Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With High DTI

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With High DTI

The Quick Read: For a self-employed borrower with high DTI, the right program is the one whose income method, DTI cap, occupancy rules, and title requirements all fit the file, and across Lendmire’s network the ceiling is 50% DTI, qualified on the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.

  • DTI tops out at 50%. It is capped at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires a 680 score.
  • On an investment-property line, combined loan-to-value (CLTV) tops out at 70%, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines, and only at 720 or better.
  • Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • Bank statement income can fix an income-driven DTI problem. It cannot fix title, lien, credit, or property-type problems.
  • This product is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement income is qualifying income calculated from the deposits in your personal or business accounts over a set window, instead of from the net income on your tax returns.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio) is your total monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income. A 45% DTI means debts take 45 cents of every qualifying dollar.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is every loan secured by the property, including the new line at its full limit, divided by the property’s value.

Interest-only draw period is the early stretch of a line when the minimum payment covers interest only. After it ends, the balance amortizes and the payment rises.

Qualifying payment is the payment the lender uses in your DTI. It is not necessarily what you pay today.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Makes a Program “Best” When DTI Is High?

The best program for your situation is the one that passes four checks in order: income method, occupancy and title, lien position, and the DTI cap at your credit tier. Skip that order and you chase a program that declines you on a technicality.

Most files that fail on DTI fail because tax returns understate cash flow. A self-employed investor can write off enough expenses that taxable income looks thin next to the debts. A program that reads deposits can show a larger, truer income number. That is the entire reason bank statement lines exist, and it is why they are still fully underwritten rather than loose.

The DTI cap then depends on your credit profile:

Credit profile Max DTI
600 to 679 45%
680 and above Up to 50%
Any profile Above 45% requires 680

Investment-property lines start at a 700 score, so that DTI tier is the one most rental-collateral borrowers see. Lien position matters too. The line can sit in first or second position as a standalone loan, so an existing low-cost first mortgage can stay in place. Whether that trade makes sense depends on your numbers, not on a rule.

How Do Bank Statements Turn Into Qualifying Income?

The lender totals your eligible deposits over the statement window, removes anything that is not income, adjusts for business expenses, and divides by the number of months. The result is your monthly qualifying income. The window length and the expense adjustment vary by program, so ask for them in writing before you compare programs.

Here is the order a reviewer follows:

1. Pick the documentation path. Statements are one option. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or 1099s are others, depending on the program.

2. Strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other credits that are not earned revenue.

3. On business accounts, apply an expense factor. That is the share of deposits treated as the cost of earning them. A program sets it, and a third-party profit-and-loss statement or expense letter may support a different figure. On personal accounts, the reviewer generally counts deposits more directly.

4. Divide by the months in the window. Lumpy years get averaged, which is why consistency matters more than any single big month.

5. Run DTI against the program cap, then check leverage, title, and valuation.

The expense factor drives DTI more than any other input. It shrinks or grows the income number before DTI is even calculated. A lower factor means more qualifying income and a lower DTI.

A worked example (illustrative percentages)

Say tax returns put a borrower’s DTI at 58%. That fails the 50% ceiling. Now say statement-based income comes out about 30% higher on the same debts. DTI drops to roughly 45%, which clears the cap at any credit tier that allows it.

Now a second borrower. Tax returns show a 70% DTI. The same 30% income lift lands near 54%. That still fails, and better statements will not rescue it. This borrower needs a smaller line, less debt, or a different loan type, covered below.

One more note on write-offs. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Is DTI Counted on the Line Itself?

The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That means the full line, not the balance you actually plan to use. A big unused line still counts as if it were mostly drawn.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing in these programs anyway. So picture a line that is largely used from day one, not a mostly empty safety net.

Sizing is your best lever. Because the qualifying payment tracks the line limit, cutting the line by a quarter cuts that payment by roughly a quarter. If the file misses the DTI cap by a small margin, a smaller line is often the cleanest fix.

The payment also floats and never converts to fixed. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. (Tennessee shortens both.) Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. When the draw ends, the payment steps up. Investors who plan to hold the balance through that change should stress-test their cash flow for it.

Debts also count outside the line. Existing mortgages on your rentals stay in your personal DTI. That is the structural reason rental-heavy borrowers hit this wall.

Leverage, Credit, and Line Size by Occupancy

Ceilings differ sharply by occupancy, so never quote one number without saying which kind of property you mean. These are typical network guideline ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Max CLTV Min credit Max line
Primary residence 90% (720+ only) 600 $750,000
Second home 90% (720+ only) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

The 90% figure on a primary residence also applies only up to $500,000 of line. Lower credit tiers step down from there. For example, a 660 profile on a primary residence reaches 85% CLTV, while a 620 profile reaches 70%.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The network runs two wholesale HELOC programs. The longer-runway program is the one with the longer interest-only runway, and the other is the higher-leverage program. They differ on tradeline standards and exposure limits, so each figure applies only within its own program.

Valuation is simpler than most borrowers expect. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.

Credit is read from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Where the Rules Break

The 50% ceiling is the headline, but these edge cases decide more files than the DTI number does.

LLC-held property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Rental-heavy portfolios. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and a borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Even below that, many mortgages in your personal DTI drag the ratio up regardless of how strong the statements are.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums including non-warrantable condos are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 score on that program.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Credit history. On primary residences, one program declines any foreclosure history outright. The other seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Lender-side line changes. Unused lines can be frozen or closed in the market generally. Investor discussion on BiggerPockets describes lenders closing unused portions and many bank lenders avoiding rentals altogether. Treat that as anecdotal. The practical lesson is to use the line for a defined purpose rather than as an idle reserve.

Is 50% DTI a Federal Rule?

No. No federal rule sets a DTI ceiling for a HELOC. The 50% cap is the program’s own overlay, and that is why it differs from one lender to the next.

Even for closed-end mortgages, the federal ability-to-repay standard only requires lenders to consider DTI or residual income. The CFPB’s compliance guide says the general standard sets no specific threshold. Under Regulation Z § 1026.43, the creditor decides the appropriate threshold, may weigh compensating factors, and must keep written policies on how it does so.

The home equity plan rules for open-end lines focus on disclosures and plan terms instead. For example, 12 CFR 1026.40 requires balloon-payment disclosure when minimum payments do not fully amortize the balance. The takeaway: “high DTI” means whatever the program says it means, so compare published caps rather than assuming one number.

When DTI Is Still Too High

Work through these options in order. Each one attacks a different part of the ratio.

1. Shrink the line. The qualifying payment falls roughly in proportion to the line limit.

2. Pay off revolving or installment debt. Retiring a small monthly obligation often moves DTI more than a large income gain.

3. Strengthen the credit profile. Moving from a lower credit band into a higher one can raise the DTI ceiling a program allows, depending on the lender’s guidelines.

4. Change the documentation path. If statements understate cash flow, a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may read differently, depending on the program.

5. Change the loan type. If your debts are mostly rental mortgages, a property-level loan may fit better than a personal-DTI product.

That last option is a different underwriting question. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, instead of your personal DTI. For many select programs, 1.00 is where coverage starts. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works.

Who This Line Fits (and Who It Doesn’t)

Fits Does not fit
Self-employed owner with heavy write-offs LLC-titled property with no vesting change
Primary or second home equity at modest leverage Line needed above 70% CLTV on a rental
Few financed properties, individual title More than 15 financed properties
Credit at 680+ with DTI near 50% Credit below 700 on an investment line
Property type on the eligible list Manufactured, log, or mixed-use property

Pre-Application Checklist

Preparation is where most borderline files are won or lost.

  • Statements: Pull the full window for every account you will use. Confirm which accounts are business and which are personal.
  • Consistency: Deposits should look like income. Large unexplained transfers invite questions, and commingled business and personal money makes the expense factor harder to defend.
  • Overdrafts: Repeated overdrafts and returned items undercut the file.
  • Debt list: Write down every monthly obligation, including every financed rental. Add the line’s qualifying payment at the full limit and run your own DTI before you apply.
  • Credit report: Know your score. The report cannot be older than 90 days at closing, and rescores are not available.

How a Broker Finds the Fit

No single program wins for every borrower. The lenders that write this product each set their own DTI tiers, income methods, property lists, and vesting rules. A broker with access to several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program whose rules it already satisfies, instead of testing one lender’s overlays at a time.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it arranges home equity lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states. Everything above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate you can edit, not a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I qualify for a bank statement HELOC with a DTI above 45%?

Yes, if your credit profile is 680 or better. The network ceiling is 50% DTI, and any ratio above 45% requires that 680 minimum. Below 680, the cap is 45%. The ratio is calculated on the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so a smaller line can help.

Is a bank statement HELOC available on a rental property?

Yes, with limits. Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV, require at least a 700 score, and max out at $500,000. The property must be held individually or in a revocable living trust, not in an LLC.

Does the full line count in DTI or just what I draw?

The full line counts, because the qualifying payment is figured on the maximum draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing in these programs, so the gap between the limit and your actual balance is small.

What if my rentals are in an LLC?

The line cannot be placed on an LLC-held property. You would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

Do bank statements fix a decline for any reason?

No. They address income and DTI problems. They do not solve title or vesting issues, ineligible property types, a listed property, credit below the floor, or a lien-position problem.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets, HELOC for self-employed without W-2 income

2. CFPB, ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

3. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a 1099 Contractor  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on an Inherited Rental  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program in a Living Trust

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 1, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer