
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on whether your deposits are real, recurring and large enough to support the payment after the lender’s expense factor. A loss on your tax return does not automatically block a deposit-based equity line, but it does shift the review onto your statements, your debt-to-income ratio, your credit and the equity in the property. No program removes those tests, and approval always rests with the lender.
- A tax-return loss hurts return-based income. A deposit-based file reads gross deposits instead, then applies an expense factor.
- Debt-to-income still counts, and it is measured on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV across the network, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Title matters. LLC-held property cannot sit under these lines, and that is where a DSCR cash-out refinance takes over.
- Equity lines through Lendmire’s wholesale partners are available in 16 states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR investor loans.
What does “best” mean after a business loss?
“Best” is not a single product. It is the program whose rules fit your file, and after a loss that comes down to five checks: how the lender documents income, which statements it will use, how it sets the expense factor, what title it allows, and whether it lends in your state.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with many of the nation’s larger wholesale HELOC lenders and places a file where the guidelines match the borrower. That matters most after a loss, because a file that fails one program’s income test can sit comfortably inside another’s. Subject to lender guidelines, which lenders will write a deposit-based line depends on your property type, credit profile, equity and documents.
Here is the honest limit. Many equity lines are underwritten on conventional documents, and not every wholesale partner accepts deposit-based income on a line. Availability changes by program, so the first job is matching the file to a lender that reads statements at all.
Why a loss hurts return-based approval and may not hurt deposit-based approval
A standard review starts with the tax return. If the return shows a net loss, that loss pulls qualifying income down, sometimes to zero. Write-offs, depreciation and a slow year all land on that bottom line.
A deposit-based review starts one step earlier. It looks at the money that actually moved through the account. The net loss line is not the starting point. The question becomes whether deposits are genuine, steady and big enough after expenses are accounted for.
That is why a paper loss and a cash loss are not the same problem. A paper loss comes from depreciation or heavy deductions while deposits stay healthy. A cash loss shows up in the statements as falling deposits. The first often reads fine on deposits. The second does not.
How the lender turns deposits into income
The mechanics follow the same pattern on most deposit-based files. Each step is a place a file can stall.
1. Collect the statements. The lender asks for a set period of personal or business statements. Longer periods smooth out a bad stretch but also expose it.
2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time items come out. Income has to be identified before it counts, and unexplained deposits are usually excluded.
3. Apply the ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.
4. Apply the expense factor. The lender sets it, not you. Some programs allow a CPA letter to support a different factor.
5. Average over the period. The result is a monthly qualifying income figure.
6. Compare it to debts and the new payment. This produces the debt-to-income ratio.
Run the numbers on a modeled file. Say a program applies a 50% expense factor (an illustrative assumption, not a network figure). A borrower whose deposits average 100 units a month gets credit for 50. If one-time items make up a quarter of those deposits, the base falls to 75 before the factor, and qualifying income falls to about 37. That is the quiet damage in a loss year: screened deposits shrink first, then the factor halves what is left.
How different loss patterns read on a deposit-based file
| Loss pattern | How the file reads | Main risk | What helps |
|---|---|---|---|
| One loss year, deposits recovered | Recent statements carry the file | Lender asks why the year was negative | Short written explanation, P&L |
| Two or more loss years | Pattern, not accident | Declining trend | Strong credit, low leverage |
| Loss with falling deposits | Weakest read | Income shrinks twice | Wait, or use a different path |
| Side-business loss, main income steady | Often a non-issue | Mixed accounts | Separate the accounts |
| New business | Short history | Too few statements | Prior industry history |
The deposit trend decides more than the tax line does. Steady or rising deposits after a loss year can support a file. Shrinking deposits usually cannot.
What still applies no matter how income is documented
Documentation is one test. The line still has to clear leverage, credit, valuation and property rules. The figures below come from the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, and they depend on occupancy. Each applies only within its own occupancy type, and all are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Line size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 | Up to $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | Up to $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers carry lower caps. On a primary residence, a 640 score reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 620 score reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000. Primary lines above $500,000 need a 700 score or better (720 on the program with the longer interest-only runway), cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal.
A few more rules shape a loss-year file:
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The qualifying payment is the interest-only amount on the maximum draw, which is a heavier test than the first payment you will actually make.
- Structure. The line sits in first or second position. Primary and second-home lines offer a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines use the 5-year draw only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats rather than converting to fixed.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run an automated valuation, and you can request a full appraisal. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required.
- Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program, so it is a lender-selection issue.
- Property. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Texas primary residences carry extra rules, such as a lower combined-loan-to-value cap, and New Mexico and Ohio apply credit-based CLTV caps. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.
Title and vesting: where many rental files break
Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Many investors with a business loss also hold rentals in an entity, so the issue comes up often.
A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible. The other route is a DSCR cash-out refinance, where entity ownership is routine, subject to program terms. That is the sharpest structural difference between the two products, and it is worth knowing before you spend time on statements.
When the line is the wrong tool
Equity lines test your personal income. DSCR loans do not. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a rental owner whose operating business lost money, that is a different problem to solve. The full mechanics sit in Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Typical ranges across the wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines:
- Cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning common.
- Short-term-rental cash-out is held to 70%.
- Credit of about 660 is typical, 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
- 1.00 coverage is where select programs start. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Reserves vary by lender, leverage and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation.
The decision usually splits like this. If you need cash against a home you live in, and deposits support the file, a deposit-based line may fit. If you need cash from an investment property held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is the cleaner structure. If deposits are falling, waiting often beats applying.
After a denial: diagnose first, then pick a lane
A denial notice names a reason. Read it before you reapply.
- Income too low on the return. A deposit-based program may read the same year differently.
- Debt-to-income too high. The interest-only payment at maximum draw may be the culprit. A smaller line can fix it.
- Credit below the tier. Check the single-bureau score and the tradeline rules, then hold off until the score moves.
- Title or property. An entity deed or an ineligible property type will fail every time, regardless of income.
- Equity short. The CLTV cap may be below what you asked for, particularly on an investment property.
Reapplying with the same file to a different lender with the same rules just produces a second denial. The point of working with a broker is changing the lender and structure, not resubmitting.
Documents to prepare
- Statements for the full review period, with every page and no blank pages.
- A profit-and-loss statement or CPA letter if the file needs support for an expense factor.
- Proof the business exists, such as a license or registration.
- Explanations for large or irregular deposits. Unexplained deposits get excluded.
- Separated accounts. Mixed personal and business activity makes screening harder.
- Tax returns for comparison, since the lender may ask why they differ from the statements.
- Title evidence showing who holds the property today.
- Mortgage and debt statements for every financed property, which feed the debt-to-income ratio.
The regulatory frame, briefly
No agency defines a bank statement program. It is a lender-defined way of documenting income. For closed-end residential mortgages, the federal Ability-to-Repay rule says a creditor must verify the income or assets it relies on using reliable third-party records, and it needs to verify only what it actually relies on. Acceptable records include W-2s, tax returns, payroll records and financial-institution records. Bank statements are a financial-institution record, which is why deposit-based review is an accepted route. The rule is written for closed-end loans, so on an open-end line the practical limits come from the lender and investor guidelines.
Key Terms Defined
Deposit-based documentation: Income is calculated from the money that moved through your accounts instead of from your tax return.
Expense factor: A percentage the lender subtracts from deposits to estimate business costs before counting income.
Paper loss: A tax-return loss created by depreciation or deductions while real deposits stay steady.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to existing mortgage balances and divides by the home’s value.
Debt-to-income ratio: Monthly debts divided by qualifying monthly income.
DSCR: The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Next step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or request a quote through the site.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a business loss on my tax return disqualify me from a bank statement HELOC?
Not automatically. A deposit-based review looks at deposits, not the net loss line. It still screens those deposits, applies an expense factor, and tests the result against your debt-to-income ratio, credit and equity. Whether it works depends on the deposit trend.
What if I have two or more loss years in a row?
A pattern is harder to explain than a single year. The file leans on recent statements, stronger credit and lower leverage. If deposits are also falling, a different path or a waiting period is usually the better call.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property held in an LLC?
No. The wholesale programs allow only an individual borrower or a revocable living trust on title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
What is the highest CLTV on an investment property?
70%, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. The 90% ceiling applies only to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better, and it is not available on investment property.
Are the interest and tax treatment the same as a regular HELOC?
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Final Rule
2. NCUA — Truth in Lending Act overview
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns · Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Investors Comparing Advice · Can a Charlotte Business Owner Get a Bank Statement Loan?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.