Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Buy Before You Sell Your Home

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Buy Before You Sell Your Home

The Quick Read: The best program for a buy-before-sell move depends on your credit score, your equity, and one timing rule: open the line before the home is listed, since a property that is on the market, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. A bank statement line is reviewed around documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders and does not lend directly.

  • On a primary residence, the network ceiling is 90% CLTV at a 720 or better credit profile, up to $500,000. A larger line, up to $750,000, is capped at 75% CLTV.
  • An investment property line tops out at 70% CLTV and needs about a 700 credit profile.
  • Business bank accounts for income analysis require a 680 minimum score.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a cheap just-in-case option.
  • Lendmire’s HELOC availability covers 16 full-service states, narrower than its DSCR footprint.

Why Does Buying Before You Sell Create Two Problems?

You need down payment cash while your equity is still locked in the old home. You also need to qualify while carrying two properties. A bank statement line addresses the first problem directly. It only helps with the second if the numbers hold.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The sequence is simple to describe and strict to execute:

1. Open the line against the current home before you list it.

2. Document income from deposits instead of tax returns.

3. Draw the equity and use it toward the next purchase.

4. Carry the old first mortgage, the line payment, and the new mortgage during the overlap.

5. Sell the old home and pay off the line from the proceeds.

Step four is where investors get hurt. Plan the overlap before you open the line, not after.

How Does Bank Statement Income Qualify You?

The lender replaces tax returns with a review of your deposits. Self-employed owners often show low taxable income after write-offs, so a deposit-based review can give a fuller picture of what comes in.

The mechanics run in a consistent order:

  • Choose personal or business accounts.
  • Remove transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off deposits.
  • Average what remains across the statement window.
  • Apply an expense factor to business deposits.

Account choice changes the result. Two borrowers with identical deposits can qualify differently if one deposits into a business account and the other into a personal one. Business accounts also carry a credit gate: they require a 680 minimum. On a primary residence the program floor is 600, so a 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.

The resulting income still has to clear a debt-to-income test. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the limit is 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on whatever you plan to borrow.

None of this skips underwriting. It changes which income document the lender reads. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property all still get reviewed.

What Decides the Best Program for Your Situation?

The best program for your situation is the one whose credit tier, CLTV cap, and structure match your file. Lendmire brokers across a wholesale network, so the match comes from the file rather than from one product.

Here are the primary-residence tiers. CLTV is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Credit profile Max CLTV (primary residence) Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
720+ 75% $750,000
700+ 85% $500,000
700+ 75% $750,000
660+ 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

Read the 720 rows as a tradeoff, not one answer. A 720 borrower can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The larger line also requires a full appraisal and a primary residence. If your equity is modest, the higher-leverage row fits. If you own a high-value home with a large equity cushion, the larger line fits better.

In plain percentages, say your first mortgage sits at 50% of value. A 75% CLTV cap leaves room for a line worth up to 25% of the home’s value. A 90% cap at 720 leaves up to 40%, still bounded by the dollar caps above. Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined, so the upper tiers never apply there.

The network includes two wholesale programs, and their terms differ. One is a shorter-draw, higher-leverage program. It carries a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a longer-runway program, with a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. On both, the pricing floats across the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Tennessee shortens both structures. The higher-leverage program caps combined exposure at $2,000,000 across up to three lines. The longer-runway program caps it at $750,000.

The longer-runway program also asks for more history: two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. On the file’s housing history, it applies 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. Its 2-4 unit eligibility starts at a 640 score.

For a line above $500,000, the credit requirement is a 700 profile (720 on the longer-runway program). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation, though higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation.

Why Timing Matters: Open the Line Before You List

Open the line while the home is still your quiet primary residence. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Other states may not have the same written rule, but a line request on an active listing still draws a harder look.

This also changes the cost of holding a line open. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You cannot open a large line as a precaution and leave it untouched. Size the line to the down payment you actually need, because you carry interest on most of it from the first day. After closing, further draws start at a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas, on the program that states one.

Documentation also deserves a head start. Label large deposits. Keep personal and business accounts separate. Pull the statements before the photographer arrives.

What Are the Two Exit Paths?

The line ends one of two ways: you sell and repay it, or you keep the home and the line stays.

On a sale, the CFPB’s HELOC consumer guide states that you are generally required to pay the line off in full when you sell the home. The line is a bridge that expires at the old home’s closing. The same guide notes that a lender may reduce a credit line if the home’s value falls. A softer market during the overlap can shrink your cushion at the worst time.

If you keep the home as a rental, the line stays, and so does its payment. The same CFPB guide warns that renting your home out may be prohibited under the terms of your line. A primary-residence line also assumes you live there. Confirm the occupancy terms before you count on a rental fallback.

A line on an existing investment property works differently. The network ceiling there is 70% CLTV, with about a 700 credit profile, and only the 5-year draw / 25-year repayment structure. Those lines are a poor fit for a buy-before-sell move.

How Does the Line Affect the Next Mortgage?

The purchase lender sees the new line and its payment as one of your obligations. The line has to be disclosed, and its payment sits in the debt picture alongside the old mortgage.

A HELOC also does not follow the same federal ability-to-repay rule as a standard first mortgage. The Federal Register’s final rule explains that open-end credit plans are excluded from that requirement. The practical result is that documentation standards come from lender and investor guidelines, which is why program rules vary so widely.

If the next property is a rental, the picture changes in a useful way. DSCR loans compare rent to the property’s own PITIA, and the line’s payment is not in that ratio. Expect lenders to ask where the down payment came from, and reserves still apply. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and are commonly around 6 months of PITIA. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full qualification mechanics.

A few DSCR numbers help here. Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV at about a 700 score. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the ratio. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

If you hold property in an LLC, note the structural difference. These lines require title in your name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

What Does the Downside Case Look Like?

The honest stress test is a sale that drags. Each month of delay is another month of three obligations at once. This is a genuine toss-up for many investors: the cash-flow strain is real, while the benefit is a non-contingent offer on the next property.

Sale delay What you carry Pressure point
3 months All three obligations Reserves absorb it
6 months All three obligations Reserves thin out
9 months All three obligations Rental fallback or price cut

Before you open the line, decide your trigger. At what point do you cut the price, or convert to a rental if the terms allow? Lines at modest draws survive a stalled sale far better than lines drawn to the cap.

When Is a Bank Statement HELOC the Wrong Answer?

Skip it if any of these apply:

  • Wrong property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
  • Heavy portfolio. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and no borrower can hold more than three lines.
  • Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely.
  • Already listed. In the six states above, a listed property is out.
  • Out of footprint. HELOC availability covers only AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
  • Thin reserves. If a six-month delay would break you, consider a smaller line or waiting to buy.

The sub-640 case is narrow. Those profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program, and that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The stretch during which you pay interest only on what you have borrowed.

Open-end line: A credit line you can borrow against, repay, and borrow again, up to a limit.

Expense factor: The percentage removed from business deposits before the remainder is counted as income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC if I’m self-employed?

Yes, on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The floor is a 600 credit profile on a primary residence. Business accounts need a 680 minimum, so a lower-scored borrower would use personal accounts.

Does the line have to be opened before I list the home?

Effectively yes. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, a property that is listed, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Open the line first, then list.

Can I draw only a small amount?

No. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to the amount you need. After closing, further draws start at a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one, or $4,000 in Texas.

What happens to the line if I keep the home as a rental?

The line stays open and so does its payment. Review the line’s terms first, because renting the home out may be prohibited. A rental purchase on the next property can run through a DSCR loan, where the line’s payment is outside the ratio.

Does the larger $750,000 line work for everyone?

No. It is limited to a primary residence, requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Many borrowers do better at a smaller line with a higher CLTV.

What Should You Do Next?

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change and every file is reviewed individually. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. The illustrative calculator on this page gives an estimate only, not a quote or a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

2. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Investors Comparing Advice  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin?  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 1, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer