How Big Can a P&L Only Jumbo Loan Be?

How Big Can a P&L Only Jumbo Loan Be?

The Quick Read: It depends on the program, because no federal rule caps a P&L-only jumbo loan. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, loan sizes run from $300,000 to $6,000,000 on a portfolio non-QM program, and a bank portfolio program reaches higher on twelve-month bank statements. Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

  • Size: the program sets the ceiling, and P&L-only caps usually sit below the same program’s bank-statement cap.
  • Leverage: the allowed loan-to-value shrinks as the loan grows, so size and down payment move together.
  • Credit: typical floors rise from 660 to 700 as files cross the super-jumbo line.
  • Review: above $4,000,000, expect a file-by-file look at collateral, reserves and income.
  • Investors: if the loan is a rental purchase, a debt-coverage loan often fits better than a personal-income product.

What Is a P&L-Only Jumbo Loan, Exactly?

A P&L-only jumbo loan is a mortgage above the local conforming limit that uses a profit-and-loss statement as the income document. A CPA, enrolled agent or licensed tax preparer prepares the statement, and it usually covers 12 or 24 months.

Self-prepared statements generally do not work. The preparer signs it, and the underwriter takes the net income line and divides it by the months covered. Programs differ on whether any expense haircut applies, so ask before you assume.

Think of it as one of three ways a self-employed borrower can show income without traditional personal-income documentation:

  • Deposits, which is the bank-statement path.
  • A CPA’s read of net income, which is the P&L path.
  • Assets, which is the asset-based path.

Across the wholesale network, each path has its own size ladder.

Why Does a P&L-Only Loan Have a Ceiling at All?

The ceiling exists because these loans are not sold to the big agencies, so every lender holds the risk itself. The conforming loan limit sets where “jumbo” begins. HousingWire reports a baseline one-unit limit of $832,750 and a high-cost-area ceiling of $1,249,125. Anything above the local limit is jumbo. That limit is the floor of the jumbo category, not a cap on it.

Loans above the agency purchase limit are often non-QM. The CFPB’s assessment of the ability-to-repay rule describes them as non-QM loans (non-qualified mortgages, meaning loans outside the standard government-backed box). It also notes that holders of these loans face higher capital costs and potential liability. That is why investors size and price them with care.

In practice, each program publishes its own size bands. A lender holding a loan on its own books wants more cushion as the number grows, and it gets that cushion through lower leverage, higher credit scores and more reserves.

How Big Can It Get? The Size Bands

Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, two programs cover the range. A portfolio non-QM program carries files from $300,000 to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. That ladder begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the first program to $6,000,000, and stands alone above $6,000,000.

The bank program’s ladder runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. Interest-only structures on that program go to 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower.

Here is the catch for this specific question. Those ceilings describe the bank-statement documentation path. P&L-only caps usually sit below a program’s bank-statement cap, and some programs pair the P&L with a few months of bank statements to reach higher sizes.

The network’s figures are above. The exact P&L-only maximum for your file gets confirmed program by program, because it depends on occupancy, credit, reserves and collateral.

How Does Leverage Change as the Loan Grows?

Leverage steps down in bands. A borrower who needs a bigger loan must usually bring a bigger share of the price in cash. The table below shows purchase ceilings by loan size on the bank-statement ladder, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Primary residence purchase Investment property purchase
Up to $1M 90% 85%
$1M to $2M 85% 80%
$2M to $2.5M 80% 80%
$2.5M to $3M 80% 75%
$3M to $4M 75% 60%
$4M to $5M 65%, on review 65%, on review

Second homes run about five points below the primary-residence column at most sizes. Cash-out ceilings run lower than purchase ceilings. On a primary residence, the best cash-out figure is 80%, and it applies only to loans up to $1,000,000.

Treat every number as a ceiling, not an offer. A P&L-only file often lands a step below the bank-statement figure. No loan above $1,000,000 gets 90%.

Notice what happens at the $4,000,000 line. A primary-residence purchase drops from 75% to 65%, and the deal works to case-by-case review. A modest price increase near that line can cost a large share of your leverage.

How Does Income Turn Into Loan Size?

Income does not set the loan size directly. It sets whether your debt-to-income ratio (DTI, meaning your monthly debts as a share of qualifying income) stays under the program limit. Typical ceilings reach 50% on these files. The leverage band then caps the loan against the property’s value.

Picture a founder whose tax return shows modest income after heavy write-offs. Bank statements for the same business can show a much higher net income line. Divide that net by the months covered, and the obligation might use roughly 40% of qualifying income. That sits under a 50% DTI ceiling. The leverage band still limits how much of the price the loan can cover.

So the maximum loan has three gates:

1. The program’s dollar ceiling.

2. The leverage cap for that size and occupancy.

3. The DTI test against documented income.

You qualify for the smallest of the three. The same logic applies to cash-out files, where an extra cap applies. On the portfolio program, cash-in-hand is capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. At or below 60%, proceeds are unlimited. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

One pattern shows up often across these files. Borrowers focus on the dollar ceiling and miss the leverage gate. A $5,000,000 program ceiling means little if the band at that size only allows 65% on review. The leverage column usually decides the deal before the dollar ceiling does.

What Shrinks the Maximum?

Several variables pull the number down. Know them before you pick a program:

  • Occupancy. Investment property and second homes run about five points lower than a primary residence at most sizes. Some programs limit P&L-only to owner-occupied and second homes.
  • Transaction type. Cash-out ceilings sit below purchase and rate-and-term ceilings.
  • Credit. The floor is 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. It rises to 700 above the super-jumbo line.
  • Reserves. Reserves are the liquid cash left after closing. Expect 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above. First-time investors typically need 12 months.
  • Property type. Non-warrantable condos run to 80%, and condotels run lower. Rural property goes to 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000. Second homes are one-unit only.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays apply. Typical overlays include:

  • a 700 credit floor,
  • a 0x30x24 housing history (no 30-day late payments in 24 months),
  • 48 months of seasoning on any credit event (seasoning is the waiting period after a bankruptcy, foreclosure or similar event),
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only,
  • no rural property,
  • no non-occupant co-borrowers,
  • cash-out proceeds that cannot satisfy reserves.

Above $4,000,000, everything is reviewed case by case before submission. Lendmire’s piece on the second appraisal rule on a CPA P&L loan covers what extra collateral review looks like at that size.

What If You Need More Than the P&L-Only Ceiling?

Switch documentation paths, because the bigger ladders belong to other income documents. A bank-statement file uses 12 or 24 months of deposits after an expense ratio. A transfer from the borrower’s own business into a personal account counts at 100%. Business statements need at least 25% ownership. The bank program uses twelve months.

Asset paths exist too, for primary and second homes. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. An assets-only file needs liquidity equal to the loan plus closing costs. Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at age 59 and a half). Gifts, crypto and business funds never count.

Path Income shown by Best fit
P&L only CPA-prepared net income Organized books, mid-size loans
Bank statements Deposits after expense ratio Larger loans, steady deposits
Asset-based Liquid assets Wealthy borrowers with thin income
DSCR Property rent vs. debt Business-purpose rentals

Honestly, this is a toss-up for many self-employed borrowers. The P&L path looks clean on paper, but the bank-statement path usually reaches higher sizes. A broker who sees several lenders’ guidelines can run both and show you the gap.

Is a P&L-Only Loan Right for a Rental Purchase?

Often it is not. A P&L-only loan is a personal-income product, and it asks you to prove what you earn. A rental purchase is different. The federal rule text on business-purpose credit exempts credit extended primarily for a business or commercial purpose. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, DSCR loans are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your traditional personal-income documentation and P&L drop out of the picture. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains the coverage math.

Say you own a business and want a rental. The P&L route loads your personal DTI with the new debt. The DSCR route asks whether the property’s rent covers its own obligation. For many investors, the second question is easier to answer and keeps personal income out of it.

Non-QM is a big market. HousingWire reports roughly $239 billion in a recent year, with bank-statement loans at 34% and DSCR at 29%. P&L-only is a niche inside that total.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Key Terms Defined

P&L (profit-and-loss statement): A summary of a business’s revenue, expenses and net income over a set period.

Non-QM: A mortgage that falls outside the standard qualified-mortgage box and is underwritten to the program’s own rules.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value or price.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Reserves: Liquid funds you still hold after paying down payment and closing costs.

Case-by-case review: A file-level look at the property, the borrower and the income before the loan goes to a lender.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a legal maximum for a jumbo loan?

No. The conforming limit marks where jumbo starts, and nothing federal marks where it ends. Each program and each lender sets its own ceiling. That is why one program may stop at a few million while another reaches $30,000,000 on bank statements.

Does P&L-only reach super-jumbo sizes?

Sometimes, but less often than bank-statement loans. Super-jumbo overlays begin at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. Confirm the P&L-only cap for your file before you plan a purchase around it.

Can I use a P&L for a cash-out refinance?

Often yes, subject to the program. Cash-out leverage runs below purchase leverage, and the best cash-out ceiling on a primary residence is 80%. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on super-jumbo files.

Who can prepare and sign my P&L?

A CPA, enrolled agent or licensed tax preparer, typically on letterhead. The period usually covers 12 or 24 months. A CPA P&L is a preparation engagement, not an audit. Self-prepared statements generally are not accepted.

What credit score do I need?

Typical floors run 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program, rising to 700 above the super-jumbo line. Higher leverage bands at larger sizes often ask for 720 or 760. Each figure holds through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

How to Check Your Own Number

Start with the loan size the property needs, then work backward:

1. Pick the occupancy: primary residence, second home or investment property.

2. Find the leverage cap for that size and transaction.

3. Run DTI against the net income your CPA can document.

4. Compare the P&L path against bank statements and, for rentals, DSCR.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire: Conforming loan limit

2. CFPB’s assessment of the ability-to-repay rule

3. eCFR 12 CFR 1026.3

4. HousingWire: Non-QM loans guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Long Does a Super Jumbo Loan Take to Close?  ·  Private Bank Mortgage vs Non-QM Super Jumbo Loan  ·  Bank Statement Loan vs WVOE Loan for Jumbo Borrowers

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote