How Big Can a High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan Be?

How Big Can a High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan Be?

The Quick Read: It depends on the program, the occupancy, and your credit, because through select wholesale programs the dollar ceiling runs from $300,000 up to $30,000,000, while the leverage allowed falls as the loan grows, so the real maximum is the smallest of the program ceiling, the leverage cap on the property’s value, and the payment your documented income supports. Every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

  • The dollar ceiling comes from two wholesale programs: a portfolio non-QM program to $6,000,000 and a bank portfolio program that carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan grows. On a primary residence purchase, the maximum allowed falls from its highest level at the low end of the loan range to its lowest at the top.
  • Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Second homes and investment property allow somewhat lower leverage at most sizes, and sometimes much lower.
  • Deposits, assets, or property cash flow can carry the file in place of traditional personal-income documentation.

Who Reaches for This Loan

Founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers, athletes, and full-time investors often show modest income on a tax return. Write-offs shrink the number. The bank statements tell the truer story.

A bank statement loan is reviewed around documented deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. A bank statement loan is a non-QM product, meaning it falls outside the standard agency mortgage box. Across the wholesale network, no program asks the question “what did your return say?” first. They ask what actually came into your accounts.

What Is the Maximum Loan Amount for a High Net Worth Bank Statement Loan?

Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

There is no single maximum. No regulator sets one for this product. Each program sets its own ceiling and its own leverage rules.

Two programs cover the range. The portfolio non-QM program handles loans from $300,000 to $6,000,000. The bank portfolio program handles twelve-month-statement files. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000, and stands alone above that, to $30,000,000.

A conforming limit is the cap on loans that agency buyers will purchase. Per Orrick’s summary of the federal housing finance agency announcement, the current baseline for a one-unit home is $832,750. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. Those limits do not cap a bank statement loan. They only cap loans sold to the agencies.

Three Limits Decide Your Number

Your maximum is the smallest of three numbers.

1. The program ceiling. This is the largest loan the program will carry, from $300,000 to $30,000,000.

2. The leverage cap. This is the loan-to-value percentage allowed at your loan size, occupancy, and credit score. Loan-to-value (LTV) is the loan divided by the property value.

3. The income-supported payment. Your qualifying income, after the expense ratio, must support the payment within a debt-to-income limit of up to 50%.

Most buyers assume income is the wall. At larger sizes, leverage usually binds first. A $20,000,000 loan needs a property worth far more than that at a 55% leverage cap.

The Size Ladder: Leverage by Loan Amount

Leverage falls as loans grow. The tables below show purchase ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Treat each figure as a ceiling, not a promise.

Loans up to $4,000,000, purchase transactions:

Loan band Primary residence Investment property Primary credit floor
$300K–$1M 90% 85% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 85% 80% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 85% 80% 720+
$2M–$2.5M 80% 80% 720+
$2.5M–$3M 80% 75% 720+
$3M–$3.5M 75% 60% 720+
$3.5M–$4M 75% 60% 760+

Loans above $4,000,000, purchase transactions, all on review:

Loan band Primary residence Investment property
$4M–$5M 65% on review 65% on review
$5M–$10M 60% on review 55% on review
$10M–$30M 55% on review 50% on review

Credit floors above $4,000,000 run 680+ on a primary residence. Investment property in the $4M–$5M band wants 760+. Second homes sit close to investment property on this ladder and run about five points below a primary residence at most sizes.

Notice the cliff at $4,000,000. A primary residence purchase drops from 75% to 65% on review. Buyers just under the line sometimes keep the loan below it on purpose.

What Changes Above the Case-by-Case Line

Above $4,000,000, nothing is flat. Each file is reviewed before submission, and every leverage figure is a ceiling, not a promise.

A tighter set of overlays also begins earlier. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, programs typically require:

  • A 700 credit floor.
  • A clean housing history, with no 30-day lates in the last 24 months.
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • U.S. citizen or permanent resident status.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
  • Cash-out proceeds that cannot count toward reserves.

Reserves also scale with size. Reserves are liquid funds left after closing. Typical requirements are 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors typically need 12 months.

Worked Example: When Income Is the Limit

Picture a physician-owner of a product-based practice. She uses twelve months of business statements. Product businesses get a 50% expense ratio, so half of eligible deposits count as income.

The lender removes transfers between accounts and loan proceeds, then applies the 50% factor. It divides the rest by twelve. That is her monthly qualifying income. A fixed ratio is the default, but an accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method (capped at 80%) can produce a better number.

The payment on the new loan must fit inside a 50% debt-to-income limit. If her other debts are heavy, income caps the loan well before leverage does. A service business with no employees can use a different expense ratio, which may lift qualifying income sharply. The business structure changes the answer as much as the deposits.

Worked Example: When Leverage Is the Limit

Now say an investor with high income and a 740 score wants an investment property purchase in the $3M–$3.5M band. The ladder allows 60%, which means a 40% down payment before reserves. His income may support a much larger loan. It does not matter. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Leverage caps the loan, so the real variables are cash on hand and reserves. This is where many large buyers get caught off guard. Strong earnings do not buy extra leverage. At this size, a buyer who wants more loan has two moves: choose a primary residence if it truly will be one, or restructure around a smaller loan.

Occupancy and Transaction Effects

Cash-out is the third lever. On a primary residence in the lowest band, cash-out runs up to 80%, and the cash-out ceiling falls as size rises. Cash-out above 60% LTV is capped at $1,500,000 cash in hand on the portfolio non-QM program. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited through that program. The bank portfolio program publishes no cash-in-hand cap. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Occupancy matters just as much. Second homes are one-unit only. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable condos to 80%, while two-to-four-unit properties can reach 85%. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, and they step down with loan size.

Documents That Support a Large File

A large file lands on an underwriter’s desk for individual review. Assemble these before submission:

  • Twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements. The bank portfolio program uses twelve.
  • For business statements, proof of at least 25% ownership.
  • An accountant’s expense ratio letter, if you want that method.
  • Proof of reserves, and where they sit.
  • A clear explanation of any large deposit.

Transaction histories never substitute for statements. They must be consecutive. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%, so they help.

When Deposits Are Not the Best Tool

Lumpy income can make deposits unreliable. Two other paths exist through select wholesale programs.

Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months to create an income figure. Use 36 months when the debt-to-income ratio is 60% or less, and 60 months above that. The 84-month version stands alone, and it is required for any loan above $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes only, at 80% maximum.

Assets-only uses no debt-to-income test. Your U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and up. Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.

For a rental property, a DSCR loan is a third option. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s piece DSCR Loan Vs Bank Statement Loan For Investors walks through the choice. For the full picture of investor financing, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

Non-QM: a mortgage that falls outside the standard qualified-mortgage box, usually because the income documentation is different.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits treated as costs, removed before income is counted.

Case-by-case review: a manual look at the whole file before it goes to a lender.

Reserves: liquid funds you must still hold after closing.

Cash in hand: the cash you receive at closing on a cash-out loan, after payoffs.

Asset allowance: a method that turns liquid assets into a monthly income figure.

Myths That Cost Borrowers Time

“Non-QM means no underwriting.” That’s false. Lenders still have to make a reasonable, documented judgment that you can repay, as the CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule requires. Bank statements are simply the evidence.

“The conforming limit caps what I can borrow.” It caps only loans the agencies buy.

“Super jumbo is a federal category.” It is a lender-defined tier, not a regulatory one.

“All deposits count.” Transfers and loan proceeds come out, and business deposits take an expense ratio.

The market behind these loans is deep. Scotsman Guide, citing Optimal Blue data, reports that non-QM topped 9% of lock volume in a record month.

One Practitioner Observation

Across the wholesale network, the most common surprise on large files is the expense ratio, not the loan amount. Two borrowers with identical deposits can qualify for very different loan sizes. One runs a service business with no employees. The other runs a product business. Knowing which ratio fits before you choose a program saves a lot of rework.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the largest bank statement loan available?

Through select wholesale programs, loans reach $30,000,000 on a bank portfolio program that carries twelve-month-statement files. Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. At those sizes, leverage typically runs between 50% and 65% on review, so the property must be worth far more than the loan.

Does the maximum change for second homes or investment property?

Yes. Leverage generally runs lower than on a primary residence, and the drop can be substantial. On a purchase in the $3M–$3.5M band, the primary-residence ceiling is 75% against 60% for investment property. Overlays also start earlier, at $3,000,000.

How much cash can I take out?

On the portfolio non-QM program, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at lower leverage and capped in dollar terms at higher leverage. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap. Cash-out leverage also falls as loan size increases, and cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves at the super-jumbo level. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Can I go above the published ceiling?

Not above $30,000,000. Below that, files above $4,000,000 get individual review, so a strong file with deep assets and credit may be treated more favorably than the table suggests. Nothing is promised. Some borrowers do better with an assets-only structure or a smaller loan paired with more cash.

Do reserves rise with loan size?

Yes. Typical reserves are 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to 12 months. At the highest tiers, the review may ask for more.

The Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. As a mortgage broker, Lendmire places files with select wholesale lenders and does not lend directly. Its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

The bigger the loan, the more the property’s value and your cash on hand matter, and the less your income does.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA conforming loan limits

2. CFPB: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule

3. Scotsman Guide: record non-QM volumes

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement Loan vs Asset Depletion Loan for Musicians  ·  How to Use a CPA Letter for a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan on Sales or Commission

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote