How to Get a HELOC When You’re Self-Employed

How to Get a HELOC When You're Self-Employed

The Quick Read: To get a HELOC while self-employed, you prove income with traditional personal-income documentation, bank deposits, or a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement instead of pay stubs. The lender then tests that income, your credit, and your combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning all loans on the property as a share of its value) against its limits. Net profit after deductions is what counts, not revenue. Occupancy decides how much room you get.

  • Lenders work from net profit after write-offs, usually averaged over two years, not from gross revenue.
  • Each lender sets its own documentation rules. There is no single national checklist.
  • On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 credit score, and runs up to $500,000.
  • A primary residence can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and a line up to $500,000.
  • Title must sit with you or a revocable living trust. LLC-owned rentals do not fit.
  • Investors with heavy write-offs and strong rents often do better with a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What a HELOC Is and Why Self-Employment Changes the File

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving line secured by a property you already own. You borrow against equity, which is the property’s value minus what you owe, and repay on a schedule set by the lender. Self-employment does not disqualify you. It changes how the lender proves your income.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A salaried borrower hands over pay stubs and a W-2. You hand over a paper trail the lender has to interpret. That interpretation is where most self-employed files win or lose. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it places these files with select wholesale partners that each apply their own guidelines.

Who counts as self-employed? Sole proprietors, partners, LLC members, S-corp owners, 1099 contractors, and gig workers all generally do. Many lenders treat roughly a 25% ownership stake in a business as the trigger, though that is each lender’s policy, not a universal rule.

Key Terms Defined

Open-end line: a credit line you can borrow from, repay, and borrow from again during a set draw period.

Draw period: the stretch when you can pull funds, often paying interest only, before repayment begins.

CLTV: the combined balance of every loan on the property divided by its value, expressed as a percentage.

Qualifying income: the income figure a lender actually counts after adjustments, which for self-employed borrowers is usually net profit.

DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts, including the proposed line payment, divided by monthly qualifying income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a rental’s monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Lien position: whether a loan sits first or second in line for repayment if the property is sold to settle debts.

How Underwriting Treats Self-Employed Income, Step by Step

A lender works through the same sequence on nearly every file. The sequence is simple. The surprises come from what each step does to your numbers.

1. Equity test. The lender takes the accepted value, subtracts current mortgage balances, and applies its maximum CLTV. If your first mortgage already uses most of the allowed percentage, little room is left for a line.

2. Income documentation. The lender picks a path (covered in the next section) and rebuilds your income from it. Self-employment changes how income is documented. It does not remove the income review.

3. Rebuilding income from the return. The starting point is net profit, not revenue. Non-cash deductions such as depreciation are generally added back, and the result is averaged over two years. A declining year is generally not averaged upward.

4. Entity check. A sole proprietor’s income comes off the personal return. A partnership or multi-member LLC points to a partnership return and your K-1. An S-corp owner usually shows both W-2 wages and a K-1.

5. DTI and payment test. The lender compares the proposed line payment plus your existing debts to qualifying income. Heavy deductions make self-employed filers look weaker here, and this step produces most declines.

6. Credit, property, and title review. The lender checks credit history, occupancy, property type, condition, title, and existing liens.

7. Valuation and closing documents. The property is valued, disclosures are delivered, and the deal works to closing.

What decides the outcome? Net income, the income trend, how long the business has operated, credit, CLTV, property type, occupancy, and how title is held.

Which Documents Prove Income?

The common paths below describe how lenders across the market handle self-employed files. Which ones a given lender accepts, and how it counts them, varies. Every file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Path What you submit Best fit
Full documentation Personal and business returns, year-to-date P&L Steady, growing income
Bank-statement Months of deposits, expense factor applied Heavy write-offs
CPA letter or 1099s Professional verification of income Contractors, consultants
Asset-based Verified liquid assets Lumpy or seasonal earnings

Bank-statement income works by averaging deposits over the review window, then applying an expense factor to turn gross deposits into something like net income. The trade-off is that lenders using this path usually want stronger credit or lower leverage. Not every lender or program offers it on equity lines, so ask before you assume.

Mixed accounts cause trouble. If personal and business money flow through one account, the lender has to separate them, and large or unusual deposits need a written explanation. Separate accounts make the review cleaner.

A Worked Example: Strong Revenue, Modest Qualifying Income

Picture an owner of a small contracting business whose revenue looks excellent. After payroll, materials, vehicle costs, and depreciation, the return shows much lower net profit. The lender sees the lower figure.

Some of that gap comes back through add-backs, since depreciation is a non-cash deduction. Payroll and materials do not come back, because they were real cash out. Say the owner’s net profit dipped in the most recent year. The lender may use the lower year or the two-year average, and then run the DTI test on that number.

The reverse picture happens with rentals. An investor with several paid-down properties may show thin taxable income because of write-offs, even though the rents are strong. A personal-income line rewards high net income. A DSCR product rewards property cash flow. That difference drives the decision later here.

What Equity Lines Look Like on Lendmire’s Network

The limits depend on occupancy, so never read one ceiling as applying to all three property uses. Lendmire places standalone lines in first or second lien position through select wholesale partners. Figures below are typical network guidelines, subject to lender review and full file underwriting.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV tier Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only) $750,000
Second home 640 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000 or 85% up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Other structure points matter to a self-employed borrower:

  • Draw terms. Primary and second-home lines offer a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. A few states shorten both. Pricing floats through draw and repayment and never converts to fixed.
  • Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a stand-by cushion you open and leave untouched.
  • DTI. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is stricter than your likely first-year payment.
  • Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you may request one anyway.
  • Credit. The report cannot be older than 90 days at closing, and the score model keys to the primary wage earner. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Availability. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the broker’s 41-market DSCR footprint.

What the Law Does and Does Not Require

Here is why your documents look different at every bank. Congress exempted open-end lines from the ability-to-repay rule, as the Federal Register rulemaking record explains. That means no regulator-defined documentation list exists for self-employed HELOC borrowers. Lenders still underwrite income, but as a matter of their own policy. Two lenders can ask for different paperwork on the same borrower.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The step-by-step process above covers a typical owner-occupied file. These edge cases bend it.

Rental-property lines are thin. Large lenders rarely offer equity lines on investment property. Local credit unions and small banks are the usual route, according to investors on BiggerPockets. When a lender declines, the common pivot is a closed-end second lien or a rent-based second, as another BiggerPockets thread discusses. That is investor commentary, not a program rule.

LLC-owned rentals do not fit. Title must be held by an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

Short business history. Two years is the common expectation. Some bank-statement programs accept less, usually with stronger credit and lower leverage. If you recently left a salaried job in the same field, say so up front, since lenders weigh that continuity differently.

Declining income. A down year can pull the average below what you expect. Explain the cause in writing, and consider waiting for a stronger return if the next filing will show recovery.

Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolio investors hit this wall before they hit an income wall.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned property are not offered.

Freeze risk. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if home value falls or your finances worsen. For a self-employed investor, a bad quarter can trigger that. Do not build a purchase plan that collapses if the line shrinks.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits Which Investor?

If the property you want to borrow against is a rental, ask which test it passes more easily: your personal income, or the property’s rent. Many self-employed investors find the second one friendlier. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how the ratio works in detail.

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, cash-out on standard rentals tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A 70% ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

Factor Equity line DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Net personal income, DTI Rent versus the payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program
Rental leverage 70% CLTV max Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
Credit floor 700 on investment lines Often around 660; 620 in parts
Structure Floating line, 75% drawn at closing Typically 30-year fixed spine

The trade-off is real. A DSCR cash-out replaces your existing first mortgage, so you lose that loan’s terms. A second-lien line leaves it alone. Reserves also apply on DSCR files, commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

One caution on the coverage number: clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the mortgage payment, taxes, insurance, and dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

A HELOC on a primary home can fund a down payment on a rental. It works best as a short-term tool with an exit, such as refinancing into long-term debt, as a BiggerPockets contributor frames it. Floating pricing and the lender’s freeze right make that exit essential.

Lendmire’s piece Self-employed HELOC covers the owner-occupied side in more depth.

How to Prepare Before You Apply

The best-prepared self-employed files share a few habits. Sequence matters more than speed.

Two months before. Pull your credit and fix errors. Separate business and personal accounts. Ask your CPA for a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement. Pay down revolving balances, since DTI and credit both improve.

The month before. Review your last two returns for the net figure a lender will see. Document any large deposits. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable trust, not an LLC. Check whether the property type is eligible.

At application. Submit complete, consistent documents. Business returns, personal returns, and the P&L should tell the same story. Mismatches cause delays and declines. For tax timing, the tension is straightforward: aggressive deductions lower your tax bill and your borrowing power together.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Why Applications Get Declined and How to Fix Them

Most self-employed declines trace to a short list of causes:

  • Net income after deductions is too low for the DTI test.
  • Income fell year over year.
  • The business history is too short.
  • The line size or CLTV exceeds what the property supports.
  • Title sits in an entity.
  • The property type is ineligible.

Fixes follow the cause. Low DTI may call for paying down debt, adding a co-borrower with documented income, or requesting a smaller line. A short history may call for waiting, or a lender with a different documentation path. An entity-held rental may need a vesting change or a different product altogether. Each lender reviews the file individually, so a decline at one desk does not predict the next.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC with only one year of self-employment?

Sometimes, but expect more scrutiny. Two years of history is the common expectation, and some bank-statement programs accept less. Stronger credit, lower leverage, and a clear explanation of prior employment in the same field all help. Each lender decides under its own policy, subject to lender guidelines.

Do write-offs really hurt my chances?

Yes. Lenders start from net profit after deductions, so heavy write-offs lower qualifying income. Non-cash items like depreciation are generally added back, but cash expenses are not. If your deductions are large and your rents are strong, a DSCR cash-out may fit better than a personal-income line.

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property I hold in an LLC?

Not directly. On Lendmire’s network, title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route, subject to program terms.

Is a HELOC available in every state?

No. A few states adjust terms or cap leverage by credit profile, and some restrict properties listed for sale. Confirm eligibility for your state and property before assuming.

What happens if my income drops after I open the line?

The lender can generally freeze or reduce the line, and the CFPB booklet says so plainly. The line also floats and never converts to fixed. Plan for the possibility that the money may not be there when you need it.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For rentals, the broker can run a DSCR cash-out side by side. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Self-employed owners with the most rental equity often have the least taxable income, so the property’s rent, not the tax return, usually tells the stronger story.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards

2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property?

3. BiggerPockets – HELOCs for investment property

4. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (PDF)

5. BiggerPockets – Buying investment property on a HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Choose a Self-Employed Mortgage Broker for New Construction  ·  How Bank Statements and Asset Depletion Size a Self-Employed Mortgage  ·  How Lenders Average an Income Jump for a Self-Employed Borrower

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote