Max CLTV (credit tier) Max line
Primary residence 90% (720+ only) $500,000 at 90%
Primary residence 75% (700+ or 720+) $750,000
Second home 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 70% (700+ minimum) $500,000

Below the top tiers, primary-residence ceilings step down with the score. A 660 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, a 640 profile reaches 80%, a 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% up to $400,000. Second homes floor at a 640 score, and investment properties floor at 700.

Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They cap at 75% CLTV, require a full appraisal, and need a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure, covered below). Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and a borrower may always request a full appraisal.

Texas is the notable state variation. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply there. These lines are also available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, so check the property’s state first.

Structures and Variations

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment, which is the longer-runway structure. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. That feature matters for irregular earners, because the payment can rise when repayment begins.

The line can sit in first or second lien position, and it is standalone. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $1,000 minimum on later draws in most states. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Two other variations are worth knowing. The first is the closed-end second, which is a lump sum with no redraw, and some lenders offer it as an alternative to a revolving line. The second is a P&L-based or 1099-based documentation path, which can fit a borrower whose deposits are messy but whose bookkeeping is clean.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The deposit-based approach has several named edge cases. Each one can change the outcome of an otherwise strong file.

LLC titling. Many contractors hold property in an LLC. These lines cannot be made to LLCs, corporations, partnerships, or irrevocable, blind, or land trusts. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Borrowing against the rental. An investment-property line runs at 70% CLTV, up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum. Many self-employed investors instead run the line against an owner-occupied home. The statements document the income, and the rental stays out of the collateral.

Credit history. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines the history regardless of age. Bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Newly self-employed borrowers. A short history leaves a short window. A borrower who just switched careers can have strong recent deposits and still lack the seasoning a program expects. Waiting a few months usually improves the file more than switching documentation types.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Why No Federal Rule Dictates the Documents

Home equity lines occupy a different regulatory lane than purchase mortgages. The federal ability-to-repay rule, 12 CFR 1026.43, applies to consumer credit secured by a dwelling other than a home equity line subject to § 1026.40. As a result, no federal rule tells a lender which documents to use for a freelancer on a HELOC, and each program sets its own standard.

That is why two programs can read the same statements and land on different income figures. It also cuts the other way. The exclusion means nothing federal forbids deposit-based documentation.

The CFPB describes a HELOC as open-end credit you can draw on repeatedly during a draw period, and it warns that falling behind could put your home at risk. For a freelancer, that warning is the practical heart of the decision.

Risk Is Mostly About Your Slow Quarter

The home is the collateral. A line also costs more to carry when the draw period ends and repayment begins, because the payment now includes principal. A contractor with a thin quarter faces that step-up with no cushion unless one was planned.

A few habits reduce the exposure. Keep the drawn balance below what a slow quarter can support. Hold reserves in a separate account. Treat the undrawn portion as flexibility rather than as income. And remember that a lender can generally freeze or reduce a line if values fall or finances worsen.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

In practice, Lendmire sees the strongest self-employed files pair clean, separated statement sets with a modest drawn balance. Files that stall usually have commingled accounts, large unexplained deposits, or titling that was never fixed. Cleaning those up before applying costs little and usually improves the result.

When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool

A bank statement HELOC and a DSCR loan answer different questions. The HELOC asks whether your deposit-based personal income supports the line. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

If the goal is buying or cashing out on a rental, DSCR often fits better. Some investors in this position use the HELOC as the down-payment source and a DSCR loan on the rental itself. For the program mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Two cautions apply. First, 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage; a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Second, clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only, so repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it.

DSCR is also the answer for an LLC-held rental, which this line cannot touch. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A Note on Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill is the name of several places in different states and a Canadian province, and the mechanics here do not change by locality. What changes is availability. These lines are arranged only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, so the property’s state decides whether the option exists. Local home values matter only through the appraised value and the CLTV math.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the total of all liens on the home divided by its appraised value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.

Expense factor: the share of business deposits an underwriter removes before counting the rest as income.

Commingling: mixing personal and business money in one account, which makes deposits harder to sort.

Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

How the Decision Usually Plays Out

Start with the occupancy and the title, since those can end the conversation. Then look at the credit tier, which sets the ceiling. Next, test the deposits against the expense factor and the 50% debt-to-income limit.

If the numbers pass, the question becomes use of funds. A line that funds a rental down payment sits comfortably with a DSCR purchase later. A line that covers an ordinary operating shortfall deserves more caution, because it adds debt without adding income.

Related reading from Lendmire covers how freelancers’ deposits count as income and bank statement HELOCs for 1099 contractors with uneven income. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a freelancer get a HELOC without traditional income documentation?

Often, yes, through a program that reads deposits instead. The file still needs credit, equity, a valuation, and debt-to-income within program limits, and every approval is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Do I need an LLC or S-corp to qualify?

No. A sole proprietor or 1099 earner can document income with deposits. An LLC is a problem rather than a benefit here, since an entity cannot hold title to the property on these lines.

Will the line count at full size even if I draw less?

Yes. The debt-to-income test uses the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, so plan on a balance from day one.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Sometimes. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and requires a 700 minimum credit profile. Many investors borrow against a primary residence instead, which allows higher ceilings.

What if I am declined?

Check the usual causes: commingled accounts, large unexplained deposits, an expense factor that cut income too far, credit below the tier, or LLC titling. Fixing the cause and reapplying usually works better than switching lenders with the same file.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. 12 CFR 1026.43, Cornell Legal Information Institute

3. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement Loan vs Bank Statement HELOC in an LLC  ·  Bank Statement HELOCs for Borrowers Weighing a Portfolio Loan  ·  Bank Statement HELOCs for Rental Owners Without Tax Returns

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote