Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Small Business Owner Needing the Maximum LTV

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Small Business Owner Needing the Maximum LTV

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one that matches your occupancy, credit tier, and line size. Across the wholesale network Lendmire brokers through, maximum leverage runs from 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property up to 90% on a primary residence or second home, and 90% only at a 720 or better credit profile.

  • Occupancy sets the ceiling. Investment property lines top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residence and second home lines can reach 90% CLTV at a 720-plus profile.
  • Credit sets the tier. Each step down in score lowers the CLTV you can reach, and each occupancy type has its own score floor.
  • Line size caps the leverage. The highest CLTV tiers apply only to smaller lines. Lines above $500,000 are limited to primary residences and cap at 75% CLTV.
  • Your business structure matters. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. The home or rental must sit in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • Income is only one gate. Documented income gets you into the file. Your first mortgage balance, property type, and debt-to-income ratio decide how much line is left.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and Isn’t)

A bank statement HELOC qualifies a self-employed borrower using deposits in business or personal accounts instead of tax-return net income. It is a revolving line secured by your property. It sits in first or second lien position and you draw from it as needed.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


It is not undocumented lending. You still provide statements, evidence that the business exists, and often a profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a tax professional. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Here is the honest part. Whether a given wholesale program accepts bank statements as the income path is decided program by program, and it is confirmed in file review. The leverage figures here come from the equity-line programs Lendmire places files with. Ask early which documentation path your scenario uses.

Why do business owners reach for this route? Tax returns show income after write-offs. A healthy business can look thin on paper. Deposits tell a different story.

How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income

Lenders convert statements into qualifying income in a fixed sequence. The steps are the same across most programs, though the details move.

1. Pick the statement window. Programs usually look at 12 or 24 months of business or personal statements.

2. Scrub the deposits. The reviewer totals eligible deposits and removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and other credits that are not revenue.

3. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the program sets a percentage of deposits treated as operating costs. You do not choose it. Several programs allow a lower factor when a third-party tax professional prepares a profit-and-loss statement or expense letter.

4. Adjust for ownership. If you own part of the business, income is cut to your share.

5. Divide by months reviewed. The result is your qualifying monthly income.

Personal-account programs generally skip the expense factor. That sounds better, but it carries commingling risk. If personal and business money mix in one account, the reviewer has to guess what is revenue. Many owners do better with a clean business account and a tax professional’s expense letter.

A lower expense factor raises qualifying income. For an owner with heavy write-offs, that can matter as much as credit score.

Income is only the first test. The ceiling on leverage and the maximum line size set the rest. The smallest of those limits controls the result. For a deeper look at the income side, see Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement Loan as a Business Owner.

What Actually Sets Your Maximum LTV?

Your maximum CLTV depends on occupancy first, then credit tier, then line size. The article title asks for one number, but no single number exists. Here is the grid for each occupancy type, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Primary residence

Credit tier Max CLTV Line limit
720+ 90% Up to $500,000
720+ 75% Up to $750,000
700+ 85% Up to $500,000
660-699 85% Up to $500,000
640+ 80% Up to $500,000
620+ 70% Up to $400,000

Primary residence lines also run to 600+ at 60% CLTV up to $400,000, and the 700+ tier carries a 75% option up to $750,000.

Second home

Credit tier Max CLTV Line limit
720+ 90% Up to $500,000
680+ 85% Up to $500,000
660+ 80% Up to $500,000
640+ 75% Up to $500,000

Investment property

Credit tier Max CLTV Line limit
700+ 70% Up to $500,000

Three things stand out. First, the 90% figure exists only on a primary residence or second home at 720 or better. Second, an investment property line never goes above 70% CLTV, and the credit floor there is 700. Third, the largest lines trade leverage away. A primary residence line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below) and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.

Worked Example: Sizing the Line in Percentages

Combined LTV counts every lien against the property. The first mortgage uses up part of the ceiling before your line starts. Here are three modeled scenarios, with inputs treated as assumptions.

Primary residence, 720+ credit. Say your first mortgage is 55% of the home’s value. At the 90% CLTV ceiling, the line can use up to 35% of value, subject to the $500,000 cap.

Primary residence, 700+ credit. Same 55% first mortgage. At 85% CLTV, the line can use up to 30% of value, again within the line cap.

Investment property, 700+ credit. Say the first mortgage is 50% of value. At the 70% ceiling, the line can use up to 20% of value.

Same borrower, same business, three different answers. Occupancy and credit moved the result far more than income did.

Now the second test: debt-to-income ratio. The maximum is 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The income test is run on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is the part many owners miss. You are tested as if you borrowed the full amount, even when you plan to draw less.

The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough income.

Where the General Rule Breaks for Business Owners

Business owners hit edge cases that salaried borrowers never see.

Title held in an LLC. Title must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If a rental already sits in an LLC, the path is a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans to LLC-titled borrowers are available subject to program terms.

Property type. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning. A building with a storefront on the ground floor is mixed-use. It is not offered.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Listed properties. In some states, a property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible. Confirm with your broker.

Where it is offered. These lines are available in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

Two Programs, Two Structures

Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Two HELOC programs sit behind the figures above. The higher-leverage program reaches the 90% ceiling and allows combined exposure up to $2,000,000 across up to three lines. The longer-runway program caps combined exposure at $750,000 and applies tradeline rules, including two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.

Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Primary residences and second homes can choose between a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.

Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.

Choosing the Best Program for Your Situation

The best program depends on the property, the credit profile, and how much line you need. Here is how it usually sorts out.

Your profile Usual fit
Primary home, 720+, line up to $500,000 Highest-leverage tier
Primary home, large line needed Up to $750,000, 75% CLTV cap
Second home, 720+ Up to 90% CLTV
Rental in your own name, 700+ 70% CLTV cap
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out instead
Score near 640 Lower CLTV tiers, tighter limits

If your leverage target is above what the occupancy allows, no program choice fixes it. A different product might. That is where shopping multiple wholesale lenders pays off. A broker matches your file to the program whose rules fit, instead of sending you to one lender’s menu.

The Trade-Offs of Chasing Maximum Leverage

Pushing to the top tier has costs.

  • The line shrinks as leverage rises. The 90% tier stops at $500,000. The largest lines come at 75% CLTV.
  • Your income test gets harder. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a bigger line means a bigger payment tested against your income.
  • Valuation can add a step. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation.
  • The debt is personal. A home equity line is secured by your property. If the business has a slow year, the line still comes due.
  • Pricing floats. Your payment can move over both the draw and repayment periods.

Taking less than the maximum can be the smarter file. Many owners keep a cushion because business income swings.

Using the Line for Business Purposes

Many owners use equity lines to fund inventory, a second location, or equipment. That is a business decision with personal collateral. Weigh it against a dedicated business loan.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

When to Skip It

Skip this route if your property is in an LLC, if it is a manufactured home or mixed-use building, or if you need leverage the occupancy tier cannot give. Also skip it if you cannot afford the payment tested at the full draw.

A rental you plan to hold may fit a DSCR loan better. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On a standard rental cash-out refinance, most programs in the network top out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning, and short-term-rental cash-out is capped at 70%. Credit and reserves still apply. Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. For the full picture, read the complete DSCR loans guide.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together, divided by its value.

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by your property. The CFPB’s plain-language explainer covers the basics, and the line is treated as open-end credit under Regulation Z.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits a program treats as operating costs.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw, when the balance amortizes.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants after an event, such as a bankruptcy discharge.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC if my tax returns show a loss?

Possibly, depending on the program. Deposits, a profit-and-loss statement, and an expense letter from a tax professional may support the file. Credit, equity, and property type still have to fit.

Does a primary residence qualify?

Yes, and it carries the widest leverage range. A primary residence can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with the line limited to $500,000 at that tier. Larger lines up to $750,000 are primary residence only.

What is the maximum LTV on a rental property?

Investment property lines top out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. If you need more leverage on a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, depending on the property and credit.

Can my LLC own the property?

Not for these lines. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC-held property needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

Does a higher credit score always raise my limit?

It raises your CLTV tier, not every limit. Occupancy, line size, and your debt-to-income ratio still apply.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.

The owners who borrow the most are rarely the ones with the biggest deposits. They are the ones who matched the right property and title to the right program before applying.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB’s plain-language explainer

2. CFPB: Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40 (HELOC)

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Retire Business Debt  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With More Than One HELOC at a Time  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for a Seasonal Business

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer