
The Quick Read: The lowest payment a bank statement HELOC offers is interest-only on the drawn balance, never zero, and in Lendmire’s wholesale network at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the right program depends on your property, credit profile, and how much equity you need. The program that fits one borrower can be the wrong one for the next. Occupancy, credit tier, and how the property is titled decide most of it.
- Interest-only runs through a 3-year or 5-year draw. After that the whole balance amortizes over 17 or 25 years.
- Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV, need a 700 credit profile, top out at $500,000, and use the 5-year draw structure only.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only with a 720-or-better credit profile.
- A property titled in an LLC cannot hold this line. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.
- Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay only interest on what you owe.
Interest-only payment: A payment that covers interest on the drawn balance and none of the principal.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when borrowing stops and the balance pays down in full.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property, including the first mortgage, divided by the property’s value.
Bank statement income: Qualifying income built from deposits in personal or business accounts rather than from tax-return profit.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income.
Vesting: The name or entity that legally holds title to the property.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does “Little or No Payment” Actually Mean?
Little payment means interest-only on the drawn balance. No payment is not part of these structures. Principal stays untouched during the draw, so the balance on day one of repayment equals the balance at the end of the draw, minus whatever you chose to pay down.
| Payment type | Offered here? | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only on drawn balance | Yes | Principal untouched during draw |
| Principal plus interest | Not during the draw | Starts at repayment |
| Zero payment | No | Interest still accrues |
Interest-only is a plan feature, not a universal rule. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that some plans require minimums that include principal, while others allow interest-only draws. The structures covered here are interest-only by design.
The “bank statement” label affects income documentation only. It does not change the draw and repayment mechanics. HousingWire’s non-QM guide describes bank statement programs as using 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, sometimes with an expense factor applied to business deposits. The exact lookback and expense treatment vary by lender, which is one reason a broker that sees many programs matters here.
Pricing on both wholesale programs floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Bankrate notes that HELOCs generally carry variable rates. So even an interest-only payment moves with the index.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting tests the borrower, not the rent. Deposits become income, income is measured against debt at the maximum draw, and the property has to pass valuation and title review. Each step below is where a file either stays clean or stalls.
1. Income is built from deposits. The lender screens 12 to 24 months of statements, removes transfers and one-time deposits, and may apply an expense factor to business accounts. Commingled personal and business accounts make this step harder. A large one-time deposit with no paper trail is the usual flag.
2. The payment is tested at the maximum draw. Debt-to-income is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the full line, not the amount you plan to use. The ceiling is 50% DTI. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
3. Credit is pulled once. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be recent at closing, and rescores are not available. Credit floors depend on occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, 700 on an investment property.
4. Valuation is ordered. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one in any case.
5. Title and vesting are reviewed. Title must be fee simple or leasehold, held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. Lien position can be first or second.
6. At least 75% is drawn at closing. This is the step that surprises borrowers hunting for a payment holiday. The line is not an empty card. Most of it is funded on day one, and interest begins on that amount.
Two Draw Structures, One Real Tradeoff
The network offers two structures on primary residences and second homes. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. The 5-year draw comes from what this article calls the longer-runway program, and the 3-year draw comes from a second program.
| Structure | Interest-only draw | Repayment | Available on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year draw | 3 years | 17 years | Primary, second home |
| 5-year draw | 5 years | 25 years | Primary, second home, investment |
Tennessee shortens both structures to 3 years with 12 repaying and 5 years with 10 repaying.
The 5-year structure gives the longest interest-only window and spreads repayment over 25 years. That makes the later step-up gentler than a 17-year amortization of the same balance. The 3-year structure is the shorter runway, and it sits with the program that reaches the highest-leverage tiers for stronger credit profiles. Neither structure is simply better. A borrower who needs the longest low-payment window leans one way, and a borrower who needs the highest CLTV may lean the other.
Once the line is open, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program’s stated terms, and Texas raises it to $4,000. The other program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.
Occupancy Changes the Ceiling
The leverage ceiling depends on how the property is used. Investment properties top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV, and only with a credit profile of 720 or better.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed for that tier | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 or 720+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $750,000 overall |
On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies to lines up to $500,000. Lower credit steps the ceiling down. A 700-or-better profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640-or-better profile reaches 80%. On a second home, 640-or-better reaches 75% CLTV. All of these are subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Run the investment-property math in percentages. If an existing first mortgage already sits at 60% of value, a 70% CLTV ceiling leaves 10 points of value for the new line. Because the line is funded mostly at closing, that thin room is also the amount that will carry interest. CLTV is the constraint on an investment property, and credit is rarely the binding limit once the 700 floor is met.
What Happens When the Draw Ends
At the end of the draw, borrowing stops and the entire balance starts amortizing. Because the draw never touched principal, the full balance repays over only the 17 or 25 remaining years. The payment rises.
Experian reports that HELOC payments often more than double once repayment begins. The CFPB likewise says monthly payments are often significantly higher at repayment, and that some plans can demand the whole balance at once. The structures here amortize instead of ballooning, but confirm that on any specific file.
Three habits keep the step-up manageable:
- Test the rental’s cash flow against the repayment-phase payment, not the draw-phase one.
- Pay principal down during the draw when cash allows. A revolving line lets you repay and redraw, so confirm prepayment terms with the specific lender.
- Plan the exit before the draw closes: a payoff from a sale, a refinance, or a restructure.
How you use the money matters too. Lendmire’s article on spending rules during and after the draw period covers that side.
Who This Fits, and Who Should Skip It
This line fits a self-employed owner whose tax returns understate cash flow, who holds the property personally or in a revocable trust, and who wants to keep a low-cost first mortgage in place. It works as a bridge for renovation or an assembled down payment, as long as the repayment phase is planned for.
Skip it if any of these apply:
- The property is in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this line. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- The property type is not offered. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
- Your credit profile is under 700 on an investment property. That is the program floor.
- You own more than 15 financed properties. Those borrowers are not eligible. A borrower is also limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped between $750,000 and $2,000,000 depending on the program.
- Your deposits are thin or trending down. Underwriters weigh recent months more heavily when deposits decline.
A DSCR loan solves a different problem. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that route. Clearing a DSCR test also does not equal positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. This line is built for the opposite case, where the borrower’s own income carries the file.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The standard terms above bend in a handful of places. These are the edge cases that move a file.
- Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, and the other declines the history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
- Thin credit files. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing-history standards applied across all financed properties. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, which reaches primary residences only.
- A few states. Texas caps a primary residence, which is a homestead, at 80% combined loan-to-value, and the higher matrix tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. New Mexico and Ohio cap CLTV based on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Availability. Lendmire arranges these lines only in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
- Line floors. Lines start at $25,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan.
Big banks are also a different market. Many don’t write lines on investment property at all, and those that do usually ask for traditional income documentation. That gap is why a bank statement structure exists.
How a Broker Finds the Best Program for Your Situation
The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how you document income. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with many of the nation’s largest wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program whose guidelines it fits.
Lenders compare programs on a short list of points:
- Occupancy and the CLTV tier your credit unlocks
- Draw length and repayment length
- Whether the 75% closing draw fits your actual need
- Statement lookback and expense-factor treatment
- Valuation path, automated or full appraisal
- Title: individual or revocable trust
Prepare these before the file goes in:
1. 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, with separate accounts where possible. 2. A short written explanation of any large one-time deposits. 3. The deed and vesting documents, plus the current first-mortgage statement. 4. Proof of insurance on the property. 5. A clear read of your existing CLTV before you size the line.
Tax treatment varies by how the funds are used and how the property is held, so consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC with no payment at all?
Not in this network. The draw period is interest-only on the drawn balance, so interest still accrues and is paid monthly. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the payment starts at a level set by most of the line. The way to lower it is to size the line smaller, not to look for a zero-payment product.
Does a bank statement HELOC still require documentation?
Yes. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender reads deposits instead of tax-return profit, then still reviews credit, valuation, title, and DTI at the maximum draw.
How much do I have to draw at closing?
At least 75% of the line on both programs. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program’s stated terms, and Texas sets it at $4,000.
Can my LLC borrow on a rental property?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better fit.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Borrowing stops and the balance amortizes over 17 or 25 years, depending on the structure. Because the draw never reduced principal, the payment rises, and market sources report that it often more than doubles. Pricing stays variable through repayment.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs (booklet)
2. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide
3. Bankrate – HELOC calculator and explainer
4. Experian
5. The CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance With No Minimum Draw Requirement · How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns · Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Line of Credit for a Self-Employed Owner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.