How to Qualify for a Luxury Home Bank Statement Loan

How to Qualify for a Luxury Home Bank Statement Loan

The Quick Read: You qualify by showing twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of bank statements that, after an expense ratio, support the full payment at a debt-to-income ratio of up to 50%, then meeting credit, reserve and leverage standards that tighten as the loan grows, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

  • Deposits, not traditional personal-income documentation, set your income. The lender totals eligible deposits and applies an expense ratio when the account is a business account.
  • Leverage falls as the loan rises. On a primary-residence purchase, the maximum leverage steps down as the loan amount grows, and above the largest loan sizes every file is reviewed case by case.
  • Credit and reserves rise with size. Expect minimum credit score floors that climb with loan size, and reserve requirements measured in months that increase on larger loans.
  • Assets and property cash flow are alternate routes. They matter when statements understate what you can actually carry. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

What Is a Luxury Home Bank Statement Loan?

“Luxury” is not a program term. It simply means a big balance, and a big balance brings jumbo-style scrutiny on top of statement-based income.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not lend. It compares wholesale programs and places the file with the one that fits. Across its network, two programs carry most luxury files:

  • The portfolio non-QM program covers loans from $300,000 up to $6,000,000 and accepts twelve or twenty-four months of statements.
  • The bank portfolio program covers twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the portfolio program through $6,000,000, and stands alone above that.

Consumer mortgage lending runs in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Every figure here is a typical ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Who Fits, and Who Should Use Something Else

This loan fits borrowers whose real cash flow is larger than their taxable income. That includes founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers, athletes and investors with heavy write-offs or uneven pay.

Profile Bank statement loan fit
Founder with strong deposits, low taxable income Strong fit
Professional with large liquid assets, irregular pay Consider an asset path
W-2 earner whose returns show full income Usually unnecessary
Buyer of a rental the property can carry Consider a DSCR loan

The flip point is simple. If your traditional personal-income documentation already shows enough income, a statement-based file may only add complexity.

How Underwriting Builds Your Income, Step by Step

Underwriters turn deposits into a monthly income figure in a fixed sequence. The steps below reflect how files move across the wholesale network, and each program sets its own details.

1. Choose the window. You supply twelve or twenty-four consecutive months. The bank program uses twelve. Gaps are not allowed, and transaction histories never substitute for statements.

2. Pick the account type. Personal statements work for most borrowers. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business.

3. Remove ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls come out.

4. Apply the expense ratio on business accounts. The lender treats business deposits as revenue and subtracts a percentage for costs.

5. Divide by the statement months. The result is monthly qualifying income, with seasonal swings smoothed across the full window.

6. Test the ratio. Debt-to-income can run up to 50%, measured against the full housing payment and your other debts.

A business with a small number of employees uses a middle expense ratio. A larger business, or any product business, uses the highest ratio. An accountant-provided ratio can replace these, and a profit-and-loss method is also available, subject to a program cap.

Here is how it works in percentages. Say a business account shows twelve months of deposits, and 10% of them are transfers and refunds. That leaves 90% as eligible. With a 40% expense ratio, qualifying income is 54% of gross deposits, divided across twelve months. The borrower does not choose the ratio, but documentation can support a different one.

If you pay yourself from the business into a personal account, those transfers count at 100% on a personal statement. That is why some borrowers qualify on personal statements even when business statements would be discounted heavily.

Size, Leverage, Credit and Reserves

Leverage falls as the loan grows, and the credit bar rises. This table shows purchase ceilings for a primary residence through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV ceiling, primary residence Typical credit tier
$300K–$1M 90% 680+
$1M–$1.5M 85% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 85% 720+
$2M–$3M 80% 720+
$3M–$3.5M 75% 720+
$3.5M–$4M 75% 760+
$4M–$5M 65%, case by case 700+
$5M–$10M 60%, case by case 700+
$10M–$30M 55%, case by case 700+

A second home or investment property typically runs about five points lower at each size. Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 90%. Above $4,000,000, leverage is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat those rows as a starting point for discussion rather than an offer.

Other core parameters follow the same pattern:

  • Credit: the portfolio program uses a 660 floor, the bank program uses 680, and both move to 700 above the super-jumbo line.
  • Reserves: typically 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum, and first-time investors carry 12.
  • Cash-out: proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap above 60% on the portfolio program.
  • Interest-only: on the portfolio program it reaches 85% LTV on purchase and rate-term files, with a 700 credit floor. On the bank program it is 60%.

For a borrower who plans to pull equity from a second property later, Lendmire’s piece on whether a second home can qualify for a bank statement cash-out refinance covers that path in detail: second home bank statement cash-out.

What Changes Above $3.5 Million

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays apply. The overlays are stricter than the base program:

  • A 700 credit floor.
  • A 0x30x24 housing payment history.
  • 48 months of seasoning on any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • No rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

Reserves also deserve a hard look at this size. Nine months of payments on a very large loan is a significant pool of liquid funds, and it is easy to underestimate. Property type matters too. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable condos to 80%, while second homes must be single-unit properties.

This is the honest tradeoff of luxury lending. The file is more flexible about income but less flexible about everything else. A strong deposit history will not offset thin reserves or a recent credit event.

Deposit Red Flags and How to Document Them

Underwriters read statements line by line, and the same few items cause most of the trouble. Pull your own statements first and mark anything an underwriter will ask about.

  • Large one-time deposits. Sale proceeds, gifts and loans are not income. Keep the paper trail that shows where they came from.
  • Commingled accounts. When personal and business funds mix, the lender has to sort them, and the sorting usually reduces your income.
  • Transfers between accounts. These come out of the total, so make sure each one is labeled and traceable.
  • Overdrafts and gaps. Missing months break the consecutive-statement requirement.
  • Uneven months. Seasonal swings are smoothed, but a sharp decline inside the window can shrink the average.

The goal is clean sourcing. Deposits that clearly come from customers, clients or your own business are the ones that count.

Where the Rules Break

Several edge cases change the answer.

Recently self-employed borrowers. Programs differ on tenure. Some want a longer history of self-employment, so confirm this early rather than after you have picked a property.

Gift and sale proceeds. These help with the down payment and reserves in some cases, but they never count as income. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count toward the asset paths.

Texas home-equity loans. A Texas 50(a)(6) loan takes a 5-point LTV reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Credit events. A recent event on a large loan can remove a program from consideration entirely, because of the 48-month seasoning overlay.

Bank statement loans are fully documented. The documents are different, but the lender still verifies your ability to repay. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide says lenders must verify debt obligations using reasonably reliable third-party records. The underlying rule is Regulation Z, section 1026.43. Non-QM loans are not exempt from it, and they simply use alternative evidence of income.

Other Paths: Assets and Property Cash Flow

When statements understate what you can carry, two other routes may fit better. Compare them before you commit.

Path What qualifies you Best for
Bank statements Deposits after an expense ratio Business owners with steady deposits
Asset allowance Liquid assets divided by 36, 60 or 84 months Asset-rich, income-light borrowers
Assets-only Liquidity equal to the loan plus costs Very large liquid portfolios
DSCR Property rent covering the payment Rental properties

Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months when it supplements income and DTI is at or below 60%. It uses 60 months when DTI is above 60%, and 84 months for a standalone file or any loan above $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes only, at 80% maximum.

Assets-only needs no DTI. It requires U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

DSCR loans are for investment property. Such a loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal income does not drive the file. If the home is a rental, read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide before choosing a statement loan, because the property may carry itself without your deposits at all.

Key Terms Defined

Non-QM loan: a mortgage that falls outside the Qualified Mortgage box and uses alternative income evidence.

Expense ratio: the percentage of business deposits the lender subtracts to estimate what you actually keep.

Qualifying income: eligible deposits, after the expense ratio, divided by the number of statement months.

Reserves: liquid funds left after closing, measured in months of the housing payment.

Super-jumbo line: the loan size above which stricter overlays apply, $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Seasoning: the time that must pass after a credit event before a program will accept the file.

How to Qualify, Step by Step

1. Audit your statements. Mark transfers, large deposits and gaps before any lender sees them.

2. Choose the account type. Compare personal and business statements, since the same deposits can produce very different income.

3. Check ownership. Business statements need at least 25% ownership.

4. Size the reserves. Match your liquid funds to the 3, 6 or 9 month tier for the loan you want.

5. Check credit against the tier. Know your score relative to the 660 floor, the 680 bank-program floor and the 700 super-jumbo line.

6. Decide on leverage. Use the ladder above to set a realistic down payment for your loan size and occupancy.

7. Compare programs. A broker can run the same file against several wholesale programs and show where each one differs.

Allow a few months to clean up statements before you apply. Deposits that are well sourced and consistent are the single most useful asset in the file.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use personal statements instead of business statements?

Yes, and many borrowers do. Personal statements can count deposits without an expense ratio, though only deposits that look like income. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100%, which is why the choice of account matters so much.

How much do I need to put down on a luxury purchase?

It depends on size and occupancy. On a primary-residence purchase, the maximum leverage tightens as the price rises, so the down payment grows with the loan size. Above $4,000,000 leverage is case by case. Second homes and investment properties typically allow somewhat less leverage than a primary residence.

What credit score do I need?

The portfolio program uses a 660 floor and the bank program uses 680. Both move to 700 above the super-jumbo line, and the top leverage tiers ask for 720 or more.

Can a bank statement loan work for a rental property?

Yes, though a DSCR loan may fit better when the rent covers the payment. A statement loan puts your personal income at the center of the file. DSCR puts the property at the center.

What if my statements show too little income?

Look at assets or the property itself. Asset allowance and assets-only paths exist for primary and second homes, and a rental can qualify on its own cash flow. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Next Steps

Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote to start.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

2. CFPB Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement Loan vs Asset Depletion Loan for Physicians  ·  40-Year vs. 30-Year Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury STR Operator  ·  How to Qualify as a Real Estate Agent for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote