
The Quick Read: For most self-employed owners, the right fit is a standalone line in second lien position that is reviewed on documented deposits and matches your property’s occupancy and credit tier, because the first mortgage stays untouched only when the new line is a separate loan recorded behind it. Which program fits depends on the property, the credit profile, and how much equity is left after the first loan.
- A second-lien line leaves your first mortgage’s balance, term, and payment alone. A first-lien line pays it off.
- Deposits replace tax returns as the income proof, but credit, debt-to-income, and equity are still tested.
- Investment properties top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV). Primary residences and second homes can reach 90%, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held property needs a different route.
- This product is offered in 16 full-service states, not across the whole DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
Home equity line of credit (HELOC): a revolving loan secured by your property that you draw against, repay, and draw against again.
Bank statement documentation: an income method that averages your business or personal deposits over a set window instead of reading tax returns.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): every lien on the property added together and divided by the property’s value.
Lien position: where a loan stands in line for repayment. A second lien sits behind the first mortgage.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.
DSCR loan: a loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Leave Your First Mortgage Alone?
It leaves the first mortgage alone because it is a separate loan. The line gets recorded behind your existing mortgage, so the first loan’s balance, term, and payment never change. You have to ask for second lien at the start. A first-lien line is effectively a refinance, and it would replace the loan you are trying to keep.
The wholesale network Lendmire places files with offers a standalone line in either first or second position. That choice is yours to make up front, and it should be the first question you put to a broker.
Here is how the sizing works in percentages. Say your first mortgage equals 55% of the property’s value. On an investment property, the 70% ceiling leaves room for a line of up to 15% of value. On a primary residence at a 720 or better credit profile, the 90% ceiling leaves up to 35% of value, though the line-size cap still applies. The formula is simple: value times the CLTV cap, minus the first mortgage balance.
One practical check comes before any of this. Read your first mortgage documents for any restriction on junior liens. A lender will pull title anyway, and it is better to know first.
What Still Counts From Your First Mortgage?
Your first mortgage counts twice, once in leverage and once in debt-to-income. The balance is part of the CLTV test. The payment is part of the DTI test, so a lower first-mortgage balance and payment help you on both.
DTI tops out at 50% across the programs we place with. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680. The line is qualified on its interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small planned draw does not shrink the number the lender tests.
That is why “keeping the first mortgage protects everything” is only half true. Your first loan’s terms are protected. Your combined debt is not smaller, and the second payment moves.
How Do Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income?
Lenders turn deposits into income by averaging them over a lookback window and then adjusting. Twelve or twenty-four months of personal or business statements is the usual range. The program decides which applies, and business deposits typically get an expense factor applied before the figure counts as income.
The sequence looks like this:
1. The underwriter totals eligible deposits across the window and removes transfers, loan proceeds, and other non-income credits.
2. For business accounts, an expense factor reduces the average.
3. The result becomes a monthly qualifying income figure.
4. That income feeds the DTI test, alongside your first mortgage and the line’s interest-only payment.
5. Reviewers also look at overdrafts and negative balances, and many programs test business ownership.
A typical document list includes:
- Statements for the full lookback window, with every page.
- Proof of ownership of the business, where the program requires it.
- Your current first mortgage statement.
- Insurance and any association dues for the property.
- A government ID and the vesting documents for title.
Clean up before you apply. Move personal transfers out of business accounts where you can, and annotate large one-time deposits. A deposit the reviewer cannot explain is a deposit that gets removed.
Documented deposits are one of the biggest ways self-employed income gets qualified in the non-QM market. HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists the bank statement HELOC for self-employed homeowners tapping equity and reports bank statement loans at about 34% of non-QM volume, based on Optimal Blue data.
What Does “Best” Actually Mean? A Scorecard
The best program for your situation is the one that clears every row of this scorecard, not the one with the highest advertised ceiling. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the right row. A single lender can only show you its own.
| Criterion | What to look for | Network reality |
|---|---|---|
| Lien position | Second lien requested | First or second offered |
| Leverage by occupancy | Ceiling for your property type | Varies by occupancy and credit |
| Draw structure | Draw and repayment length | Two structures exist |
| Pricing | Behavior after closing | Floats, never fixed |
| Title | Your vesting fits | Individual or revocable trust |
| Line size | Fits your need | $25,000 to $750,000 |
| Credit standards | Score and tradelines | 600 floor, varies by program |
Ask each lender about the draw requirement and the title rule before you ask about anything else. Those two rows knock out more files than credit does.
Which Structures and Ceilings Exist?
Ceilings depend on occupancy, and the top tier is reserved for borrowers who meet the stated credit minimum for that occupancy. Pair every ceiling with its credit requirement.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Minimum credit | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% (700+) | 700 | $500,000 |
These are the network’s figures. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The shorter one runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal. On the longer-runway program, tradelines matter as well: two seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that a bank statement line keeps your first mortgage. These edge cases are where it stops working.
LLC-held property. The line cannot go on a property titled to an LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. That DSCR route can be entity-held, subject to program eligibility.
Investment properties. The 70% ceiling, 700 credit floor, and $500,000 line cap make this a thinner lane than owner-occupied lines. Bank statement documentation changes how income is proven. It does not loosen leverage.
Texas primaries. A Texas primary residence is a homestead. It carries a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, 12-month seasoning, and a combined loan-to-value cap of 80%. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) can qualify. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age.
Keep the First Mortgage or Replace It?
Keep it when its terms are worth protecting and you have enough equity to borrow against. Replace it when the equity or ownership structure does not fit a line. This table lays out four common routes.
| Route | Effect on first mortgage | What is tested |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Stays in place | Deposits, DTI, credit, CLTV |
| Returns-based HELOC | Stays in place | Tax-return income, DTI, CLTV |
| Bank statement cash-out | Replaced | Deposits, DTI, credit, LTV |
| DSCR cash-out | Replaced | Rent against the payment |
The DSCR route works on a different premise. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out through DSCR tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and 70% for short-term-rental collateral. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the details.
For an LLC-held rental, or an investor whose deposits look thin but whose rent is strong, DSCR is often the cleaner lane. For an owner-occupant with a low first mortgage and strong deposits, the line is usually the better fit. One important caution on DSCR: clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
What Are the Risks and How Do You Plan for Them?
The main risk is a floating payment you can’t fully control. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says HELOCs typically carry variable rates and notes that payments may change even if you don’t draw more. On this network, pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
The second risk is the draw rule. The FTC’s consumer guidance notes that you pay only on the amount you borrow, not the full amount available. That is true in general. But at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. The “borrow only what I need” appeal is weaker here than on a conventional line. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, or $4,000 in Texas, as stated by the longer-runway program.
Plan for the transition from interest-only to full amortization. When the draw period ends, the payment is recalculated to pay down principal, and it can step up sharply. Stress-test the first mortgage payment plus the line payment together, never the line alone. Include a vacancy period, because the payment does not pause when a rental sits empty. Credit scores can also dip while a line is heavily drawn.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Who Fits and Who Should Skip It?
The line fits a self-employed owner who holds title personally, has a first mortgage worth keeping, and has enough equity left at their credit tier. A contractor with heavy write-offs, a 1099 earner whose returns understate income, or an owner with a rental held in a revocable trust can all be a match.
Skip it if the property is in an LLC, if your credit sits below the tier you need, or if you want to borrow in small pieces over time. Skip it too if the combined payment would stress your cash flow. In those cases a DSCR cash-out, a returns-based line, or waiting is often the cleaner decision.
Availability is the last filter. Lendmire arranges this product in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I keep my first mortgage and still get a HELOC on bank statements?
Yes, when the line is placed in second lien position. A second lien is recorded behind your existing mortgage, so the first loan’s balance, term, and payment stay as they are. A first-lien line would pay off and replace it. Ask for second lien at the start, and read your first mortgage documents for any junior-lien restriction.
Do I have to be self-employed to use bank statement documentation?
Not strictly, but the method is built for self-employed, 1099, and commission earners whose returns understate cash flow. If your traditional employment income is clean, a returns-based line may be simpler. Eligibility depends on the program and the file, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I borrow only what I need?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the programs in this network. After that, subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas. If you want a small, flexible reserve, this structure may not match that goal.
Can an LLC-owned rental qualify?
No. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Why might a bank say no to my bank statement line?
Common reasons are investment-property leverage limits, credit below the tier, title held in an entity, a DTI above the allowed range, or a recent listing. Large retail lenders also rarely offer this product. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program whose rules it fits.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site. The illustrative calculator on this page can give a rough estimate of CLTV room before you talk to anyone, and the calculation depends on your own first mortgage balance and property value.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
3. FTC: Home Equity Loans and Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Need a Payoff Quote to Close It? · Bank Statement Loan Requirements for a Mortgage Without Tax Returns · DSCR vs Bank Statement Loan for a First-Time Luxury Rental Investor
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.