How a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan Works in Big Sky

How a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan Works in Big Sky

The Quick Read: A bank statement jumbo loan lets a self-employed buyer qualify on twelve or twenty-four months of bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. The loan is large enough to pass the county’s conforming limit, which is why it shows up in resort markets like Big Sky. The lender removes deposits that are not income, applies an expense ratio, and divides what remains by the months reviewed. Everything below runs through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Key Takeaways

  • Two separate choices are combined here. Loan size makes the loan “jumbo,” and income documentation decides how repayment is proven.
  • Qualifying income is eligible deposits, after an expense ratio, divided by the statement months.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan grows. On a primary-residence purchase, the strongest cell is 90% on loans to $1,000,000, through select wholesale programs.
  • Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Bank statements are not the only path. Profit-and-loss, asset-based and property-cash-flow options exist for different income patterns.

Key Terms Defined

Jumbo loan: a mortgage larger than the conforming limit for the county and unit count where the property sits.

Non-QM loan: a mortgage that does not fit the standard Qualified Mortgage box, usually because income is documented a different way. It is still underwritten for repayment-capacity.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender assumes went to running the business, so only the remainder counts as your income.

Reserves: liquid savings left over after closing, measured in months of housing payments.

Non-warrantable condo: a condo project that falls outside standard agency project rules, often because of high investor concentration, short-term rental use or a single owner holding many units.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly debt obligation. It underwrites the building’s income instead of yours.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants after an event, such as buying a property before refinancing it.

What Makes a Loan “Jumbo” in Big Sky?

A loan is jumbo when its balance, not the purchase price, exceeds the conforming limit for that county and unit count. The limit is local. Experian notes that limits are set county by county, so a balance that is jumbo in one county can be conforming in another.

The national baseline for one-unit properties is $832,750, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. Where Big Sky’s county falls between those two numbers is a lookup, not a guess. Check the current FHFA county table for the exact figure before you structure a purchase.

Here is the part that matters for a buyer. A bigger down payment can pull the balance under the limit, and a smaller one can push it over. The same house can be conforming or jumbo depending on how much you put down.

A bank statement jumbo is not an agency product. It is underwritten to the guidelines of the lender or investor holding the loan, which is why guidelines differ so much from one program to the next.

“Super jumbo” has no single legal line. In the programs Lendmire places files with, tighter overlays begin above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Those overlays include a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning on any credit event. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

How Does Underwriting Treat Your Deposits?

Underwriting turns raw bank activity into one monthly income number, then compares that number to your debts. The steps below are how most programs across the wholesale network handle it.

1. Choose the window. The lender reviews 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. The portfolio non-QM program, which carries files to $6,000,000, accepts either. The bank portfolio program, which carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000, uses 12. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for them.

2. Pick the accounts. Personal accounts, business accounts, or a mix. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business.

3. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, gifts and one-time cash infusions come out. What is left is the eligible deposit stream.

4. Apply the expense ratio. For business accounts, the lender applies a fixed ratio or an accountant-provided one. Scotsman Guide describes this standard setup, using 50% as its example. That figure is an illustration, since each program sets its own.

5. Average it. Adjusted deposits are divided by the months reviewed. That is your qualifying monthly income.

6. Test the ratio. The new payment, taxes, insurance and credit-report debts are measured against that income. Debt-to-income can run up to 50% through select wholesale programs.

7. Layer in credit, reserves and the property. Alternative documentation changes how income is proven. It does not remove credit review, reserves, appraisal or occupancy rules.

Lenders in the network use fixed expense ratios that step up with the size of the business and its type, with the lowest ratio for a service business with no employees, a higher one for a business with a handful of employees, and the highest for larger staffs or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is the alternative. Lendmire’s piece How to Write a CPA Letter for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan covers what that letter has to say.

One rule helps owners more than almost any other. Transfers from your own business account into your personal account count at 100%, because the expense ratio was already taken at the business level.

What Does the Deposit-to-Income Math Look Like?

The math is a short chain of percentages and one division. To avoid implying a payment or income level, the table shows the mechanics rather than dollar amounts.

Step What happens
Gross deposits Twelve months of statements totaled
Remove non-income Transfers, refunds, gifts, loan proceeds come out
Apply expense ratio 20%, 40%, 50% or an accountant’s ratio comes off
Ownership share Income prorated if you own part of the business
Divide by months 12 or 24, matching the window
Compare to debts Result tested against the new payment and other debts

Picture an owner whose business deposits are steady. The 40% ratio removes two-fifths of eligible deposits, and the remaining three-fifths is divided by 12. A product business loses half of its deposits to the ratio before the same division.

That gap is why the expense ratio is the most negotiable piece of the file. A clean accountant-supported ratio below the fixed grid can lift qualifying income, subject to lender guidelines.

A profit-and-loss method also exists, capped at 80% of the stated figure. It uses a statement prepared by a third-party tax professional instead of the deposit scrub.

Personal or Business Statements, 12 or 24 Months?

Personal statements are simpler, because the deposits already sit in your name. Business statements need the expense ratio and a 25% ownership minimum. Many borrowers pick whichever account shows the cleanest, most consistent flow.

Choice Typical fit Tradeoff
Personal, 12 months Steady, recent income growth Shorter average
Personal, 24 months Lumpy or seasonal income Averages in weaker months
Business, 12 months Strong expense documentation Expense ratio applies
Business, 24 months Mature business, even flow More statements to scrub

A 12-month window rewards a rising income line, since only recent months count. A 24-month window smooths peaks and troughs, and it can help or hurt depending on whether last year was your best year.

What Other Structures Exist?

Several paths qualify a borrower without traditional personal-income documentation, and they differ in whose cash flow they read.

Profit-and-loss only. A third-party-prepared P&L serves as the income proof, capped at 80%. This suits borrowers whose business accounts are messy but whose books are clean.

Asset allowance. The lender divides your liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create a monthly income figure. The 36-month version supplements income when debt-to-income is at or below 60%. The 60-month version supplements it above 60%. The 84-month version stands alone, and it applies to any loan above $3,500,000. Primary and second homes only, 80% maximum.

Assets-only. There is no debt-to-income test. Your U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and up. Business funds, gifts, trusts other than a revocable living trust, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

DSCR for rentals. If the property is a rental, the lender can look at the rent instead of your income. Select lenders in the network offer programs below 1.00 coverage, with loan-to-value and terms adjusted. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how that path works. It is the better fit when you want no personal income reviewed at all.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, a distinction rooted in Regulation Z’s business-purpose exemption.

How Much Leverage Can You Get as the Loan Grows?

Leverage steps down with loan size. The table shows ceilings for a primary-residence purchase through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV, primary Typical credit
$300K to $1M 90% 680+
$1M to $2M 85% 700+, then 720+
$2M to $3M 80% 720+
$3M to $4M 75% 720+, then 760+
$4M to $6M 65% then 60%, on review 680+

Above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case before submission, so treat any figure at that size as a starting point. Past $6,000,000 the bank portfolio program stands alone, with ceilings of 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, again on review. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio non-QM program until $6,000,000.

Second homes and investment properties run about five points lower at every size. Second homes are one-unit only. Rural property is limited to ten acres or less, 80% maximum, and never above $3,000,000.

Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Add 2 months per additional financed property, up to 12 months, and first-time investors carry 12.

On a cash-out refinance, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio non-QM program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on super-jumbo files. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Interest-only reaches 85% LTV on purchase and rate-and-term files with a 700 floor on the portfolio non-QM program. The bank program stops at 60%. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Most trouble comes from files that look fine until the deposits are traced.

Commingled accounts. When personal and business money mix in one account, the lender must separate them. Running business income through one clean account makes the scrub simpler. Pulling any W-2 pay out of the stream prevents double counting.

Large or irregular deposits. These get flagged and may need a written explanation. In practice, an unexplained deposit is often just excluded from income rather than sinking the file.

Partial ownership. If you own part of a business, income is prorated to your share, and the 25% ownership minimum applies to business statements.

Seasonal and resort-economy income. Guides, contractors, hosts and hospitality owners often earn in bursts. A 24-month average protects against one slow year but dilutes one great year. Run both windows before choosing.

Condos. Warrantable condos can reach 85% on these programs. Non-warrantable condos reach 80%, and condotels reach 75% on a purchase. Lendmire’s piece Warrantable Condo Leverage on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan covers where project eligibility and income documentation interact.

Out-of-state buyers. Statements from accounts and businesses in other states work the same way. The super-jumbo overlays also require U.S. citizens or permanent residents and no non-occupant co-borrowers.

Appraisal. Resort property can have thin comparable sales, and the appraisal has to support the value regardless of how strong the income file is.

Across the wholesale network, the strongest deposit files share a few traits. They show consistent deposits, no habitual overdrafts, and a business history that matches the story on the application. Files that fail usually fail on one unexplained pattern, not on low income.

Is a Bank Statement Jumbo Right for You?

It fits when your traditional personal-income documentation understates your real cash flow. Heavy write-offs lower taxable income, and deposit-based underwriting reads cash flow instead. Founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers, athletes and investors are common examples.

It adds nothing when your returns are already strong. If full documentation shows the income you need, that path usually offers the simplest guidelines.

The decision comes down to whose cash flow is being underwritten:

Your situation Likely path
Returns understate income Bank statements
Strong assets, irregular income Asset allowance or assets-only
Rental purchase, no personal income review wanted DSCR
Clean books, messy accounts P&L method

The honest tradeoffs are a narrower lender pool at the top end, lower leverage as the loan grows, and a file that is only as good as its statements. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need two years of statements?

Not always. The portfolio non-QM program accepts 12 or 24 months, and the bank portfolio program uses 12. Pick the window that shows your income most favorably, subject to lender guidelines.

Is a bank statement loan a no-documentation loan?

No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You still document deposits and credit, and the lender still reviews reserves, the property and occupancy.

Can I use an LLC’s business account?

Yes, when you own at least 25% of the business. The expense ratio then applies to the deposits. Whether an LLC can hold title depends on program terms.

What credit score do I need?

Floors run from 660 on the portfolio non-QM program to 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line. Higher loan sizes also call for higher scores in the leverage ladder, such as 720 and 760 at the top tiers.

Do I have to check Big Sky’s county limit myself?

Confirm it against the FHFA county table, since limits are set county by county and by unit count. Lendmire can compare programs once you know whether your balance lands above or below that line.

Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges these loans through select wholesale lenders, and its consumer lending is licensed in 16 states, Montana among them.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps.

Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian: Jumbo Loan Limits

2. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Increases

3. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

4. CFPB: Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote