
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on the property you pledge, not on what the money buys: the collateral’s occupancy sets the leverage ceiling, bank statements prove the income, and the rental or business use mostly shapes your repayment plan and your backup options. A line that funds a rental is underwritten the same way as one that funds a business. The lender looks at the home or property securing the line, your credit, and your deposits.
- Investment property as collateral: the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), the line tops out at $500,000, and 700 is the minimum credit profile.
- Primary residence or second home as collateral: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Income: it comes from documented deposits over a lookback period, typically 12 or 24 months, so a tax return full of write-offs does not automatically end the file.
- Title: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines. The borrower or a revocable living trust must.
- Availability: HELOC placements run through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a revolving home equity line qualified on documented deposits instead of tax-return income. It still requires credit, equity, and a property review.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Collateral: the property that secures the line. If you default, this is the property the lender can claim.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. Repayment follows and fully pays down the balance.
Automated valuation: a software estimate of value used in place of a traditional appraisal.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation of a rental, including principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by equity in a property you own, qualified on what your accounts show rather than what your tax return reports. It is not a stripped-down product. Income is still documented, usually through statements, sometimes with a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement.
On our network, the line sits in first or second lien position. That means it can stand alone or sit behind an existing first mortgage, which lets you keep that first mortgage untouched. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, and Michigan sets a lower floor of $10,000.
Two features surprise investors. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes the product a poor fit for a plan to draw a little at a time for a slow rehab, even though “revolving” sounds like it should be. Second, the pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed, so you are carrying a variable-cost balance the whole way.
The network places these lines with two wholesale programs, one built for higher leverage and one built for a longer runway. Where they differ, each figure here applies only within its own program’s terms. The structure on investment properties is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also get a shorter 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step
Underwriting turns deposits into a monthly income figure, tests that figure against your debts, and then reviews credit, equity, and the property as usual. Each step is mechanical, which is why clean files move through it more smoothly than messy ones.
1. Pick the statement type. You can use personal statements, business statements, or both. The lookback is typically 12 or 24 months, and the program sets it.
2. Strip out what isn’t earnings. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits get removed. The lender averages what remains.
3. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. The lender assumes part of every business deposit went to costs. Personal-account deposits skip this haircut, though the lender may question whether they are really earnings.
4. Test the income against debt. Total debt-to-income (DTI) is capped at 50%, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on its interest-only payment, calculated as if you had drawn the maximum.
5. Assemble the file. Expect ID, the current mortgage statement, proof of insurance, and sometimes a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement.
6. Underwrite the rest. Credit, equity, and the property still get reviewed. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the score model keys to the primary wage earner.
Three habits make the difference. Keep business and personal money in separate accounts. Explain unusual deposits before the lender asks. Know that a business account needs at least a 680 for the deposit analysis. On an investment line that never becomes the binding limit, because investment lines already floor at 700.
Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC works for self-employed owners goes deeper on the deposit math.
Which Property Should Secure the Line?
The property that secures the line sets your leverage, and the use of the money does not. A line against your primary home can reach higher leverage than a line against the rental you are buying or already own. That is the single biggest lever in this decision.
| Collateral | Max CLTV | Line size | Valuation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | Up to $500,000 | Automated valuation |
| Second home | Up to 90% at 720+ | Up to $500,000 | Automated valuation typical |
| Primary residence, up to $500,000 | Up to 90% at 720+ | $25,000 to $500,000 | Automated valuation typical |
| Primary residence, above $500,000 | 75% | Up to $750,000 | Full appraisal |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower tiers on primary and second-home lines carry lower ceilings, and a score of 720 is not a promise of that leverage on every file.
On investment collateral, 720 and 700 both reach 70%, so a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Seven hundred is a hard floor with no tier below it. Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above that, an investment line is always in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes without a traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal.
Here is the CLTV math in percentages. Say a rental’s first mortgage sits at 50% of its value. At a 70% ceiling, a line could add up to 20% of the value before hitting the limit. Now say your primary home carries a first mortgage at 60% of value and you hold a 720-plus profile. A 90% ceiling leaves up to 30% of value available. The primary-home route clearly offers more room.
It also puts the home you live in behind a business or rental bet. Many investors choose the investment-property collateral for that reason, even though it caps lower. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
What Changes When the Money Funds a Rental or a Business
The use of funds changes what you plan around, not the table above. Whether the line pays a down payment on a rental, funds a rehab, or becomes working capital, the leverage ceiling still follows the collateral’s occupancy.
Federal consumer-credit rules carve out credit extended primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, as laid out in CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3. Whether a particular line qualifies for that treatment depends on the lender’s purpose review, so state plainly what the money is for.
If the line funds a rental purchase, plan around the purchase loan too. The lender on that loan will review where your down payment came from, and the line adds a new obligation to your debt picture. Confirm how that purchase program treats borrowed funds before you draw.
If the line funds a business, the business’s cash flow should be able to carry the repayment on its own. A bank statement line qualifies you; it does not prove the business can service the debt.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, and IRS Publication 936 is the starting reference.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most of the surprises on these files come from title, property type, and exposure, not from the income test. Here are the edge cases that decide files.
Entity-held property. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Only the individual borrower or a revocable living trust can, held in fee simple or leasehold. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your rental already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different structure, such as a DSCR cash-out.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. On the longer-runway program, 2-4 units need a 640 minimum, and modular factory-built homes are allowed. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible. Portfolio investors hit this wall before they hit any credit limit.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons those events the same way, and the other declines the history entirely regardless of age.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Check this before you pledge a rental you are thinking of selling.
Commingled accounts. Mixed personal and business deposits tend to draw more questions and a heavier haircut, and the lender may question whether deposits are really earnings.
Short-term rental income. Deposits from platform payouts count as deposits like any other. They do not unlock a separate leverage tier on an investment line. If you want the rental’s own income to carry the test, that points toward a DSCR loan.
When a DSCR Loan Is the Better Tool
A DSCR loan is the better tool when the rental’s own income should do the qualifying and you want leverage beyond a line’s 70% investment cap. It works on the property, not on your deposits.
DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase, and select programs reach 85% LTV on a purchase with roughly a 700-plus score. A cash-out refinance of a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. The core structure is a 30-year fixed.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors vary: 620 exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 and above unlocks the strongest tiers.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC (investment collateral) | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Income test | Documented deposits | Rental income vs. payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed per program terms |
| Structure | Variable pricing, interest-only draw | 30-year fixed spine |
Many investors weigh the two. The line leaves your first mortgage alone, and the DSCR cash-out replaces it. If you need flexibility more than size, the line may suit you. If the deal needs more leverage, an entity-held title, or a fixed structure, DSCR usually does. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full range of structures.
Three Scenarios, in Percentages
The self-employed buyer with heavy write-offs. A freelancer owns a primary home with room in the equity. Her tax return shows modest profit, but deposits are strong and steady. At a 720-plus profile, a line against the home can reach a higher CLTV ceiling than investment collateral does, and it can fund the down payment on a rental. She is, though, pledging her own home to buy an investment. She should confirm the purchase lender’s rules on borrowed down payments first.
The free-and-clear rental owner. A business owner holds a rental with no first mortgage and needs working capital. On investment collateral with a 700-plus score, the line can go up to 70% CLTV, capped at $500,000. At that leverage he has the equity, and his bank statements carry the income test. The valuation will likely be automated.
The LLC-held duplex. An investor holds a duplex in an LLC and wants cash from it. A bank statement HELOC will not work without moving title into her name, which can raise other issues. A DSCR cash-out refinance at up to roughly 75% LTV on a standard rental, subject to program terms and seasoning, is the cleaner path. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an LLC borrow a bank statement HELOC?
No. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must. If your rental sits in an LLC, either change the vesting or look at a DSCR cash-out instead.
Does funding a rental raise or lower the CLTV cap?
Neither. The cap follows the collateral’s occupancy, not the use of funds. An investment property caps at 70% CLTV, while a primary residence or second home can reach 90% at a 720-or-better credit profile.
Will I need a full appraisal?
Usually not. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.
How much can I draw against a rental I already own?
Up to 70% CLTV and up to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit profile. Your existing first mortgage counts toward that 70%, so the usable amount is the gap between your balance and the cap. All of this is subject to lender guidelines and file review.
Is this the same as a bank statement mortgage?
No. A mortgage is a closed-end loan for a fixed amount. A HELOC is a revolving line with a draw period, at least 75% drawn at closing, and pricing that floats and never converts to fixed.
The Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges these lines through select wholesale partners. It is not the lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Nantucket Rental Investor · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Need a Payoff Quote to Close It? · How to Use a Bank Statement Loan on a Rental Instead of a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.