How to Get a Mortgage Over $10 Million Without Tax Returns

How to Get a Mortgage Over $10 Million Without Tax Returns

The Quick Read: A borrower can get a mortgage over $10 million without traditional personal-income documentation when the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program. That means twelve months of bank statements, liquid assets, or, on business-purpose investment property, the property’s own cash flow, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Leverage is lower at this size, and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

  • Bank statements replace returns: deposits, less an expense ratio, become qualifying income.
  • Asset-based paths exist, but they need real liquidity, not net worth on paper.
  • Above $10,000,000, leverage on review runs roughly 50% to 55% on a purchase, depending on occupancy.
  • Credit floors, reserves and overlays tighten as the balance grows.
  • Tax returns and other traditional personal-income documentation drop out of the file. Documentation does not.

What Replaces Tax Returns When the Loan Is This Large?

Three things can replace returns at this size: bank-statement income, liquid assets, or the income of the property itself. Across the wholesale network, the right one depends on who the borrower is and what the property is.

Founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers and athletes often show a small taxable income. Depreciation, write-offs and entity structures do that. Their deposits tell a different story. A bank-statement program reads the deposits instead of the return.

Asset-rich borrowers with irregular income can qualify on what they hold. Investors buying rental property can qualify on what the property earns. Lendmire is a broker, so it shops these paths across several wholesale programs. It does not lend. The lender decides, and every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

Bank-statement income: Eligible deposits over twelve or twenty-four months, divided by the number of months, after an expense ratio is applied.

Expense ratio: The share of deposits treated as business cost. Fixed ratios of 20%, 40% and 50% apply by business type, or an accountant supplies one.

Asset allowance: A method that divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create supplemental or standalone income.

Assets-only: A path with no debt-to-income test, where liquid assets must cover the loan amount plus closing costs.

Debt yield: Net operating income divided by the loan amount. It does not change with the loan term or interest-only periods.

Super jumbo: A lender label for very large loans. No federal agency defines it, so each lender draws its own line.

How Underwriting Treats a $10 Million File, Step by Step

The file is built on deposits, assets or property income, then checked against credit, reserves and leverage. Here is the sequence on a bank-statement file.

1. Choose the statement window. The bank program that carries files above $6,000,000 uses twelve consecutive months. A portfolio program below that size can use twelve or twenty-four. Statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories do not substitute.

2. Pick personal or business statements. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business.

3. Total the eligible deposits. Underwriters strip out transfers that are not income. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count in full.

4. Apply the expense ratio. The ratio varies with the type and size of the business. An accountant can supply a ratio instead. A profit-and-loss method capped at 80% is also available.

5. Divide by the statement months. The result is qualifying monthly income. Debt-to-income can run to 50%.

6. Test credit. The floor is 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line.

7. Verify reserves and leverage. Reserves are 9 months on loans above $1,500,000, plus 2 months per additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months. Leverage steps down as the loan rises, as shown below.

8. Review the property and the appraisal. The collateral is reviewed on its own terms, because the property is the lender’s recourse if the loan fails.

Above $4,000,000 the whole file gets a pre-submission review. At $10,000,000 and up, that review is where the file is shaped.

What Changes Above $10 Million

Above $10,000,000 the program menu narrows and the lender pool shrinks. Two wholesale programs cover the range from $300,000 to $30,000,000. A portfolio non-QM bank-statement program carries files to $6,000,000. The bank program’s ladder begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000 and stands alone above $6,000,000.

The bank program’s ladder runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. Those are ceilings, not promises. The band above $10,000,000 looks like this, with every figure on review and case by case.

Occupancy Purchase Rate-term Cash-out
Primary residence 55% 55% 50%
Second home 50% 50% 45%
Investment property 50% 50% 45%

Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, extra overlays apply:

  • A 700 credit floor.
  • A 0x30x24 housing history.
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • No rural property.
  • Ten acres maximum.

Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves at these sizes. The bank program has no published cap on cash-out proceeds. Interest-only on purchase and rate-term files runs at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. In the bank program that means 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustables. A 10-year fixed-period adjustable is fully amortizing.

Say a borrower wants 65% on a primary residence at $12,000,000. That is not available. The ladder tops out lower, which means more cash into the deal. Borrowers who plan around the 90% leverage seen on smaller loans are the ones whose files stall. Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 90%. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The Routes Compared

Each route solves a different problem. The table sets them side by side.

Route Best for What you document Main trade-off
Bank statements Business owners, professionals 12 months of deposits Expense ratio trims income
Profit-and-loss Owners with clean books P&L, capped at 80% Cap limits income
Asset allowance Asset-rich, low income Liquid assets over 84 months Primary and second homes only
Assets-only Very liquid borrowers Liquidity above loan plus costs Ties up large cash
Property income Rental buyers Rent schedule, operating figures Commercial-style review

Bank statements. This is the workhorse route for founders and self-employed borrowers. Deposits carry the file, so clean statements matter more than clean returns.

Asset allowance. The 84-month divisor applies as a standalone method, and on any loan above $3,500,000. It runs on primary and second homes only, with an 80% maximum. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and up. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count. Trusts other than a revocable living trust do not count either.

Assets-only. There is no debt-to-income test. U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount, closing costs, and sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. On a $10,000,000-plus loan, that is a large cash position, and most borrowers who hold it prefer to keep it invested.

Property income. For rental property, many programs look at the property’s cash flow instead of the borrower’s. At this size the review looks like commercial underwriting: net operating income, a rent roll and often a trailing operating statement. Debt yield matters here because stretching the term or adding interest-only does not improve it. Whether a particular $10,000,000-plus rental fits a DSCR-style program or a commercial structure depends on the program, so Lendmire checks the live guidelines before positioning a file. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how the rent-to-payment ratio is built.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule that returns can be skipped has limits, and the limits come from how the loan is classified.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s official commentary on business-purpose credit says a lender must decide, case by case, whether a transaction is primarily for an exempt purpose. A label on the application is not enough.

The commentary has a practical effect on several edge cases.

Primary residence. A mansion bought to live in is consumer credit. The borrower still needs income verified by reasonably reliable third-party records. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide says so. Bank statements work because they come from a third party. This is why a primary-residence file at this size usually runs on deposits or assets, not on property income.

Owner-occupied small multifamily. A compliance consultancy’s summary of the commentary on investment properties says a one- or two-unit owner-occupied purchase is generally consumer credit. A property-income approach does not apply to those.

Second homes. A second home the borrower uses personally also lands on the deposit or asset path. Second homes are one-unit only in these programs.

Short-term rentals and condotels. Rent treatment varies by program. Condotels carry lower leverage, at 75% on a purchase and 65% on cash-out on the portfolio program, and 50% on cash-out on the bank program.

Blanket loans. A loan tied to several properties is assessed across the portfolio, and a blended loan-to-value may apply.

Which Route Fits Which Borrower?

Match the route to where the borrower’s strength actually shows up.

  • Business owner with large deposits: bank statements. Lendmire’s walkthrough for how to get a mortgage as a business owner without tax returns covers the expense-ratio math at smaller sizes.
  • Borrower with high net worth but lumpy income: asset allowance, because it turns liquidity into qualifying income.
  • Borrower with a very large liquid position: assets-only, but only if tying up the cash makes sense.
  • Rental buyer: property income, with deposits as a backup if the property’s own numbers come in light.
  • Borrower with a low-rate first mortgage: a second-lien structure may fit better than a refinance. Lendmire’s piece HELOC Requirements to Keep a Low First Mortgage Without Tax Returns covers that path.

Mixed income is common. A physician who owns a practice and a rental portfolio may combine business deposits and asset support. Which combinations a lender allows depends on the program, so ask before the file goes in.

Preparing the File

Files at this size fail on preventable gaps, not on strategy. Build the package before it is submitted.

  • Twelve consecutive months of statements, every page, with no missing months.
  • A list of any large deposits that are not income, with sourcing paperwork for each.
  • Proof of 25% or greater ownership for business statements.
  • Reserve statements showing nine or more months, plus extra months per additional financed property.
  • An accountant’s expense-ratio letter, if one will be used instead of a fixed ratio.
  • For rentals, the lease or rent schedule, operating figures and entity documents.
  • A clean housing history. The overlays above $3,000,000 and $3,500,000 want 0x30x24.

Credit events matter more at this size. A bankruptcy or foreclosure needs 48 months of seasoning, and a 700 floor applies. A 680 borrower who qualified on a smaller loan may sit below the line here.

Title and vesting also shape the file. The right entity or trust structure depends on the program, and a revocable living trust is the only trust whose assets count toward the asset paths.

Who Should File First

This route is for borrowers whose returns understate income, not borrowers with unfiled returns or tax debt. A lien or an unfiled year is a different problem, and filing first is usually the cleaner path. Skipping returns does not hide income either. The deposits are the income, and the lender reads every page.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a lender really skip traditional personal-income documentation on a loan above $10 million?

Yes, when the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program. The lender substitutes twelve months of bank statements, liquid assets, or property income. Credit, reserves, appraisal and entity documents are all still reviewed, and the loan remains subject to full underwriting.

How much leverage is realistic above $10 million?

On review, roughly 55% on a primary-residence purchase or rate-term refinance, and 50% on cash-out. Second homes and investment property run lower at each size. Every figure above $4,000,000 is case by case, so no number is a flat promise.

Do I need to be a U.S. citizen?

Above the super-jumbo line, yes, or a permanent resident. U.S. citizens and permanent residents are the eligible borrowers under the overlays at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on second homes and investment property. A 700 credit floor also applies there.

Can business funds count toward reserves or assets?

No, not for the asset paths. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, cryptocurrency and most trusts do not count. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at 59.5 and over.

Which states can Lendmire work in for these loans?

Consumer mortgage lending is licensed in Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and Washington. A property outside those states needs a different structure, and eligibility depends on the program.

Questions to Ask Before You Apply

Ask four things before any file goes in. Does the program use twelve or twenty-four months of statements? What expense ratio will apply to the business? Where does the leverage ladder sit at my loan size and occupancy? And what extra review applies above $4,000,000?

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Your lender, not the broker, makes the final decision, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

At this size the file is built more than priced, and the borrowers who get through are the ones who show up with consecutive statements, documented reserves and a clear story for every large deposit.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Regulation Z Official Interpretations, §1026.3 Exempt Transactions

2. CFPB – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide

3. Compliance Alliance – Regulation Z and Investment Properties

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Home as a Private Bank Client  ·  How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Before a Planned Sale  ·  Private Bank Mortgage vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement on Purchase vs Cash-Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote