
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose documentation path, leverage ceiling, and draw structure fit how you plan to spend one advance. A bank statement line can usually fund repairs and a trip in the same draw, but the property you borrow against and the way you document each use matter more than the label on the product.
- A bank statement HELOC is a documentation method on a standard home equity line, not a separate loan type.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
- Primary residences and second homes reach higher ceilings, but 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.
- Lendmire is a broker, so the match depends on the lender’s guidelines, your credit profile, and the collateral.
- Keep repairs and the vacation documented separately, even when they come from one advance.
Lendmire brokers equity lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Availability for these lines is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint. The sections below cover how the line works, what “one draw” means, and where mixing a trip with repairs creates problems.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: An open-end credit line secured by your home that you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and typically pay only interest on the balance.
Bank statement documentation: A method where deposits, rather than tax-return income, are used to measure what you earn.
Business-purpose credit: Credit used primarily for a business or rental activity, which is treated differently from personal borrowing.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and How Do Deposits Become Income?
A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The equity line itself works like any other: you borrow against equity, pay interest during the draw, then repay.
Underwriters add up eligible deposits over a review window, usually twelve or twenty-four months. They then apply an expense factor to business statements, because not every dollar deposited is profit. Personal statements generally skip that adjustment. The program sets the default factor. Some programs allow a lower one when a CPA or tax preparer supplies a profit-and-loss statement or expense letter.
The resulting figure sets whether the line is approved and how much debt you can carry. It does not lift leverage limits. Equity, credit score, and property type still cap the final amount.
This is where self-employed borrowers get tripped up. Strong deposits do not override a CLTV ceiling. Qualifying income and available equity are two separate tests, and the file has to clear both.
What Does “One Draw” Actually Mean?
One draw means a single advance from the line, taken for several purposes at once. The line is not tied to a spending category. What reacts to your spending is the lender’s paperwork and how the credit is classified.
Under the network’s program parameters, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except in Texas at $4,000, as stated by the program with the longer repayment runway. The higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.
The practical consequence: because most of the line is drawn up front, a “one draw” plan is closer to the default than the exception. You are rarely choosing between one draw and many. You are deciding how to divide a mostly funded balance between repairs and everything else.
Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. A small intended draw does not shrink what the underwriter tests.
Can One Draw Cover Repairs and a Vacation?
Usually yes. An equity line is not restricted to one use, and most lenders do not police where the money goes after funding. The real friction shows up in two places: how the credit is classified, and how the interest is treated.
On a rental, repairs are a straightforward use of funds. A vacation is a personal expense. Mixing them in one advance is not prohibited, but it blurs the record. Once you reach the regulatory side, the point is that credit used primarily for business is treated differently from personal credit, and a vacation pulls against that.
On a non-owner-occupied rental, Regulation Z deems credit to acquire, improve, or maintain rental property to be for business purposes. The repairs portion sits comfortably inside that. The vacation does not. A signed purpose statement alone does not settle classification, since the substance of how the money is used governs.
For a borrower who owns a rental, the cleanest approach is to separate the two uses on paper. Document the repair spending with contractor invoices. Pay for the trip from the personal side of the balance. Keep a simple ledger that ties each dollar to one purpose.
Then ask the harder question: does the vacation belong on a lien against a rental? Whatever you spend on travel stays on the balance, accrues interest, and adds to the combined leverage that limits your next refinance or cash-out. A trip funded this way gets repaid over the same schedule as the roof. That is a real cost of carry on a discretionary purchase. Borrowers who can fund the trip from savings or a separate source often keep a lighter lien.
How the Occupancy Type Changes the Answer
The property you borrow against decides most of the numbers. Do not assume a figure that fits one occupancy fits another.
| Collateral | Max CLTV | Minimum score | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% (only at 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% (only at 720+, up to $500,000) | 600 | $750,000 |
On a primary residence, a 720+ profile reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000 or 90% CLTV up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down: 700+ reaches 85% up to $500,000, and 640+ reaches 80%. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Texas primaries are homestead and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. Second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables there.
Some borrowers who say “vacation” mean a vacation home, not a trip. If the vacation property is a second home, it has its own tier table and a 640 floor. If it is held in an LLC, title is the problem: LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
How Do You Judge the Best Program for This Job?
There is no single best program in the abstract. The best program for your situation depends on what you are borrowing against and how you plan to split the advance. Lendmire, as a broker that works with many wholesale lenders, matches the scenario to the program rather than steering every file to one.
Use this checklist when comparing programs:
| Criterion | Why it matters for a mixed draw |
|---|---|
| Documentation path | Personal vs. business statements change qualifying income |
| CLTV ceiling for your occupancy | Caps the total you can pull |
| Draw and repayment structure | Sets how long you pay interest only |
| Qualifying payment basis | Tested on the maximum draw, not your planned draw |
| Property and title eligibility | LLC-held and certain property types are out |
| Credit and housing-history rules | Differ by program and score tier |
The two wholesale programs differ in ways that matter. One seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four on primary residences and second homes. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Credit standards also vary: the longer-runway program asks for two tradelines seasoned twelve months or one seasoned twenty-four, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above. A single-lender page cannot show you that spread. A broker comparing multiple lenders can.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases change the plan.
Investment collateral with a personal draw. On an investment property, the repairs fit the business-purpose frame and the vacation does not. Some lenders may ask for a purpose certification or restrict personal-use draws. Confirm against the specific program’s guidelines before assuming flexibility.
Primary residence collateral. Credit secured by your own home is consumer credit, so the consumer protections apply and the lender must provide the CFPB’s HELOC booklet. The business-purpose argument largely falls away.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible, as are single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, and townhomes. Modular factory-built homes qualify only under the longer-runway program.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
Selling the property. If you sell your home, you are generally required to pay off the HELOC in full. A vacation balance rides along with the repair balance and comes due with it.
Draw-period end. Some lines require a balloon payment when the draw ends. Check the repayment terms before you commit.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
A Worked Example (Ratios, Not Dollars)
Picture a self-employed owner of a duplex with a 720+ credit profile. The property sits on an investment line, so the ceiling is 70% CLTV. If the existing first mortgage already uses most of that room, the available line is small regardless of how strong the deposits look. Qualifying income clears, but the equity test does not leave much to draw.
Now run the same borrower on a second home they also own. A 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000 on that collateral. The deposits cover the line, and the equity room is larger. But the debt-to-income test still applies: 50% maximum, 45% for scores from 600 to 679, with anything above 45% requiring at least a 680. The interest-only payment on the full line is what gets tested.
The lesson is that equity room, not the vacation, usually decides how much of the advance is available. A borrower who splits the draw should size the repairs first and treat the trip as whatever the line comfortably leaves over.
Who Should Consider This, and Who Should Skip It
This structure fits an owner who has real repairs to fund, strong deposits but thin tax-return income, and enough equity within the occupancy’s CLTV ceiling. It fits best when the repairs are the main reason for the line and the trip is a modest add-on.
Skip it if the trip is the main driver. Borrowing against a home for discretionary travel adds lien balance and interest for something that holds no value. Skip it if title sits in an LLC, if the property is a manufactured home, or if your score falls below the occupancy floor. Skip it, too, if a pending refinance or cash-out would be squeezed by the extra combined leverage.
Tax treatment varies by how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should consult a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If your goal is acquiring another rental rather than funding personal spending, a different tool may fit better. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how rental-income-based financing works. For a head-to-head view, see Lendmire’s comparison of a DSCR HELOC versus a DSCR cash-out refinance for a vacation and repairs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC restrict how I spend the money?
Generally no. The line is not tied to a spending category, and most lenders do not track use after funding. The restrictions that matter are classification and documentation. Credit used primarily for rental repairs is treated differently from personal spending, so keep the two uses separated in your records.
Can I take less than the full line?
Only in part. On the network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Any remaining access comes through later draws of at least $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway program. Qualification is still tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Does a bank statement HELOC need personal or business statements?
Either, depending on the program and your income structure. Business statements typically take an expense factor. Personal statements generally skip it. The documentation path changes qualifying income, not the CLTV ceiling.
Can an LLC borrow on one of these lines?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Is a vacation home the same as a vacation trip for this purpose?
No. A vacation home is a second-home collateral question with a 640 minimum score and its own CLTV table. A trip is a use of funds. Borrowers sometimes mean one and write the other, so state which you mean before comparing programs.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review and is not a commitment to lend.
The cleanest version of this plan is also the plainest one: size the repairs first, treat the trip as an optional remainder, and let the occupancy tier decide how much room exists at all.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3 (business-purpose treatment of rental credit)
2. CFPB, HELOC booklet (repayment on sale of home)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Buy a Home on 1099 Income With a Bank Statement Loan · Bank Statement HELOC Paperwork When You Have No Tax Returns on File · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.