
The Quick Read: It depends on loan size, but most files need a score between 660 and 760, and the bar rises as the loan and the leverage grow. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
- No law sets one national minimum score. Each program sets its own floor, and the floor climbs with loan size.
- On a primary residence, the score needed for the top leverage cell runs from 680 to 720 for most sizes and 760 at $3.5M to $4M.
- Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission.
- A few points can move a file into a higher leverage tier, which means less cash to close.
- The score is one input. Reserves, housing history, deposits and property type all count too.
What Does a Jumbo Bank Statement Loan Actually Qualify On?
The lender reads 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements, applies an expense ratio to business deposits, and divides by the statement months. Credit then decides which leverage tier the file fits.
This product fits founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers and investors whose write-offs shrink the income on their returns. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count in full. Fixed expense ratios vary with the type of business and the number of employees, with product businesses and larger payrolls generally carrying higher ratios. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method capped at 80% is also possible.
Bank statement files are not “easy credit.” The loan still needs a documented income and a good-faith repayment determination, as the CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide describes, including its treatment of deposits as income when the lender relies on them. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
The typical non-QM borrower is not a weak-credit borrower. HousingWire reports that DSCR and bank statement loans lead non-QM production, with recent securitization pools averaging mid-700s FICOs. That matches what the wholesale network sees day to day.
What Is the Minimum Score on Each Program?
The portfolio non-QM program, which carries files up to $6,000,000, sets a 660 floor. The bank portfolio program, which takes twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000, sets a 680 floor. Above the super-jumbo line, 700 is the floor on both.
The super-jumbo line sits at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Past it, the overlays tighten together:
- 700 minimum credit score
- 0x30x24 housing history
- 48-month seasoning after any credit event
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only
- No non-occupant co-borrowers
- No rural property, with ten acres the maximum
- Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward reserves
These are typical ranges through select wholesale programs, not promises. One lender may approve a file that another declines under a stricter overlay, and that spread is the reason a broker that sees many programs matters here.
How Does Your Score Change the Leverage You Get?
On a primary residence, the score needed for the best leverage cell steps up with size. On the ladder, a $300,000 to $1,000,000 loan reaches 90% on a purchase with a 680 score. A $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 loan reaches 85% on a purchase at 700. From $1,500,000 to $3,500,000, the top cells need 720.
| Loan size (primary residence) | Best purchase LTV | Credit needed |
|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 90% | 680+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 85% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 85% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 80% | 720+ |
| $3M–$3.5M | 75% | 720+ |
| $3.5M–$4M | 75% | 760+ |
Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Nobody gets 90% above $1,000,000.
Second homes and investment property often run about five points lower, though not at every size. On an investment property purchase, the $300,000 to $1,000,000 band reaches 85% with a 700 score, and the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band reaches 80% at 720. A primary-residence figure never describes an investment property, so check the occupancy column before you plan a down payment.
Above $4,000,000, the ladder reads differently. Between $5,000,000 and $10,000,000, a primary residence purchase tops out at 60%, on review, and the bank program carries the file past $6,000,000.
Here is the practical read. A borrower with a 700 score and a $1,200,000 purchase sits in a good tier. A borrower at 680 with the same file may land one band lower, which means a bigger down payment. Fifteen or twenty points on a score can matter more than a point of expense ratio.
Which Score Do Lenders Use?
Most files pull a tri-merge report and use the middle of the three scores for each borrower. With co-borrowers, the lower of the two middle scores generally qualifies the file. That makes a thin-file or authorized-user score a hidden risk. One weak co-borrower can drop a file a full tier.
This is a pattern across the network, not a single lender’s rule, so confirm it for the specific program. If your middle score sits just under a threshold, a rapid rescore after paying revolving balances can be worth the wait.
What Else Do Lenders Look At Besides the Number?
Underwriters weigh the score together with housing history, credit events, reserves, DTI, loan size, occupancy and documentation depth. A strong score does not rescue a file with a recent mortgage late.
- Credit events. Foreclosure, short sale and bankruptcy are weighed alongside the score. Non-QM can accommodate recent events at lower leverage. Above the super-jumbo line the program wants 48 months of seasoning.
- Reserves. Typically 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors carry 12 months.
- DTI. Up to 50% on most files.
- Deposit patterns. Irregular deposits or business structure gaps cause denials for borrowers with excellent scores.
Worked Examples: Three Credit Profiles
Strong score. Picture a physician with a 740 middle score buying a $1,800,000 primary residence on twelve months of personal statements. That size band reaches 85% on a purchase at 720 and above, through select wholesale programs. The score is not the constraint here. Reserves and deposit consistency are.
Borderline score. Say a business owner with a 690 score wants the same $1,800,000 purchase. The 720-tier leverage is out of reach, so the file steps down to a lower leverage band with more cash to close. Raising the score by thirty points could change that, so a few weeks of paydown may pay for itself.
Event in history. Consider an investor with a 710 score and a foreclosure three years ago eyeing a $3,200,000 investment property. Above the $3,000,000 investment-property line, the 48-month seasoning overlay and 700 floor apply, so the event may rule out that tier today. The honest options are a smaller loan below the line or waiting out the seasoning.
If Your Score Falls Short
A score below the target tier does not close the door. It usually changes the structure. These are the levers, roughly in order of impact:
1. Pay revolving balances down before the credit pull, then ask about a rapid rescore.
2. Add a co-borrower with a stronger middle score, remembering the lower middle score still governs the file.
3. Lower the loan amount into a band with a lower credit requirement.
4. Raise the down payment so leverage fits the tier your score does reach.
5. Consider a different documentation path, such as an asset-based or profit-and-loss path, if deposits are the weak link.
If the score is the only obstacle and a few months of work can fix it, waiting is often cheaper than taking a lower-leverage structure today.
Bank Statement or DSCR: Which Fits?
The two products answer different questions. Bank statement qualifies the borrower on deposits. DSCR qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a pure rental purchase, DSCR avoids personal-income documentation, and Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that path works. For a jumbo primary residence or a high-income self-employed borrower with strong deposits, bank statement may fit better. Some investors use both on different properties.
For a deeper look at the product itself, see Lendmire’s piece on what a super jumbo bank statement mortgage is.
Key Terms Defined
Middle score: the median of the three bureau scores, used to qualify each borrower.
Expense ratio: the share of business deposits treated as operating cost, removed before income is calculated.
Seasoning: the waiting period after a credit event before a program will consider the borrower.
Reserves: liquid funds, measured in months of housing payment, held after closing.
Super-jumbo line: the loan size above which stricter credit overlays apply.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify with a score under 700?
Yes, through select wholesale programs. Under 700 you generally face lower leverage, and above the super-jumbo line the floor is 700, so size matters as much as the score.
Does a co-borrower raise my score?
No. Lenders use the lower of the two middle scores. A co-borrower helps with income or assets, not with the score tier, unless the co-borrower’s middle score is the stronger one and the program allows combining files that way.
Is a bank statement loan easier on credit than a full-doc jumbo?
Not in any broad sense. The income path is different, but the credit requirements are real and rise with loan size. Market surveys report bank statement scores as low as 620 at some lenders, and the network figure is 660 on the portfolio program.
Do 12-month and 24-month statements change the score requirement?
No. The statement period changes how deposits are averaged into income, not how credit is weighed. The bank portfolio program uses twelve months.
Does a recent bankruptcy or foreclosure end the conversation?
Not always. Non-QM programs can consider recent events, usually with lower leverage. Above the super-jumbo line, a 48-month seasoning overlay applies and files are reviewed case by case.
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide (v3.0)
2. HousingWire – Non-QM is a Fit, Not a Fallout
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Attorneys Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements · How to Prepare Bank Statements for a Jumbo Mortgage Application · How to Use a CPA Letter for a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.