
The Quick Read: Low closing costs on a bank statement HELOC usually reflect a trade, not a gift: costs are waived up front and recovered through an early-closure fee or a pricing choice, so the right program is the one whose total cost holds up over how long you will keep the line. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these lines through select wholesale lenders, and the ceilings depend heavily on occupancy. On an investment-property line the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), subject to lender guidelines.
- Investment-property lines need a 700 minimum credit profile and cap at a $500,000 line.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is a funded line, not an idle reserve.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC points toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
- No lender publishes a single “lowest cost” product. Total cost depends on your hold period, line size, and exit plan.
Most investors searching this phrase want one answer: which program is more affordable. There is no honest single answer. A more affordable structure for an investor who will pay the line off in a year differs from a more affordable structure for one who will hold it for five. The sections below explain how the cost is built, how bank statement income is underwritten, and where the rules break.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Makes a Bank Statement HELOC Program Low-Cost?
A low-cost program has low total cost over your actual hold period: up-front fees, ongoing fees, and exit fees together. A waived closing cost can still be an expensive line if you close it early. The fee name matters less than when it is charged and whether it can be recovered later.
The consumer-finance publisher Bankrate notes that lines of this type generally carry fewer closing costs than a home equity loan. It also notes that lenders often ask you to repay any closing costs they covered if you cancel the account. That repayment requirement is the mechanism behind most “no closing cost” offers.
The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s fee guide lists the fees a line can carry:
| Fee | When it is charged | Commonly waivable? | What to ask |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application fee | At application | Sometimes | Is it refundable if declined? |
| Origination | At opening | Often | Is it rolled into pricing? |
| Appraisal or valuation | At opening | Sometimes | Which valuation product applies? |
| Title and recording | At opening | Sometimes | Who orders and pays? |
| Annual or membership | Every year | Sometimes | Is it waived with a draw? |
| Inactivity | If unused | Rarely | What counts as inactive? |
| Early cancellation | If closed early | Not applicable | How long is the window? |
| Conversion | When fixing a balance | Varies | Is fixing offered at all? |
The CFPB lists early-cancellation fees as usually applying in the first two or three years. One investor writing on BiggerPockets reported seeing costs from $0 to $999 on the lines he used. That is a single investor’s experience, not a benchmark. Lendmire’s network figures do not include a published fee schedule, so fees are quoted lender by lender.
How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Work?
It is a revolving line secured by your equity, where your income is documented from deposit history instead of tax returns. The property, credit, and combined leverage are still underwritten in full. Bank statement documentation changes how income is measured. It does not loosen the equity or credit tests.
Here is the underwriting sequence, step by step:
1. Choose the window. Lenders in this space commonly look at 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. Each lender sets its own window.
2. Screen the deposits. Underwriters generally remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, refunds, and one-time credits. Every page of every month is expected. Large unexplained deposits get a letter of explanation.
3. Apply an expense factor. On business accounts, the lender reduces deposits by an expense factor. The lender sets that factor. No neutral source publishes a typical one, so any single percentage you see online is an example, not a rule. Some programs accept a tax professional’s profit-and-loss statement or expense letter in place of the default.
4. Prorate and average. Only your ownership share counts. The result becomes monthly qualifying income.
5. Test debt-to-income. In Lendmire’s network, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
6. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
The qualification phrase to remember is this: the borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Marketing labels for these products vary, but every version still verifies ability to repay.
Why would an investor choose statements over returns? Heavy write-offs lower the income on a tax return. Deposits can show a stronger picture. But because of the expense factor, deposits never count dollar for dollar.
What Are the Ceilings, and Why Does Occupancy Change Everything?
Occupancy sets the ceiling. The same equity and credit score produce very different results on a primary residence than on a rental. If you are reading a lender page that quotes one maximum, check which occupancy it describes.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 720+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
Two more points keep the table honest. Second homes floor at a 640 credit profile and investment lines at 700. Primary residences can go down to 600, but at 600 the ceiling is 60% CLTV on a line up to $400,000. The 90% figure exists only at 720 or better. It is not the general ceiling.
That is a market-wide observation. The network figure for an investment-property line is 70%, and no tier sits above it.
Line size also steps with occupancy. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, but anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, introduced below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. An investor wanting a larger line against a rental will not find it in this product.
How Do Draw and Repayment Structures Affect Cost?
The structure decides how long you pay interest-only and how fast the balance amortizes. Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. One is built around a longer interest-only runway, and this article calls it the longer-runway program. The other is built for higher leverage, and this article calls it the higher-leverage program.
On primary residences and second homes, two structures exist: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, and a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. That matters for a cost comparison. Fixing a balance, which the CFPB lists as a possible conversion fee, is not part of this product.
The detail that surprises investors is the funding minimum. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. Subsequent draws start at $1,000 under the longer-runway program. If you want a large unused reserve for acquisitions, this structure works poorly. You would pay on money you are not using. That is a reason to skip it, not a reason to hunt for waived fees.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several situations reverse the usual advice.
LLC-titled rentals. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can be made to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Think carefully before retitling. A vesting change can have insurance, liability, and lender consequences worth reviewing first.
Property type. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium including non-warrantable. The 2-4 unit option carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A larger portfolio investor runs out of room here before a DSCR borrower would.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Availability. These lines are offered only in the 16 states where Lendmire provides full-service mortgage lending. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
The freeze risk. A creditor may, under certain conditions, freeze additional draws, reduce the credit limit, or demand full payment. Do not plan an acquisition around money that a downturn could shrink.
Is a No-Closing-Cost Line Really Cheaper?
Only if you keep it long enough. The break-even logic is simple, and it needs no precise numbers.
Picture two lines against the same property. Line A charges its costs at opening. Line B waives them but carries an early-closure fee if you close within the first two or three years, which is the window the CFPB’s fee guide describes. Say your plan is a rehab, a refinance into permanent financing, and a payoff within eighteen months. Line B’s waived costs may come back as the exit fee, leaving it no cheaper and possibly more expensive. Now say you plan to keep the line for five years. Line B’s waived costs stay waived, and it likely wins.
The flip point is your hold period relative to the clawback window. A short hold favors paying costs up front. A long hold favors waived costs.
Some lenders waive some or all up-front costs while others charge them, and an application fee may not be refunded if you are turned down. Fixed up-front charges also weigh more heavily on a small draw. Because 75% of the line is drawn at closing here, the small-draw problem matters less. The line-size floor of $25,000 still means a small line can carry a high effective cost per dollar borrowed.
Comparing lines on pricing alone misses all of this. The quoted cost of borrowing leaves out closing costs, so compare total fees over your expected hold period.
Which Investor Profile Fits, and Which Should Skip It?
The profile decides more than the program does.
- Self-employed investor, strong deposits, thin tax returns, rental held in a personal name or revocable trust. This is the natural fit. Bank statement documentation exists for this person.
- W-2 borrower with clean returns. Standard documentation will usually cost less in effort and may carry fewer cost layers. Statement documentation adds work with no benefit.
- Investor holding rentals in an LLC. This line is the wrong tool. DSCR cash-out refinancing qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On standard rentals, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and short-term-rental collateral sits at 70%. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how those programs work.
- Investor wanting to keep a low-cost first mortgage in place. A line leaves the existing first mortgage and its terms untouched. A cash-out refinance resets the first lien and typically carries higher closing costs.
- Investor needing a line above $500,000 on a rental. Not offered. The line above that size is primary-residence only.
A related point is that clearing a DSCR ratio of 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, and a deposit-based approval says nothing about whether a rental pays for itself. Neither test replaces your own repair, vacancy, and management budget.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What Does a Broker Do Differently From a Single Lender?
A broker compares many wholesale programs against one file. A single lender can only show its own sheet. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, credit floors, tradeline requirements, housing-history rules, and foreclosure seasoning differ meaningfully. A file that fails one program’s overlay can fit another.
The longer-runway program, for example, wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also wants housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, applied across all financed properties. A sub-640 profile is limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on that program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
This is why “the best program for your situation” is the only honest framing. The lenders that write this product depend on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how you document income. Matching them is the broker’s job.
How Should You Prepare an Application?
Clean files move through underwriting with fewer questions. Prepare these before you apply:
1. Every page of every statement month for the window requested, personal or business.
2. A short written explanation for any large or unusual deposit.
3. Separation between personal and business accounts, since commingled accounts blur deposit screening.
4. An optional tax-professional profit-and-loss statement or expense letter, if the program allows one.
5. Your first-mortgage balance, so combined leverage is calculated correctly.
6. A written hold-period plan, so you can judge waived costs against exit fees.
The one commonly missed step is the fee conversation. Before you apply, ask every lender whether costs are waived or rolled into pricing, how long the early-closure window runs, and what happens to fees if you back out. The fee estimate and disclosures are part of what you receive up front. Use them to compare.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance fully amortizes.
Expense factor: the percentage a lender removes from business-account deposits to estimate what you actually keep.
Early-closure fee: a charge for closing the line within a set window, used to recover costs the lender waived.
Automated valuation: a computer-generated property value used in place of a traditional appraisal.
Vesting: how title to the property is held, such as in your own name or in a revocable living trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, for rentals held in your own name or a revocable living trust. On an investment-property line, Lendmire’s network requires a 700 minimum credit profile, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at a $500,000 line. Rentals titled in an LLC are not eligible. Approval remains subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
Does a low-closing-cost line cost less overall?
Not always. Costs waived up front are commonly recovered through an early-closure fee, which the CFPB says usually applies in the first two or three years, or through pricing. A short hold generally favors paying costs at opening. A long hold generally favors waived costs.
Do I need an appraisal?
Usually not on lines at or below $500,000, which ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you may request one in any case.
Can I hold the line in an LLC?
No. Title must be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to program terms.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?
No. A bank statement line is reviewed on documented deposit income, while a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator on the site can give a rough estimate before you apply. Every figure remains subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bankrate – Home equity loan closing costs
2. CFPB – What fees can my lender charge if I take out a HELOC
3. BiggerPockets – How I’m HELOCing My Way to Wealth
4. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.40, Requirements for home equity plans
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement Loan From Application to Closing · How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns · Bank Statement HELOC Paperwork When You Have No Tax Returns on File
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.