How Much Can You Borrow With a Bank Statement Mortgage for High Earners?

How Much Can You Borrow With a Bank Statement Mortgage for High Earners?

The Quick Read: It depends on the lowest of four limits: your qualifying income after an expense ratio, your debt-to-income ceiling, the program’s size and leverage ladder, and your reserves and credit tier. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, loan amounts run from $300,000 to $30,000,000. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case.

  • Income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI) can run up to 50% on most files.
  • On a primary residence, purchase leverage runs to 90% up to $1,000,000 and 85% up to $2,000,000.
  • Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at most sizes.
  • Reserves run 3, 6 or 9 months depending on loan size.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement mortgage: a loan that is reviewed around deposits in your bank accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender treats as costs rather than income.

DTI (debt-to-income): your total monthly debts, including the new payment, divided by qualifying monthly income.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.

Reserves: liquid money left after closing, counted in months of the new payment.

Non-QM: a loan that falls outside standard Qualified Mortgage rules, usually because income is documented a different way.

Why Do High Earners Hit a Wall With Tax Returns?

Traditional personal-income documentation shows income after write-offs, depreciation and business expenses. That is good tax planning. It is bad for a conventional mortgage, which reads the bottom line. A founder, physician with a practice, attorney, entertainer or athlete can move real cash through accounts every month and still show modest taxable income.

Bank statement programs read the cash instead. Non-QM lending is now a large slice of the market. That is mainstream territory, not a fringe product.

How Do Lenders Turn Deposits Into Qualifying Income?

Lenders strip out what isn’t income, average what remains, and apply an expense ratio if the account is a business account. Across our wholesale network the steps look the same.

1. Pick the lookback. Most programs use 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. Twelve months favors growing revenue. Twenty-four smooths out seasonal or lumpy income.

2. Remove non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls come out.

3. Average the eligible deposits over the statement months.

4. Apply the expense ratio on business statements.

5. Test DTI with the new payment and your other debts.

Here is the arithmetic, kept abstract. Eligible deposits divided by months, times one minus the expense ratio, equals qualifying monthly income. Deposits averaging 100 units a month at a 50% ratio produce 50 units of income.

Personal-account programs count eligible deposits without an expense ratio. One more point helps owners: transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%. Statements must be consecutive. Transaction histories never substitute.

Underwriters also lean on a basic verification principle. The CFPB’s small entity compliance guide says lenders must verify the information they rely on, and that deposits relied on must be the consumer’s own income. Alt-doc changes how income is proven, not whether it is.

What Is the Expense Ratio, and Who Picks It?

You don’t pick it. Through select wholesale programs, business statements need at least 25% ownership, and the lender applies one of these:

Business profile Typical expense ratio
Service business, no employees 20%
1-5 employees 40%
6+ employees or any product business 50%
Accountant-provided ratio Set by the letter

A profit-and-loss method is also available, capped at 80%. A borrower-prepared P&L can’t stand alone on a consumer loan, so expect a CPA or tax professional to prepare it.

This is where a lot of borrowing power hides. Take two owners with identical deposits. One sits at the 50% default. The other brings an accountant letter supporting a lower ratio. The second owner is reviewed on far more income. Personal statements skip the ratio entirely, which is why account routing matters.

What Are the Four Limits on Your Loan Amount?

The binding limit is whichever of these runs out first.

Income. Qualifying income after the expense ratio, multiplied by your DTI ceiling, sets your maximum total monthly debt. Up to 50% DTI is typical on most files.

Size and leverage ladder. Programs shrink leverage as loans grow. Credit floors rise too: 660 on the portfolio non-QM program, which carries files to $6,000,000, and 700 above the super-jumbo line.

Credit tier. Better scores unlock higher leverage in each band.

Reserves. Three months to $500,000, six months to $1,500,000, nine above that, plus two months per additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

At the top of the ladder, the binding constraint is usually leverage and reserves, not income. At modest sizes, DTI binds first. Large loan amount does not equal approval; the income math has to support the payment plus your other debts.

What Does the Leverage Ladder Look Like?

Here are primary-residence purchase ceilings, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Primary purchase LTV Credit
$300K-$1M 90% 680+
$1M-$2M 85% 700-720+
$2M-$3M 80% 720+
$3M-$4M 75% 720-760+
$4M-$5M 65%, on review 680+
$5M-$6M 60%, on review 680+

Above $6,000,000, a separate bank portfolio program stands alone. It is a bank-run jumbo program that carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000. It runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, always case by case before submission. Its interest-only option tops out at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower.

Second homes and investment property run about five points lower. An investment purchase between $1,000,000 and $2,000,000 tops out at 80%, and from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 at 60%. On cash-out, a primary residence under $1,000,000 reaches 80%. Programs allow unlimited proceeds at or below 60% LTV, and the portfolio program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 above 60%. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, extra overlays apply. Expect a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning after any credit event, and no rural property. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

Where Does “Jumbo” Come In?

Jumbo only means your loan exceeds the agency conforming limit. The FHFA publishes that limit each year. Jumbo describes size. Bank statement describes how you document income. You can have either one without the other, and most high-earner files carry both.

How Can You Raise Your Borrowing Power?

  • Route income cleanly. One primary account with clear deposits beats five tangled ones.
  • Get an accountant letter supporting your actual expense ratio.
  • Pick the right lookback. Run both 12 and 24 months and compare.
  • Pay down other debts. Every dollar of monthly obligation cuts room under the DTI ceiling.
  • Hold down payment and reserve money in your own name. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency don’t count toward asset paths.
  • Consider an asset path. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to supplement income, on primary and second homes only. Assets-only qualifies with no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs.

Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and over.

When Is Bank Statement the Wrong Tool?

Bank statement qualification is a personal-income test. Every financed rental’s payment counts against your DTI. Own several properties and you can run out of room long before you run out of ambition.

Then DSCR is usually the better fit. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Coverage runs on the property’s rent against its debt, so personal DTI isn’t stacked. Our complete DSCR loans guide explains how that works. Select lenders in the network also offer sub-1.00 coverage, with leverage and terms adjusting accordingly.

The simple split: thin rent but strong deposits points to bank statement. Many financed properties points to DSCR. Lendmire’s piece How Much a Sole Proprietor Can Borrow on a Jumbo Bank Statement Loan covers the self-employed side in more depth.

What Mistakes Shrink Approvals?

  • Counting transfers and loan proceeds as income. They come out.
  • Assuming the expense ratio is negotiable. A letter can change it; your preference can’t.
  • Using a self-prepared P&L as your only support.
  • Commingling personal and business money so deposits can’t be traced.
  • Ignoring reserves until the end. Cash-out proceeds can’t satisfy reserves above the super-jumbo line.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a maximum bank statement loan amount?

No federal cap exists. Through select wholesale programs, loans run from $300,000 to $30,000,000, but the ceiling for your file is the lowest of income, DTI, leverage and reserves. Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission.

Can I use business statements and personal statements together?

Usually not. Programs typically choose one account type for income. Business accounts need 25% ownership and carry an expense ratio. Personal accounts count eligible deposits in full, and transfers from your own business count at 100%.

Does a 24-month lookback borrow more than 12 months?

Not automatically. Twelve months favors rising income. Twenty-four months helps when income swings. Run both averages and compare before you choose.

Can I buy a rental with a bank statement loan?

Some programs allow it, at leverage about five points below a primary residence. With several financed properties, a DSCR loan usually fits better because it doesn’t add to your personal DTI.

Does non-QM mean weak credit?

No. Non-QM means the loan falls outside Qualified Mortgage standards. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Lendmire’s complete guide to bank statement mortgages for high earners is a good next read. Consumer lending is available in 16 states, and all programs are subject to full underwriting. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide v3.0

2. FHFA Conforming Loan Limit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Can Authors Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements?  ·  How to Keep a Low First Mortgage and Borrow With a Bank Statement HELOC  ·  Bank Statement Loan vs Full-Doc Mortgage for Physicians

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote