Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Landlord With Three Doors

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Landlord With Three Doors

The Quick Read: The best program for a landlord with three doors depends on title, collateral, and whose income carries the file: a bank statement line fits rentals held in your own name, while a rent-based DSCR cash-out fits rentals held in an LLC. Both paths run through a broker that shops several wholesale lenders, and every file is reviewed individually.

  • Leverage: On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV, meaning your first mortgage plus the new line, measured against the property’s value).
  • Credit and size: An investment line needs a 700 minimum credit score and runs from $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Title: The property must be held by you or by a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
  • Three doors: Three separate houses and one three-unit building are different files, and each one changes which property you pledge.
  • Availability: These lines are offered in 16 states only, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint.

What Does Best Mean When You Own Three Rentals?

No single program wins for every landlord. The right fit comes from five facts about your situation.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


First, whose name is on title. Second, which property will secure the line. Third, whether your personal deposits or the property’s rent should carry the file. Fourth, how much equity is left after your existing first mortgages. Fifth, whether your first mortgage allows a second lien at all.

A broker is useful here because the answer changes by lender. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale partners whose guidelines differ on title, valuation, and documentation. The job is matching your scenario to the program built for it.

How Does a Bank Statement Line Work?

A bank statement line is a revolving equity line where your deposit history supports your income, not your tax-return net income. That matters for landlords. Depreciation, interest, and repair write-offs can shrink taxable income on returns even when real cash moves through your accounts.

The process runs in a set order:

1. Pick the collateral. The line sits on one property: your primary home or one of your rentals.

2. Choose the account. A lender reviews a window of personal or business statements. The length of that window varies by lender.

3. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and unexplained large deposits come out. Only repeatable income stays in.

4. Apply an expense factor. For business accounts, the lender sets a standard expense percentage and subtracts it from deposits. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview describes this method. You do not choose the factor.

5. Treat rent separately. Rent often lands in its own account. Lenders decide how much of it counts, so avoid assuming every rent dollar becomes qualifying income.

6. Test debt-to-income. Your total monthly debts are compared with your qualifying income. The ceiling is 50% on this network, and the line is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not the amount you actually use.

7. Check the lien stack. Your first mortgage plus the new line must fit under the CLTV ceiling.

Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis. An investment line already starts at 700, so the bank statement review is never what holds an investor back. Credit and equity are usually the tighter limits.

Which of Your Three Doors Should Secure the Line?

“Three doors” can mean two very different things, and the answer changes with each.

Your situation Collateral Main check
Three houses in your name One house, or your home Leverage on that one property
One three-unit building, you live elsewhere The building 70% CLTV investment ceiling
Three-unit building, you live in one unit Primary residence Occupancy-based ceiling

Three separate houses. The line sits on one of them. The other two still matter, because their mortgages count toward your debts and your credit review. Pick the house with the most equity, the cleanest title, and no listing activity. A property that was recently listed for sale can be ineligible in some states.

One three-unit building. Two-to-four-unit properties are eligible. This is a single collateral property, so the whole building’s value and first mortgage drive the leverage math.

Living in one unit. The property becomes a primary residence, and it follows the primary-residence ceilings. That ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only with a credit profile of 720 or better. An investment property never reaches that tier.

Pledging your own home usually gives more room on leverage, but it puts your home behind a rental business. That tradeoff is personal, so weigh it before choosing.

Eligible property types include single-family, townhomes, PUDs, and condos, even non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

What Are the Numbers on an Investment Line?

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV and the maximum line is $500,000. A credit score of 700 or better is required. Both the 700 and 720 tiers reach the same 70%, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Here is how the sizing works, in percentages. Say your first mortgage already equals 55% of the property’s value. The line can use up to about 15 points of value before the 70% ceiling stops it. Your lender’s valuation then sets the actual figure, and the $500,000 cap applies on top.

Other mechanics worth knowing:

  • Draw and repayment. The structure is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period.
  • Drawn at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when you close. This is not a line you open and leave untouched.
  • Floating cost. The line’s pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • Subsequent draws. After closing, the minimum additional draw is typically $1,000 on programs that state it.
  • Valuation. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it normally runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal.
  • Credit pull. The file uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
  • Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history on investment files follows a 7-year and 4-year seasoning path, depending on the event.
  • Exposure cap. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure is capped at $750,000 or $2,000,000, depending on which wholesale program the file lands in.

Those are guideline ranges from select wholesale partners. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

Many landlords start by assuming they can borrow against several doors at once. The three-line cap and the combined exposure cap mean planning the sequence, not just picking one property.

Bank Statement Line or DSCR Cash-Out?

A bank statement line tests you. A DSCR loan tests the property. The DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. The lender checks whether the rent covers that payment.

Factor Bank statement line DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Your deposits Property rent vs. payment
Title You or revocable trust Individual or LLC*
Investment leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced by new loan
Credit 700 minimum Most want about 660; 700+ strongest
Best fit Own-name rentals, low-cost first mortgage LLC-held or rent-strong rentals

*Subject to program terms.

The DSCR cash-out is a refinance, so it replaces your existing first mortgage. Most files expect about 6 months of seasoning, meaning you have owned the property that long. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and reserves commonly sit around 6 months of the full payment, though they vary by lender, leverage, and size. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how those files are structured.

Coverage thresholds vary. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the rental produces profit. Coverage compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.

The main reason to prefer the line is that your existing first mortgage stays untouched. If your first mortgage is a low-cost loan you would rather keep, a second lien protects it. NerdWallet notes that investment-property equity lines are not offered by all lenders and that a DSCR second mortgage may suit someone who mostly rents the property.

What Documents and Deposit Problems Trip Up Landlords?

Statements are documentation, not a shortcut. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay summary says creditors generally verify income with reasonably reliable third-party records. That is why lenders want statements straight from your bank and why they chase down anything they cannot trace.

Prepare these before you apply:

  • The full statement window for the account you want counted, with every page.
  • A short written explanation for any large deposit.
  • Records showing the source of rent deposits, such as leases.
  • Your first mortgage statements for all three doors.
  • Proof of insurance on the collateral property.
  • A recent credit report review so you know your single-bureau score.

The usual problems are predictable. Moving money between your own accounts looks like income if you do not label it. Mixing rent and business income in one account makes sourcing messy. A large one-time deposit, such as a loan payoff or a property sale, gets stripped out.

A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement can help some files, but whether a lender accepts it depends on the program.

Who Should Skip a Bank Statement Line?

Skip it in these cases:

  • Your rentals sit in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out. Re-titling can have consequences for your first mortgage and insurance, so confirm those before you move title.
  • Your credit is below 700. An investment line has no tier beneath that floor.
  • Your only income is rent. A deposit-based file tests you, and rent-strong landlords with thin personal income often fit a property-tested loan better.
  • You need more than $500,000. Larger lines are for primary residences only.
  • You would rather not hold a floating-cost balance on thin-margin rentals. A line that never converts to fixed adds payment risk to properties with little cushion.

Lendmire’s piece Can a Self-Employed Landlord Open a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental? covers that question in more depth.

Can You Use the Line to Buy the Next Rental?

Many investors do. Borrowed equity can serve as down-payment capital on the next door. The second lender’s rules matter, though. How a purchase lender treats borrowed down-payment funds, and whether it counts them toward reserves, depends on the program.

Remember that at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan the purchase before you open the line, so you are not paying interest on money with no job.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: A standard percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate real income.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment, used to test whether a rental covers its own debt.

Re-vesting: Moving title from an LLC into your own name or a revocable living trust, so the property qualifies for this kind of line.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before repayment starts.

Automated valuation: A computer-generated property value used instead of a traditional appraisal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement line on a rental I hold in an LLC?

Not directly. The product requires title in your own name or a revocable living trust. You can re-vest the property, which carries its own consequences, or use a DSCR cash-out, which can lend against entity-held rentals, depending on program guidelines.

Does a bank statement line mean no income documentation?

No. You qualify on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still verifies your credit, equity, debts, and the source of your deposits.

How much can I borrow against one rental?

On an investment property, the line runs from $25,000 to $500,000, and combined leverage cannot exceed 70% CLTV. Your first mortgage balance and the property’s value decide where you land inside that range.

Does the line require a traditional appraisal?

Usually not. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it normally runs on an automated valuation.

Is this available in every state?

No. The line is offered in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA only.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. NerdWallet: HELOC on an investment property

3. CFPB ability-to-repay summary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance With No Minimum Draw Requirement  ·  DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for an Investor With No Paycheck  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 1, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer