How to Finance a Luxury Home With Bank Statements

How to Finance a Luxury Home With Bank Statements

The Quick Read: Qualifying on bank statements means a lender counts twelve or twenty-four months of deposits, minus an expense ratio on business accounts, as your income instead of reading traditional personal-income documentation, and through select wholesale programs this works on loans from $300,000 into the multimillion-dollar range, with leverage stepping down as the balance rises, subject to full underwriting.

  • Income comes from deposits divided by the statement months, not from your taxable income line.
  • Personal-account deposits count in full. Business-account deposits take a fixed or accountant-provided expense ratio.
  • Primary-residence leverage is highest on purchases at the lower end of the loan-size range and steps down as loan amounts climb into the multimillion-dollar range, where each file is reviewed case by case.
  • Credit score floors vary by scenario and rise with loan size. Reserve requirements also scale with loan size.
  • Asset-based paths exist for buyers whose deposits are uneven but whose liquid wealth is large.

Why Do Luxury Buyers Hit a Wall With Tax Returns?

Self-employed buyers hit the wall because traditional personal-income documentation reports what is left after deductions, not what came in. A founder, physician, attorney, entertainer or investor can write off a large share of real cash flow. The return then shows modest income next to a seven-figure loan request.

A bank statement program reads the cash instead. It treats your deposit history as the proof of income. That makes it a good fit for owners whose accounts show steady, large inflows even when taxable income looks thin.

Luxury loans also tend to be jumbo loans, meaning they sit above the conforming limit. Per a law-firm summary of the federal announcement, the baseline one-unit limit is $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. The agencies can’t buy loans above the limit, so each lender sets its own documentation and leverage rules. That is where bank statement programs earn their place.

Through the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, most programs treat this as a documentation choice, not a credit-quality label. A strong borrower with complicated paperwork is the target client.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement loan: a non-QM mortgage, meaning one that falls outside standard agency documentation rules, that is reviewed around deposit history.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender assumes goes back out to operating costs. Only the remainder counts as income.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts, including the new housing payment, divided by your qualifying monthly income. Through select wholesale programs, DTI can run to 50%, subject to underwriting.

Reserves: liquid cash left over after closing, measured in months of housing payments.

Super-jumbo: a very large jumbo loan, where overlays tighten. On these programs that line sits above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Seasoning: a waiting period after a credit event, such as a foreclosure or bankruptcy, before a lender will consider you.

How Do Underwriters Turn Deposits Into Income?

They add up eligible deposits, remove what isn’t income, apply an expense ratio if the account is a business account, and divide by the number of months. The result is your qualifying monthly income. Here is the sequence, step by step.

1. Pick the window. Programs use twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements. The portfolio non-QM program, a private-capital program that carries files to $6,000,000, offers either window. The bank portfolio program, a depository-backed jumbo program that carries larger files, uses twelve months. A longer window smooths out seasonal swings. A shorter one favors a business that is growing.

2. Submit complete, consecutive statements. Every page and every month counts. A transaction history printout does not substitute.

3. Strip out non-income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-time windfalls come out.

4. Apply the account treatment. Personal-account deposits count in full. Transfers from your own business into your personal account also count at 100%. Business-account deposits take the expense ratio.

5. Divide by the months. That gives monthly income.

6. Test DTI. Your proposed housing payment plus other debts is measured against that income, up to 50% on most files through select wholesale programs.

How the expense ratio works

Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business. Across the programs in the network, the ratio is typically one of these:

  • 20% for a service business with no employees
  • A middle-tier ratio for a business with a small team
  • 50% for a business with a larger team, or any product business
  • An accountant-provided ratio, which can help if your real costs are low
  • A profit-and-loss method, capped at 80% of the figure

Run the picture in plain terms. A solo consultant with a 20% ratio sees 80 cents of every eligible business dollar count. A twelve-person product company sees 50 cents. The same deposits produce very different qualifying incomes.

Many buyers use personal statements for this reason. If you pay yourself from the business, those transfers into your personal account count at 100%, with no further haircut. The tradeoff is that the statements must truly reflect steady owner pay, not occasional lump sums.

How Much Can You Borrow, and at What Leverage?

Through select wholesale programs, loan sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 on two ladders. Leverage steps down as the loan grows. The portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. The bank portfolio program begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the first program to $6,000,000, and then stands alone to $30,000,000. Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

The table below shows ceilings on a primary residence, by loan size. Each is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Purchase Cash-out Credit tier
$300K–$1M 90% 80% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 85% 80% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 85% 75% 720+
$2M–$3M 80% 70% 720+
$3M–$3.5M 75% 65% 720+
$3.5M–$4M 75% 65% 760+
$4M–$5M (case by case) 65% 60% 680+

Beyond $5,000,000, the bank portfolio program’s ladder runs 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. At every size above $4,000,000, treat those numbers as starting points for a case-by-case review, not promises. No loan above $1,000,000 gets 90%.

Second homes and investment properties run about five points lower than the primary-residence figures at most sizes. Second homes are limited to one unit. Two-to-four-unit properties can reach 85% in the lower bands. Condo rules also matter: warrantable condos can reach 85%, non-warrantable condos 80%, and condotels 75% on a purchase.

Interest-only is available too. On the portfolio non-QM program, it works on purchase and rate-term files up to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor, using a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. On the bank portfolio program, interest-only runs to 60% LTV or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

What Do Credit, Reserves and Cash-Out Look Like?

Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Just above the super-jumbo line, up to $4M, the floor is 760. Reserves are 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that, subject to full underwriting.

Each additional financed property adds 2 months of reserves, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

On cash-out, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio non-QM program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Above the super-jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot be used to satisfy reserves. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The super-jumbo overlays are the strictest part of the file. They include:

  • a 0x30x24 housing payment history
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only
  • no non-occupant co-borrowers
  • no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum

If your file hits more than one of these, the strictest lenders in the network tend to say no while a few say yes. That spread is why shopping across programs matters at this size.

What If Deposits Don’t Tell the Whole Story?

Two other qualification paths exist, and they suit different borrowers. Both are available through select wholesale programs on primary and second homes, subject to full underwriting.

Asset allowance. The lender divides your liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months and adds that to your income. Use 36 months when DTI is at or below 60%, and 60 months when it is above 60%. Use 84 months when assets are the only income source or when the loan exceeds $3,500,000. Maximum LTV is 80%.

Assets only. No DTI is calculated. You qualify when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.

Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% once you are 59.5 or older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count. Trusts count only if they are a revocable living trust.

A luxury rental is a different case. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. They qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and bank statements then mostly prove reserves and cash to close. If the rent won’t cover the payment on a high-priced rental, a bank statement loan on an investment property may fit better.

Route Income proof Best when
Bank statements Deposits after expense ratio Strong cash flow, low taxable income
Full-documentation jumbo Traditional personal-income documentation and W-2s Clean, high reported income
Asset allowance or assets-only Liquid assets Large liquidity, uneven deposits
DSCR Property rent Rental with strong coverage

For a deeper look at the investor side, see Lendmire’s explanation of how a DSCR loan compares with a bank statement loan for investors. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the rental-property path in full.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule above is deposits in, income out. These cases bend it.

Commingled accounts. If personal and business money share one account, expect a letter of explanation and extra sourcing. The underwriter must avoid counting the same dollar twice. It is a documentation step, not an automatic decline.

Large deposits. A deposit well outside the account’s normal pattern gets flagged. A sale agreement, settlement statement or distribution letter usually clears it. An unexplained deposit can sink the file.

Declining months. One weak stretch inside the window pulls the average down. Picking the other window, twelve instead of twenty-four, sometimes fixes it.

Multiple entities. If you move money between companies and properties, document each transfer before you apply. Unmatched transfers look like borrowed money.

Hybrid files. A co-borrower can use traditional employment income while you use statements, which sometimes lowers the DTI problem.

New businesses. A short operating history gives the underwriter little to average. Statements need to be consecutive and complete, and the business usually needs a track record the program will accept.

Loan proceeds. The federal ability-to-repay rules matter here. The CFPB’s small-entity guide on ability-to-repay lists bank records as acceptable verification. It also says deposits relied on as income must be confirmed as the borrower’s own income, and it names loan proceeds as a deposit that would not count. Non-QM does not mean no underwriting. It means different evidence.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Should You Get Statements Ready?

Prepare before you shop, because clean statements shape every number above.

  • Separate the money. Pay yourself from the business on a regular schedule, and keep personal spending out of business accounts.
  • Gather every page. Collect all pages from every account you plan to use. Missing pages stall a file.
  • Pre-document large transfers. Save the paper trail for any unusual deposit before the underwriter asks.
  • Check your credit. Resolve errors and avoid new debt. The credit tiers in the table above are a guide, since score floors vary by scenario and rise with loan size.
  • Line up liquidity. Cash for the down payment, closing costs and reserves must be documented in seasoned accounts.
  • Know your ownership share. Business-account income needs at least 25% ownership.

A practical self-screen helps. If your deposits are steady and your traditional income documentation understates them, statements are the likely path. If your deposits swing but your net worth is large, look at the asset routes. If you are buying a rental that covers its own payment, DSCR may be simpler.

Luxury properties also bring appraisal scrutiny. Unique homes are harder to value, and the larger the loan, the more closely the lender looks at the collateral and its resale market. That thin resale market is one reason leverage drops as prices climb.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use business bank statements for a primary residence?

Yes, through select wholesale programs. You need at least 25% ownership of the business, and the underwriter applies an expense ratio to the deposits. Personal statements are an alternative, and transfers from your business into your personal account count in full. Qualification is subject to full underwriting.

How is a second home treated differently from a primary home?

Leverage runs lower at most loan sizes, and the second home must be a single unit. Credit tiers can also be stricter. Above $3,000,000, the super-jumbo overlays apply to second homes, and above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case.

What happens if I have one large deposit?

It usually triggers a request for a paper trail, not a decline. A sale agreement, a settlement statement or a distribution letter normally resolves it. An unexplained deposit is the real risk.

Can I borrow more than $4,000,000 on bank statements?

Often yes, through the bank portfolio program on twelve months of statements, which carries files to $30,000,000. Leverage on a primary residence runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, all case by case and subject to full underwriting.

Do I need conventional personal-income paperwork at all?

Not on a bank statement program. The file is reviewed on documented deposits, assets or property cash flow, depending on the path, subject to lender guidelines. You still need credit, reserves and a property that appraises.

Next Steps

Lendmire is a mortgage broker that shops multiple wholesale programs for you. It is not the lender. Its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Programs change, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick Infobytes: FHFA Announces Increases to Conforming Loan Limits

2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Clears on a Luxury Home  ·  How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Home as a Private Bank Client  ·  How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Acreage Property on Bank Statements

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote