How to Get a HELOC Using 12 Months of Bank Statements

How to Get a HELOC Using 12 Months of Bank Statements

The Quick Read: You hand a lender 12 months of deposits in place of traditional personal-income documentation. The lender strips out non-income credits, applies an expense factor to business accounts, averages what remains, and tests that income against debt and equity limits. Credit, combined loan-to-value, title, and property type still get reviewed. Terms vary by lender, and every file is underwritten individually.

  • Statement income is calculated, not assumed: eligible deposits, minus an expense factor on business accounts, divided by the months in the window.
  • On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
  • If the rental’s income is the strongest part of your file, a DSCR loan may fit better than a line built on your personal profile.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving credit line secured by a property you own. Most lines let you draw funds as needed.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together and divided by its value. A first mortgage plus a new line both count.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender subtracts to estimate what you actually keep. Lenders apply it to business accounts, not personal ones.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): A property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does “12 Months of Statements” Actually Mean?

A statement-based line swaps one kind of proof for another. Instead of traditional personal-income documentation, the lender reads your bank records and works out what you earn from the deposits.

This does not mean the lender skips documentation. It means the lender decides which records tell the truth about your cash flow. For an investor with heavy depreciation and write-offs, traditional personal-income documentation can show low income while the bank account tells a different story. A statement-based line lets the account do the talking.

A twelve-month window is common, and 24 months is the other usual choice, according to a non-QM explainer from Accredited Real Estate Schools. Lendmire’s piece How to Pick 12 or 24 Months of Statements for a Bank Statement HELOC covers that decision in depth. As a rule, a growing business tends to look better over 12 months, and a seasonal one may look better over 24.

One caution before you go further. This product is a smaller niche than a standard equity line, and availability depends on the lender. The leverage, credit, and structure figures below describe Lendmire’s wholesale network. Whether a statement-based income path is open to you gets decided file by file.

How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step

Underwriters follow the same chain on nearly every statement file: gather the deposits, screen them, adjust them, average them, then test them. Here is the sequence.

1. Pick the account type. A personal account is usually counted at or near 100% of qualifying deposits. A business account is counted after an expense factor. Some lenders run both and use the better result.

2. Total the eligible deposits. The lender adds up deposits across the full window, usually every month in a row.

3. Strip out non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and peer-to-peer payments come out.

4. Apply the expense factor. A CPA letter may support a different figure.

5. Divide by the number of months. The result is your qualifying monthly income.

6. Test it. That income feeds a debt-to-income ratio against your existing obligations and the new line.

7. Review everything else. Credit, equity, combined leverage, reserves, and property value all still count.

Here is an illustration, using percentages only. Say a business account shows 10% of its deposits as transfers between your own accounts. Those come out first, leaving 90%. A 50% expense factor then leaves 45% of the gross deposits as qualifying income. You divide that by 12 to get the monthly figure. It is a modeled assumption, not a quote from any lender.

That is why a large deposit total does not equal that much income. Gross deposits are a starting point, not the answer.

Which Deposits Count and Which Come Out

Underwriters want every large or odd deposit explained. An unexplained credit is one they cannot treat as income, so they will ask for a letter of explanation or leave it out.

Deposit type Typical treatment
Customer or client payments Counted
Rent collected from tenants Lender-dependent: counted in part or not at all
Transfers between your accounts Excluded
Loan proceeds Excluded
Refunds and reimbursements Excluded
One-time windfalls Usually excluded or questioned

Overdrafts, repeated returned items, and sharply declining deposits draw extra scrutiny too. None of these automatically ends a file. Each one needs a clear, documented explanation.

Personal or Business Statements?

The account you submit changes the math more than almost any other choice. Run the two side by side before you apply.

Factor Personal account Business account
Deposits counted At or near 100% After expense factor
Best for Clean, income-only deposits Cleanly separated business funds
Main risk Mixed-in transfers and gifts Lower counted share
Commingling Draws scrutiny Draws scrutiny

If you run business and personal money through one account, expect questions. A cleaner record is easier to underwrite. Separating the accounts well ahead of an application is a practical fix, though it only helps if the history is long enough to show.

What Else Gets Underwritten on an Investment Line

Even with statements in place of traditional income documentation, the rest of the file has to hold up. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, the limits differ sharply by occupancy.

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value. The minimum credit score is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

On a primary residence, ceilings run higher. The top tier of 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Second homes also reach 90% CLTV, again only at 720 or better. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, need a full appraisal, and cap at 75% CLTV.

Other parameters apply across the network:

  • Debt-to-income: 50% maximum, or 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679. Anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
  • Drawn at closing: At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing: It floats and never converts to fixed.
  • Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary one.
  • Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability: These lines are placed only in 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Market surveys report DTI limits of 40% to 50% on investment-property equity lines, per NerdWallet. The network figure is the 50% maximum above. The same NerdWallet guide says investment-property lines come with a smaller lender pool, a generally lower maximum LTV than a primary home, and higher costs. That matches what brokers see in practice.

All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Statement qualification works in the middle of the road. Here are the edges where it stops working.

Title held in an LLC. Lines on this network require title in your own name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

Rental income. A HELOC is underwritten on your personal profile. Many lenders do not count rent at all, or count it at a haircut. Your statements may show rent deposits, but the lender decides how much weight they get.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not.

Seasonal and lumpy income. A 12-month window captures one full cycle. A dip inside it pulls the average down, and a spike gets questioned. Lendmire’s piece Does 12 or 24 Months of Statements Decide Your Bank Statement HELOC? works through that tradeoff.

Depreciation-heavy returns. If your taxable income is low because of write-offs, statements can help. If it is low because income was under-reported, a lender may question the file. That conversation belongs with your CPA.

Who Decides Which Documents a HELOC Needs?

Each lender does. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule, 12 CFR 1026.43, lists a home equity line of credit as outside its scope. No federal rule dictates the documents a HELOC lender must collect, so statement-based lines can exist. The rule also does not require them.

When a DSCR Loan Fits Better

A statement HELOC qualifies you. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property. If the rental is your strongest asset, the second path often fits better.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full picture.

Across the network, typical DSCR parameters look like this:

  • Purchase: Most files land at 75%-80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score.
  • Cash-out refinance: Tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage.
  • Loan sizes: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
  • Reserves: Commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
  • Title: An LLC can hold title, depending on program guidelines.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

A HELOC also differs from a cash-out refinance in structure. A line sits on top of your existing first mortgage and leaves it alone. A cash-out refinance replaces the first loan. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

A Practical Prep Checklist

Preparation usually decides how clean the file looks. Start with the account you plan to submit.

1. Pull a full run of statements for every month in the window, every page, with no gaps.

2. Mark every transfer, refund, and loan deposit, and keep the paperwork that proves each one.

3. Write a plain explanation for any large or unusual deposit before the underwriter asks.

4. Resolve overdraft patterns and stop mixing personal spending into the business account.

5. Check your credit report. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with the report no more than 90 days old at closing.

6. Confirm how the property is titled before you start.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need conventional personal-income paperwork at all?

Not necessarily. Lenders that offer a statement-based path verify income from bank records instead of returns. They still review credit, equity, combined leverage, debts, and the property. Some also accept alternatives such as P&L statements, 1099s, or a CPA letter.

Can I use a statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

Not on this network. Title has to sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

How much can I borrow against a rental property?

On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. All figures are subject to lender guidelines. Your existing first mortgage counts toward that combined number.

Does a bank-statement HELOC count my rental income?

Often it does not, or it counts only a portion. These lines are built around your personal profile. A DSCR loan works the other way and qualifies primarily on the rent the property produces.

Are all deposits counted as income?

No. Transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds come out, and business accounts take an expense factor. Gross deposits are never the same as qualifying income.

What Next

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker and arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Accredited Real Estate Schools – non-QM explainer

2. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?

3. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Refinance a Bank Statement Loan Using 12 or 24 Months of Deposits  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works  ·  How to Finance New Construction on Builder Bank Statements

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote