
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is the right next move only when your denial came from income documentation, such as tax returns that understate real cash flow, because it is reviewed around documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, while denials caused by credit, equity, title, or property type need a different fix. The best program for your situation depends on why you were denied, which property secures the line, and how much leverage you need.
- A bank statement HELOC swaps tax returns for 12 to 24 months of deposits as the proof of income.
- It does not cure low credit, thin equity, title problems, or an ineligible property type.
- Investment-property lines on this network top out at 70% CLTV, while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Read your denial notice first, because the stated reason decides which fix applies.
- A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the right program. Lendmire is that broker, not the lender.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit that measures your income from deposits instead of tax returns. The underwriter reviews personal or business statements, usually 12 to 24 months. The line is revolving, so you draw against it as needed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It exists because tax returns often tell the wrong story. A self-employed owner, a 1099 earner, or a rental investor with heavy depreciation can show a small taxable income while the account balance grows. A traditional lender sees the small line on the return. A deposit-based program sees the cash that actually moved.
This is a lender-by-lender product. Each program sets its own rules for how many months of statements it wants, how it treats business accounts, and how much of each deposit it counts. Large retail lenders mostly stay with W-2 and tax-return documentation, so this product mostly lives in the non-QM wholesale channel. Non-QM means the loan sits outside the standard mortgage box that big banks use.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It works with many of the nation’s largest wholesale HELOC lenders, so it compares programs for you instead of selling one. Lendmire’s DSCR investor platform covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The home equity line programs are narrower, and the availability section below lists those states.
Why Was Your Home Equity Application Denied?
Home equity denials cluster around four causes. Consumer finance coverage lists them as too little equity, a credit score below the lender’s minimum, too much debt for your income, and income the lender cannot verify. That same Yahoo Finance report on denied HELOC applications says nearly 34% of HELOC applicants are rejected. That is a general market figure, not a number for self-employed borrowers or non-QM files.
Only one of those four causes is a documentation problem. The other three are about the borrower’s credit, the property’s equity, or total debt. A different income method fixes the first and does nothing for the rest.
This is why a product search should come after the diagnosis. Many borrowers hear “denied,” then apply to a lender that offers a bank statement option, and then get denied again for the same reason. The second denial does not come from the paperwork. It comes from the file.
How Do You Read the Denial Notice?
Your denial notice is the diagnostic. A lender that turns you down must send an adverse action notice. Per the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, that notice gives the specific reasons or tells you that you can request them. If your credit report drove the decision, the lender must also disclose the score it used and the key factors behind it. It must also name the credit bureau and explain your right to a free report.
The reasons also must be real. CFPB guidance on adverse action notices says stated reasons must be specific and must accurately describe the factors the lender actually used. Vague language does not meet that standard.
Two practical points follow. First, keep the notice and request the reasons in writing if they are missing. Second, do not expect the word “self-employed” to appear. Denials usually read as debt-to-income, insufficient income, or unverifiable income. You have to translate that wording yourself.
Which Denial Reasons Can Bank Statements Fix?
Bank statements fix income-documentation denials and little else. Use the table below to match your stated reason to a next move.
| Denial reason | Do bank statements help? | Next move |
|---|---|---|
| Income not verifiable | Yes | Switch to deposit-based qualifying |
| Tax returns show low income | Yes | Document deposits for 12-24 months |
| Thin self-employment history | Partly | Show business length; program rules vary |
| Debt-to-income too high | Sometimes | Recheck income method; reduce debt |
| Credit score too low | No | Raise score or choose a lower-leverage tier |
| Not enough equity | No | Lower the draw or wait for value or paydown |
| Title held in an LLC | No | Change vesting, or use a DSCR cash-out |
| Ineligible property type | No | Different program or property |
The “sometimes” row deserves a closer look. A high debt ratio can come from understated income, in which case deposits help. It can also come from real debt, in which case no documentation method changes the math. Your notice should tell you which one you have.
How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?
Underwriters turn deposits into income in a fixed sequence. Programs differ on the details, but the flow is consistent.
1. Gather statements. You provide 12 to 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements, depending on the program.
2. Average the deposits. The underwriter totals deposits across the window and divides by the number of months.
3. Remove non-income items. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and one-time unusual deposits come out.
4. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. This is a percentage haircut that stands in for business costs. It varies by lender, and no single industry number exists.
5. Test the result against your debts. The remaining income is compared with your monthly obligations, including the proposed line.
6. Review the rest of the file. Credit, equity, property, and title get the same scrutiny as on any other line.
Here is how that plays out for an investor. Picture a landlord whose tax return shows a modest profit because of depreciation and repairs write-offs. Deposits into the business account run strong and steady across 24 months. The underwriter removes transfers, applies an expense factor, and still arrives at income well above the return’s figure. That gap is the reason the product exists.
For lines on this network, the debt-to-income ceiling is 50% at most. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a large line you do not plan to use fully still counts at its full size.
What Does the Best Program Mean for Your File?
The best program depends on your property, credit, leverage need, and documentation, and no single lender wins every file. Judge programs on fit, not on brand. These are the criteria that decide it:
- Occupancy. Primary residence, second home, and investment property run on different leverage and credit rules.
- Credit tier. Maximum leverage steps up with your score.
- Documentation flexibility. Programs vary in how many months of statements they take and how they treat business accounts.
- Draw structure. Interest-only periods and repayment terms differ.
- Title and vesting. Who holds the deed matters more than most borrowers expect.
- Line size and valuation. Larger lines require a full appraisal.
Here are the ceilings across the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $750,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
CLTV means combined loan-to-value. It adds your existing first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the property value. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile on a primary residence or second home, and it applies to lines up to $500,000. On a primary residence, a line above $500,000 is allowed up to $750,000, but it caps at 75% CLTV, requires a stronger credit profile, and needs a full appraisal.
The investment-property column is where many readers should slow down. Market-wide surveys of home equity lines often describe higher combined leverage, but on this network an investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score.
What Structures and Variations Exist?
Primary residences and second homes carry a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed figure.
Other structural points matter in practice:
- First or second lien. The line is a standalone line that can sit in first or second position. If you hold a low-cost first mortgage, a second-lien line lets you leave it untouched.
- Initial draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a pure standby line.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
- Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with the highest tier limited to primary residences.
- Other documentation routes. Some programs rely on asset-based documentation or a profit-and-loss statement instead of deposits. These suit borrowers with lumpy income and deep balance sheets. They qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
If the line is wrong for you, a cash-out refinance is the other common route. It replaces your first mortgage, which can cost you a low-cost loan. Lendmire’s piece How to Tap Home Equity Without Tax Returns Using a Bank Statement HELOC compares the two paths in more detail.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Five edge cases account for most surprises, and each one can turn a promising file into a decline.
Title and vesting. The property must be held in your individual name or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Many rental investors deed property to an LLC, and this is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible, with a 640 minimum on 2-4 unit homes under one of the programs. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Credit history. The 600 floor is for primary residences only. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program, with one seasoning a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, and the other declining that history regardless of age.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability. The home equity line programs are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Some of those states carry extra rules, such as listing-status limits or credit-dependent CLTV caps in New Mexico and Ohio.
The score itself also deserves a note. The programs use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
When Is a DSCR Loan the Better Tool for a Rental?
A DSCR loan is the better tool when the rental itself should carry the financing. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A bank statement HELOC taps equity in a property you pledge, and your personal deposits carry the file. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a landlord denied on a home equity application because of personal income documentation, that difference is often the whole story.
Here is what the DSCR path looks like across the network. Most programs want a credit score around 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. A cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC ownership may be possible, depending on program guidelines.
Keep one limit in mind. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to the payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
How Should You Prepare Your Statements?
Clean statements make underwriting simpler, and most statement problems are fixable before you apply. Work through this checklist:
- Separate business and personal money. Mixed accounts force the underwriter to guess which deposits are income.
- Label large or unusual deposits. Write a short explanation for any deposit that is out of pattern, with a document behind it.
- Document transfers. Moves between your own accounts should be traceable so they can be removed cleanly.
- Show business length. Have proof of how long the business has operated.
- Watch overdrafts. Repeated overdrafts or returned items raise questions about stability.
- Choose the right account type. Business statements usually carry an expense factor. Personal statements may be treated differently, so ask which fits your income pattern.
- Keep consecutive months. Gaps in the statement window slow or stall the review.
When Can You Reapply?
Timing varies by lender and by the denial reason. Bankrate reports that waiting periods before reapplying range from at least a month to perhaps six months. Treat that as a general range, not a rule.
The better question is what changed. If you reapply with the same score, the same equity, and the same debts, you should expect the same answer. If the denial was documentation-based, the sequence is simple: gather statements, confirm title and property eligibility, then submit to a program that matches. Multiple credit pulls for the same type of loan add noise, so a broker that screens your file against several programs first can save inquiries.
What Are the Risks?
The home is collateral, so a line should have a purpose and a repayment source. Pricing floats for the life of the line, and at least 75% is drawn at closing, so you begin repaying interest on most of the balance immediately. After the interest-only draw ends, the payment resets to a fully amortizing one, which can be a meaningful step up.
Investment lines carry the tightest leverage on this network, at 70% CLTV. A deposit-based program also does not make a weak file strong. If your credit, equity, or debts caused the denial, fix those before you apply again.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Adverse action notice: the written explanation a lender sends when it denies your application. It states the specific reasons or tells you how to request them.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property value.
Expense factor: the percentage an underwriter subtracts from business deposits to estimate real take-home income.
Non-QM: a loan that sits outside the standard mortgage box, usually because income is documented differently.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only, before repayment begins.
Vesting: the legal name or entity that holds title to the property.
DSCR: a property’s rent compared with its monthly payment, used to qualify investor loans.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site gives a rough view of how a draw interacts with your equity. It is an estimate, not a quote or a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC fix every kind of HELOC denial?
No. It fixes denials caused by how your income was documented. It does not fix a low credit score, thin equity, title held in an LLC, or an ineligible property type. Match the reason on your denial notice to the table above before you apply anywhere else.
Which is better for a rental investor, a bank statement HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance?
It depends on the property and how you hold it. A bank statement HELOC needs personal-name or revocable-trust title and is reviewed on your deposits. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. If the rental sits in an LLC, the DSCR route often fits more cleanly.
Does non-QM mean the loan is unregulated?
No. Non-QM lenders are still licensed and subject to oversight. The label describes how income is documented and how the loan is structured, not an absence of rules. Each lender sets its own standards, so programs differ from one to the next.
Do these lines require a full appraisal?
Usually not at or below $500,000. Those lines ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
How do I find the right lender for my file?
Start with your denial reason, occupancy, credit tier, and how the property is titled. Then compare programs on leverage, draw structure, and documentation rules. A broker that places files with several wholesale lenders can screen your scenario against each program before you apply, which limits repeated credit pulls.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance: What to do if you’re denied a HELOC
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: What to do if your credit application was denied
3. CFPB circular on adverse action notices
4. Bankrate: What to do if you’re denied a HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement Loan From Application to Closing · Bank Statement Loan Requirements for a 1099 Contractor Buying a Home · Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Line of Credit for a Self-Employed Owner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.