
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC documents a self-employed borrower’s income with typically 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, and occupancy sets the ceiling: primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile, while investment lines stop at 70%, subject to lender guidelines.
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value) adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the home’s value.
- On a second home, the ceiling steps by credit tier, from 75% CLTV at 640+ to 90% at 720+, on lines up to $500,000.
- Lines run $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only and capped at 75% CLTV.
- The right program depends on your property, credit, leverage need, and paperwork. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match you to it.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
It is a home equity line of credit where the income documentation comes from your bank deposits. That is the only thing “bank statement” changes. The line itself works like any other HELOC.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
You borrow against equity in a home you own. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe. On the programs we place files with, the line sits in first or second lien position as a standalone product. Lien position just means who gets paid first if the home is sold or foreclosed on.
Traditional lenders read your tax returns. If you are self-employed, write-offs shrink your taxable income. A strong business can look weak on paper. A bank statement program looks at cash flow instead. It is reviewed around documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Big banks mostly don’t offer this. It lives in the non-QM market, which means loans built outside the standard mortgage template. You usually reach it through a broker who works with wholesale lenders.
How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement HELOC, Step by Step
Underwriters still verify everything. Fewer tax forms does not mean less scrutiny.
1. Choose the statement type. Personal, business, or a mix. Programs commonly look back 12 or 24 months.
2. Total the deposits. The lender adds up deposits across the lookback period.
3. Strip out what isn’t income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out.
4. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. A business account carries costs that personal income doesn’t. Some files use a CPA-verified expense ratio instead.
5. Divide by the number of months. The result is your qualifying monthly income.
6. Test debt-to-income. The maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
7. Verify the home. Value, title, insurance, and CLTV all get checked.
Underwriters flag inconsistent deposits, large unexplained deposits, overdrafts, and undisclosed debts. Expect to submit every page of every statement. Expect to explain any large one-time deposit in writing.
Keep the accounts clean. Don’t mix the account you use for income with the one you use for reserves. Commingled accounts are a common reason files stall.
The Two Program Structures
On primary residences and second homes, two wholesale programs exist, and they are built differently.
A higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Some states shorten both terms, so your state is checked at the start. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only.
Both share some traits:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed.
- Each figure a lender quotes belongs to its own program. Don’t mix numbers across the two.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program. The higher-leverage program doesn’t state a minimum. Combined exposure per borrower is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Primary Home, Second Home, or Rental: What Changes?
Occupancy is the first thing that moves your leverage. Lenders treat a primary residence as the lowest risk and an investment property as the highest.
| Factor | Primary home | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top CLTV | 90% at 720+ | 90% at 720+ | 70% |
| Credit floor | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Line above $500,000 | Yes, 75% CLTV | Not offered | Not offered |
| Draw structure | Either program | Either program | 5-year/25-year only |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Same | Same |
Here is how the second-home tiers step down. Each applies to lines up to $500,000:
- 720+ credit: up to 90% CLTV
- 700+ and 680+: up to 85% CLTV
- 660+: up to 80% CLTV
- 640+: up to 75% CLTV
For primary residences, the ceiling is also 90% at 720+, and it steps down as credit drops. A primary line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Picture a home where your first mortgage sits at 60% of value. At a 720+ profile and a 90% ceiling, you have 30 points of room for the new line. At a 660 profile and an 80% ceiling on a second home, you have 20 points. Same house, same equity, different line.
What counts as a second home? Generally it is a property you occupy part of the year, not one you rent out. A vacation home that functions as a rental gets treated as an investment property. Lenders ask you to certify occupancy, so don’t guess.
What Bank Statement HELOC Lenders Look For
Wholesale lenders check six things beyond the deposits.
Credit. The program floor is 600. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores aren’t allowed. The longer-runway program also wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history is tested across all financed properties.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Valuation. Lines up to $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation. You can request a full appraisal at any size. Above $500,000, it’s required.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. A 2-4 unit property requires a 640 score on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Title. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title.
Exposure. You are limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A few situations change the answer.
You own the rental through an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts can’t hold title on these lines. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Your score is under 640. These borrowers are limited to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history, under the longer-runway program. Second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, so this restriction only reaches primary residences.
You have mixed income. A W-2 paycheck and self-employment income can sit in one file. The paycheck is documented one way and the business another.
Your account is linked by a data aggregator. That changes how the lender receives your statements. It doesn’t change how income is calculated.
Someone offers a “two or three months of statements” HELOC. That is routine verification on a standard line, not a bank statement program.
The home is listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in some states.
Your state caps primaries. Some states cap a primary residence at 80% CLTV. The upper tiers never apply there.
How to Compare Lenders Through a Broker
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with multiple wholesale HELOC lenders. That matters because the lenders that write this product differ in credit floors, leverage, foreclosure rules, and property types. No single lender fits every file.
Here is what a broker checks when matching your scenario:
- Occupancy. Primary, second home, or investment. This sets the ceiling.
- Credit tier. Where you land decides the leverage you can reach.
- Line size. Above $500,000, the field narrows to primary residences only.
- Property type. Non-warrantable condos and 2-4 units don’t suit every program.
- Credit history. A past foreclosure may eliminate one program entirely.
- Draw structure. A 3-year or 5-year interest-only draw. Which works depends on your plan for the money.
- State. Availability and terms differ.
The best program for your situation depends on those answers.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. It is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on this product.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you repay principal and interest.
Non-QM: A loan built outside the standard qualified-mortgage template. It is still documented and underwritten.
Expense factor: A percentage that lenders subtract from business deposits to estimate what the business spent.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind your first mortgage and gets paid second.
Risks to Weigh Before You Draw
A bank statement HELOC is flexible. It is also a variable-pricing, second-mortgage product.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period. It also warns that a borrower who can’t repay could lose the home. Your payment moves with the balance and the pricing. When the draw period ends, the payment steps up because principal begins. Plan for that day now.
Remember that 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You pay on that amount from day one, whether or not you need the cash. And the line leaves your first mortgage untouched. That is a plus if you want to keep your existing first mortgage terms in place.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, including under IRS Publication 936.
When a DSCR Loan Fits Better
If the goal is buying or refinancing a rental, compare the HELOC against a DSCR loan. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It doesn’t depend on your personal deposits, and an LLC can hold title, subject to lender program eligibility.
Clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. It isn’t positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers how coverage, leverage, and credit interact.
A HELOC on your own home is a different tool. It gives you revolving access to equity without touching your first mortgage.
The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a second home?
Yes, at a 640 minimum credit profile. Second-home lines on this network run up to $500,000. The ceiling steps from 75% CLTV at 640+ up to 90% at 720+, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What is the highest CLTV I can get?
It depends on occupancy. Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile. Investment lines stop at 70%. Market surveys may report other figures. Those describe the broader market, not this network.
Can I get a line above $500,000?
Only on a primary residence. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). The maximum line is $750,000.
Can an LLC borrow on these lines?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. If your rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better route.
Where are these lines available?
Lendmire arranges them in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. IRS Publication 936 – Home Mortgage Interest Deduction
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Investors Comparing Advice · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust? · How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.