Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Trucker With Equipment Costs

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Trucker With Equipment Costs

The Quick Read: The best program for you depends on three things: how your deposits are turned into income, how your truck and trailer notes count against you, and how much equity your home has under the occupancy ceiling that applies. Equipment costs touch the file in each of those places. A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match your statements and debts to the program that treats them best.

  • Equipment write-offs shrink the income on your tax return, but they do not shrink the deposits in your business account.
  • Truck and trailer notes can raise your debt-to-income ratio, which is capped at 50% on this network, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
  • On an investment property the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, and on a primary residence it climbs to 90% only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • The home secures the line, not the truck, so a freight slowdown puts the house on the table.
  • If your real goal is buying rentals, a DSCR loan may fit better than a line against your own home.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It is a revolving line secured by your home that you draw on as needed.

Bank statement qualification means a lender estimates your income from deposits in your bank accounts instead of from tax returns. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Expense factor is the share of your business deposits a lender assumes went to running the business. Whatever is left counts as income.

CLTV is combined loan-to-value. It adds your first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the home’s value.

DTI is debt-to-income. It compares your monthly debt obligations with your qualifying monthly income.

DSCR is debt service coverage ratio. It compares a rental property’s rent with its monthly payment, and it qualifies a loan on the property rather than on you.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why a Trucker’s Tax Return Understates What Comes In

A tax return shows profit after write-offs, and an equipment-heavy trucker has plenty of write-offs. Fuel, repairs, insurance, truck payments and depreciation all reduce the bottom line. Your business can move a lot of freight money and still show modest income on paper.

A deposit-based review starts from a different place. It looks at what actually landed in your account, then subtracts an assumed cost of doing business. That is why a trucker with a thin return and steady deposits can look better under a bank statement program than under full documentation.

Factor Traditional personal-income review Bank statement underwriting
Starting point Net profit after write-offs Gross eligible deposits
Equipment depreciation Lowers income directly Reflected only through the expense factor
Cost of doing business Your actual expenses A program-set factor
Best fit Low write-offs Heavy write-offs, steady deposits

Federal tax guidance, in IRS Publication 946, explains that a business can expense qualifying equipment up front instead of depreciating it slowly. It also sets a more-than-50% business-use test for listed property such as vehicles. That up-front expensing is exactly what pulls reported income down in the year you buy.

How a Bank Statement File Reads Your Statements

The review runs in a set order, and knowing the order lets you prepare for it.

1. Choose the statement window. Programs commonly use 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. Some lenders let you pick whichever produces the better figure.

2. Strip out non-income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds do not count. Only true revenue is eligible.

3. Average the eligible deposits. The total is divided by the number of months.

4. Apply the expense factor. What remains is your monthly qualifying income.

5. Test the debt ratio. Your qualifying income must support your debts, and the line itself is tested on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

6. Review credit, collateral and title. The equity, the property and your credit report are checked alongside income.

Here is an illustrative comparison using modeled percentages, not a program rule. Suppose one program applies a 50% factor and another accepts a documented 35% factor backed by a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. Half of your eligible deposits count under the first, and 65% count under the second. The same statements then produce qualifying income about 30% higher. Which factor your real costs justify, and whether a given program accepts a documented one, depends on the lender.

A bank statement file still tests debt ratios, and it is not a no-income loan.

Where Equipment Costs Hit the File

Equipment costs affect a bank statement HELOC file in three separate places. Most borrowers only plan for one.

Equipment item How it is usually read What the file needs
Tractor or trailer loan Often counts in DTI if it reports to credit Statement showing payment and balance
Business credit card Counts if it reports to your personal credit Balance and minimum payment
Lease payment Varies by lender Lease agreement and payment history
Large cash purchase Drains balances, may need explaining Bill of sale and source of funds
Depreciation and write-offs Do not reduce deposits Bank statements, optional CPA letter

The expense factor. This is the blunt estimate of your fuel, maintenance, insurance and truck costs. If your real costs run well below the program’s factor, a CPA-prepared expense statement can help where the program allows one. If your real costs run above it, the flat factor flatters you, and you should know that before you borrow against it.

Debt ratio. Truck and trailer notes that report to your credit generally land in your DTI. How a note paid from the business account is treated varies by lender, so this is a question to settle before you apply. The ratio cap on this network is 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.

Cash balances. A large equipment purchase drains the account the lender is reading. Unexplained deposits and big withdrawals both generate questions, so keep a paper trail for every large movement.

Keep Personal and Business Debt Separate

A truck note you personally guaranteed usually shows up on your personal credit report. The lender sees a personal debt unless you can document that the business pays it. Many files improve when the borrower pays business debts from the business account every month and can show twelve clean months of it.

The same discipline applies to deposits. Freight settlements, fuel advances, factoring proceeds and carrier deductions should flow through one account where possible. Mixing personal and business money in one account makes the review slower and the income harder to defend.

What Makes a Program the Best Fit for a Trucker

No single program wins for every driver. The best program for your situation depends on your occupancy, credit profile, equity and documentation. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it can match your scenario across many wholesale HELOC lenders instead of selling you one product.

Start with the property. The ceiling depends on how the home is used, and the ranges below are typical guidance from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% $750,000
Primary residence 700+ 85% $500,000
Primary residence 660+ 85% $500,000
Primary residence 640+ 80% $500,000
Primary residence 620+ 70% $400,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

A few more points matter for your decision:

  • Credit floors differ by occupancy. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home and 700 on an investment property.
  • Larger lines are primary-residence only. A primary residence can reach $750,000 at 75% CLTV with a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure) and a full appraisal.
  • Valuation is lighter on smaller lines. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary one.
  • Credit is checked on one bureau. The score model keys to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Property type matters. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels and log homes are not eligible.
  • Title must be personal. The line must be held by you or your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title, so a property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Availability is limited. Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

Lines come in two draw structures on this network. The shorter-draw structure has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start with a balance. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. That matters if your freight income swings.

Here is a worked leverage example with modeled percentages. Say your first mortgage already sits at 55% of the home’s value. On an investment property with a 70% ceiling, that leaves 15 points of room. On a primary residence at a 720 credit profile and a 90% ceiling, it leaves 35 points. The same equity can support very different lines depending on occupancy and credit.

HELOC, Equipment Financing or Something Else?

A home equity line is rarely the first tool for a truck purchase. The right choice depends on what the money is for.

Use case Often fits best Why
Buying a truck or trailer Equipment financing The truck secures the debt
Repairs or a slow season Line of credit or HELOC Flexible, draw as needed
Slow-paying brokers Factoring or a business line Fixes the timing gap without a home lien
Down payment on a rental HELOC or cash-out Uses equity you already hold
Replacing a low-balance first mortgage Usually leave it alone A HELOC keeps the first mortgage intact

The key difference is collateral. Equipment financing is secured by the equipment. A HELOC is secured by your house, so a bad year in freight can threaten your home instead of just a truck.

The Risks Most Truckers Skip

A HELOC is not permanent access to cash. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes a draw period followed by a repayment period, and notes that a lender may block further borrowing if the home’s value falls. A lender can generally freeze or reduce the line if your finances worsen. For a driver whose income follows freight cycles, that is a real exposure.

Payments also step up. Interest-only draws feel light, then the repayment period begins and the monthly obligation rises. Since pricing floats on these lines, plan for payments that move and for a line that may not be there when a bad quarter hits.

Here is who should skip this route:

  • Borrowers with thin equity after the first mortgage.
  • Anyone buying equipment that dedicated equipment financing can fund.
  • Drivers with unstable deposits and little reserve cash.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Move

If you are borrowing to buy rental property, a line against your own home may not be the right tool. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your truck deductions and statement factor are not part of the test. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

Across our wholesale network, most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700 or better score. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.

Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, and they commonly run around six months of the monthly payment. The two tests are separate. A bigger down payment helps the coverage number but never erases credit floors or property eligibility.

Prepare Your Statements Before You Apply

Preparation does more for a trucker’s file than almost anything else you can do. Work backward from the statement window.

  • Start months ahead. Route all freight settlements through a single business account.
  • Separate the flows. Keep personal spending out of the business account, and business deposits out of personal accounts.
  • Label unusual deposits. Factoring proceeds, fuel advances and transfers each need a short explanation.
  • Gather equipment records. Collect truck and trailer note statements, lease agreements and bills of sale.
  • Consider a CPA statement. Ask whether a prepared profit-and-loss statement supports a lower expense factor than the default.
  • Hold your credit steady. Avoid new debt before you apply, since the credit report must be recent at closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can an owner-operator get a bank statement HELOC?

Often yes, subject to lender guidelines. Programs that document income from deposits are built for self-employed borrowers, but the home, credit profile and equity all still have to qualify. Income documentation options vary by program, so a broker shops them for you.

Do truck payments count against me?

Usually if the note reports to your credit. A truck note shows up as a debt in your ratio unless the lender accepts proof that the business pays it.

Does buying a truck lower my qualifying income?

Not directly under a deposit-based review. The write-off lowers taxable income, but deposits stay the same, and the expense factor is the only cost the lender subtracts. A large cash purchase can still drain your balances and raise questions.

Is a HELOC or equipment financing better for a truck purchase?

Equipment financing is usually the better match because the truck secures the debt and your house stays out of it. A HELOC makes more sense for flexible needs like repairs, a slow season or a rental down payment.

What if my freight income is seasonal?

Seasonality shows up in the deposit average, and a longer statement window can smooth it. It also raises the risk of a frozen or reduced line in a slow stretch. Keep reserves on hand so a bad quarter does not force you to draw.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. IRS Publication 946

2. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With More Than One HELOC at a Time  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With High DTI  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on an Inherited Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer